Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $15,920.00
Shipping: $227.20
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $16,147.20
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $16,147.20 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $15,920.00
Shipping: $227.20
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $16,147.20

You are about to purchase:

Joan Miro: Anti-Platon, La Lumière de la Lame, & Saccades. 1962.

Joan Miro: Anti-Platon, La Lumière de la Lame, & Saccades. 1962.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $30.00
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB)
Title
Joan Miro: Anti-Platon, La Lumière de la Lame, & Saccades. 1962.
Seller
Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB) (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Maeght Editeur Paris, 1962. Three poems by Yves Bonnefoy; Andre du Bouchet, and Jacques Dupin illustrated by Miro'. Set of three volumes, each volume feature a poem illustrated with six color etchings with aquatint and two in black-and-white with aquatint, by Joan Miro, all printed on Rives wove paper. Each volume is signed by both the artist and the corresponding author in the justification. Volume 1: Yves Bonnefoy. Anti-Platon Volume 2 André du Bouchet. La Lumière de la Lame Volume 3 Jacques Dupin. Saccades" Limited edition of 125 copies of which this copy is N. 68 of 85 in Rives paper. Each volume is loose as issued, guarded in a Rives wove wrappers with four folded flaps, featuring one of the etchings on the front, back and spine, and then enclosed in grey cloth protective boards with printing in white on the spine. The three volumes are housed in an original linen-covered slipcase. Ref: Cramer 77. The set is in very good conditions with some minor defects: Slip case lightly worn with scratches and wears. The first etching in all volumes are very lightly tanned, all chemises present with mild discoloration. There is some small tape residue on the back of one double page. The chemise of Volume II has an indentation on the spine.
Paroles Peintes, Volume II (1965). 15 Original Prints by Modern Masters

Paroles Peintes, Volume II (1965). 15 Original Prints by Modern Masters

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB)
Title
Paroles Peintes, Volume II (1965). 15 Original Prints by Modern Masters
Seller
Marninart, Inc (ABAA-ILAB) (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Lacourière et Robbe, Paris. One of 150 numbered copies printed on Johannot paper (this copy No. 90). Includes 15 original prints—a combination of color etchings, drypoints, aquatints, and lithographs—by Vieira da Silva, Alberto Giacometti (Deux sculptures dans l'atelier), Serpan, Vesserau, Bryen, Wogensky, Pierre Alechinsky (Rectangles et nœuds), Deyrolle, Wifredo Lam, Hans Arp, Kumi Sugaï, Enrique Zañartu, Enrico Baj, Wessel, and Jean Fautrier.References: Lust 187; Kornfeld 425; Mason 281.1; Rivière 242; Arntz 419.
Speech of Hon. Daniel Webster, on Mr. Clay's Resolution, in the Senate of the United States, March 7, 1850. Vera pro Gratis

Speech of Hon. Daniel Webster, on Mr. Clay's Resolution, in the Senate of the United States, March 7, 1850. Vera pro Gratis by WEBSTER, Daniel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$2,250.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
Speech of Hon. Daniel Webster, on Mr. Clay's Resolution, in the Senate of the United States, March 7, 1850. Vera pro Gratis
Author
WEBSTER, Daniel
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Washington, (DC): Printed by Gideon and Co, 1850. First edition. 8vo. 64 pp. Bound with 11 other pamphlets. Somewhat later brown three-quarter law sheep (very rubbed, spine ends chipped) and marbled boards; joints and hinges repaired. Some of the pamphlets trimmed in binding, the Webster pamphlet very good, with the printed front wrapper bound in. First edition. Inscribed at the head of the front wrapper "Honble Moor Russell, Plymouth, / N. Hamp. / with the regards of / Daniel Webster." "[Webster] rose to beat down the Northern and the Southern follies, now raging in equal extremes … in a well considered speech he declared himself for Clay's compromise measures and poured oil on troubled waters … slavery was an evil but not so great an evil as disunion. There could be no peaceful secession, he informed the South. On the other hand, he condemned the unnecessary severity of the anti-slavery forces and admitted that Northerners had not lived up to their obligations to return fugitive slaves … to the conservative element of the country, Webster's performance seemed "Godlike"; but the anti-slavery men, including those of his own party, could see him only as a fallen star" (DAB). The other pamphlets include Elliott's Industrial Resources of Western Kansas and Eastern Colorado (St. Louis, 1871; lacks outer wrappers), but are otherwise rather uninteresting; a list of the titles will be sent upon request.
The Negro Problem" As Seen and Discussed by Southern White Men in Conference, at Montgomery, Alabama; With Criticisms by the Northern Press. Prepared and Compiled for the National Afro-American Council...

The Negro Problem" As Seen and Discussed by Southern White Men in Conference, at Montgomery, Alabama; With Criticisms by the Northern Press. Prepared and Compiled for the National Afro-American Council... by [African Americana]: Mebane, George Allen

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.70
Details
$1,350.00
( US$)
Seller: The Joe Fay Company LLC
Title
The Negro Problem" As Seen and Discussed by Southern White Men in Conference, at Montgomery, Alabama; With Criticisms by the Northern Press. Prepared and Compiled for the National Afro-American Council...
Author
[African Americana]: Mebane, George Allen
Seller
The Joe Fay Company LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
New York: The Alliance Publishing Co, 1900. Very good.. 40pp. Original printed wrappers, stapled. Some discoloration along front wrapper, minor dust-soiling to wrappers. Thin dampstain along outer margin of first few leaves, otherwise internally clean. A rare report compiled by noted African-American educator, author, and businessman George Allen Mebane of North Carolina. Mebane prepared the work from a conference of white men who assembled in Alabama to discuss race relations at the turn of the 20th century. The conference attendees seemed to minimize African-American achievements, including declining illiteracy, growth in the number of Black professionals, and the increase in property ownership, and actually calls for a repeal of the 15th Amendment. Another of the more extreme suggestions at this conference, meant to deal with the "problem between the races," was deportation of African Americans, no matter the cost. Following the account of the conference are a selection of articles extracted from the northern press, which present a decidedly different perspective on the issue; one of the articles was written by noted Black journalist John Edward Bruce, otherwise known as "Bruce Grit." Mebane compiled the present work for the National Afro-American Council, a precursor to the NAACP. The NAAC was one of the first nationally-organized civil rights organizations to last a significant amount of time, founded in 1898 in Rochester, New York and lasting for almost a decade. The council was motivated into existence due to increased violence against African Americans in the south and continued efforts at their disenfranchisement in the last decade of the 19th century. Prominent African Americans such as Booker T. Washington, W.E.B. DuBois, William Monroe Trotter, and Archibald Grimke, among others, would join the NAAC or serve as officers in the group during its lifetime. OCLC records just four physical copies of the work, at Connecticut State Library, Yale, East Carolina University, and the Birmingham-Jefferson Public Library.
No image available

Les materiaux pour artistes peintres et la technique de la peinture : matieres colorantes, liants et vernis dans la technique de la peinture a` l'huile by KERDIJK, Frits

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Les materiaux pour artistes peintres et la technique de la peinture : matieres colorantes, liants et vernis dans la technique de la peinture a` l'huile
Author
KERDIJK, Frits
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1932. KERDIJK, Frits. Les materiaux pour artistes peintres et la technique de la peinture: matieres colorantes, liants et vernis dans la technique de la peinture a l'huile. 123 pp. text and 5 plates containing 127 tipped on colour samples. 8vo, 205 x 145 mm, publisher's boards. Apeldorn: Talens & Zoon, 1932. A handsomely produced catalogue of paints for artists, which is very scarce with OCLC listing only Yale and the Art Institute of Chicago in the U.S., and 2 copies in Germany and 2 in Switzerland.
The Harlot's House and other Poems

The Harlot's House and other Poems by Wilde, Oscar & John Vassos

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
The Harlot's House and other Poems
Author
Wilde, Oscar & John Vassos
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1929. 1/200. Good. John Vassos. 102pp. Small quarto [24 cm] 1/2 black leather over gray illustrated boards. Title gilt stamped on backstrip. Bright pink endsheets. Heavy rubbing to extremities, corners exposed, 1" loss to spine at head, toning and light wear to boards; hinges cracked (but holding), ink name on front pastedown, light spotting to endpapers, light foxing to half-title and rear flyleaf, else interior is clean and lightly toned. Includes sixteen full page illustrations from the imagination of John Vassos. This is the third Wilde work illustrated by 1930s book illustrator and industrial designer, John Vassos. This edition was limited to 200 signed and numbered copies, this is copy 165. Signed by the illustrator on the limitation page.
[Collection of Advertisements for Photos of Male Models]

[Collection of Advertisements for Photos of Male Models]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
[Collection of Advertisements for Photos of Male Models]
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Los Alamitos, Calif: Bruce of Los Angeles, 1960. Very good. 11” x 8½”. 18 single sheet flyers (including one duplicate), each printed both sides. Generally very good or better: creased at old folds; a bit of light corner wear or toning to edges; two with a modest colored pencil scrawl and two with hand-amended prices. This is a rare group of promotional flyers for photographs of male models, issued by the noted pioneer of beefcake photography, Bruce of Los Angeles. Bruce Bellas quit his job as a Nebraska chemistry teacher and headed to Los Angeles in the late 1940s to become a professional photographer. He quickly rose to the top, photographing the muscle men of Venice Beach and other local beefcakes in classically composed scenes that elicited all the glitz and glamour of Hollywood. He launched his Male Figure magazine in 1956, and two years later relocated to the suburb of Los Alamitos, setting up a studio in his garage. These fabulous flyers advertise issues of Male Figure, along with catalogs and individual photographs of impeccably-built men, with price lists, brief descriptions and ordering instructions. There are short bios and small shots of dozens of male models, some of whom enjoyed modest fame, such as Jim Pappa, “former husband of Carole Tregoff of the Dr. Finch murder case” (and a “beautiful hunk of man”), professional boxer John Knight and a slew of college athletes. One series, “Cowboys of the West,” starred United States Marines or Navy men “whose background is the ranch or rodeo,” and another promoted a “Mardi Gras Fantasy” with shots of the “gay exciting costumes” at “Carnival Day in New Orleans.” A few flyers shared where the shoots took place (“studio,” “farm,” “desert” or “at home”) and some gave the men's nationality, age, height, and weight. Pricing data is comprehensive, and a few manuscript notations reveal Bruce's increased costs. All flyers list the Los Alamitos address (save one, with the Los Angeles address scratched out), and a few reference the years 1959 and '60, allowing for our date attribution. Rare promotional material for fantastic photographs of captivating men. No holdings of any of these flyers were located in OCLC.
Frontier Bulletin-Gazette. Vol. 3, No. 11 [November 1967]

Frontier Bulletin-Gazette. Vol. 3, No. 11 [November 1967]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Langdon Manor Books LLC
Title
Frontier Bulletin-Gazette. Vol. 3, No. 11 [November 1967]
Seller
Langdon Manor Books LLC (United States)
Description
Glitter Gulch [studio City], California: [Frontier Club], 1967. 17" x 11". Single sheet printed both sides. Near fine: light curl from being shipped to us rolled. A promotional news sheet for a cowboy themed members-only gay bar, The Frontier Club, owned by Dick Saunders and located in Studio City, California. Heavily illustrated with Tom of Finland-esque imagery, the recto details upcoming events such as its Harvest Moon Fiesta Party which took place at a "secure haven for carefree swingers. " It also provided reports on parties recently held. The verso is filled with advertisements. OCLC shows four institutions with holdings, but no specific issues. This item is offered by Langdon Manor Books, LLC, antiquarian booksellers. Please do not hesitate to contact us for additional information and/or photos and we will respond promptly. We package our items carefully, ship daily, and have a no hassle returns policy--your satisfaction is guaranteed. We are members of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America (ABAA) , the International League of Antiquarian Booksllers (ILAB) and the Independent Online Booksellers Association (IOBA) and adhere to their rules of ethics.
Our English Lakes, Mountains, And Waterfalls; Photographically Illustrated

Our English Lakes, Mountains, And Waterfalls; Photographically Illustrated by Wordsworth, William

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$295.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Our English Lakes, Mountains, And Waterfalls; Photographically Illustrated
Author
Wordsworth, William
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. publisher's lavishly decorated maroon cloth, gilt flourishes and designs front and back covers and spine. Aeg. Very good
Description
London: A.W.Bennett, 1864. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. publisher's lavishly decorated maroon cloth, gilt flourishes and designs front and back covers and spine. Aeg. Very good. [xiv] 191 pages. 20 x 15 cm. 13 mounted albumen photos with tissue guards. The thirteen landscape photographs were taken by Thomas Ogle especially for this work; they were printed by Sedgefield and Eliot, Norbiton. The albumen prints vary in size and shape; some are imperial stereo halves, other are circular, others are square. All rich and dark. TRUTHFUL LENS 191. Backstrip a touch faded, small owner inscription front free endpaper.
Dreams of Spring: Erotic Art in China from the Bertholet Collection

Dreams of Spring: Erotic Art in China from the Bertholet Collection

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $55.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
Dreams of Spring: Erotic Art in China from the Bertholet Collection
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
ISBN
9789054960393
Description
Amsterdam, The Pepin Press, 1997. Lrg. 4to. 210pp. First edition, first printing. Fine. With fine DJ. Red boards. Like new. 12 x 8.5 Inches, 30.5 x 21.5 cm. Full colour, illustrated book consisting of silk, glass and bamboo panel paintings and ceramics all with a graphic erotic theme. English text.
Elasticity

Elasticity by Thomson, W Sir [ Lord Kelvin ] - ENGINEERING

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Elasticity
Author
Thomson, W Sir [ Lord Kelvin ] - ENGINEERING
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very good; hinges strained.
Description
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1878. OFFPRINT.. Original publisher's cloth.. Very good; hinges strained.. 4to, [2], [1] - 30 pp. There are text illus.. A fundamental statement of the basic laws of mechanics of solids and theory of elastic deformation. This was considered to be the best explanation of the subject in the English language. Roberts Cat. p. 182; Todhunter & Pearson, II/2, pp. 436-451.
Black Origins In The Inland Empire

Black Origins In The Inland Empire by Byron Skinner

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Black Origins In The Inland Empire
Author
Byron Skinner
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Description
History of African Americans in the San Bernardino region of Southern California.
600 Monogramme und Signets: Eine Sammlung von 600 verschiedenen zum Teil preisgekrönten ornamentalen Monogrammen, Initialen und Signets auf 30 Tafeln nach Entwurf erster Künstler [600 monograms and signets: A collection of 600 different partly award-winning ornamental monograms, initials and Signets on 30 panels] (First German Edition)

600 Monogramme und Signets: Eine Sammlung von 600 verschiedenen zum Teil preisgekrönten ornamentalen Monogrammen, Initialen und Signets auf 30 Tafeln nach Entwurf erster Künstler [600 monograms and signets: A collection of 600 different partly award-winning ornamental monograms, initials and Signets on 30 panels] (First German Edition) by Alexander Koch (editor)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
600 Monogramme und Signets: Eine Sammlung von 600 verschiedenen zum Teil preisgekrönten ornamentalen Monogrammen, Initialen und Signets auf 30 Tafeln nach Entwurf erster Künstler [600 monograms and signets: A collection of 600 different partly award-winning ornamental monograms, initials and Signets on 30 panels] (First German Edition)
Author
Alexander Koch (editor)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
Darmstadt: Alexander Koch, 1911. Softcover. First German Edition. Text in German. Good or better in perfect-bound wrappers, spine and binding worn, with an old cello tape repair to the crown.
No image available

YOUNG LIVES by (Bradley, Will) Le Gallienne, Richard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
YOUNG LIVES
Author
(Bradley, Will) Le Gallienne, Richard
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
New York and London: John Lane: The Bodley Head, 1899. First edition An octavo, 386 pp., bound in original olive green cloth. Cover and spine design by Will Bradley of stylized doves and foliage in pale gray and black. Top edge gilt. Small book plate of previous owner on front pastedown. Some rubbing on the cover..still a nice copy of a handsome Bradley design.
Vasilisa the Beautiful: Russian Fairy Tales

Vasilisa the Beautiful: Russian Fairy Tales by Irina Zheleznova [Editor]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
Vasilisa the Beautiful: Russian Fairy Tales
Author
Irina Zheleznova [Editor]
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Progress Publishers, 1981-01-01. 3rd. hardcover. Good/Good. 8x6x0. Third Printing stated. Dust jacket has mild wear with a chip to the rear panel bottom edge. Green cloth boards. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations.
Naksan

Naksan by KWON, Boomoon and Shino Kuraishi

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Naksan
Author
KWON, Boomoon and Shino Kuraishi
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781590053133
Description
Portland, OR: Nazraeli Press, 2011. First edition. Hardcover. First printing of only 500 copies. Essay by Shino Kuraishi. Includes 33 black and white photographs. A very fine copy in cloth boards. No dust jacket as issued. An as new copy and still in the publisher's shrinkwrap.