Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $21,560.00
Shipping: $63.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $21,623.49
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $21,623.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $21,560.00
Shipping: $63.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $21,623.49

You are about to purchase:

No image available

A DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: In which the Words are deduced from their Originals, and Illustrated in their Different Significations by Examples from the best Writers; [Second edition] by Johnson, Samuel

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$11,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Quill & Brush
Title
A DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE: In which the Words are deduced from their Originals, and Illustrated in their Different Significations by Examples from the best Writers; [Second edition]
Author
Johnson, Samuel
Seller
Quill & Brush (United States)
Description
London: Printed by W. Strahan, for J. & P. Knapton, etc., 1755 - 1756. Second edition of the first standard English-language Dictionary. Issued in parts beginning in the same year as the first edition. "Dr. Johnson performed with his Dictionary the most amazing, enduring and endearing one-man feat in the field of lexicography" (Printing and the Mind of Man, 201). One of the many pleasures of having these volumes at hand is flipping through the pages reading various passages quoted from the works of Swift, Donne, Shakespeare, the Spectator [Addison & Steele], Locke, Bacon, Fairy Queen [Edmund Spenser], Dryden, et al, that Johnson employs to demonstrate word usage. Two folio volumes bound in full polished leather ornately bordered in gilt along outer edges and in blind along inner edges; gilt-stamped spines, each with 5 raised gilt-decorated double bands, 6 gilt-stamped compartments and a gilt-stamped red leather titling label; marbled endpapers; not paginated. The occasional minor stain, some sections slightly more age-darkened than others, tape repair to one leaf with marginal tear. Still, text quite bright and overall both volumes nearly fine.
No image available

Esposicion Completa y Elemental del Arte de la Perspectiva by PLANELLA Y COROMINAS, Jose; COROMINAS

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Esposicion Completa y Elemental del Arte de la Perspectiva
Author
PLANELLA Y COROMINAS, Jose; COROMINAS
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1840. PLANELLA Y COROMINAS, Jose. Esposicion Completa y Elemental del Arte de la Perspectiva y aplicacion de ella al palco escenico. [4], 93, [1] pp. With 100 engraved plates of perspective for use of scenic designers. 8vo., 213 x 151 mm, bound in contemporary Spanish quarter calf over maroon boards. Barcelona: Joaquin Verdaguer, 1840. A fine copy of the first edition of this scarce and delightful Spanish perspective book issued for the use of theatrical scenic designers with some light foxing. Complete with its 100 engraved plates depicting geometrical forms, the use of light and shadow, facades, and more. The text printed on fine light blue paper. The publisher has signed and numbered the verso of the title-page. OCLC lists only copies at The Morgan Library, The Getty, UCLA and Winterthur in the U.S. PROVENANCE: With the bookplates of S. Ventura and Thomas Vroom.. Palau 228390
No image available

Verve by MATISSE CHAGALL, PICASSO, BRAQUE TERIADE E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Verve
Author
MATISSE CHAGALL, PICASSO, BRAQUE TERIADE E.
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1938. First Edition. TÉRIADE, Efstratios (ELEFTHERIADES, Efstratios). Verve. Volume 1, Numbers 2-4 (Spring 1939 to January-March 1939). Paris: (Imprimerie des Beaux-Arts), 1937-1939. Thick folio, contemporary red cloth. $2200.First American editions of the second, third and fourth issues of Verve, published in Paris from 1938-39, featuring cover art by Braque, Bonnard and Rouault, original lithographs by Miró, Chagall, Matisse, Derain, Kandinsky and Klee, along with numerous héliogravure photographs (including Bill Brandt and Brassaï), first appearances of select writings by Hemingway and Joyce, and articles by Lorca, Sartre, Gide, Bataille, Malraux and Valéry. Assembled in a single folio volume with the three original lithographic front covers bound in.""Fifty years ago in Paris, the magazine to look for was Verve, which first came out in December 1937 and kept going in one form or another till 1960. That first cover (by Henri Matisse) sang out from the other side of the street in a way that made us run across the road to look at it more closely. And when we turned its pages, Verve had a bosomy, full-fleshed, slightly slithery quality that this former subscriber would know in his sleep"" (John Russell). Art critic Efstratios Eleftheriades, under the nom de plume ""Tériade,"" founded Verve, with the financial assistance of David Smart, publisher of Esquire. ""The magazine, a quarterly review of arts and letters, was lavish in design and challenging in content. Teriade's view of the world of art and literature was personal, bold and compelling"" (Rick Gagliano). Once called ""the most beautiful magazine in the world,"" Verve contained original lithographs by the most famous artists of the day— Matisse, Picasso, Braque, Léger, Miró, Chagall— many of which appearing here for the first time. The premiere issue of Verve, in addition to its original cover by Matisse, features original lithographs by Miró and Léger, photographs by Man Ray and Brassaï, articles by Matisse, Gide, Dos Passos and Garcia Lorca, previously unpublished letters and drawings by Cézanne, and the first printed illustration of Picasso's Guernica. The second issue, with its original lithographic front cover by Braque, includes original lithographs by Kandinsky and Masson, photographs by Bill Brandt and Brassaï, and the first publication of Hemingway's The Heat and the Cold, together with his piece on the filming of The Spanish Earth that was later included in the book The Spanish Earth (1938), as well as the first appearance of James Joyce's Phoenix Park Nocturne. Number 3, with an original front cover by Bonnard, offers original lithographs by Chagall, Miró, Rattner and Klee, together with articles by such leading French writers as Valéry, Malraux, Claudel and Bataille. The culminating issue in this exceptional collection features an original lithographic front cover by Rouault, an original double-page lithograph of Matisse's The Dance, photographs by Brandt and Brassaï, and articles by Michaux, Garcia Lorca, and Sartre. First American edition, published same year as the French, with text translated into English by Robert Sage. Hanneman C278. Slocum C93. See also Slocum C70, C90. Owner signature. Plates and text fine, minor wear to cloth binding. An excellent copy.
No image available

The Land of Heart's Desire.
by YEATS, W.B.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
The Land of Heart's Desire.
Author
YEATS, W.B.
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1894. First Edition. Paperback. Good. Cover and title page with Aubrey Beardsley illustration. 8vo, original off-white wrappers printed in black, backstrip perished but signatures firm in wrappers, dust soiling and toning, rubbing to extremities. First edition, presumed earliest issue, with 1 fleuron on front wrap and 4 on title. With half-title, publisher's advertisements at end. The sole book collaboration between Yeats and Beardsley. Wade 10.
No image available

Grundzüge der Physiologischen Psychologie by Wundt, Wilhelm

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Grundzüge der Physiologischen Psychologie
Author
Wundt, Wilhelm
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Fair
Description
Leipzig: Wilhlem Engelmann, 1874. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair. Original paper-covered boards, gilt-stamped lettering in red leather spine label; 8vo; pp. xii, 870, [1] (druckfehler), with 155 illustrations in text. Front board detached; text block foxed. A nice working copy, or candidate for repair. "Wundt made experimental investigations of normal individual reactions, reflex responses, and general behavior, and interpreted them in terms of neural mechanisms. He is the founder of experimental psychology, and his book remains the most important on the subject" (Garrison-Morton 4976). Boring (1929), 317; Grolier/Horblit, 100a; Norman, 2270.
Love-Letters between a Nobleman and his Sister ... under the borrowed names of Philander and Silvia

Love-Letters between a Nobleman and his Sister ... under the borrowed names of Philander and Silvia by BEHN (Aphra)

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: BATTLEDORE LTD
Title
Love-Letters between a Nobleman and his Sister ... under the borrowed names of Philander and Silvia
Author
BEHN (Aphra)
Seller
BATTLEDORE LTD (United States)
Description
[BEHN (Aphra]: Love-Letters between a Nobleman and his Sister ... under the borrowed names of Philander and Silvia. Done into verse by the author of Letters from a Nun to a Cavalier. London: Charles Corbett, 1734. Engraved frontispiece of Silvia in bed with the entry of her brother, small rectangular woodcut headpiece at B1. 12mo, [14]pp possibly lacking a half-title, 162pp + [2]advert closely trimmed, first few leaves a bit raggedy at right margin but not seriously affecting any printed area; blind decorative calf, titled label on spine. Second edition, originally first published 1684 and exploring the genre of the epistolary novel, Aphra Behn later abridged these texts into verse (as in this case). An early inscription in the book refers to a 1683 trial for adultery and incest between Lord Grey and his wife's sister "Lady Harriet Berkeley". The Lady's name is incorrect but the events were genuine. Despite violence breaking out in the courtroom between the family and Grey's supporters, Grey was found guilty of misdemeanor and seduction, but evaded serious punishment due to overlapping political chaos. Being aristocratic it had been labeled the trial of the century.
A MEMORIAL TO THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, ON THE SUBJECT OF RESTRAINING THE INCREASE OF SLAVERY IN NEW STATES TO BE ADMITTED INTO THE UNION. PREPARED IN PURSUANCE OF A VOTE OF THE INHABITANTS OF BOSTON AND ITS VICINITY, ASSEMBLED AT THE STATE HOUSE, ON THE THIRD OF DECEMBER, A.D. 1819

A MEMORIAL TO THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, ON THE SUBJECT OF RESTRAINING THE INCREASE OF SLAVERY IN NEW STATES TO BE ADMITTED INTO THE UNION. PREPARED IN PURSUANCE OF A VOTE OF THE INHABITANTS OF BOSTON AND ITS VICINITY, ASSEMBLED AT THE STATE HOUSE, ON THE THIRD OF DECEMBER, A.D. 1819 by [Webster, Daniel]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
A MEMORIAL TO THE CONGRESS OF THE UNITED STATES, ON THE SUBJECT OF RESTRAINING THE INCREASE OF SLAVERY IN NEW STATES TO BE ADMITTED INTO THE UNION. PREPARED IN PURSUANCE OF A VOTE OF THE INHABITANTS OF BOSTON AND ITS VICINITY, ASSEMBLED AT THE STATE HOUSE, ON THE THIRD OF DECEMBER, A.D. 1819
Author
[Webster, Daniel]
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
Boston: Sewell, Phelps, Printers, 1819. 22pp. Stitched and lightly worn. Good+. Webster's earliest printed expressions on Slavery, during the Crisis over Missouri's admission to the Union, support a Congressional ban on new Slave States. Webster headed the Committee -- which included Josiah Quincy, James Austin, George Blake, and John Gallison -- which prepared the Memorial. "The Boston Memorial, which undoubtedly expressed Webster's opinion, held that Congress was constitutionally empowered to exclude slavery in new States" [Peterson The Great Triumvirate 62]. The later Webster, fearing dissolution of the Union, pulled back when he supported the Compromise of 1850. But his arguments in this piece became bedrock doctrine for Free Soilers and Republicans in the 1840's and 1850's. FIRST EDITION. LCP 6623. Sabin 47707. 136 Eberstadt 475. Work 330.
Their Finest Hour. Speeches, Broadcasts and Messages of Rt. Hon. Winston Churchill Since he Became Prime Minister

Their Finest Hour. Speeches, Broadcasts and Messages of Rt. Hon. Winston Churchill Since he Became Prime Minister by Churchill, Winston S.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Their Finest Hour. Speeches, Broadcasts and Messages of Rt. Hon. Winston Churchill Since he Became Prime Minister
Author
Churchill, Winston S.
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Regina (1941): Regina Free Post. First Edition. Original Wrappers. Near Fine. first and only printing of this scarce booklet. These speeches are UNEDITED, when compared to "WSC His Complete Speeches." Octavo, 80 pages, yellow and green printed wrappers. Contains 21 of WSC's most important and most historic, wartime speeches, some of which do not appear in "Into Battle" (1941). "Their Finest Hour" volume I was intended to be the first of a series, but it was withdrawn and the series discontinued because of difficulties with the copyright. This volume contains the following War Speeches between May 13 and November 12, 1940: MAY 13, 1940 - BLOOD, TOIL, TEARS AND SWEAT / MAY 19, 1940 - THE BATTLE OF FLANDERS / MAY 28, 1940 - THE SURRENDER OF BELGIUM / JUNE 4, 1940 - THE EVACUATION OF DUNKERQUE / JUNE 17, 1940 - WE SHALL FIGHT ON / JUNE 18, 1940 - THE COLLAPSE OF FRANCE / JUNE 25, 1940 - SORROW FOR FRANCE / JULY 4, 1940 - ACTION AGAINST THE FRENCH FLEET / JULY 14, 1940 - BY OURSELVES ALONE / JULY 18, 1940 - THE BURMA ROAD / AUGUST 20, 1940 - DESTROYERS FOR BASES / SEPTEMBER 5, 1940 - AMERICAN COLLABORATION / SEPTEMBER 11, 1940 - INVASION IMMINENT / SEPTEMBER 17, 1940 - VIGILANCE THE PRICE OF SAFETY / SEPTEMBER 30, 1940 - DELIVERANCE WILL COME / OCTOBER 8, 1940 - DAKAR / OCTOBER 9, 1940 - I ACCEPT / OCTOBER 22, 1940 - APPEAL TO THE FRENCH NATION / OCTOBER 28, 1940 - AID FOR THE GREEKS / NOVEMBER 5, 1940 - EIRE'S NEUTRALITY BRITAIN'S WEAKNESS / NOVEMBER 12, 1940 - THE PASSING OF NEVILLE CHAMBERLAIN. Near fine, internally clean and bright, with no markings of any kind. Woods page 90.
GOD IN SHAKSPEARE

GOD IN SHAKSPEARE by (William Shakespeare) CLELIA

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
GOD IN SHAKSPEARE
Author
(William Shakespeare) CLELIA
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd, 1890. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Octavo. Octavo, 424pp., errata; original blue cloth printed in gilt, black coated end papers. Fore-edge of cloth a little spotted. A portrait of Shakespeare is mounted to verso of half title with mild staining. Armorial bookplate of Charles Parkhurst. A very good copy.
A Journey to the Source of the River Oxus

A Journey to the Source of the River Oxus by Wood, John, 1811-1871

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
A Journey to the Source of the River Oxus
Author
Wood, John, 1811-1871
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: John Murray, 1872. New Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. frontis, 2 folding maps, xc, [2], 280p. 19th century 1/2 leather (marbled boards and green leather backstip and corners). Top edge gilt. 22 cm. Edges rubbed. Scattered foxing. Wood identified Lake Zorkul as the source of the Oxus (Amu Darya River). The first edition (with a somewhat different title) was published in 1841. This Second edition contains a new Preface by the son of the recently-deceased author and "An Essay on the Geography of the Valley of the Oxus," by Henry Yule.
Early American Portrait Draughtsmen in Crayons

Early American Portrait Draughtsmen in Crayons by Bolton, Theodore

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Early American Portrait Draughtsmen in Crayons
Author
Bolton, Theodore
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. boards and cloth. Fine in original worn glassine wrapper
Description
New York: Frederic Fairchild Sherman, 1923. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. boards and cloth. Fine in original worn glassine wrapper. 111 pges. Thirteen illustrations. Index: Names of Artists. Index: Names of the Sitters. A listing of portrait draughtsmen in crayons, both native American and foreign artists working in America, from the earliest times until 1860. Limited edition, one of 300 copies. Paper spine label. KARPEL I230a. "A companion volume to "Early American Portrait Painters in Miniature." Includes biographical and bibliographical date, list of works, occasional reproductions.