Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $26,734.50
Shipping: $173.75
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $26,908.25
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $26,908.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $26,734.50
Shipping: $173.75
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $26,908.25

You are about to purchase:

In Patagonia (Signed Association Copy)

In Patagonia (Signed Association Copy) by CHATWIN, Bruce

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
In Patagonia (Signed Association Copy)
Author
CHATWIN, Bruce
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Fine in a fine jacket save for some of the usual discoloration to the spine.
Description
London: Jonathan Cape, 1977. Fine in a fine jacket save for some of the usual discoloration to the spine.. First Edition. Octavo. A significant association copy, SIGNED by Chatwin and inscribed in the year of publication to Tom Maschler, the head of Jonathan Cape and Chatwin's publisher. "For Tom, without whose enthusiasm... Bruce / 10. Sept '77." The most important literary travelogue of its time.
Untitled (Macchu Picchu)

Untitled (Macchu Picchu) by CHAMBÍ, Martín

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
Untitled (Macchu Picchu)
Author
CHAMBÍ, Martín
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Fine, framed.
Description
[N.d.]. Fine, framed.. 7 x 17 inches. 14.75 x 26.5 inches framed. Vintage silver gelatin prints.
Heat

Heat by GOBER, Robert and Joyce Carol Oates

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
Heat
Author
GOBER, Robert and Joyce Carol Oates
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Minor chipping to gold clasps, else fine.
Description
New York: Library Fellows of the Whitney Museum of American Art, 1989. Minor chipping to gold clasps, else fine.. Limited Edition. Folio. One of 140 copies. Volume 7 in the Whitney Artists and Writers Series; SIGNED by both Oates and Gober to colophon. Two volumes of text from Joyce Carol Oates, reproduced in facsimile manuscript by Robert Gober, who also supplies illustrated lithographic endpapers. Bound in white leather, with diary-style gilt clasps, enclosed in publisher's lavender silk box; it was Gober's idea to place the two volumes side-by-side, referencing the identical twins in Oates' short story.
Pair of framed portraits

Pair of framed portraits by WASHINGTON George MIDDLETON E. O. WASHINGTON Martha

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Pair of framed portraits
Author
WASHINGTON George MIDDLETON E. O. WASHINGTON Martha
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1862. (WASHINGTON, George and Martha) MIDDLETON, E.C. Pair of framed chromolithographic portraits. Cincinnati: E.C. Middleton, 1861-62. Two portraits. Paper on canvas, oval image measures 13 by 16 inches; in original wood and plaster-gilt frame, each piece measures 19 by 22 inches. $3500.Mid 19th-century chromolithographic portraits of George and Martha Washington, both laid on canvas, in original gilt frames.Cincinnati engraver Elijah C. Middleton used a unique method of lithography—printing on canvas-backed paper in oil-based inks—to produce color images of unusually high quality that were still affordable. Starting around 1861, his portraits—often of figures such as George and Martha Washington, Abraham Lincoln, Daniel Webster or General Grant—were prized not just locally, but even drew the attention of East Coast markets and competitors. Minor expert restoration to portraits and to original frames. Extremely good condition.
Le Deuxieme Sexe [The Second Sex]

Le Deuxieme Sexe [The Second Sex] by Beauvoir, Simone de

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Le Deuxieme Sexe [The Second Sex]
Author
Beauvoir, Simone de
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Paris: Gallimard, 1949. First Edition. Near Fine. First edition, limited issue with text in the original French. Limited to 2,105 copies including 2,000 numbered copies on Alfama Marais paper, of which these are 1631 and 357 respectively. Two volumes, bound in publisher's black paper-covered boards with striking color-stamped designs by Mario Prassinos. Near Fine with light rubbing to extremities and faint soiling and foxing to textblock edges. A striking copy of this important feminist work, in which the author discusses the treatment of women throughout history.
[JAPANESE SAMURAI / HOMOSEXUAL DEVOTION]. Hosokawa Chidaruma Jikki ["Blood-stained Document of the Hosokawa Clan]

[JAPANESE SAMURAI / HOMOSEXUAL DEVOTION]. Hosokawa Chidaruma Jikki ["Blood-stained Document of the Hosokawa Clan] by Shimizu, Yoshirō [author]; [Kawatake, Shinshichi III (original play by)]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,980.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[JAPANESE SAMURAI / HOMOSEXUAL DEVOTION]. Hosokawa Chidaruma Jikki ["Blood-stained Document of the Hosokawa Clan]
Author
Shimizu, Yoshirō [author]; [Kawatake, Shinshichi III (original play by)]
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Tokyo (Asakusa): Kinjudo, 1889. First Edition thus. Very good. One four-hole-bound (yotsumetoji) volume (179 x 118 mm) bound in the traditional Japanese style (fukurotiji). Complete with 24 engraved pages on 10 leaves (two of are double-page and folding). Original wrappers, lightly stained and creased, with small marks. Small tear to gutter of leaf 5. Occasional small marks and light creases internally. PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED IN COPPERPLATE, BEING THE STORY OF A SAMURAI AND HIS DEVOTED SERVANT WHO GIVES HIS LIFE TO SAVE THE DEED TO HIS MASTER'S FIEFDOM. "The history of homosexuality in Japan is rich and varied, with attitudes shifting significantly over the centuries. For much of Japan's history, male-to-male relationships were accepted and even celebrated, particularly in literature and art. [...] Edo Period literature also featured tales of doomed love. 'The Blood-Stained Document of the Hosokawas' (Hosokawa chidruma jikki), published in 1892, is based on a Kabuki play and tells the tragic story of samurai Okawa Tomoemon and his servant, Innami Kazuma." (British Museum Instagram post 6/6/24). Unusually, the text and illustrations of this book, produced by Maki Kinnosuke (Kinjudo), were executed in copperplate; they appear here for the first time. The spectacular "frontispiece" is actually a quadruple-page fold-out scene in which the Hosokawa family flees from a catastrophic fire; in the central panel the hero Tomoemon, his clothes on fire, rescues from the inflamed treasury room the precious deed to the fiefdom of his master (the daimyo Hosokawa). Toward the end of the narrative, Tomoemon can be seen rushing into said flames to retrieve the document but he became trapped; in order to save the document, he disemboweled himself and inserted the document into the gaping wound to save the documents from being destroyed. When the fire was extinguished his charred corpse was recovered from the cinders; incredibly, the bespoke documents were discovered intact (but covered with blood). The fiefdom of the daimyo Hosokawa was saved. The present work was based on the kabuki play "Tsutamoyō Chizome no Goshuin" ("The Ivy-Patterned Blood-Stained Seal") written by dramatist Kawatake Shinshichi III (1842-1901), one of the foremost playwrights of the Meiji era. The play was first performed in November, 1889 (Meiji 22) at the Ichimura-za theater in Tokyo. Our book, which obviously has a different text, was published just one month later, in December, 1889. The British Museum copy of the "Hosokawa Chidarum Jikki" (ORB.30/9096) clearly belongs to a much later impression with objectionably worn details, such as the shading of the horses which in our copy is dark and rich and retains the extremely fine striated lines.
Andria: A Comedy by Terence.

Andria: A Comedy by Terence. by Terence; ALBRECHT DURER

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Andria: A Comedy by Terence.
Author
Terence; ALBRECHT DURER
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1971. TERENCE. Andria: A Comedy by Terence. 122, [4] pp. Folio, 347 x 250 mm, bound in beige paper boards, backed in vellum, title gilt on spine, t.e.g., in green cloth slipcase. Verona: Officina Bodoni, 1971. One of 160 copies. This edition brings to fruition one part of an illustrated edition of Terence that was planned by Basel printer Johann Amerbach in 1493. A number of illustrations for Amerbach's edition were completed by Albrecht Durer before the project was eventually abandoned. For the Bodoni edition of Andria, Terence's first comedy, twenty five of Durer's illustrations for the Amerbach Terence were copied and cut by engraver Fritz Kredel. The text is based on Richard Bernard's English translation, which was first published in 1598. Set in Dante type and pressed on Fratelli Magnani paper. A pristine copy.
De Floating Scow of Ole Virginia; or, Oh Carry Me Back to Old Virginia Shore [caption title] Composed, arranged & sung by C. White & J. Sanford. Arranged for the guitar by F. Weiland

De Floating Scow of Ole Virginia; or, Oh Carry Me Back to Old Virginia Shore [caption title] Composed, arranged & sung by C. White & J. Sanford. Arranged for the guitar by F. Weiland by White, C. and J. Sanford

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
De Floating Scow of Ole Virginia; or, Oh Carry Me Back to Old Virginia Shore [caption title] Composed, arranged & sung by C. White & J. Sanford. Arranged for the guitar by F. Weiland
Author
White, C. and J. Sanford
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Philadelphia, (PA): Lee and Walker, 1847. One of a number of editions published in 1847. 4to. (2) pp. With the blindstamp "Sold by John Cass / St. Louis, Mo." at the base of the first page. Charles White (1821-1871), a native of New York and director and lead blackface performer in a mid-century minstrel group, is referred to as the "Black Apollo" on several of the 1847 editions; James A. Bland (1854-1911), an African-American, wrote the more familiar tune "Carry Me Back to Ole Virginny," published in 1878. This issue ("arranged for the guitar") apparently not recorded on OCLC. Some foxing and soiling, else very good. Disbound. (8654).
No image available

HOTEL COLLEGE ARMS. De LAND, FLORIDA. SIXTH SEASON

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
HOTEL COLLEGE ARMS. De LAND, FLORIDA. SIXTH SEASON
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Boston, MA: Coburn Stationery Co, 1900. Brown stamped pale yellow paperwraps. Oblong 12mo.; (16pp.). Illustrated with red tinted photos; map. A promotional brochure for the hotel, C.W. Ripley, Manager. Small closed tear at upper edge of front wrap, else very good. Not in SERVIES. No listings on OCLC.
No image available

Lyrics Pathetic & Humorous from A to Z. by Dulac, Edmund

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Lyrics Pathetic & Humorous from A to Z.
Author
Dulac, Edmund
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
London: Frederick Warne, 1908. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. 4tp. Unpaginated. 24 color plates, illustrated by Edmund Dulac, each featuring a letter of the alphabet (x,y & z are combined) with an accompanying printed limerick printed on one side only, pictorial endpapers, bound in the original linen-backed pictorial boards. Neat gift inscription on the front free endpaper. Spine soiled, binding worn at edges and corner, some rubbing. A very good copy. .
Venezia (Signed Limited Edition)
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Venezia (Signed Limited Edition) by KENNA, Michael

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Venezia (Signed Limited Edition)
Author
KENNA, Michael
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781590052723
Description
Portland, OR: Nazraeli Press, 2010. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. One of 250 numbered copies. Features an introduction by Tiziano Scarpa. A moody and somewhat ethereal collection of 40 black and white images by Kenna. A fine copy in blue cloth boards and in a fine dust jacket and in a fine cloth clamshell box. Signed and numbered by Kenna on the half title page. Uncommon despite the limitation size.
No image available

A Treatise on Some Practical Points Relating to the Diseases of the Eye by Saunders, J C [ Farre, J R ed.]

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
A Treatise on Some Practical Points Relating to the Diseases of the Eye
Author
Saunders, J C [ Farre, J R ed.]
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
A good copy; covers present but detached; spine abraded; inst. pocket on rear pastedown but with no accessioning.
Description
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees ...., 1816. Second Edition.. Original boards.. A good copy; covers present but detached; spine abraded; inst. pocket on rear pastedown but with no accessioning.. 8vo, [4 - adverts], [2 - blank], [iii] - xlvii, [1 - blank], [1] - 234, [2 - adverts] pp. + 8 plates (7 handcolored) and a frontispiece. Saunders' book was one of the standard texts of ophthalmology for the early 19th cent.. He was responsible for founding the first ophthalmological hospital in London. The book is a designed to illustrate the the surgical procedures for curing the conditions represented. The plates are graphic and well executed. Becker #368.
No image available

NEW-JERSEY AND PENNSYLVANIA ALMANAC, for ... 1815

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
NEW-JERSEY AND PENNSYLVANIA ALMANAC, for ... 1815
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1814. THE NEW-JERSEY AND PENNSYLVANIA ALMANAC, for ... 1815 ... By Joshua Sharp, of New-Jersey. Trenton: George Sherman, [1814]. [40] p. Illus. Removed. Drake 5311; Felcone, New Jersey Books (2nd edn.), 1721.
Poems: A Selection

Poems: A Selection by Adams, Leonie

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Crooked House Books & Paper
Title
Poems: A Selection
Author
Adams, Leonie
Seller
Crooked House Books & Paper (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1954. Near fine. Signed. Full green cloth binding with gilt lettering & decoration to spine, under dust jacket priced at $3.00 and wraparound band. Second printing. Warmly inscribed by Adams to Gary Lundell, UW librarian & painter. Toning to DJ edges & spine, book itself quite nice. The 7th Poet Laureate, Adams taught poetry at several colleges and was a mentor to Louise Gluck among others. This title was awarded the 1954 Bollingen Award.
No image available

SAN FRANICISCO OPERA; the first 75 years by Chatfield-Taylor, J.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
SAN FRANICISCO OPERA; the first 75 years
Author
Chatfield-Taylor, J.
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
San Francisco: Chronicle, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. Square 4to. Richly illus. Incl. set designs, costume sketches, mostly in color. Chronology.
The Velvet Whip

The Velvet Whip by Snyder, Leonard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$41.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bungalow Books, ABAA
Title
The Velvet Whip
Author
Snyder, Leonard
Seller
Bungalow Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
Description
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Snyder on the front free endpaper, "For Mrs. Dean K---, whose writing has given me pleasure and with many warm feelings for the good times we all shared at Associates Camp. Sincerely, Leonard Snyder, New York City, 1954." Dust soiling to the top of the page edges, else unmarked. Rubbing to the dust jacket, with very shallow chipping to the spine. Publisher's price of $3.50 on the front flap. A first novel about marriage, incest and murder set near Kansas City, Missouri where the author grew up. ; 254 pages; Signed by Author .
No image available

Connections and Complexity: New Approaches to the Archaeology of South Asia. Edited by Shinu Anna Abraham, Praveena Gullapalli, Teresa P. Raczek, Uzma Z. Rizvi. by Abraham, Shinu Anna, et al. (editors).

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ars Libri Ltd
Title
Connections and Complexity: New Approaches to the Archaeology of South Asia. Edited by Shinu Anna Abraham, Praveena Gullapalli, Teresa P. Raczek, Uzma Z. Rizvi.
Author
Abraham, Shinu Anna, et al. (editors).
Seller
Ars Libri Ltd (United States)
Description
Walnut Creek, California (Left Coast Press), 2013.. 430pp. Prof. illus. Sm. 4to. Boards.
No image available

THE SEA-WOLF by London, Jack

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
THE SEA-WOLF
Author
London, Jack
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Fine+
Description
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 1979. Hardcover. THE SEA-WOLF Jack London. Illustrations By Fletcher Martin. Introduction By Edmund Gilligan; The Easton Press. Fine+ unread condition. .
Some Poems

Some Poems by Auden, W.H.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Some Poems
Author
Auden, W.H.
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. tan boards lettered in blue. Very good in nicked dust wrapper
Description
London: Faber and Faber, 1947. Hardcover. Orig. tan boards lettered in blue. Very good in nicked dust wrapper. 80 pages. 19 x 13 cm. Owner inscription free front endpaper.
TWENTY POEMS

TWENTY POEMS by Aleixandre, Vicente

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
TWENTY POEMS
Author
Aleixandre, Vicente
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
Madison, MN: The Seventies Press, 1977. First Edition. Card covers in illustrated dust jacket; 8vo. 81 pp. Trade paperback issue of this Bilingual edition - Spanish and English, translated by Lewis Hyde and Robert Bly. Edited by Lewis Hyde and signed by him (no name, short inscription: "Best Wishes"). Aleixandre won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1977. Fine in a spine sunned, else fine dustjacket.
Christmas Greeting Card signed by Composer William Walton (1902-1983)

Christmas Greeting Card signed by Composer William Walton (1902-1983)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$22.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Christmas Greeting Card signed by Composer William Walton (1902-1983)
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Very good. A little toned. Ribbon worn.
Description
England, 1920. Very good. A little toned. Ribbon worn.. A handsome Christmas greeting card signed by the English composer William Walton (1902-1983) for an unnamed friend or colleague. The inscription inside reads: "[From] William Walton. La Rosita. Dinard. Brittany. France." Most likely referencing a popular song from 1923, "La Rosita", and perhaps memorializing a night out with friends in France. Printed greeting inside with poetry by Frances Ridley Havergal. Outer cover is embossed and chromolithographed with an Art Nouveau-style jewel pendant design and a stylized illustration of two upper class ladies from the 19th century. Measures approx. 3.5" by 4.5". Printed greeting loose inside. Light purple ribbon secured to outside. Sir William Turner Walton, OM (1902-1983) was an English composer best known for his work on operas and for composing the coronation marches for King George VI and Queen Elizabeth II.
Pennine [*SIGNED*]

Pennine [*SIGNED*] by Beswick, Eardley

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Pennine [*SIGNED*]
Author
Beswick, Eardley
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Fair
Description
London/Toronto: William Heinemann Ltd.. Fair. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid reading copy, but that's about it: worn/bumped at top and bottom corners (boards exposed), several deteriorated spots on spine cloth, etc.] INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page: "To 'Fraulein' / at Black [Torkey?] / from / Eardley Beswick / Xmas '38." Novel set in and around Lancashire, England, with the action taking place before, during and after World War I. It's in rough enough condition that I probably wouldn't offer it for sale but for the authorial inscription -- I mean, it just might be the only extant Eardley Beswick signature! Signed by Author .
No image available

New Arrivals, Old Encounters: Twelve Stories. by ALDISS, Brian.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
New Arrivals, Old Encounters: Twelve Stories.
Author
ALDISS, Brian.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
London: Jonathan Cape, (1979).. First edition.. 223 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.
No image available

New Jersey Superior Court Reports, Volume 164

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
New Jersey Superior Court Reports, Volume 164
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NJ: West Publishing Co, 1979. Very Good. Very good plus. Book is lightly rubbed at spine ends and corners, foredges lightly soiled, former owner's name stamped inside front cover.
Wit : a Play
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Wit : a Play

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$17.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Wit : a Play
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780571198771
Condition
New
Description
Faber and Faber, 1999. New. New book.