Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $220.50
Shipping: $26.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $247.49
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $247.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $220.50
Shipping: $26.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $247.49

You are about to purchase:

No image available

The California Outlaw, Tiburcio Vasquez. Including the Rare Contemporary Account by George Beers. by Greenwood, Robert [Compiler]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.99
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
The California Outlaw, Tiburcio Vasquez. Including the Rare Contemporary Account by George Beers.
Author
Greenwood, Robert [Compiler]
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very fine
Description
Los Gatos: The Talisman Press, 1960 Book. Very fine. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. First edition. This copy with a Presentation inscription, signed by Bob Greenwood. 296pp. Octavo. 9x6 inches. Illustrations, portraits, facsimiles, etc. Red cloth-backed boards. Lower corner of rear board with crease, else a very fine copy with dust jacket. One of the best on this California outlaw. History of this noted California outlaw, followed by the complete reprint (page 63 to end) of the book about Vasquez by George A. Beers, first published in 1875. At the time, Beers was a reporter for the San Francisco Chronicle and a member of the posse hunting Vásquez. The original account by Beers is very rare. [Howes I: B-313; Howes II: B-306; Rocq: 7003; Six-Guns: 868]..
No image available

DISCOVERING NEW FACTS ABOUT PAPER: THE STORY OF THE GREATEST PAPER RESEARCH LABORATORY by Kaempffert, Waldemar; Illustrated by Vernon Howe Bailey

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$45.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
DISCOVERING NEW FACTS ABOUT PAPER: THE STORY OF THE GREATEST PAPER RESEARCH LABORATORY
Author
Kaempffert, Waldemar; Illustrated by Vernon Howe Bailey
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Holyoke, Mass.: American Writing Paper Company. Very Good. 1920. Hardcover. 28 (1) pages, errata slip tipped in on the last page, 14 1/4" x 11", brown paper covered boards with a paper label to the front cover. There is some light scuffing/toning to the covers and just a bit of foxing at the endpages- otherwise this is a nice, clean copy. Very Good in an edge-chipped and soiled brown paper dust wrapper. .
MODERN CHESS. An Introduction to the Art of Chess as Played by the Modern Chess Master.

MODERN CHESS. An Introduction to the Art of Chess as Played by the Modern Chess Master. by Winkelman, Barnie F.

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
MODERN CHESS. An Introduction to the Art of Chess as Played by the Modern Chess Master.
Author
Winkelman, Barnie F.
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
Condition
Very good+ condition
Description
Philadelphia, PA: David McKay Co., Publishers, 1935. Book. Very good+ condition. Hardcover. Third revised edition. Octavo (8vo). 233 pages of text. Hardcover binding with a small bump to lower corner, otherwise bright and almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with several small chips and tears, with large tear on rear panel, and minor soiling; protected in archival mylar..
No image available

Poems 1934-1969. by IGNATOW, David.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Poems 1934-1969.
Author
IGNATOW, David.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, (1970).. First edition.. 262 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket with sunning to spine.
No image available

V. N. Tatishchev: Guardian of the Petrine Revolution by Daniels, Rudolph L.

3 to 12 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J. Hood, Booksellers, inc.
Title
V. N. Tatishchev: Guardian of the Petrine Revolution
Author
Daniels, Rudolph L.
Seller
J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (United States)
Condition
Light foxing on top edge, minor shelfwear, ink name stamp, else very good, clean and sound condition / chipped & faded dust
Description
Franklin Pub, 1973. Hardcover. Light foxing on top edge, minor shelfwear, ink name stamp, else very good, clean and sound condition / chipped & faded dust jacket. 125pp.