Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $424.80
Shipping: $67.44
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $492.24
3 - 7 days
5 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $492.24 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $424.80
Shipping: $67.44
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $492.24

You are about to purchase:

JOHN M. BARBER’S CHESAPEAKE

JOHN M. BARBER’S CHESAPEAKE by John M. Barber | John R. Valliant

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
JOHN M. BARBER’S CHESAPEAKE
Author
John M. Barber | John R. Valliant
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9780922249060
Condition
Fine binding
Description
Saint Michaels, Maryland, U.S.A.: Chesapeake Bay Maritime Museum, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine binding/Near Fine dust jacket. Signed. A fresh and attractive copy signed on the title page by the artist, John Barber, with a personal inscription. The dustjacket is bright and is now protected with a new mylar cover. Fine binding / Near Fine dust jacket.
No image available

NATIVE SON by WRIGHT, Richard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$88.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
NATIVE SON
Author
WRIGHT, Richard
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
NY: Harper, 1940. First Edition. 8vo, pp. 359. Slight tear on spine, cover slightly worn at corners, in the more common second binding of gray cloth, o/w VG.
THE DEDICATION OF BOOKS

THE DEDICATION OF BOOKS by WHEATLEY, H.B.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE DEDICATION OF BOOKS
Author
WHEATLEY, H.B.
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Elliot Stock, 1887. WHEATLEY, H.B. THE DEDICATION OF BOOKS TO PATRON AND FRIEND: A CHAPTER IN LITERARY HISTORY. London: Elliot Stock, 1887. 16mo., green cloth stamped in gilt. First Edition. Very Good (bookplate on front pastedown). $45.00.
No image available

NANA by ZOLA, Emile

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$43.80
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
NANA
Author
ZOLA, Emile
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Dampstain to bottom of spine with no evidence of staining inside the book. At least Very Good, lacking the slipcase
Description
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1948. Hardcover. Dampstain to bottom of spine with no evidence of staining inside the book. At least Very Good, lacking the slipcase. Bernard Lamotte. Quarto (8-1/4" x 11") bound in raspberry watered-silk covers with a French blue linen gilt-stamped spine label. Translated by F. J. Vizelelly with an introduction by Lewis Galantiere and a preface by Henry James. Illustrated with drawings by Bernard Lamotte reproduced in collotype by George Duval in Paris. Copy #1085 of 1500 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page.
No image available

OUR BEAUTIFUL HOMELAND CANTERBURY, WINCHESTER by (Glasgow Style Binding)Thomas, Edward

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
OUR BEAUTIFUL HOMELAND CANTERBURY, WINCHESTER
Author
(Glasgow Style Binding)Thomas, Edward
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
London: Gresham, (1910). Cream cloth octavo, 50 color plates, after paintings by E. W. Haslehurst, 63 pp. of text. This series provides an affectionate glimpse into the scenes and places that keep Britain close to the hearts of anyone that has been there, either in fact or hopeful intent. The decorative binding, although not attributed to Talwin Morris, was at least strongly influenced by him. The central ornamental device on the front cover consists of a shield with a stylized coral Tudor rose and sharply geometric dark green foliage. The rose is repeated on the spine.The endleaves again give testament to the influence of Talwin Morris and C. R. Mackintosh with Glasgow roses, arrow- shaped leaves, recatangles and linear borders. The lower cover has some soil and light wear. A very nice copy of a striking book.
No image available

Utah Historical Quarterly - Volume 8 - April, July, October, 1940 - Numbers 2-3-4: The State of Deseret

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Utah Historical Quarterly - Volume 8 - April, July, October, 1940 - Numbers 2-3-4: The State of Deseret
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Salt Lake City, UT: Utah State Historical Society, 1940. First Paperback Edition. Softcover. 251pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Tan and black printed wraps. Very good. The wraps have large areas of darkening. The edges of the wraps are lightly creased and have several short closed tears. Mildly yellowed pages. From the Preface- "In publishing this monograph, the Utah Historical Quarterly recreates fascinatingly the stirring era of the State of Deseret. The genesis of civil government in the Rocky Mountain region here for the first time is adequately treated, and many misconceptions of the origins of government in Utah will now be corrected, but additionally this monograph explores little-known sequels to that first government in the valiant forty-five year fight for statehood and the involved struggle between Federal territorial policy and religious-temporal idealism.
No image available

THE WILLIAMSBURG FORGERIES by BALLINGER, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
THE WILLIAMSBURG FORGERIES
Author
BALLINGER, John
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(BIBLIOMYSTERY) BALLINGER, John. THE WILLIAMSBURG FORGERIES. New York: St. Martin's Press, (1989). 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. (viii), 276 pages. First edition. An excellent novel set in Williamsburg, Virginia, centering around a large an fine collection of modern first editions. Very good.
No image available

Monumenta xylographica et typgraphica: by Kraus, H.P. (Firm).

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
Monumenta xylographica et typgraphica:
Author
Kraus, H.P. (Firm).
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York: H.P. Kraus, 1971. Edition limited to 1200 copies.. Good. Folio (350 mm); 167, [4] pages. Illustrated. Blue silk (?) with paper title label on upper board. Price list laid in. Boards a bit splayed and discolored at edges. Text fine. One of the firm's most remarkable sale catalogues, including a copy of the Gutenberg Bible along with many other incunables.
Mine

Mine by Merrill, Emily

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$8.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
Mine
Author
Merrill, Emily
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9781913067038
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Hampshire, England: Salad Pages, 2019. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5x0x7. First printing. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 2019 Trade Paperback. 351 pp. Avery and Luke are solid. The love they have is the envy of her friends. So when he joins her at university, she's pretty sure that life can't get much better. But something is changing and when Avery makes a new friend in the brilliant writer Beckett, she starts to see a new side to the man she loves. A side that scares her. As their relationship begins to spiral, she's faced with a life-changing decision. Should she fight for her boyfriend? Or should she fight for herself?