Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,993.25
Shipping: $47.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,040.25
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,040.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,993.25
Shipping: $47.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,040.25

You are about to purchase:

[Watercolors of Antigua and St. Vincent]

[Watercolors of Antigua and St. Vincent]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
[Watercolors of Antigua and St. Vincent]
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Antigua and Barbuda; St. Vincent and The Grenadines, 1850. Very good. Two paintings, one measuring 4 7/8" x 8 1/8", the other 4 ¼" x 7 3/8"; each on slightly larger sheets which are affixed to scrapbook pages. Very good. This is a pair of lovely paintings of shore scenes in the Caribbean countries of Antigua and Barbuda and St. Vincent and the Grenadines, respectively. Each is initialed "WCMC" and appear to show native people at work and play. The larger painting depicts Falmouth Harbor with several large ships in the water. The other shows Fort Charlotte, which was constructed by the British to protect against French attack, Carib unrest and slave rebellion. Several buildings and smaller watercraft are seen in this image, along with the lighthouse at the top of the mountain.
A BRIEF ENQUIRY INTO THE TRUE NATURE AND CHARACTER OF OUR FEDERAL GOVERNMENT: BEING A REVIEW OF JUDGE STORY'S COMMENTARIES ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES. BY A VIRGINIAN

A BRIEF ENQUIRY INTO THE TRUE NATURE AND CHARACTER OF OUR FEDERAL GOVERNMENT: BEING A REVIEW OF JUDGE STORY'S COMMENTARIES ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES. BY A VIRGINIAN by [Upshur, Abel]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
A BRIEF ENQUIRY INTO THE TRUE NATURE AND CHARACTER OF OUR FEDERAL GOVERNMENT: BEING A REVIEW OF JUDGE STORY'S COMMENTARIES ON THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES. BY A VIRGINIAN
Author
[Upshur, Abel]
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
Petersburg: Edmund and Julian C. Ruffin, 1840. 132pp. Rebound in modern black cloth with red cloth gilt-titled spine. Light scattered foxing. Institutional blind stamp at title page. Good+. Upshur, the Virginia State-Rights jurist, would succeed Daniel Webster as President Tyler's Secretary of State. In that august capacity he died in 1844, when the battleship Princeton exploded. His work is a classic expression of the Virginia Strict Construction view of the relationship between States and National Government, and the limited sphere of the latter's authority; and, with the works of John Taylor of Caroline, among the most influential. Rejecting majoritarianism, Jacksonian democracy, and the concept of Natural Law, Upshur claims "a complete refutation of the nationalistic theory of the Constitution." It was reprinted in 1863 by Northern Democrats as a means of "setting forth the political philosophy of the Confederacy" [DAB]. The copyright was entered by Upshur's ideological soul mate, Edmund Ruffin, who printed the work. FIRST EDITION. Howes U24. Cohen 2947. II Harv. Law Cat. 827. Haynes 19533.
IX Sonates pour le Piano forte [Oeuvres Complettes ... Cahier III]. [Opp. 2, 6, 7, 40, and WO 3]

IX Sonates pour le Piano forte [Oeuvres Complettes ... Cahier III]. [Opp. 2, 6, 7, 40, and WO 3] by CLEMENTI, Muzio 1752-1832

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$403.00
( US$)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
IX Sonates pour le Piano forte [Oeuvres Complettes ... Cahier III]. [Opp. 2, 6, 7, 40, and WO 3]
Author
CLEMENTI, Muzio 1752-1832
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Description
[Vienne]: [Au Magasin de l'Imprimerie chymique imper. roy. priv.] [PN 47], 1805. Oblong folio. Original publisher wrappers with titling within decorative border to upper and illustration of a dancer, tambourine, and panpipe player to lower. [i] (title and incipits), 2-120 pp. Untrimmed. Lithographed throughout. Contents: Sonata I, Op. 40, no. 1 Sonata II, Op. 40, no. 2 Sonata III, Op. 40, no. 3 Sonata IV, Op. 2, no. 2 Sonata V, Op. 2, no. 4 Sonata VI, Op. 2, no. 6 Sonata VII, Op. 7, no. 2 Sonata VIII, WO 3, Sonata in F for Corri's collection Sonata IX, Op. 6, no. 2 Wrappers worn, stained, and frayed, with tears and losses to spine and edges; spine reinforced with contemporary blue paper. Small hole to inner margin of first three leaves, affecting blanks staves and clef, with noteheads intact; minor dampstaining to blank outer margins of first approximately 28 pages; occasional minor staining and soiling, mainly to blank margins and edges. Not in Tyson. Published approximately two years after Breitkopf's edition of the complete works. Weinmann Senefelder - Steiner - Haslinger Vol. 1, p. 25. Twyman: Early Lithographed Music, p. 224, 1 (Cahier I only). Clementi was an Italian-born English composer, keyboard player, teacher, music publisher, entrepreneur, and piano manufacturer. "[His] influence on following generations of pianists and piano composers is hard to overestimate. Beethoven's earlier keyboard writing seems unmistakably indebted to his music of the 1780s and 1790s. Clementi was the principal teacher of several leading pianists of the 1820s and 1830s, and he had more informal contacts with many others during their formative years, for example Herz, Meyerbeer, Dussek, and perhaps Hummel. His didactic works, especially the Introduction to the Art of Playing on the Piano Forte, the op.36 sonatinas, and the Gradus ad Parnassum, became staples in the education of pianists at all levels. Thus in several ways he impressed his stamp on piano playing and writing from about 1790 until far into the 19th century. And increasing numbers of modern editions and recordings of his works made 20th-century musicians and audiences aware once more of his virtues as a composer." Leon Plantinga, revised by Luca Lévi Sala in Grove Music Online An early example of French music lithography.
Simple Passion

Simple Passion by Annie Ernaux; Tanya Leslie [trans.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Simple Passion
Author
Annie Ernaux; Tanya Leslie [trans.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781568580036
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, 1993. Near Fine/Very Good. New York: Four Walls Eight Windows, [1993]. Early Printing. Slim octavo; [10],64pp. Jacket a bit soiled, contemporary ownership signature to p. [i], else a Near Fine copy in Very Good jacket.
No image available

Samurai trails: a chronicle of wanderings on the Japanese high road by Kirtland, Lucian Swift

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$40.25
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Samurai trails: a chronicle of wanderings on the Japanese high road
Author
Kirtland, Lucian Swift
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
New York: George H. Doran, 1918. First edition, 8vo, pp. xiii, [3], 19-300; frontispiece and 11 plates; Xmas ownership inscription of Elsie Ducharme, 1918 on front free endpaper; all else very good, sound and clean copy in original orange cloth stamped in black on upper cover and spine.