Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,811.75
Shipping: $103.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,915.25
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,915.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,811.75
Shipping: $103.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,915.25

You are about to purchase:

The Complete Set of the Cliff Janeway Series ~ 6 Volumes

The Complete Set of the Cliff Janeway Series ~ 6 Volumes by John Dunning

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $13.50
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Chet Ross Rare Books
Title
The Complete Set of the Cliff Janeway Series ~ 6 Volumes
Author
John Dunning
Seller
Chet Ross Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
All First Edition, First Printing, all in Fine Condition with Fine un-clipped dust jackets and all flat Signed by John Dunning A collection of mystery novels written by author John Dunning. The series features Cliff Janeway, a former police officer turned rare book dealer, who often finds himself embroiled in various mysteries and crimes related to the world of rare books and literature. Booked to Die 1992, New York: Scribner's The first book introduces Cliff Janeway as he investigates the murder of a rare book dealer, leading him into the world of book collecting and crime as told by other murder mysteries in the five remaining novels in this series.. The Bookman's Wake 1995, New York: Scribner's In this sequel to Book to Die, Janeway is drawn into a case involving a missing manuscript and a series of murders. Booked Twice 2004, New York: Scribner's This murder mystery explores the intersection of literature and crime, with Janeway uncovering a conspiracy tied to a famous author. The Bookman's Promise 2004, New York: Scribner's Janeway searches for a rare book that holds secrets from the past, while dealing with dangerous adversaries. The Sign of the Book 2005, New York: Scribner's Janeway is drawn into a complex mystery involving a rare book that has a significant connection to a murder case. The story unfolds as he investigates the circumstances surrounding the book, which leads him to uncover secrets from the past and confront dangerous adversaries. The Bookwoman's Last Fling 2006, New York: Scribner's An engaging mystery that begins with the death of a well-known bookwoman, which initially appears to be an accident. However, as Janeway investigates, he discovers that there may be more to the story, including potential foul play and a connection to valuable rare books.
No image available

Color as Language. Text by Thomas McEvilley by TUTTLE, Richard

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Color as Language. Text by Thomas McEvilley
Author
TUTTLE, Richard
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
2005. TUTTLE, Richard. Color as Language. Text by Thomas McEvilley. 4to, 235 x 155 mm., accordion-folded with Tuttle's inter-stitched string design, original pale blue sewn wrappers, with string decoration running horizontally and extending past wrapper edges, in a new light blue cloth folding box. New York: The Drawing Center, 2005. An immaculate copy of this typical Tuttle book in which he "explores two-dimensional and three-dimensional line through handmade paper folded accordion-style, with a thin thread sewn in and out of the folds. Tuttle's signature extends into a freeform drawing that is unique to each book". Number 69 of 100 copies, signed by him with an original drawing.
Seven Years' Residence in the Great Deserts of North America

Seven Years' Residence in the Great Deserts of North America by Domenech, AbbŽ Em.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$600.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Seven Years' Residence in the Great Deserts of North America
Author
Domenech, AbbŽ Em.
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Description
Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, London, 1860. First Edition 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches, Two Volumes, xxiv, 445, [2] pages and xii, 465, 24 pages repsectively, original red textured cloth with gilt titling to spine, corners mildly bumped, light soiling, Volume I includes 33 plates (partially colored) and 1 folding colored map (light edgewear), Volume II includes 25 plates (partially colored), light general wear, owner's signature to half-title of both volumes, (Wagner-Camp 356:1).
Photofusion

Photofusion by Farkus, Shelley

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Photofusion
Author
Farkus, Shelley
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Pratt Institute, New York, (1980). Very good. First Edition 7 x 10 inches, unnumbered pages, wrappers, slight wear at spine and rear cover, animated Veri-Vue lenticular plastic strip tipped on front cover, Exhbitition catalogue of artwork mixing photographic and non-photographic media. Artists include Joan Brown, Darryl Curran, Robert Heinecken, Bea Nettles and others. Exhibition checklist laid into catalogue. Essay by A.D. Coleman.
Crinoline Sketches - Pussy and Kittens Quite at Home

Crinoline Sketches - Pussy and Kittens Quite at Home

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Crinoline Sketches - Pussy and Kittens Quite at Home
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Description
London: S. Marks & Sons, 1850. A hand colored lithograph depicting a sleeping woman with mother cat and kittens playing beneath her crinoline. A nearby maid quips "Lawk a daisy me! Won't Misses jump when she wakes to find Pussy and Kittens under her Crinoline". Reverse is blank. Measures 12" x 8 1/2". No OCLC or other online reference (August 2018). The crinoline, an oft mocked undergarment became a subject matter portrayed by S. Marks & Sons in the same manner as the vinegar valentine.
THE SENSITIVE PLANT

THE SENSITIVE PLANT by (Robinson, Charles) Shelley, Percy Bysshe

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
THE SENSITIVE PLANT
Author
(Robinson, Charles) Shelley, Percy Bysshe
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
London & Philadelphia: William Heinemann & J. B Lippincott Co., (1911). A quarto bound in original full limp morocco with elaborate design on the upper cover and spine in gilt. Top edge gilt. Eighteen tipped-in color plates by Charles Robinson as well as many vignettes in halftone. A most unusual format for this title, seemingly a publisher's deluxe binding. Dark leather is prone to fading and this copy has had some professional color restoration and the head of the spine is chipped. Still a most attractive copy of a very rare binding for this title.
No image available

Alaskan Yukon Trophies Won and Lost by YOUNG, G.O.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
Alaskan Yukon Trophies Won and Lost
Author
YOUNG, G.O.
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Huntington, WV: Standard Publications, 1947. Second edition (originally published in 1928), with a publisher's epilogue not in the first. 8vo. 275, v pp. Illustrated, endpaper maps. Account of the author's 1919 hunting trip for sheep and other game in Alaska. Original turquoise cloth (rubbed); owner's name, else very good.
No image available

Beautiful Butterflies Described and Illustrated. with the History of a Butterfly Through All Its Changes and Transformations... Illustrated with coloured plates and numerous wood-engravings. by Adams, H. G.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$145.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
Beautiful Butterflies Described and Illustrated. with the History of a Butterfly Through All Its Changes and Transformations... Illustrated with coloured plates and numerous wood-engravings.
Author
Adams, H. G.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
London: Groombridge and Sons, n.d. Book. 8vo, orig gilt cloth, a.e.g. Pp. vii, 135, 16pp. ads. 8 color plates, illustrating at least 2 butterflies each. Edges a little knicked, but a nice, bright copy..
From the Corners of the Earth. Contemporary photographs of the Jewish World

From the Corners of the Earth. Contemporary photographs of the Jewish World by ARON, Bill

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
From the Corners of the Earth. Contemporary photographs of the Jewish World
Author
ARON, Bill
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
ISBN
9780827602762
Condition
A fine copy in a near-fine plus jacket, with only a few trifling touches on the jacket edges
Description
Philadelphia, New York, Jerusalem: The Jewish Publication Society, 1985. A fine copy in a near-fine plus jacket, with only a few trifling touches on the jacket edges. 12 x 12 inches. 144 pages. Black-and-white photographs. Cloth; pictorial dust jacket. First edition. The hardcover issue is much less common than the paperback.
MIRACLES OF LIFE. SHANGHAI TO SHEPPERTON

MIRACLES OF LIFE. SHANGHAI TO SHEPPERTON by Ballard, J.G

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
MIRACLES OF LIFE. SHANGHAI TO SHEPPERTON
Author
Ballard, J.G
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780007270729
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Fourth Estate, 2008. Uncorrected proof for the first edition. Perfect-bound pictoral wraps. Black and white illustrations. Minimal shelfwear affecting mostly the front wrap lower corner. Unread copy in Near Fine condition. Ballard's autobiography.. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. The images are of the book described and not stock photos.
No image available

The Art of Zadora: America's Faberge by ZAPATA, Janet

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$18.75
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The Art of Zadora: America's Faberge
Author
ZAPATA, Janet
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good
Description
New York: Vendome, 1999. hardcover. very good/very good(+). Zadora-Gerlof, Andreas von. Photographs by David Behl. 176 pages. Slim 4to, black cloth, d.w. New York: Vendome, (1999). Lightly bumped corners, still a very good clean copy.
No image available

American Furniture: Queen Anne and Chippendale Periods in the Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum. Foreword by Henry Francis du Pont. by Downs, Joseph.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
American Furniture: Queen Anne and Chippendale Periods in the Henry Francis Du Pont Winterthur Museum. Foreword by Henry Francis du Pont.
Author
Downs, Joseph.
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
New York (Macmillan), 1952.. xl, (458)pp. 411 illus. (10 color). Lrg. 4to. Cloth.
[SHEET MUSIC] Beer Barrel Polka

[SHEET MUSIC] Beer Barrel Polka by Brown, Lew & Wladimir A. Timm, Jaromir Vejvoda

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: lizzyoung bookseller
Title
[SHEET MUSIC] Beer Barrel Polka
Author
Brown, Lew & Wladimir A. Timm, Jaromir Vejvoda
Seller
lizzyoung bookseller (United States)
Condition
Color illustrated wraps. Good
Description
New York: Shapiro, Bernstein & Co. Inc. , 1934. Wraps. Color illustrated wraps. Good. 5 pages. 30 x 23 cm. Featuring a black and white photo of Ozzie Nelson on the cover. Lightly rubbed and soiled. Disbound.
No image available

STEP BY STEP THROUGH THE LITTLE WHITE HOUSE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$13.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
STEP BY STEP THROUGH THE LITTLE WHITE HOUSE
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Warm Springs, GA: Franklin D. Roosevelt Warm Springs Memorial Commission n.d.. 8vo, unpaged.Illustrated. VGp! A pamphlet describing the Little White House, where F.D.R. stayed when he was in Warm Springs, GA.