Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $860.00
Shipping: $99.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $959.99
2 - 8 days
2 - 15 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $959.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $860.00
Shipping: $99.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $959.99

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Benedicti Averanii Florentini in Pisano Lyceo Litterarum Humaniorum Professoris Opera Latina Regiae Celsitudini Cosmi III. Magni Etruriae Ducis dicata. [3 volumes]. by AVERANI, Benedetto (1645-1707).

7 to 15 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $40.00
Details
$325.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Weber Rare Books
Title
Benedicti Averanii Florentini in Pisano Lyceo Litterarum Humaniorum Professoris Opera Latina Regiae Celsitudini Cosmi III. Magni Etruriae Ducis dicata. [3 volumes].
Author
AVERANI, Benedetto (1645-1707).
Seller
Jeff Weber Rare Books (Switzerland)
Description
Florence:: Typis Regiae Celsitudinis, Sumptibus Cajetani Tartinii & Sanctis Franchii, 1717., 1717. 3 volumes. Tall 4to. [xxviii], 68, 476; [iv], 405, [3], 263, [1]; [ii], 265-310, 494 pp. Index, Vol. I engraved frontispiece by Cosmo Mogalli, after a printing by the Florentine artist Pietro Dandini (1646-1712), title-page vignette (signed Av.w.], Vols. II & III engraved title-page portrait medallion; prominent marginal water-stain especially to lower corners all vols., not affecting legibility. Original full calf, gilt-stamped spines and cover edges, 6 raised bands; worn, hinges cracked with leather chipped, spine heads missing pieces, Vol. I free front end-paper loose, small half-title tear. Theological Institute of Connecticut blind-stamps to first and last few pages. Very good (noting water-stains). RARE. FIRST EDITION of Benedetto's exceedingly scarce Opera Latina, "a posthumous collection of his Latin works, edited by his brothers" (SDUK, Vol. 4, p. 286). The work contains poetry, lectures, and dissertations on epistemology, philosophy, and theology, as well as discussions of Greek and Roman scholars including Livy, Virgil, Cicero, Thucydides, and Euripides. "Averani's printed Lectures, occupying the first and second volumes of his collected Latin works, possess indeed no inconsiderable merit, and may still be perused with advantage; but they show him to have been better fitted for familiarizing the minds of youth with facts and principles developed by others, than for extending the sphere of knowledge by original researches. . . .The best parts of the lectures are desultory discussions on ancient customs or points of history. . . .His two volumes contain eighty-six lectures on the Greek Anthology, fifty-eight on Thucydides, and twenty-six on Euripides; after which come thirty-one lectures on Livy, forty-five on Virgil, and ninety-eight on Cicero, which are perhaps the most valuable of the series" (SDUK, Vol. 4, p. 286). REFERENCES: Bryan, Michael, Dictionary of Painters and Engravers: Biographical and Critical, vol. 2, London: George Bell and Sons, 1889; Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, The Biographical Dictionary of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, vol. 4, London: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1844; Yriarte, Charles, Florence, vol. I, New York: Merrill and Baker, 1897. Locations: Copac / WorldCat: University of Cambridge; Bibliotheque Universitaire – ICES (lacks v. I); Werner Oechslin Library Foundation, Switzerland; University of Basel; Biblioteca Comunale di Trento, Rome; Stanford University Libraries; University of Chicago Library; Western Michigan University; Bibliotheque Nationale de France; BM Lyon.
A Comprehensive Pronouncing and explanatory Dictionary of the English Language with Pronouncing and explanatory Dictionary of the English Language with Pronouncing Vocabularies of Classical, Scripture, and Modern Geographical names

A Comprehensive Pronouncing and explanatory Dictionary of the English Language with Pronouncing and explanatory Dictionary of the English Language with Pronouncing Vocabularies of Classical, Scripture, and Modern Geographical names by Worcester, J.E.

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
A Comprehensive Pronouncing and explanatory Dictionary of the English Language with Pronouncing and explanatory Dictionary of the English Language with Pronouncing Vocabularies of Classical, Scripture, and Modern Geographical names
Author
Worcester, J.E.
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Description
Boston: Jenks and Palmer, 1839. 424 pp. hard cover with black Worcester's Dictionary on back strip. Lexicon in two (2) columns. Front cover detached but present. Edge wear and scuffing. Minimal toning. Inscribed E. P. Delano, Providence, Dec. 1839. on blank free end paper.
No image available

DECORATIONS INTERIEURES MEUBLES, STYLE ANGLAIS, EPOQUES LOUIS XVI & by (ADAM, Robert and James)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$135.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
DECORATIONS INTERIEURES MEUBLES, STYLE ANGLAIS, EPOQUES LOUIS XVI &
Author
(ADAM, Robert and James)
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(ADAM, Robert and James). DECORATIONS INTERIEURES MEUBLES, STYLE ANGLAIS, EPOQUES LOUIS XVI & EMPIRE. Paris: Armand Guerinet, (circa 1910s). Folio. Cloth. (ii) pages, 28 plates. A selection of interior designs by the Adam brothers from works published fro 1767-1822. Plates slightly toned, binding sunned.
No image available

A MODERN DRY-FLY CODE by Marinaro, Vincent

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
A MODERN DRY-FLY CODE
Author
Marinaro, Vincent
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Fine+
Description
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 1997. Hardcover. A MODERN DRY-FLY CODE By Vincent Marinaro, Illustrations By Pearce Bates; Easton Press, Fine+ unread condition. .
No image available

IRONWEED by Kennedy, William

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
IRONWEED
Author
Kennedy, William
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Fine+
Description
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 1999. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS Wm Kennedy "Ironweed" 1999 Pulitzer Fine+ w/ Certificate Fine unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. .
On the Codification of Muslim Customary (ADAT) and Qur'Anic Laws: Papers of the Sixth Annual Seminar on Islam in the Philippines and Asia, September 20-23, 1973 Ateneo de Davao College Davao City with Introduction by Alfredo T. Tiamson

On the Codification of Muslim Customary (ADAT) and Qur'Anic Laws: Papers of the Sixth Annual Seminar on Islam in the Philippines and Asia, September 20-23, 1973 Ateneo de Davao College Davao City with Introduction by Alfredo T. Tiamson

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
On the Codification of Muslim Customary (ADAT) and Qur'Anic Laws: Papers of the Sixth Annual Seminar on Islam in the Philippines and Asia, September 20-23, 1973 Ateneo de Davao College Davao City with Introduction by Alfredo T. Tiamson
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Marawi City: University Research Center, Mindanao State University, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. 361p. Softcover in original wrapper. 23 cm.This is Mindanao Journal Vol. III, Nos. 3-4 (January-June 1977). The Preface identifies this as the 3rd edition of "the first printed compilation of studies on Philippine Muslim Laws" -- the two previous editions were "modest" mineographed editions published in 1974 and 1976.
No image available

Mindscream by ZIMMERMAN, R.D.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Mindscream
Author
ZIMMERMAN, R.D.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781556111372
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition. Very good or better in a Very good plus dust jacket. Good cond, w/some shelf-rubbing.
No image available

Illusion of the Epoch: Marxism-Leninism as a Philosophical Creed. by ACTON, H. B.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Illusion of the Epoch: Marxism-Leninism as a Philosophical Creed.
Author
ACTON, H. B.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Description
London: Cohen & West. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. First edition. Light foxing on edges and endpapers, else very good in a very good (age toning) dust jacket. .
All About the Three Bears

All About the Three Bears

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
All About the Three Bears
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Cupples & Leon Company, 1914. Hardcover. L. Kirby-Parrish and Dick Hartley. 48pp. Twenty-fourmo [14 cm] Brown paper covered boards with a brown printed title and two illustrated paper labels on the front cover. Good only. The backstrip is gone. There is a loss from the paper of the front board that measures 1 and 1/2 inches tall by 1/2 inch at its widest. The underlying boards are exposed at the corners. The gatherings at the beginning are a little loose. There is a small abraded patch on p. 48, obscuring one word. This tiny part of the text is adhered to the opposite page. Part of The All About Series. With illustrations by L. Kirby-Parrish and Dick Hartley.
The Louise Du Pont Crowninshield Research Building at the Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum

The Louise Du Pont Crowninshield Research Building at the Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum by Plenderleith, Harold J.; Wilmarth S. Lewis

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
The Louise Du Pont Crowninshield Research Building at the Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum
Author
Plenderleith, Harold J.; Wilmarth S. Lewis
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG. May have library marks and shelf wear.
Description
Winterthur, Delaware: Winterthur Museum, 1969. Hardbound. VG. May have library marks and shelf wear.. Patterned boards with black cloth spine, 20 + [7] pp. 4 BW plates. Published to comemmorate the dedication of the building on May 12, 1969.