Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $37,459.00
Shipping: $125.19
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $37,584.19
2 - 8 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $37,584.19 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $37,459.00
Shipping: $125.19
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $37,584.19

You are about to purchase:

Novae Coelestium Orbium Theoricae congruentes cum observationibus N. Copernici

Novae Coelestium Orbium Theoricae congruentes cum observationibus N. Copernici by MAGINI, Giovanni Antonio

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$11,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
Novae Coelestium Orbium Theoricae congruentes cum observationibus N. Copernici
Author
MAGINI, Giovanni Antonio
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Condition
* Adams M-119; Riccardi I.2.65.5; Luigi Campedelli in DSB IX.12-13; Gingerich, “Science in the Age of Copernicus,” Har
Description
Venice: Damiano Zenario, 1589. * Adams M-119; Riccardi I.2.65.5; Luigi Campedelli in DSB IX.12-13; Gingerich, “Science in the Age of Copernicus,” Harvard Library Bulletin XXVI, no. 4 (1978), no. 42; Thorndike VI.56-9.. First edition of New Theories of the Celestial Orbs Agreeing with the Observations of Copernicus, Magini’s principal astronomical treatise. The work is of interest for the 16th-century reception of Copernicus, whom Magini admired; and although he endorsed the unprecedented accuracy of Copernicus’s calculation of celestial movements he nevertheless publicly retained his belief in geocentrism. His private correspondence, however, leaves no doubt that Magini became a “closet” Copernican (see above). Even so, Magini represents a progressive case of 16th-century “establishment” science, and whether explicitly or not, and whether fairly or not, he is the target in much of Galileo’s more revolutionary embrace of the Copernican system. In this work Magini “took the position that Copernicus had so reformed astronomy that no correction of equal motions, or a very slight one, was now required... For although Copernicus had devised hypotheses which wandered far from verisimilitude, yet they corresponded closely to the phenomena... He, therefore, collated the ideas of Ptolemy and Copernicus, adding new hypotheses of his own where they seemed necessary, and has written an introductory text or theory of the planets along these lines. He asserts that there was a great demand for such a theory of the planets which would abandon the outmoded Alfonsine hypotheses and conform his recent observations without such absurd hypotheses as Copernicus had imagined” (Thorndike VI.56).At the time of the present work, Magini (1555-1617) held one of the two chairs of mathematics at Bologna, to which he had been elected over the young Galileo. This undeserved preference naturally aggravated the already advanced rivalry between the two. Magini was a talented calculator, producing the best ephemerides of his day, and was an accomplished geographer and cartographer.
[Manuscript] Five nineteenth century ship logs

[Manuscript] Five nineteenth century ship logs by Tower, C E

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$8,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
[Manuscript] Five nineteenth century ship logs
Author
Tower, C E
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very good copy; joints somewhat worn; rebacked with original spine laid down.
Description
[London ?]: not published, 1876 - 1880. Unique.. Full polished calf of the period; a.e.g... Very good copy; joints somewhat worn; rebacked with original spine laid down.. Small folio. There are 35 manuscript maps and 15 drawings and views (some are in color) with decorated manuscript title pages. A thick volume comprising appx. 500 pp. of daily log books kept for the HMS Spartan, Undaunted, and Druid by C E Tower. The logs are as follows: 1] Log of the HMS Spartan commanded by R E Tracey - Aug. 1876 - Feb. 1877. The ship went from England around the Cape of Good Hope to Zanzibar, the Seychelles and Maldives, and on to Bombay. 2] Log of the HMS Undaunted commanded by H W Brent - Feb. 1877 - Oct. 1878. The ship went from Bombay to Colombo, on to Madras and Aden and then to Mauritius, the Seychelles and Zanzibar, and then to Malta through the Suez Canal. 3] Log of the HMS Undaunted commanded by J D'Arcy - Oct. 1878 - Dec. 1878. The ship went from Port Said to Malta and on the UK. 4] Log of the HMS Druid commanded by W R Kennedy - Feb. 1879 - Dec. 1879. The ship went from Sheerness to Madeira and on to the Bermudas, then north to Halifax, Newfoundland, back to the Bermudas and on to Jamaica. 5] Log of the HMS Druid commanded by W R Kennedy - Dec. 1879 - Dec. 1880. The ship went from Jamaica to Belize and then made three stops in Cuba and re-traced its steps to Newfoundland before returning to Plymouth. Each log has its own ornate, decorated pen and ink illustrated title. Each log has a number of very detailed manuscript charts, maps, views accompanied by an exhaustive account of the daily occurrences aboard ship. Tower was an officer aboard ship and took great care in creating these chronicles.
A Sketch of the Revolutions in Chemistry

A Sketch of the Revolutions in Chemistry by Smith, T J

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
A Sketch of the Revolutions in Chemistry
Author
Smith, T J
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very good internally; binding broken.
Description
Philadelphia: Samuel H Smith, 1798. First Edition.. Full contemp. calf.. Very good internally; binding broken.. 8vo, Smith died at a very young age. This oration to the Chemical Society of Philadelphia and a handful of papers in the Am. Philos. Soc. Trans. constitute his published work. The essay offered here is a reveiw of the history and acceptance of Lavoisier's doctrines. It appears to have made quite an impression when read, the Society immediately requested that it be published. Robert Hare mentions Smith as a precocious talent when noting that his mineral collection was donated to the Am. Philos. Soc.. Evans # 34559; See Smith, Chem. in Phila., pp. 13 - 18.
No image available

Haiku by CAGE, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$10,000.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Haiku
Author
CAGE, John
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
A fine copy of this rare & beautiful Black Mountain College imprint, framed and glazed
Description
Black Mountain, NC: Black Mountain College, 1952. First edition of this electrotype facsimile of the composer's score, autography by Cage & Carroll Williams, the designer & printer. Limited to 300 copies printed. The original drawing for this composition, entitled "Study for Seven Haiku", was shown in the exhibition John Cage: Scores and Prints at the Whitney Museum, February 1952. A fine copy of this rare & beautiful Black Mountain College imprint, framed and glazed. Single sheet measuring 12.5 x 32 cm., with accompanying hand-made mulberry printed envelope. A fine copy of this rare & beautiful Black Mountain College imprint, framed and glazed.
The Cave Girl

The Cave Girl by Edgar Rice Burroughs

5 to 13 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Heartwood Books
Title
The Cave Girl
Author
Edgar Rice Burroughs
Seller
Heartwood Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Book Condition- Near Fine: A firm square copy with minor rubbing to edges. A faint dampstain to fore-edge (see pic). Dust Jacket Condition- Near Fine: A bright original jacket with minimal edgewear, a few short closed tears to back edge. Protective clear cover. Features: First Edition, first printing. "Published March, 1925" stated on copyright page. McClurg made only this one printing. Blue cloth, dark green lettering, "A. C. McClurg" on the spine. Jacket and Frontispiece by J. Allen St. John.
No image available

The New-York Gardener, Or Twelve Letters From A Farmer To His Son, In Which He Describes The Method Of Laying Out A Kitchen-Garden. by Agricola, P. [pseud.]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
The New-York Gardener, Or Twelve Letters From A Farmer To His Son, In Which He Describes The Method Of Laying Out A Kitchen-Garden.
Author
Agricola, P. [pseud.]
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Book. Albany: Daniel Steele, 1824. 12mo, modern full calf. Title leaf, [1], [ 5]-214, [2]. Some light stains & soiling, a few tears repaired; a sound copy. First edition of a very scarce, regionally specific, guide to the kitchen garden. The author begins by praising M'Mahon's American Gardener, but complains that it is not really adapted to the harsher climates. He recommends obtaining seed from the Shakers, "for they have very justly acquired the character of skilful and honest seedsmen." The text is organized in the time-honored monthly calendar format. A second edition was issued in 1828. Imprints 15040; Rink 1669..
No image available

Chapters on Flowers. by Elizabeth, Charlotte.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$30.00
( US$)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
Chapters on Flowers.
Author
Elizabeth, Charlotte.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
London: For R.B. Seeley,, 1838. Book. 8vo, original cloth (top of spine worn). Pp. 315. A good copy. Second edition. Moral emblems and the like; little horticultural interest.
Henry J. Heinz, Founder & President, H.J. Heinz Company, Pittsburgh: Born Octber Eleventh, 1844, Died May Fourteenth, 1919

Henry J. Heinz, Founder & President, H.J. Heinz Company, Pittsburgh: Born Octber Eleventh, 1844, Died May Fourteenth, 1919

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
Henry J. Heinz, Founder & President, H.J. Heinz Company, Pittsburgh: Born Octber Eleventh, 1844, Died May Fourteenth, 1919
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Original printed wrappers, yapp edges chipped, internally clean
Description
Pittsburgh, Penna: [H.J. Heinz Company], 1919. Photographic frontispiece on coated stock; 35, [1] pp. 8vo. Original printed wrappers, yapp edges chipped, internally clean. Photographic frontispiece on coated stock; 35, [1] pp. 8vo. Issued by the Heinz Company to commemorate its founder's life.
[COMMUNITY COOKBOOK] The Skillet

[COMMUNITY COOKBOOK] The Skillet by COMMITTEE OF CHURCH MEMBERS (Compiled by)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: lizzyoung bookseller
Title
[COMMUNITY COOKBOOK] The Skillet
Author
COMMITTEE OF CHURCH MEMBERS (Compiled by)
Seller
lizzyoung bookseller (United States)
Condition
Blue illustrated heavy cards. Near fine
Description
Caldwell, NJ: THE MEN'S BROTHERHOOD THE FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 1950. First Edition. Spiral_bound. Blue illustrated heavy cards. Near fine. 312 pages. 21.5 x 14 cm. Scarce community cookbook. Recipes attributed to community members. Chock full of local advertisements. Profusely illustrated. One copy listed in OCLC 3/3/26. Interior pristine. Previous owner's bookplate on verso of front cover. Boards lightly rubbed.
CATALOGO DE LA BIBLIOTECA POR ORDEN ALFABETICO DE AUTORES, 2. SECCION, HISTORIA Y GEOGRAFIA..

CATALOGO DE LA BIBLIOTECA POR ORDEN ALFABETICO DE AUTORES, 2. SECCION, HISTORIA Y GEOGRAFIA..

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$44.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
CATALOGO DE LA BIBLIOTECA POR ORDEN ALFABETICO DE AUTORES, 2. SECCION, HISTORIA Y GEOGRAFIA..
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Cordoba: Universidad Nacional, 1908. sewn, stiff paper covers. Argentina. large 8vo. sewn, stiff paper covers. 3-158 pages. Not in Besterman. About 1,100 author/title main entries arranged by subject or format: history, geography, voyages, atlases and maps, dictionaries, pamphlets, bibliographies--followed by 350+ entries for periodicals and an alphabetical index. Covers soiled, light browning around edges. Lacks backing.
Velvet Eden: The Richard Merkin Collection of Erotic Photography

Velvet Eden: The Richard Merkin Collection of Erotic Photography by Merkin, Richard; McCall, Bruce

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Velvet Eden: The Richard Merkin Collection of Erotic Photography
Author
Merkin, Richard; McCall, Bruce
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9780416001112
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: F & S Publications, 1979. Large Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9x6x1. Lacks jacket, otherwise an excellent copy. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1979 Large Hardcover. 144 pp. A collection of vintage erotic photographs from the private collection of Richard Merkin, with an introduction contextualizing the collection.