Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $18,834.00
Shipping: $102.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $18,936.50
1 - 7 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $18,936.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $18,834.00
Shipping: $102.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $18,936.50

You are about to purchase:

A General Abridgment of Law and Equity: Alphabetically Digested..

A General Abridgment of Law and Equity: Alphabetically Digested.. by Viner, Charles

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$4,995.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
A General Abridgment of Law and Equity: Alphabetically Digested..
Author
Viner, Charles
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
ISBN
9781584779773
Description
2014. ISBN-13: 9781584779773. ISBN-10: 1584779772. "The Megatherium of the Older Abridgments" Viner, Charles. A General Abridgment of Law and Equity: Alphabetically Digested Under Proper Titles, with Notes and References to the Whole. Originally published: Aldershot: Printed for the Author, 1742-1753. 23 volumes. Hardcover folio (9" x 14"). Reprinted 2009, 2014 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN 9781584779773. Hardcover. New. $4,995. * Reprint of the First edition. Descended from Rolle's Abridgment, Viner's Magnum Opus marks the end of an era in English legal bibliography. Originally intended as a continuation of D'Anver's abridgment, which ends at "Factor," Viner's work went on to become the longest and most detailed work of its kind. According to Winfield, "[i]t is the megatherium of the older abridgments...For several years we have used Viner for the purpose of getting all available references to all existing cases on three or four branches of the law, and we have found his book very useful." Marvin adds that "it is a vast Index of the law" that "often rewards the labour when all other resources have failed." In addition to the Abridgment, Viner [1678-1756] contributed much for the study of English law through his posthumous establishment of the Vinerian chair and Vinerian scholarships. The first holder of the Vinerian Chair was Sir William Blackstone. During his tenure he delivered the lectures that formed the basis of his Commentaries on the Laws of England. Winfield, The Chief Sources of English Legal History 244-45.
[Giles, Gertrude- Guild of Women Binders] Le Temple de Gnide

[Giles, Gertrude- Guild of Women Binders] Le Temple de Gnide by Momtesquie

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $35.00
Details
$4,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Nudelman Rare Books
Title
[Giles, Gertrude- Guild of Women Binders] Le Temple de Gnide
Author
Momtesquie
Seller
Nudelman Rare Books (United States)
Description
Rouen: Chez. J. Lenmonnyer, 1881. Thick quarto, 10 3/4 x 7 1/4 nches. 152pp, plus table of contents at end. Beautifully bound by Gertrude Giles, a Guild of Women Binder member, with her gilt pallet signature at bottom of rear doublure, in fine brown crushed morocco. The binding is wonderfully designed by Giles, executed not as a formal Guild commission but in the manner of her private, studio workówhere her individuality as a designer and finisher is most fully felt. In full brown morocco, with an intricate pattern of inlaid morocco in russet and ochre on both boards and spine, arranged in finely balanced, architectural panels with sprays of heart-shaped blossoms, and gilt-patterned ruling, large and small dots and circles. All edges gilt. Gertrude Giles, known for her association with the Guild of Women Binders, brought to her work a refined synthesis of Arts and Crafts ideals and Continental finishing traditions. While the Guild emphasized collaborative exhibition bindings, this example reflects the freedom of her independent practice, where her sense of proportion, color harmony, and gilding technique could be fully expressed without institutional constraint. Giles was one of several Guild binders whose work was shown at exhibitions, with at least one of her bindings sent to the Louisiana Purchase Exhibition in St. Louis. Several of Giles' bindings were included in the Sotheby sale of Guild and Hampstead Bindery work in 1904, with the primary floral tool used here also seen across other Guild bindings. Limited to 50 copies on Japon, of which this is #6; there were also 100 copies on Whatman paper, and 50 copies on China paper. With 15 full-page engravings after Eisen and Le Barbier, each in four states. Some light rubbing to edges, corners bumped and rubbed. Gilt and inlay loss to one of the floral stamps at bottom spine compartment; some other minor gilt loss to spine tooling, otherwise near fine with no wear to hinges and internally without blemish. Most scarce and significant binding.
No image available

Atlas Tsvetov [Atlas of Colors] by RABKIN, E.B

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$3,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Atlas Tsvetov [Atlas of Colors]
Author
RABKIN, E.B
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1956. RABKIN, E.B. Atlas Tsvetov [Atlas of Colors]. 54 p. [text], 40 leaves of illustrations [atlas], additional leaf - the mask for use in aligning color fields in a pocket at the end of the book. 4to, 230 x 170 mm, publisher's cloth. Moscow: 1956. The author was a Soviet ophthalmologist, who researched colour perception in the human eye.He is known as the creator of Rabkin's polychromatic tables used to study color perception. This book is Professor Rabkin's attempt to present his own theory of colour, as well as color tables to accompany it. The selection of colours was carried out on the principles of research into colour discrimination in healthy and sick patients. The atlas contains 12 colour tones that form a complete colour circle, as well as their shades. The principles of using the atlas are described in detail, including instructions for storing the tables away from light and dampness.
The Psalms of David. Imitated in the Language of the New Testament. And Applied to the Christian State and Worship. [Bound with] Hymns and Spirituall Songs in Three Books

The Psalms of David. Imitated in the Language of the New Testament. And Applied to the Christian State and Worship. [Bound with] Hymns and Spirituall Songs in Three Books by Watt, Isaac

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
The Psalms of David. Imitated in the Language of the New Testament. And Applied to the Christian State and Worship. [Bound with] Hymns and Spirituall Songs in Three Books
Author
Watt, Isaac
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: J. W. Parsham, 1778. Hand-Painted Vellum; With Full Morocco Box. Near Fine. 2 volumes in one. 12mo (4.75 by 3", 12 by 7 cm),. [4], 240, [20], [4], 216, [26] pp. Above all else, this is a beautifully painted vellum binding in the style of the Edwards of Halifax, a family of bookbinders in the late 18th century who developed a process of producing painting on vellum or parchment. The painting would actually lie under the surface, giving it a greater permanence as well as a subtle glassy aura. On the front of this particular binding is a lady, in late Georgian attire, playing an organ with a cherub at her side and a lute at her feet. The rear board has a tinted illustration of a castle in a park-like setting. The spine is divided into five compartments, four of which have a lyre ornament. Gilt ornamental borders and other detail work add further refinement to the binding. This comes with a brown levant gilt folding case, shaped like book, octavo in size, and with plush interior with resting compartment for book itself, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. The joints of the book are partly cracked. The first title page has some light soilage. There is a small tear, partially repaired, on pp 1/2 of the second work. The vellum has light soilage and wear. Front joint of box repaired. Some minor scuffs and rubbing along edges. Notwithstanding these issues, the book remains a highly attractive work of book art.
De l'usage des inhalations d'ether dans les operations chirurgicales

De l'usage des inhalations d'ether dans les operations chirurgicales by Blandin, Ph.-Fred

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
De l'usage des inhalations d'ether dans les operations chirurgicales
Author
Blandin, Ph.-Fred
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
Paris: Chez Labe. Blandin, Philippe-Frédéric (1798-1849). De l'usage des inhalations d'éther dans les opérations chirurgicales. Offprint from L'Union médicale (March 1847). 15pp. Paris: Labé, 1847. 205 x 135 mm. Later marbled wrappers. Fine copy. First Edition, Offprint Issue, very rare. Blandin, the noted French surgeon and professor at the Faculté de Médecine, read the above memoir before the Académie Royale de Médecine on March 23, 1847, just a few months after ether anesthesia had been introduced in Europe. Blandin took a cautious approach to the use of ether in surgery, recommending that it not be used in cases where the operation was likely to be prolonged. Blandin is best known for his contributions to plastic surgery: He did pioneering work in rhinoplasty and septoplasty, and coined the term autoplasty to refer to skin taken from the patient for grafting purposes. See Fulton & Stanton, Centennial of Surgical Anesthesia, no. 40. .
THE LYRIC POEMS OF SIR PHILIP SIDNEY

THE LYRIC POEMS OF SIR PHILIP SIDNEY by (Fell, H. Granville).Sidney, Sir Phillip

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
THE LYRIC POEMS OF SIR PHILIP SIDNEY
Author
(Fell, H. Granville).Sidney, Sir Phillip
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
London: J. M. Dent, (no date ca. 1890's). This small octavo is a beautiful full vellum binding withheavily gilt Art Nouveau cover design by Granville Fell. Yapp edges with scarlet ties (one tie separated and laid in). A fine copy.
HAMMERED METALWORK

HAMMERED METALWORK by Evans, T. Franklin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
HAMMERED METALWORK
Author
Evans, T. Franklin
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
University of London Press, London, 1936 Small quarto bound in original brick-colored cloth with gilt titles on the upper cover and spine, 272 pages. This exceptional reference work on the Art and Craft of metalwork is illustrated with 76 plates, including many fine photographs of finely produced objects. The book is quite rare and particularly in this state of preservation. It was once the property of the High School for Boys in Hereford, England and bears their ownership stamp on the title page, rear endpaper and a couple of margins..no circulating library stamps or marks on the binding or contents. Aside from a dime size spot of fading on the back cover and a trace of wrinkling to the top of the free endpaper, this is a fine copy indeed of an elusive title.
No image available

Bibliotheca Americana. Part IV: Cataloge No. 465

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Bibliotheca Americana. Part IV: Cataloge No. 465
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London. Near Fine. Hardcover. A Near Fine edition with soiling to the page edges ; 8vo .
[BWV 1046]. Premier Concerto pour Violino piccolo, 3 Hautbois et deux cors de chasse avec accompagnement de 2 Viiolons, Alto, Violoncelle et Basse. [First Brandenburg Concerto]. [Full score]

[BWV 1046]. Premier Concerto pour Violino piccolo, 3 Hautbois et deux cors de chasse avec accompagnement de 2 Viiolons, Alto, Violoncelle et Basse. [First Brandenburg Concerto]. [Full score] by BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$29.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
[BWV 1046]. Premier Concerto pour Violino piccolo, 3 Hautbois et deux cors de chasse avec accompagnement de 2 Viiolons, Alto, Violoncelle et Basse. [First Brandenburg Concerto]. [Full score]
Author
BACH, Johann Sebastian 1685-1750
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Description
[Leipzig]: [Peters] [PN 3301], 1900. Folio. Publisher's printed wrappers. 3 (preface in German and French by Siegfried Wilhelm Dehn 1799-1858), 4-30 pp. Wrappers somewhat worn and browned; reinforced with old paper tape to spine. Slightly browned; lacking pp. 1-2 (title) and lower wrapper; New York music seller Patelson handstamp to lower margin of p. 3. A reprint of the first edition.
The American Scholar – Spring, 1970, Volume 39, Number 2

The American Scholar – Spring, 1970, Volume 39, Number 2 by (AIKEN, Conrad). HAYDN, Hiram, edited by

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The American Scholar – Spring, 1970, Volume 39, Number 2
Author
(AIKEN, Conrad). HAYDN, Hiram, edited by
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Richmond, Virginia: Phi Beta Kappa, The William Byrd Press, 1970. Softcover. Near Fine. Single issue. Printed wrappers. Contains pages 202-360pp. Spine tanned, near fine. Contributions by Joseph Wood Krutch, Daniel Hoffman, K.R. Minogue, James W. Carey and John J. Quirk, Gary Miranda, Kingman Brewster, Jr., Conrad Aiken, Hershel Shanks, Melville Cane, Leonard Kriegel, Herbert Russcol, Carl Bode, Charles Thomas Samuels, Webster Schott, and Michael Holroyd.