Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,875.00
Shipping: $49.75
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,924.75
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,924.75 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,875.00
Shipping: $49.75
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,924.75

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Hints for American Husbandmen, with Communications to the Pennsylvania Agricultural Society. By order of the directors. by [ROBERTS, Jonathan, Timothy Pickering and John Hare Powell.]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
Hints for American Husbandmen, with Communications to the Pennsylvania Agricultural Society. By order of the directors.
Author
[ROBERTS, Jonathan, Timothy Pickering and John Hare Powell.]
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Book. Philadelphia: Clark & Raser, 1827. 8vo, original stiff wrappers, printed title label. Pp. [178]. Folding frontispiece and 3 plates (of 4). Spine worn, some browning, but a nice copy in original, uncut state. Sole edition, very scarce. A compilation from original and published sources both English and American, almost entirely devoted to short-horn cattle and sheep and their food crops. The large folding engraved frontispiece showing "Matilda, one of Mr. Whitake r's Improved Short Horn Cows" in a rural setting with sheep and agricultural implements in the foreground, is a handsome piece of work by the noted en graver Francis Kearny, after the original work of Philadelphia landscape and still-life painter John Woodside. Rink 1333; Imprints 30185..
No image available

N by E by KENT, ROCKWELL

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Title
N by E
Author
KENT, ROCKWELL
Seller
James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
New York: Random House, 1930. First Edition. One of an edition limited to 900 numbered copies signed by the author, Rockwell Kent. This copy is signed again as a presentation copy from Rockwell Kent, affectionately inscribed: “To my friend, pilot Fred Black from his apprentice, Rockwell Kent, 1930.” Evidence of a removed bookplate on the front pastedown. Laid in is a 8” x 7” black & white photograph taken out of doors of Rockwell Kent, Fred Black, and another unidentified gentleman posed in front of a Stout Air Lines airplane, all of whom are wearing suits with Mr. Kent, alone, wearing a hat looking straight into the camera smiling, with his hands in his pockets. Illustrated throughout with woodcut illustrations by Rockwell Kent. Evidence of a removed bookplate on front pastedown, else very good plus with a small light pink discoloration to the lower left corner of the front cover with very light wear without dust jacket.
Gainsborough et sa Place dans l'Ecole Anglaise

Gainsborough et sa Place dans l'Ecole Anglaise by Armstrong, Walter; B. H. Gausseron (Translator)

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Gainsborough et sa Place dans l'Ecole Anglaise
Author
Armstrong, Walter; B. H. Gausseron (Translator)
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
g
Description
Paris: Hachette et Cie, 1899. First French edition. Hardcover. g. Elephant folio. VI, [4], 220pp. Uncut. Contemporary floral cloth with gold lettering on title label laid on spine. Decorative endpapers. Frontispiece protected with a captioned tissue guard. Title page in red and black lettering. Remarkable work on Thomas Gainsborough's life and work, profusely illustrated with 62 heliogravures and 10 colored lithographs depicting some of the painter's most notable masterworks. Spine and edges of binding age-toned. Title label rubbed, thus affecting gold lettering. Head of spine slightly chipped. Very minor age toning along paper margin. Binding in overall fair, interior in good+ to very good condition.
No image available

Complete Duty of Man; or, A System ... by VENN, HENRY

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
Complete Duty of Man; or, A System ...
Author
VENN, HENRY
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1811. VENN, HENRY. The Complete Duty of Man; or, A System of Doctrinal & Practical Christianity .... New Brunswick: J. Simpson and Co., L. Deare, printer, 1811. 452 p. Contemporary sheep (dry, worn).
No image available

Hit on the House by JACKSON, Jon A.

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Hit on the House
Author
JACKSON, Jon A.
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. (1993). Very Good in Very Good DJ. Remainder marks on bottom edge. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good.
No image available

The God of Impertinence by NADOLNY, Sten

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
The God of Impertinence
Author
NADOLNY, Sten
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Viking Press. (1997). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. Loose cover. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good.
No image available

O COLAPSO DO POPULISMO NO BRASIL by Ianni, Octavio

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Libros Latinos
Title
O COLAPSO DO POPULISMO NO BRASIL
Author
Ianni, Octavio
Seller
Libros Latinos (United States)
Condition
Used; Like New
Description
Rio de Janeiro: Civilizacao Brasileira, 1970. Paperback. Used; Like New. Octavo, wraps, 236p., tables, endnotes. The collapse of populism in Brazil and the dynamics of the democratic movement.
No image available

Family Life. by INEZ, Colette.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Family Life.
Author
INEZ, Colette.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Santa Cruz: Story Line Press,, 1988.. First edition.. 60 pp. Spine sunned, else near fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. INSCRIBED by Inez with a drawing of a skyline, "There is life after / family life / Cheers / Colette / The NY / Poetry 'Worm.'