Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,928.25
Shipping: $101.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,029.25
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $5,029.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,928.25
Shipping: $101.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,029.25

You are about to purchase:

No image available

La Theorie et la Pratique du Jardinage... by Dezallier D'Argenville, Antoine-Joseph

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
La Theorie et la Pratique du Jardinage...
Author
Dezallier D'Argenville, Antoine-Joseph
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1747. DEZALLIER D'ARGENVILLE. La Theorie, et la Pratique du Jardinage.[12], 482, [2] pp. With 49 engraved plates (mostly folding), plus several woodcut diagrams and illustrations. 4to, 266 x 196 mm., bound in contemporary French calf, spine gilt, red edges. Paris: chez Pierre-Jean Mariette, rue S. Jacques, aux Colonnes d'Hercules, 1747. A fine copy of the fourth edition in French (first published 1709), enlarged throughout, and containing a new treatise on flowers and orange trees. Dezallier's Theorie et la Pratique du Jardinage is the major work on the theoretical aspects of eighteenth-century gardening. The evolution and design of Pleasure Gardens would be entirely different had this work not been written and so often and widely published. It codified the French Formal Garden style in the spirit of Le Nôtre. Dezallier's work owes its widespread reputation to the creative use of natural and ornamental elements. The text concentrates on the use of bridges, colonnades, and trellises in the design of the garden, as well as the use of groves, mazes, parterres, bosquets, and fountains. Dezallier gives specific information on the construction of each, offering practical advice on how to integrate these elements into overall garden design. This edition is embellished with forty-nine engraved plates and numerous textual illustrations. According to the 'Avis' in the 1747 Paris edition, most of the drawings for the plates were provided by Alexandre Le Blond (1679-1719), a French architect who studied under Le Nôtre. A couple of plates browned and slight damage to the spine, but overall an acceptable copy. Cf. Hunt 471; Berlin Katalog 3463; Barbier IV, 706; Plesch 199; Lindley 114.
FINE COPPER PLATE ENGRAVINGS. Tableau Encyclopedique et Methodique des Trois Regnes de la Nature. Ichthyologie

FINE COPPER PLATE ENGRAVINGS. Tableau Encyclopedique et Methodique des Trois Regnes de la Nature. Ichthyologie by Bonnaterre, Abbe Pierre Joseph

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
FINE COPPER PLATE ENGRAVINGS. Tableau Encyclopedique et Methodique des Trois Regnes de la Nature. Ichthyologie
Author
Bonnaterre, Abbe Pierre Joseph
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
Paris: Panckoucke, 1788. First edition. 1788 ATLAS OF FISH WITH 102 FINE COPPER PLATE ENGRAVINGS BY FRENCH PRIEST-NATURALIST WHO DESCRIBED 25 NEW SPECIES OF FISH AND THE FIRST TO STUDY THE WILD CHILD OF AVEYRON. Two hardcover volumes 12 3/4 inches tall, recent green cloth covered boards with leather spines and gilt titles, new endpapers, bookplate of Robert L. Chevalier to front paste-down, pages uncut, Vol. I, lvi, 215 pp; Vol. II, 102 copper plate engravings numbered A, B, and 1 - 100. Bindings fine, Vol. I with light foxing to first pages, wormholes top corner of 5 leaves (pages 1-10) not affecting text; Vol. II with light browning/foxing to margins of plates engraved by Robert Benard. Overall very good. ABBE PIERRE JOSEPH PONNATERRE (1752-1804) was a French naturalist who contributed sections on cetaceans, mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, fish, and insects to the Tableau Encyclopédique et Méthodique. Bonnaterre is credited with identifying about 25 new species of fish, and assembled illustrations of about 400 in his atlas offered here. He is also notable as the first scientist to study the feral child Victor of Aveyron. ROBERT BENARD (1734-1785) was a prominent French engraver who contributed many plates for the Encyclopédie by Diderot & d'Alembert and for the publications of Panckoucke. CHARLES-JOSEPH PANCKOUCKE (1736 – 1798) was responsible for numerous influential publications of the era, including the literary journal Mercure de France and the Encyclopédie Méthodique, an expansion and rearrangement of the Encyclopédie, with the subject matter organized by subject area rather than alphabetically. He received the license in 1780, and published a first prospectus in 1782. The work outlived him, with his daughter Thérèse-Charlotte Agasse (widow of Panckoucke's partner Henri Agasse) publishing the last of 166 volumes in 1832.
No image available

A Treatise on Ploughs and Wheel Carriages -BOUND WITH- An Essay on the Mechanical Principles of the Plough by Small, J / Barron, W - AGRICULTURE - MACHINES

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$975.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
A Treatise on Ploughs and Wheel Carriages -BOUND WITH- An Essay on the Mechanical Principles of the Plough
Author
Small, J / Barron, W - AGRICULTURE - MACHINES
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
A very good copy; joint strengthened; tear in large plate repaired (no loss).
Description
Edinburgh: Prtd. for the Author/J Balfour, 1784/'74. First Edition.. full contemp. calf. A very good copy; joint strengthened; tear in large plate repaired (no loss).. 8vo. There are 5 copper eng. plates. Small describes himself as a 'plough and cart wright'. The treatise he has written is a manual on the construction and design of ploughs and farm carts. The book is of a practical nature but takes into account scientific and physical principles that would limit the size and mechanical tolerances of each. The book is forthright and purposeful in its explanations and presentation of material. The Barron unfortunately lacks the plate meant to accompany it.
Portrait of Andral, lithograph by Maurer. 29x22.5cm

Portrait of Andral, lithograph by Maurer. 29x22.5cm by Andral

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Portrait of Andral, lithograph by Maurer. 29x22.5cm
Author
Andral
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
Paris: Delpech, 1835. Some faint soiling, creasing in bottom margin, mounted on paper. Matted.
SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF THE BUSIEST HOUSE IN AMERICA

SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF THE BUSIEST HOUSE IN AMERICA

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$206.25
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
SEVENTEENTH ANNUAL ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF THE BUSIEST HOUSE IN AMERICA
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Busiest House in America, 1893. Hardcover. Tall Octavo (7 in. x 10.25 in.), 868 pages. In Good+ condition. Fully bound in original dark blue publisher's cloth with tile and previous owner's name in gilt lettering. Boards show minor shelf wear with rubbing to all corners, edges, and faces. Wear to spine head and tail. Textblock shows mild age toning and minor wear to page edges. All edges dyed red. Previous owner's name penned to front paste down in 19th century hand. NOTE: Shelved in Room Netdesk Office, Case #3. 1383772. FP New Rockville Stock.
The Windows of King's College Chapel Cambridge

The Windows of King's College Chapel Cambridge by A Description and Commentary by H.G. Wayment

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
The Windows of King's College Chapel Cambridge
Author
A Description and Commentary by H.G. Wayment
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Oxford University Press (for The British Academy), 1972. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. A solid, very presentable copy of the 1972 1st edition of this substantial elephant folio (measuring over 16" tall). Tight and Near Fine in its Oxford navy-blue, with very light abrading (subtle tape removal) at the half-title. And in a bright, VG- to VG dustjacket, with light wear along the edges and a 4" x 3" chip at the rear panel's top-edge. 153 plates (mostly black-and-white, a small handful in color) complementing the text. Corpus Vitrearum MedII Aevi (Great Britain--Supplementary Volume I).
ZERO: IT ALL HAS TO START SOMEWHERE

ZERO: IT ALL HAS TO START SOMEWHERE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
ZERO: IT ALL HAS TO START SOMEWHERE
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
(Newark, DE): Lead Graffiti, 2014. stiff handmade-paper wrappers. Lead Graffiti. 8vo. stiff handmade-paper wrappers. (10) pages. Limited to 200 unnumbered copies. Number 0 in a series of Moments Carved in Paper. A fine copy. A prospectus for Lead Graffiti's publications. Printed via letterpress in two colors with hand rolled cover on Somerset Textured White 300 gsm, bound in a flutter book format. The Moments Carved in Paper series was composed as a way for the printer and author, Ray Nichols, along with Jill Cypher, to write, design and print compelling stories about special moments in their personal, teaching and creative lives. This book serves as a prequel, entitled and numbered Zero, and shows the general structure and feel of books in the series. It is presented to major libraries and others who have shown an interest in collecting Lead Graffiti's work. Teaching at the university level for nearly four decades, Ray often told his students, "You can judge the quality of your life by the quality of the stories you have to tell." The time has come to tell some of Ray's stories through the medium of letterpress. Moments Carved in Paper are for collectors and collections, individuals and libraries. In an academic library, the series will be a show-and-tell for motivating design, writing and history classes.
The Woman's Building Invites You To the Postcard Project: Celebrating Our Heroines [postcard]

The Woman's Building Invites You To the Postcard Project: Celebrating Our Heroines [postcard]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Woman's Building Invites You To the Postcard Project: Celebrating Our Heroines [postcard]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Los Angeles: The Woman's Building, 1987. Postcard. Postcard advertising the exhibit, 7x5 inches, printed both sides, very good condition.