Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $2,265.00
Shipping: $109.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,374.49
1 - 6 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,374.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $2,265.00
Shipping: $109.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,374.49

You are about to purchase:

Epistolarum medicinalium centuria IV .... - BOUND WITH - De insolitis partu humani ... accedunt ... Veslingi equitis de pullitie ....

Epistolarum medicinalium centuria IV .... - BOUND WITH - De insolitis partu humani ... accedunt ... Veslingi equitis de pullitie .... by Bartholin, T - HEART - CHILD BIRTH

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Epistolarum medicinalium centuria IV .... - BOUND WITH - De insolitis partu humani ... accedunt ... Veslingi equitis de pullitie ....
Author
Bartholin, T - HEART - CHILD BIRTH
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
A very good copy somewhat age browned.
Description
Hafniae: P Haubold, 1667/1664. First Edition.. Full contemporary stiff vellum.. A very good copy somewhat age browned.. 8vo, I - [8], 568, [24 - index & errata] pp.; II - [8], 248, [8], 248 pp. Two works of Bartholin bound as one. [1] This is volume 4 of Bartholin's collected medical correspondence (each collection is issued separately). The subject matter covered in the text is staggering in the range of topics (there is a subject index listing the correspondent). This volume contains Bartholin's exchange with Steno on the structure of the muscles of the heart (accompanied by a text illus.). The Krivatsy entry listing all four volumes as one work appears to be an error since they were issued separately as noted in Parkinson and Wellcome. [2] Bartholin's observations on parturition. Appended is a selection of Vesling's correspondence on obstetrics. The Vesling has its own title page but is integral with the Bartholin tract. This Vesling addenda is often missing. Both the Osler and Waller copies are lacking this portion of the text. Krivatsky #830 & #805; Parkinson #193; Wellcome II, 108.
No image available

Observationes medico-practicae, de affectibus capitis internis & externis. . . by WEPFER, Johann Jakob

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Title
Observationes medico-practicae, de affectibus capitis internis & externis. . .
Author
WEPFER, Johann Jakob
Seller
Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
Tiguri: apud Heideggerum & Soc., 1745. editio altera. All blanks present. Portrait of the author, woodcut head- and tailpieces, full-page engraving. Contemporary vellum, sprinkled edges; an excellent copy. Later edition (editio altera) of Wepfer’s comprehensive treatise on brain diseases, first printed posthumously in 1727. This edition includes an excellent biography of the author. Wepfer (620-1695), one of the most prominent Swiss physicians of the seventeenth century, “was appointed city physician at Schaffhausen and some years later became personal physician to the Duke of Würtemberg. He also served as physician to the Marquis de Dourlach, Charles the Elector Palatine, and the army of Emperor Leopold. Wepfer’s scientific works were characterized by keen insight, wide knowledge, and careful observation” (Heirs of Hippocrates, 534).
Land Indentures And Other Land Ownership Documents From The Eastern Shore Of Maryland During The Eighteenth And Nineteenth Centuries

Land Indentures And Other Land Ownership Documents From The Eastern Shore Of Maryland During The Eighteenth And Nineteenth Centuries by (MARYLAND EASTERN SHORE)

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Land Indentures And Other Land Ownership Documents From The Eastern Shore Of Maryland During The Eighteenth And Nineteenth Centuries
Author
(MARYLAND EASTERN SHORE)
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
(EASTERN SHORE OF MARYLAND). Archive. 14 pieces. 1710-1864. Queen Annes County and Caroline County, Maryland. An archive of fourteen legal documents relating to land ownership on the Eastern Shore of Maryland. Most of the documents date to the mid 18th and early 19th centuries and relate to the estates of Hackton and Bayards Large Range, and areas along the Tuckahoe Creek. Prominent Maryland residents whose names appear in the several hand indentures include Scottish-born businessman Francis Sellers, his father-in-law Henry Downes, John and William Tillotron, and the Troup family. The majority of the documents are land indentures; other contents include hand-drawn maps and wills. The archive is in good to fair condition, with tears, toning, and water stains.Highlights include:a)2pgs. April 23, 1741 October 3, 1743. A survey of land in Queen Annes County, belonging to John Bayard. Surveyed, written, and signed by George G. Brewer. Damp-stained.b)DS. 2pgs. February 6, 1812 March 4, 1813. The will of Francis Sellers of Caroline County, Maryland, signed Francis Sellers. In good condition with some significant tears.c)DS. 2pgs. 1821. An agreement to rent a farm in Queen Anne County: Articles of agreement made and concluded upon this the first day of January in the year of our Lord one thousand eight hundred and twenty one Between William B. Tillotson of Caroline County and State of Maryland of the one part, and Denwood Fisher of Queen Anns County, and the State aforesaid of the other part. Witnesseth that William B. Tillotson for the consideration hereafter mentioned hath agreed and doth hereby agree to Rent his Farm lying and being in Talbot County adjoining the village of Thimble Town and whereon Anderson O. Layton lately resided, for the year eighteen hundred and twenty one for the sum of two hundred and thirty dollars current money of Maryland to be paid on the ninth day of January of the year aforesaid and the said Denwood Fisher doth hereby covenant and agree to keep the said farm in good order. Signed by all parties. It is in good condition with some spotting.d)February 14, 1864. Caroline County. A hand-drawn map of a 375-acre tract of land, certified and signed by surveyor Geo. W. Taylor. It is labelled Hackton on verso and water stained.
Étrennes Intéressantes des Quatre Parties du Monde, contenant principalement la théorie de la terre, & un état très-exacte de tout ce qui compose le gouvernement francais. Au Sextile XI, depuis le 23 septembre 1802 jusqu'au 31 décembre 1803

Étrennes Intéressantes des Quatre Parties du Monde, contenant principalement la théorie de la terre, & un état très-exacte de tout ce qui compose le gouvernement francais. Au Sextile XI, depuis le 23 septembre 1802 jusqu'au 31 décembre 1803

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
Étrennes Intéressantes des Quatre Parties du Monde, contenant principalement la théorie de la terre, & un état très-exacte de tout ce qui compose le gouvernement francais. Au Sextile XI, depuis le 23 septembre 1802 jusqu'au 31 décembre 1803
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Full contemporary calf, a.e.g. Decorative painted endpapers. Spine badly rubbed, interior fine
Description
Paris: Langlois, 1802. Unpaginated. Small 16mo. Full contemporary calf, a.e.g. Decorative painted endpapers. Spine badly rubbed, interior fine. Unpaginated. Small 16mo. Forms part of the series, which ran yearly for approximately forty-five years. Published by various printers. This particular number only found at the University of Oxford and the Bibliothèque Nationale in Paris according to OCLC.
A Bibliographical Sketch of the Laws of the Massachusetts Colony..

A Bibliographical Sketch of the Laws of the Massachusetts Colony.. by Whitmore, William H., Editor

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
A Bibliographical Sketch of the Laws of the Massachusetts Colony..
Author
Whitmore, William H., Editor
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
ISBN
9781584776291
Description
2006. ISBN-13: 9781584776291; ISBN-10: 1584776293. Bibliographic Guide to Colonial Laws of Massachusetts Whitmore, William H, Editor. A Bibliographical Sketch of the Laws of the Massachusetts Colony from 1630 to 1686. In Which are Included the Body of Liberties of 1641, and the Records of the Court of Assistants, 1641-1644. Arranged to Accompany the Reprints of the Laws of 1660 and of 1672. Boston: Rockwell and Churchill, Printers, 1890. xliii, 150 pp. Facsimiles. Reprinted 2006 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584776291. ISBN-10: 1584776293. Attractive smythe sewn, cloth hardcover. New. $95. * Whitmore [1836-1900] was an important Massachusetts antiquarian. As Boston's Record Commissioner and, later, City Registrar, he produced numerous modern editions of public records. Two volumes edited under his direction were Colonial Laws of Massachusetts Reprinted from the Edition of 1672, With Supplements Through 1686 (1887) and a second volume reprinted from the edition of 1660, with supplements to 1672 and the Body of Liberties of 1641 (1889). Whitmore's Bibliographical Sketch is a companion to these books. Its chapters are "Additions Made in the Second Printed Edition of the Records of Massachusetts, And Not Found in the First Editions," "Records of the Court of Assistants of the Colony of Massachusetts Bay in New England. From October 28, 1641, Through March 5, 1643-4," "The Body of Liberties. 1641. A Fac-simile From the Hutchinson Manuscript, With a Line-For-Line Printed Version" and a detailed bibliographic history of the colonial laws.
No image available

THE BEST AND THE BRIGHTEST by Halberstam, David

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
THE BEST AND THE BRIGHTEST
Author
Halberstam, David
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Fine+
Description
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 2005. Hardcover. SIGNED EASTON PRESS EDITION "THE BEST AND THE BRIGHTEST" BY DAVID HALBERSTAM FINE++ WITH CERTIFICATE - VIET NAM WAR HISTORY PUBL. 1972.Fine unread condition from a single owner Easton collection, signed and with certificate of authenticity as issued. .
No image available

The Kansas City Southern Railway Company to The Mercantile Trust Company and Selwyn C. Edgar, Trustees. First Mortgage and Deed of Trust. Dated April 2, 1900.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC
Title
The Kansas City Southern Railway Company to The Mercantile Trust Company and Selwyn C. Edgar, Trustees. First Mortgage and Deed of Trust. Dated April 2, 1900.
Seller
Michael Brown Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York:: C. G. Burgoyne, 1900. Soft cover. Very Good. octavo, 74 page pamphlet, original printed wrappers, removed from bound volume, else very good. Not listed in OCLC.
Paint the Town Black

Paint the Town Black by Alexander, David

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Paint the Town Black
Author
Alexander, David
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
NY: Random House, 1954. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. First Edition. Foxing to prelims and edges of textblock, else a very good hardback in a darkened and rubbed jacket.