Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,420.00
Shipping: $73.23
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,493.23
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,493.23 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,420.00
Shipping: $73.23
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,493.23

You are about to purchase:

The Knave of Hearts

The Knave of Hearts by SAUNDERS, Louise (Maxfield Parish)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.25
Details
$1,950.00
( US$)
Seller: D&D Galleries - ABAA
Title
The Knave of Hearts
Author
SAUNDERS, Louise (Maxfield Parish)
Seller
D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Description
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925, 1925. FIRST EDITION PRESENTATION COPY. 1 vol., folio, illustrated bu Maxfield Parish, inscribed on the half-title "For Peggy Frothingham, With love and best wishes for a happy Christmas. Louise Saunders. 1936." Publisher's original black cloth, pictorial front cover, pictorial pastedowns and endpapers, inner and outer hinges fine, head and foot of spine slightly rubbed with some minor loss, damp stain to spine affecting lower edge of textblock. While not a brilliant copy inscribed copies seldom appear on the market. Louise Saunders had 5 daughters. The recipient was Margaret F. ("Peggy") Frothingham Buck. The sister-in-law of Saunders daughter Bertha Saunders Perkins Frothingham.
The Green Hills of Earth

The Green Hills of Earth by Robert Heinlein

5 to 13 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Heartwood Books
Title
The Green Hills of Earth
Author
Robert Heinlein
Seller
Heartwood Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Stated first edition. Part of Heinlein's influential "Future History" sequence. Not a subscriber copy. Signed on the Half-Title page Book Condition: Near Fine: A firm square copy. Minor bumping to corners. Personal library sticker on end paper. A very clean copy. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine: A bright dust jacket. In clear, protective cover. Minor rubbing to back face. Not price clipped.
PAPERS FOR THE PEOPLE. - NO. VIII. ISSUED BY THE SOUTHERN INDEPENDENCE ASSOCIATION. CENTRAL OFFICE, 26, MARKET STREET, MANCHESTER. THE NEGRO IN THE NORTH

PAPERS FOR THE PEOPLE. - NO. VIII. ISSUED BY THE SOUTHERN INDEPENDENCE ASSOCIATION. CENTRAL OFFICE, 26, MARKET STREET, MANCHESTER. THE NEGRO IN THE NORTH by Southern Independence Association

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
PAPERS FOR THE PEOPLE. - NO. VIII. ISSUED BY THE SOUTHERN INDEPENDENCE ASSOCIATION. CENTRAL OFFICE, 26, MARKET STREET, MANCHESTER. THE NEGRO IN THE NORTH
Author
Southern Independence Association
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
[Manchester, 1863. 4pp. Caption title, as issued. Disbound, else Very Good. England's cotton connection with the American South inclined many British subjects to support the Confederacy. This pamphlet addresses "the sympathies of Englishmen on the side of the North, on the ground that the North is opposed to slavery." The only reason Negro Slavery has mostly disappeared in the North is that slavery is unprofitable there. In fact, Negroes are despised in the North: they are barred from schools, white churches, employment, public accommodations. The pamphlet quotes Tocqueville: "The negro is free, but he can share neither the right, nor the pleasures, nor the labour, nor the afflictions,nor the tomb of him whose equal he has been declared to be; and he cannot meet him upon fair terms in life or in death." Sabin 88377 note.
PERIL [Signed x2]

PERIL [Signed x2] by Woodward, Bob; Costa, Robert

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
PERIL [Signed x2]
Author
Woodward, Bob; Costa, Robert
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781982182915
Description
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2021. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, xxviii, 482 pages. In Very Good minus condition with Very Good dust jacket. Spine is multicolored red and blue with white lettering. Dust jacket is protected with a mylar covering, price uncut: "$30.00." Mild general shelf wear. Mild bumping to head and tail of spine, and corners of boards. Text block clean with mild sagging. Sticker adhered to front of dust jacket. Signed flat on title page by both Woodward and Costa. Shelved in Case 1 1/2. 1410245. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
No image available

The Transactions of the Royal Irish Academy. Volume XXIV: Antiquities, Part VII

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
The Transactions of the Royal Irish Academy. Volume XXIV: Antiquities, Part VII
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Dublin: Published by the Academy, 1866. Paperback. Very Good+. Original printed wraps; 4to; pp. 379-420. Covers lightly chipped at spine tips and corners; corners lightly thumbed throughout; faint waterstain on rear cover. Faint stamp at top corner of front cover (Jul 14 1899), otherwise clean and unmarked, with unopened text block.
Churchill's Annals: Being a Compleat View of the Glorious Actions of the Great Duke of Marlborough, Both in the Field and in the Cabinet. With His Character

Churchill's Annals: Being a Compleat View of the Glorious Actions of the Great Duke of Marlborough, Both in the Field and in the Cabinet. With His Character

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Churchill's Annals: Being a Compleat View of the Glorious Actions of the Great Duke of Marlborough, Both in the Field and in the Cabinet. With His Character
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Printed for John Clark and Sold by S. Popping, 1722. Second edition. Paperback. Very Good. viii, 48p. Softcover pamphlet. Disbound (removed from a bound volume). 19 cm. Moderately browned. Very Good.
Atlas of Electroencephalography in the Developing Monkey, Macaca Mulatta

Atlas of Electroencephalography in the Developing Monkey, Macaca Mulatta by Caveness, William Field

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
Atlas of Electroencephalography in the Developing Monkey, Macaca Mulatta
Author
Caveness, William Field
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co., Inc., 1962. First printing. SERIAL ELECTROENCEPHALOGRAMS REVEAL BRAIN DEVELOPMENT IN MATURING MONKEYS--COPY OF EMINENT HARVARD NEUROPHYSIOLOGIST. 11 1/4 inches tall hardcover, red cloth binding, gilt title to cover and spine, ink signature of Elwood Henneman to front free endpaper, frontispiece photograph of 1 day-old monkey, i-xi, 145 pp including over 100 plates, photo of 24 month-old monkey. Light wear to corners and spine ends, very good in custom archival mylar cover. WILLIAM FIELD CAVENESS (1908-1981) received his medical degree from McGill University Medical School in Montreal. In 1969 he became Chief, Laboratory of Experimental Medicine, National Institutes of Health, Bethesda, Maryland. PROVENANCE: ELWOOD HENNEMAN (1915 – 1996) was an American neurophysiologist who studied the properties of vertebrate motor neurons. In 1943 he finished his medical studies at McGill University in Montreal. During a research fellowship at Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore, Henneman showed that tactile information about the extremities is represented in an orderly map in the ventrolateral thalamus of the cat and monkey. In 1971, Henneman became chair of the Department of Physiology at Harvard Medical School, a position he held until his retirement in 1984.
The Rampaging Herd: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry

The Rampaging Herd: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry by Adams, Ramon F.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Kelmscott Bookshop
Title
The Rampaging Herd: A Bibliography of Books and Pamphlets on Men and Events in the Cattle Industry
Author
Adams, Ramon F.
Seller
The Kelmscott Bookshop (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1st Edition, 1959. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover. Small 4to. Ex-libris with sticker remnant to spine, stamp to end pages and edges of text block and pocket to rear end page. Else clean is clean and bright. Index, 463 pages. Books on Books. BOB309101.
No image available

W.H.D. Koerner: February 25 - April 10, 1977

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
W.H.D. Koerner: February 25 - April 10, 1977
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG.
Description
Wilmington, DE: Delaware Art Museum, 1977. Staplebound. VG.. Quarto. Staplebound exhibition catalog. Illustrated wraps. 12 pages : illustrations ; 28 cm.
No image available

Freedom and the Court; Civil Rights and Liberties in the United States by ABRAHAM, Henry J.

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Freedom and the Court; Civil Rights and Liberties in the United States
Author
ABRAHAM, Henry J.
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Description
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Oxford UP, 1967. vg