Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,863.00
Shipping: $41.85
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,904.85
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,904.85 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,863.00
Shipping: $41.85
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,904.85

You are about to purchase:

Significant Mormon Diary Series (13 volumes)

Significant Mormon Diary Series (13 volumes)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$3,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Significant Mormon Diary Series (13 volumes)
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Salt Lake City, UT: Signature Books in association with Smith Research Associates and Smith-Pettit Foundation. Limited Edition (various numbers in the limited editions). Hardcover. Very Good. Octavo [23.5 cm] Gray with various colors of printed cloth over boards. Silk ribbon page-markers. All volumes in very good or better condition. Occasional light dust soiling to the text block edges. Pages clean and bright. See additional condition notes following individual titles. May require extra postage due to weight. An American Prophet's Record: The Diaries and Journals of Joseph Smith. Edited by Scott H. Faulring. 1987. #108/500. Foot of spine bumped; small scuff mark to foot of text block; previous owner's blindstamp on title page. On the Potter's Wheel: The Diaries of Heber C. Kimball. Edited by Stanley B. Kimball. 1987. #91/500. Letters from Exile: The Correspondence of Martha Hughes Cannon and Angus M. Cannon, 1886-1888. Edited by Constance L. Lieber and John Sillito. 1989. #484/500. Church, State, and Politics: The Diaries of John Henry Smith. Edited by Jean Bickmore White. 1990. #364/500. An Intimate Chronicle: The Journals of William Clayton. Edited by George D. Smith. 1991. Review copy, not numbered. Edition limited to 500. A couple of short pen marks to fore-edge of text block. A Ministry of Meetings: The Apostolic Diaries of Rudger Clawson. Edited by Stan Larson. 1993. #201/500. In the World: The Diaries of Reed Smoot. Edited by Harvard S. Heath. 1997. #293/500. Mormon Democrat: The Religious and Political Memoirs of James Henry Moyle. Edited by Gene A. Sessions. 1998. #312/350. History's Apprentice: The Diaries of B. H. Roberts. Edited by John Sillito. 2004. Not numbered. Edition limited to 500. Covers a hair cocked. Bottom fore-edge of text block lightly soiled. Danish Apostle: The Diaries of Anthon H. Lund, 1890-1921. Edited by John P. Hatch. 2006. #288/500. In the President's Office: The Diaries of L. John Nuttall, 1879-1892. Edited by Jedediah S. Rogers. 2007. #484/500. Candid Insights of a Mormon Apostle: The Diaries of Abraham H. Cannon, 1889-1895. Edited by Edward Leo Lyman. 2010. #264/500. Tiny ding at head of spine. Cowboy Apostle: The Diaries of Anthony W. Ivins 1875-1932. Edited by Elizabeth Oberdick Anderson. 2013. #195/500. A full set of the acclaimed Signature Books diary series.
Where You Belong

Where You Belong by Bradford, Barbara Taylor

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
Where You Belong
Author
Bradford, Barbara Taylor
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Full leather. Fine. First edition, first printing of Where You Belong by Barbara Taylor Bradford, from her personal collection.. Octavo, [12], 356pp. Finely bound in full navy blue morocco, gilt trim along covers. Four raised bands, title and publisher in gilt on spine. All edges gilt, silk bookmark sewn-in. Gilt turn-ins, marbled endpapers. Books from the library of Barbara Taylor Bradford are bound in the style of the Bayntun-Riviere Bindery. Stated "First Edition" on copyright page with full number line listed. Solid text block, a fine example. Housed in a custom matching blue cloth slipcase, near fine with light rubbing along edges. Provenance: Doyle Auctions of New York, May 2025. This copy is from the private collection of Barbara Taylor Bradford, a British-American novelist. Following the success of her debut novel, A Woman of Substance (1979), Bradford wrote 40 best-selling novels, often about young women advancing in the world through hard work.
No image available

On the study of the hand for indications of local and general disease by Blake, Edward

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
On the study of the hand for indications of local and general disease
Author
Blake, Edward
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
London, 1898.
Harry Lee; or, Hope for the Poor

Harry Lee; or, Hope for the Poor by [Anon]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
Harry Lee; or, Hope for the Poor
Author
[Anon]
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1859. New York: Harper and Brothers, 1859. Sm. 8vo, [8], 9-381, (2, ads)pp. With a frontispiece and 7 plates by Frank Bellew. Original pebbled brown cloth, covers blind-stamped with oval design within a rectangle. A little faded and worn, generally a very good copy of a fragile book printed on cheap paper in a cheap cloth binding. ß First and only edition (excluding modern reprints) of a rare and moving plea on behalf of unhoused children in New York, echoing Dickens and others of the period. 1859 is often referred to as the golden year of the 19th century book -- Darwin's Origin, Dickens's Tale of Two Cities, Eliot's Adam Bede, Fitzgerald's Omar Khayyam, Tennyson's Idylls of the King, Mill's On Liberty, Smiles's Self Help, Goncharov's Oblamov, etc. This book, almost unknown and held in only 6 libraries per OCLC, deserves to be better known. Not in Blanck or anywhere else we can cite except for Hamilton, Early American Book Illustrators, # 1491.
Sylvie and Bruno Concluded

Sylvie and Bruno Concluded by Carroll, Lewis

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Sylvie and Bruno Concluded
Author
Carroll, Lewis
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Good+
Description
London: Macmillan and Co, 1893. First Edition. Good+. Harry Furniss. octavo, 423 pages; publisher's red cloth printed in gilt. First issue with Chapter VIII mispaginated in Contents. All edges gilt, black coated end papers. "With forty-six illustrations" in black and white. Chipped at head of spine, front inner hinge cracked, spine darkened.
Wings of Gold

Wings of Gold by Raoul Whitfield

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Wings of Gold
Author
Raoul Whitfield
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1930. Very Good. Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1930. First Edition. Octavo. 247 pages. Color frontis. Black and white illustrations throughout. Yellow boards stamped in black. Map endpapers. Lacks dust jacket. Boards rubbed along edges with brief exposure. Binding is sound and pages unmarked. Aviation adventure novel from the author better known for his hard-boiled crime fiction.
No image available

BLACK BOY; A record of childhood and youth by WRIGHT, Richard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$13.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
BLACK BOY; A record of childhood and youth
Author
WRIGHT, Richard
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
NY: Harper, 1945. Readers Union book club edition. 8vo, pp. 228. Introductory note by Dorothy Canfield Fisher. Blue cloth. Cover little worn at edges, o/w a VG tight copy in somewhat worn dj.