Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $11,774.50
Shipping: $126.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $11,900.50
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $11,900.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $11,774.50
Shipping: $126.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $11,900.50

You are about to purchase:

No image available

A Small Ivan Pavlov/Paul Yakovlev Collection by Various

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$6,000.00
( US$)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
A Small Ivan Pavlov/Paul Yakovlev Collection
Author
Various
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Description
Various, 1925. Hardcover. Pavlov, Ivan Dvadtsatiletnii Opyt Obektivnogo Izucheniia Vysshei Nervnoi Deiatelnosti (Povedeniia) Zhivotnykh. Uslovnye Refleksy. Sbornik Statei, Dokladov, Lektsii i Rechei [Twenty Years of Objective Study of the Higher Nervous Activity (Behavior) of Animals. Conditioned Reflexes. A Collection of Articles, Reports, Lectures, and Speeches] Leningrad/Moskva: Gosudarstvennoe Izdatel'stvo, 1925. Third edition, 1 of 5000 copies; 6 1/4" x 9 1/4"; pp. [5], 4-397, [3]; rebound in red cloth over boards; brown morocco label with gilt lettering to spine; uniform age-toning to text block; page edges a bit brittle with two small chips to fore-edge of first free page; last leaf (publisher's advertisements) with some loss of paper to lower margin; illustrated with black & white drawings; overall very good condition. A beautiful association copy from Nobel Prize winner physiologist Ivan Pavlov, known for his work on classical conditioning, to his pupil - Harvard educator and a world-renowned neuropathologist in his own right Paul Yakovlev. The book is signed: "Ot avtora" ("From the author") on the title page. On the front pastedown Yakovlev has taped a photograph of himself seated with Pavlov with a quote, in Russian and in English, of their topic of discussion at the time the photo was taken: "Subcortive ganglia actuate the cerebral cortex." A second copy of the same photograph is loosely laid in the book. A third photo of aging Pavlov is taped to the first free page. The front endpaper bears Yakovlev's signature and a lengthy note: "This is personal copy of Prof. Ivan Petrovich Pavlov with a notation in his own hand: "from the author." Sent to me in Paris from Leningrad in the Spring of 1924 before the publication date in 1925. I cannot account for this." Two Yakovlev stamps are present - one is his own personal "Dr. Paul I. Yakovlev" in red ink on first free page and a second one: "Yakovlev Collection, Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, Washington, DC" is on the title page. Numerous notes and drawings in Yakovlev's hand are scattered throughout the book. Together with: Yakovlev, Paul and Halloran, Roy Collected Lectures of the Seventh Postgraduate Seminar in Neurology and Psychiatry Including A Review Course in Military Neuropsychiatry. October 3, 1941 - April 10, 1942 [In 3 Volumes] Waltham, Mass.: Privately printed by the authors, 1942. First edition (first, second, and third semesters); 5 1/2" x 8 1/2"; vol. I pp. [3], II-VI, 1-250, [2], vol. II pp. [4], III-VI, 1-309, [2], vol. III pp. [3], II-VI, 1-528; cloth-backed paper over boards; gilt title to spines; a bit of rubbing and wear to tips of spine and corners; pages clean; very good condition. Personal copies of Paul Yakovlev's own lectures, volume III bears a note in his hand: "Paul Yakovlev personal copy, not to be removed from his library." Each one of the volumes has a: "Yakovlev Collection, Armed Forces Institute of Pathology, Washington, DC" stamp to the title page. A newspaper clipping of an article on: "Neuropsychiatrists in the Army," dated in Yakovlev's hand is loosely laid in volume I. Several marginal notes and drawings are present throughout volume III.
Dawn of Flame and Other Stories

Dawn of Flame and Other Stories by Stanley G. Weinbaum

5 to 13 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Heartwood Books
Title
Dawn of Flame and Other Stories
Author
Stanley G. Weinbaum
Seller
Heartwood Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Book Condition- Very Good: A firm signed copy. Moderate wear. Slightly tarnished gilt. Some dust-soiling to the outer red edges. Previous bookseller notes "500 copies" to front flyleaf. Custom Box: Fine condition. Features Override: Signed by Raymond A. Palmer on the title page. Sponsored by The Milwaukee Fictioneers and Milwaukee Chapter, American Fiction Guild. Printed by Ruppert Printing Service, Jamaica, New York. The author's first book, published posthumously. These stories with the exception of "Dawn of Flame" first appeared in Magazine form. Introduction by Lawrence Keating. Black hymnal type binding over pliable boards, gilt lettering, all paper edges red. Housed in a beautiful custom clamshell box. Pictorial leather spine over cloth-covered boards and box.
No image available

Hand - Book for the Military Surgeon : being a compendium of ... war surgery .... by Tripler, C S & Blackman, G C

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$800.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Hand - Book for the Military Surgeon : being a compendium of ... war surgery ....
Author
Tripler, C S & Blackman, G C
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
A copy that has had a great deal of damage to the cloth from insects (nearly all gone) but internally bright; blind stamp on tit
Description
Cincinnati: R Clarke & Co., 1861. First Edition.. Original publisher's cloth.. A copy that has had a great deal of damage to the cloth from insects (nearly all gone) but internally bright; blind stamp on title.. 8vo. Tripler was general director of the Army of the Potomac and organized all its medical services. This was one of a handful of similar manuals issued by the US Army after the outbreak of the Civil War to prepare the medical staff for field surgery. Rutkow # GS 51.
No image available

A Family Canoe Trip by Snedeker, Florence

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
A Family Canoe Trip
Author
Snedeker, Florence
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
A very good copy.
Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1892. First Edition.. Orig. publisher's cloth.. A very good copy.. 12mo. There are half tone photographs throughout. Part of the Harper's ' Black and White ' series. A charming account of a sojourn through the Lake District of New York State. An early use of half-tone illustration.
No image available

The Warrior and the Maiden. Illustrated with 10 reverse-offset linocuts in black on colored backgrounds printed from the offset-sheet by [GOGMAGOG PRESS] COX, Morris

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
The Warrior and the Maiden. Illustrated with 10 reverse-offset linocuts in black on colored backgrounds printed from the offset-sheet
Author
[GOGMAGOG PRESS] COX, Morris
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Neat and attractive book-label with initials "WP" at the bottom of the front endpaper
Description
London: Gogmagog Press, 1967. Chambers 19. Copy number 13 of 65 copies numbered and signed in ink by the author on the colophon. Printed on Barcham Green Dover Castle handmade paper, bound in natural felt boards with orange flame pattern at covers. Japanese endpapers, matching paper slipcase with silk draw ribbon. Prospectus laid-in. Neat and attractive book-label with initials "WP" at the bottom of the front endpaper. Neat and attractive book-label with initials "WP" at the bottom of the front endpaper.
Carnal Knowledge (Original transparency from the 1971 film)

Carnal Knowledge (Original transparency from the 1971 film) by Mike Nichols (director); Jules Feiffer (screenwriter); Jack Nicholson, Art Garfunkel, Ann-Margret, Candice Bergen, Rita Moreno, Carol Kane (starring)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$285.00
( US$)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
Carnal Knowledge (Original transparency from the 1971 film)
Author
Mike Nichols (director); Jules Feiffer (screenwriter); Jack Nicholson, Art Garfunkel, Ann-Margret, Candice Bergen, Rita Moreno, Carol Kane (starring)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
Universal City: Universal Studios, 1964. Vintage color transparency from the film, showing Ann-Margret and Jack Nicholson. A pitch-black comedy, chronicling the sex lives of two college friends over a period of 25 years, as they navigate their changing desires and expectations. Set and shot on location in New York and Massachusetts in the US, and Vancouver in Canada. 4 x 5 inches. Near Fine.
Democracy May Not Exist, But We'll Miss It When We're Gone

Democracy May Not Exist, But We'll Miss It When We're Gone by TAYLOR, Astra

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Democracy May Not Exist, But We'll Miss It When We're Gone
Author
TAYLOR, Astra
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: Metropolitan Books. (2019). Signed by the author, who is a Canadian-American documentary filmmaker ("What is Democracy?) and activist. Taylor tackles issues such as the decline of democracy and democracy's connection (or disconnection) to corporate wealth, financial inequality, freedom, inclusion, conflict, coercion, and environmental degradation. If democracy means rule by the people, what does it mean to rule and who counts as the people? Fine in a fine dust jacket, with blurbs by Rebecca Solnit and Naomi Klein, among others. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine.
No image available

Hay-fever; or, summer catarrh: Its nature and treatment by Beard, George M.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Hay-fever; or, summer catarrh: Its nature and treatment
Author
Beard, George M.
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1876. [4], 266pp.188 x 126 mm. Original cloth, light edgewear. Very good.
COLLECTED POEMS

COLLECTED POEMS by Williams, C.K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
COLLECTED POEMS
Author
Williams, C.K.
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780374126520
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2006. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Williams on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
THE ALCESTIAD OR, A LIFE IN THE SUN

THE ALCESTIAD OR, A LIFE IN THE SUN by Wilder, Thornton

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
THE ALCESTIAD OR, A LIFE IN THE SUN
Author
Wilder, Thornton
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780060146382
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: Harper & Row, 1977. First edition, first prnt. Foreword by Isabel Wilder. Association Copy. Inscribed by Isabel Wilder, Wilder's sister, on the blue front free endpage to Herman W. "Fritz" Liebert and his wife. "For Laura & Fritz - The second copy of the advance volume sent to me herewith comes to you dear generous & cherished friends who meant so much to Thornton and to me - With love Isabel Oct 25 - 1977." Isabel, Wilder's closest sibling, acted as his personal agent. Fritz Liebert was the first librarian of the Beinecke Rare Book and Manuscript Library at Yale and a central figure in Johnson & Boswell studies. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Association Copy.
No image available

New Orleans [cover title]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
New Orleans [cover title]
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
(New York: Wittemann), 1900. First edition. 12mo. 12-panel series of sepia views of New Orleans, folded accordion-style, several views spanning two panels, one, a panorama of the city, spanning four; survey of public and private buildings, hotels, the 1885 Exposition grounds, monuments, and recreational spots. OCLC locates two copies (Northwestern State, New Orleans). A little wear at the extremities of some plates, but very good. Original cloth-backed gilt-stamped boards (rubbed). (#5601).
The Lucifer Effect: How Good People Turn Evil

The Lucifer Effect: How Good People Turn Evil by ZIMBARDO, Philip

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Lucifer Effect: How Good People Turn Evil
Author
ZIMBARDO, Philip
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781846041037
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Rider, 2009. Softcover. Fine. Reprint. Trade paperback. Fine in wrappers.
The Comfortable Garden
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Comfortable Garden by ZIMMERMAN, Ann et al.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Comfortable Garden
Author
ZIMMERMAN, Ann et al.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781402705915
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Sterling, 2003. Softcover. Fine. First edition. Fine in wrappers.