Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,188.44
Shipping: $49.68
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,238.12
2 - 8 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,238.12 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,188.44
Shipping: $49.68
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,238.12

You are about to purchase:

A New Hieroglyphic Bible; With Above Four Hundred Cuts

A New Hieroglyphic Bible; With Above Four Hundred Cuts by Bible in English

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
A New Hieroglyphic Bible; With Above Four Hundred Cuts
Author
Bible in English
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1818. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. 108pp. Publishers original drab brown cloth; upper board blocked in gilt with title within a floral design. Ink name on front pastedown. Cloth soiled, binding lightly shaken, gilt rubbed else a very good copy. The date of publication is taken from the Advertisement, page 4. This seems to be the first Oliver and Boyd printing of a hieroglyphic Bible and the second Edinburgh printing after the Doig and Sterling edition of 1814. The accepted publicaton date for this Bible is 1818; three other known copies are known to have been issued either in quarter leather and marbled paper boards, or in printed card covers. Our copy is in what is clearly publisher's cloth with gilt blocked on the upper board. This combination is unknown before 1826. It is likely, then, that the textblock, while printed earlier, was bound after 1826. Exceedingly scarce. Protected in a custom clamshell box.
No image available

FOOTBALL FOR PLAYER AND SPECTATOR by Yost Fielding H.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$943.94
( US$)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
FOOTBALL FOR PLAYER AND SPECTATOR
Author
Yost Fielding H.
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
FOOTBALL FOR PLAYER AND SPECTATOR, University Publishing Company, 1905, first edition, upper right fore edge corner of front cover gently bumped, else a bright vg+ copy. Replete with diagrams and photographs. The obvious cornerstone book for those collecting the history of the university team with more victories than any other since college football began, the UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN.
No image available

Daniel Webster as a Jurist: An Address to the Students in the Law School of the University of Cambridge by [WEBSTER, Daniel]. PARKER, Joel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Daniel Webster as a Jurist: An Address to the Students in the Law School of the University of Cambridge
Author
[WEBSTER, Daniel]. PARKER, Joel
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
Cambridge, John Bartlett, 1853.. 8vo. Original stiff printed cream wrappers (minor soiling). 71pp. Very good-fine. No signatures or bookplates. Parker was a professor at Cambridge University. Printed by Metcalf and Co.. Soft cover. Very Good.
Footprints: An Autobiography

Footprints: An Autobiography by Astor, Brooke

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Footprints: An Autobiography
Author
Astor, Brooke
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
ISBN
9780385143776
Condition
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj
Description
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 038514377X . [very nice copy with no significant wear, would rate as Fine except for remainder spray to bottom edge; jacket shows light edgewear, minor soiling, a little scuffing near bottom of spine, unobtrusive one-inch closed tear at top front hinge]. (B&W photographs) Scarce memoir by the late Mrs. Astor (her second), recounting "her disastrous first marriage [to politician John Dryden Kuser]; her second [to Charles "Buddy" Marshall], a fairy-tale romance cut short by the early death of her husband; and her third, to Vincent Astor, one of the richest men in America." Thanks in large measure to outliving Mr. Astor, she became one of the world's most prominent philanthropists, administering the largesse of the Astor Foundation. She was the subject of a biography published just a few months before her death (in August 2007) at the age of 105. .
No image available

The Super Cops / True story of the cops called Batman & Robin by WHITTEMORE, L.H.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Super Cops / True story of the cops called Batman & Robin
Author
WHITTEMORE, L.H.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York: Bantam Books, 1973. Good. Reprint. Good. Cover has some rubbings and scratches.
Little Men: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys

Little Men: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys by Alcott, Louisa M

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Little Men: Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys
Author
Alcott, Louisa M
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Chicago: The Goldsmith Publishing Co, 1930. Reissue. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 0x0x0. Gretta, [J. Clemens]. Reissue. No date on copyright page, circa 1940. Ink gift note on front endpaper, bookworm tracks on outer edge of text block, affects margin and not text. Pages toned, 1 inch open tear to jacket spine base, jacket edges a bit rubbed. Binding tight and square, pages clean. 253 pp. Turquoise cloth, black titles. At Plumfield, an experimental school for boys, the little scholars can do very much as they please, even slide down banisters. For this is what writer Jo Bhaer, once Jo March of Little Women, always wanted: a house "swarming with boys…in all stages of…effervescence." At the end of Little Women, Jo inherited the Plumfield estate from her diamond-in-the-rough Aunt March. Now she and her husband, Professor Bhaer, provide their irrepressible charges with a very different sort of education - and much love. In fact, Jo confesses, she hardly knows "which I like best, writing or boys." Here is the story of the ragged orphan Nat, spoiled Stuffy, wild Dan, and all the other lively inhabitants of Plumfield, whose adventures have captivated generations of readers.
No image available

Le Grand David at Cabot Street Cinema Theatre -- 3 Progams

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Le Grand David at Cabot Street Cinema Theatre -- 3 Progams
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
White Horse Productions, 1990, 1983, 1982. Fine. Le Grand David at Cabot Street Cinema Theatre -- 3 Progams. Beverly, MA: White Horse Productions, 1990, 1983, 1982. Illustrated. 4to. Paperback. Book condition: Near fine with subtly rubbed edges. Nifty production with vivid large illustrations, many photographs, and several gold pages in the 1982 program.