Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $13,277.45
Shipping: $111.69
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $13,389.14
2 - 10 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $13,389.14 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $13,277.45
Shipping: $111.69
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $13,389.14

You are about to purchase:

WE THE LIVING [Signed]

WE THE LIVING [Signed] by Rand, Ayn

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$10,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
WE THE LIVING [Signed]
Author
Rand, Ayn
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York, NY: The Macmillan Company, 1936. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Octavo, 570 pages. In Good condition. Missing issued dust jacket. Aged tan spine with blue lettering. Boards are wrapped in publisher's tan cloth with blue lettering along the spine and front cover, have mild shelving wear, stains throughout, light bumping along the front fore corners, and mild to moderate age-toning throughout. Textblock is lightly cocked, large closed tears along the tail edges of pages 87-90, light soiling on some pages, stains on the end-pages and pastedowns, a sticker from previous owners on the front pastedown, mild wear along the edges, stains on the head and tail edges, and moderate age-toning along the edges. Inscription on the front end-page reading "To John F. Lane - - Cordially -", signed Ayn Rand, dated "October 31, 1947". DL consignment. Shelved in Case 2. Born Alisa Zinovyevna Rosenbaum on February 2, 1905 in Saint Petersburg Russia, Rosenbaum would adopt the name Ayn Rand as her professional name under which all her writings would be published. Rand has become most known for her politics, being one of the founding mothers of Libertarianism and the founder of the Objectivist movement, ideologies which have influenced many right-wing and conservative politics into the modern day. Rand would emigrate to the US in 1925, first finding work as a screenwriter for film and stage. "We the Living" would be published in 1936 and was Rand's first novel. A semi-autobiographical novel, "We the Living" was initially a commercial faliure in the US, going out of print by late 1937 as Macmillan destroyed the plates with only 3,000 copies sold. "We the Living" would be reprinted in 1959 to much greater success following the success of "Atlas Shrugged" in 1957, this second edition selling over 3 million copies and notably having several passages removed. 1392881. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
WHO NEEDS IT? [Advertising Portfolio for Pull Tab Cans]

WHO NEEDS IT? [Advertising Portfolio for Pull Tab Cans] by ALCOA

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
WHO NEEDS IT? [Advertising Portfolio for Pull Tab Cans]
Author
ALCOA
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Near fine.
Description
Pittsburgh: ACLOA, 1963. Near fine.. Advertising portfolio for the introduction of the pull-tab aluminum can, the packaging features a churchkey motif with the tagline "Who needs it? Nobody needs it!" Likely distributed to potential buyers like beer and soda producers, the portfolio contains samples of ads placed by Alcoa in major publications like LIFE and TIME, with information on their promotional schedule. The ad, featuring a close-up of the tab being pulled, uses the slogan "Beer cans will never be the same again...SNAP! It's open!" Introducing the material, the folder reads "here's a big national advertising campaign from Aloca...that can help you put more snap into your sales!" echoing the print ads' "snap!" theme. An interesting and visually appealing sample of a large-scale ad campaign from a major American corporation. 12.25" x 19.75" approx. red folder containing: advertising schedule, 12" x 19" approx. printed recto only on yellow stock; trade magazine ad sample in color, 19.5" x 12" approx. with note stapled at upper left corner; industry magazine ad sample in color, 18" x 12" approx. with note stapled at upper left corner; trade magazine ad sample in black and white, 11.25" x 14.25" approx. with two notes stapled at top edge; outdoor poster ad sample in black and white, 9.25" x 8" approx. with poster program schedule, 8.5" x 11" stapled at top left corner. Housed in manila envelope printed with corresponding motif. Touches of edgewear to folder. Mild creasing to envelope. Contents generally fine. Very near fine overall.
Modern Tales of Horror [alt. title: Creeps By Night]

Modern Tales of Horror [alt. title: Creeps By Night] by [William Faulkner] Dashiell Hammett [ed.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Modern Tales of Horror [alt. title: Creeps By Night]
Author
[William Faulkner] Dashiell Hammett [ed.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good -
Description
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1932. Very Good -/Very Good -. London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1932. First U.K. Edition. Thick octavo; publisher's cloth in yellow dust jacket lettered in red and black; 448pp. General shelf wear, spine panel toned and ends chipped with minor loss of text, offsetting mid-panel from previously removed sticker, general soil, brief tape repair to verso, some foxing to textblock edges, else a Good to Very Good copy in the uncommon jacket. First published in the U.S. under the title Creeps by Night. Includes "A Rose for Emily" by William Faulkner, "The Music of Eric Zann" by H.P. Lovecraft, "The House" by Andre Maurois, and many others, "All previously unpublished in book form (except in one limited edition)" (front jacket panel).
MEXICAN FOLKWAYS. REVISTA TRIMESTRAL DEDICADA A USOS Y COSTUMBRES MEXICANAS. 1932, VOL..7, NO. 1, 3; Eds.: Frances Toor and Diego Rivera. Individual issues

MEXICAN FOLKWAYS. REVISTA TRIMESTRAL DEDICADA A USOS Y COSTUMBRES MEXICANAS. 1932, VOL..7, NO. 1, 3; Eds.: Frances Toor and Diego Rivera. Individual issues

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$700.00
( US$)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
MEXICAN FOLKWAYS. REVISTA TRIMESTRAL DEDICADA A USOS Y COSTUMBRES MEXICANAS. 1932, VOL..7, NO. 1, 3; Eds.: Frances Toor and Diego Rivera. Individual issues
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Condition
(Covers on separated and/or worn; some with chipping on edges of wrappers; Number 3 with taped spine, o/w vg+),
Description
México: Mexican Folkways, 1932. (Covers on separated and/or worn; some with chipping on edges of wrappers; Number 3 with taped spine, o/w vg+),. b/w plates, mus. nots., pict. wrps. ENGLISH AND SPANISH TEXT. One of the most famous art periodicals ever produced in Mexico. Diego Rivera was the artistic director and executed all of the cover designs. Contributors included Tina Modotti, Carlos Merida, Miguel Covarrubias, Edward Westin et. al. 1927 was the first issue of the larger format. Sold as a set.
Albumen print on photographer's mount, Cabinet size, W. & D. Downey, London. Bernhardt is shown as Phèdre in Jean Racine's eponymous play, ca 1874. [see Getty Images]

Albumen print on photographer's mount, Cabinet size, W. & D. Downey, London. Bernhardt is shown as Phèdre in Jean Racine's eponymous play, ca 1874. [see Getty Images] by BERNHARDT, SARAH

4 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Schulson Autographs
Title
Albumen print on photographer's mount, Cabinet size, W. & D. Downey, London. Bernhardt is shown as Phèdre in Jean Racine's eponymous play, ca 1874. [see Getty Images]
Author
BERNHARDT, SARAH
Seller
Schulson Autographs (United States)
Description
Monsieur Beaucaire

Monsieur Beaucaire by Tarkington, Booth

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
Monsieur Beaucaire
Author
Tarkington, Booth
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Original red cloth gilt, decorated endpapers. Boards slightly soiled; Very Good. Flyleaf inscribed: "'I wish you dreams of roses
Description
New York: McClure, Phillips & Co, 1900. First edition, with the publisher's seal at the back measuring one-half inch. Illustrated by C. D. Williams. 128 pp. 1 vols. 8vo. Original red cloth gilt, decorated endpapers. Boards slightly soiled; Very Good. Flyleaf inscribed: "'I wish you dreams of roses--'/ Booth Tarkington. First edition, with the publisher's seal at the back measuring one-half inch. Illustrated by C. D. Williams. 128 pp. 1 vols. 8vo. Tarkington's amusing tale of Eighteenth-century Bath and the young French Duke of Orleans who, while impersonating a barber, is presented to Bath society as a duke, all in pursuit of romance. Merle Johnson page 489
No image available

The Best of 3D Books by Yokoyama

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Best of 3D Books
Author
Yokoyama
Seller
Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
[Tokyo: Rikuyo-sha Publishing, Inc [1989] Boards, with pictorial dust jacket. Quarto. Color illustrations. Light crease in front cover, small tear in jacket at head of spine. Very good+, tight and clean. Text in Japanese and English. A beautiful book on pop-up books, flapped books, panoramas, hole books, and other visual trick books. Includes over 100 examples of the bst work from the United States, Great Britain, Germany, and other countries. Reference material about such books is uncommon.
Past & Present Styles of Dress Worn by Men and Women" -- History of Fashion Advertising Cards for New York Clothier

Past & Present Styles of Dress Worn by Men and Women" -- History of Fashion Advertising Cards for New York Clothier

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Past & Present Styles of Dress Worn by Men and Women" -- History of Fashion Advertising Cards for New York Clothier
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Very good. Light toning, some surface wear/tear with minor loss to versos. Traces of adhesive from early scrapbook.
Description
New York, New York: Jessup & Co, 1880. Very good. Light toning, some surface wear/tear with minor loss to versos. Traces of adhesive from early scrapbook.. A set of four (4) illustrated advertising cards published as part of a "collect them all" type marketing strategy by the clothier Jessup & Company in the 1880s. This set includes the following cards: "New York 1880 and 1881" (depicting a couple in then-modern dress); "Epoguede Chas. X. 1830" (a couple in fashion worn during the time of Charles X of France); "Directoire Executif 1795-1799" (fashion in 1790s France); and "Pharamond A.D. 425" (fashion worn during the reign of an early King of the Franks). This set does not appear complete; we have been unable to locate a complete set in existence. The verso of each features a brief pitch for the business and, on one card, pricing for men's garments. Each chromolithographed card measures approx. 5.25" by 3.5
FOULKE FAMILY. Second Edition Revised and Updated.

FOULKE FAMILY. Second Edition Revised and Updated. by FOULKE, Roy A. (Compiler)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998
Title
FOULKE FAMILY. Second Edition Revised and Updated.
Author
FOULKE, Roy A. (Compiler)
Seller
T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
The scarce and preferred Second edition, Revised and Updated. Stiff brown wrappers, octavo, pp. xviii, 256. Maps on endpapers. A section of black and white illustrations follows page 222. GOOD condition with light shelf wear. Printed at the renowned Anthoensen Press in Portland, Maine.
HAROLD TROWBRIDGE PULSIFER APRIL 11, 1948.  A MEMORIAL. SELECTIONS FROM THE SERVICE

HAROLD TROWBRIDGE PULSIFER APRIL 11, 1948. A MEMORIAL. SELECTIONS FROM THE SERVICE by [PULSIFER, Susan Farley Nichols]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$22.45
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998
Title
HAROLD TROWBRIDGE PULSIFER APRIL 11, 1948. A MEMORIAL. SELECTIONS FROM THE SERVICE
Author
[PULSIFER, Susan Farley Nichols]
Seller
T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Limited to 200 copies in blue wrappers, of which this is number 99, small quarto, pp. 38 plus colophon. Memento from Memorial Services for the poet and editor of The Outlook magazine. Includes prayers, poems, tributes, reminiscences. Printed at the Bradford Press, Portland, Maine. GOOD condition with light shelf and handling wear. Front wrapper nicked at foot of spine. Pinhead sized white spot near top edge. Some leaves have just light foxing at top edges. A scarce item, both in trade and institutional holdings, with OCLC returning Brown University only.
Sundays and Cybèle [Cybèle ou Les dimanches de Ville d'Avray] (Three original photographs from the 1962 film)

Sundays and Cybèle [Cybèle ou Les dimanches de Ville d'Avray] (Three original photographs from the 1962 film) by Serge Bourguignon (director, screenwriter) Antoine Tudal (screenwriter); Bernard Eschassériaux (screenwriter, novel); Hardy Krüger, Nicole Courcel, Patricia Gozzi (starring)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
Sundays and Cybèle [Cybèle ou Les dimanches de Ville d'Avray] (Three original photographs from the 1962 film)
Author
Serge Bourguignon (director, screenwriter) Antoine Tudal (screenwriter); Bernard Eschassériaux (screenwriter, novel); Hardy Krüger, Nicole Courcel, Patricia Gozzi (starring)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
N.p.: Davis-Royal Films, 1962. Three vintage studio still photographs from the US release of the 1962 French film. Based on the 1958 novel by Bernard Eschassériaux, who also co-wrote the screenplay. A neglected eleven-year-old girl befriends a traumatized, amnesiac veteran, although their unusual relationship begins to concern the members of their community. Winner of the Best Foreign Language Film Academy Award. Set and shot on location in Ville-d'Avray, Paris. 10 x 8 inches. Near Fine.
Being Invisible

Being Invisible by BERGER, Thomas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Being Invisible
Author
BERGER, Thomas
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1987. Softcover. Fine. Uncorrected proof. Printed gray wrappers. Page edges slightly toned, else fine.
The Dispossessed: A Novel

The Dispossessed: A Novel by Le Guin, Ursula K. [Kroeber] [LeGuin]; Fowler, Karen Joy

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
The Dispossessed: A Novel
Author
Le Guin, Ursula K. [Kroeber] [LeGuin]; Fowler, Karen Joy
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9780063414334
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Harper / Harper Collins, 2024. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 6x1x9. Fatchurofi, Muhammad; Bozic, Milan. First printing of 50th anniversary edition. Brand new from publisher. An exceptional copy. 2024 Hard Cover. xvi, 361 pp. 8vo. Includes new introduction by Karen Joy Fowler. An important work of utopian fiction by Le Guin, which won the Hugo, Nebula, and Locus awards, and was nominated for the John W. Campbell award. On the surface, Le Guin's story of the brilliant physicist Shevek is a tale of a futuristic world, and the struggle of the civilizations on two separate planets to reconcile with each other's way of life. Beneath the surface run deep undercurrents of meaning -- philosophical, religious, and scientific themes that transcend the story itself. Shevek's quest to reconcile two seemingly antithetical schools of theoretical physics is also the individual's quest to reconcile individuality with social behavior, identity with belonging, and freedom with responsibility. Colored by the Taoist sensibilities with which Le Guin has long been fascinated, the parallels drawn in The Dispossessed are simultaneously vivid and subtle -- the style of writing embodies the very ideas that Le Guin attempts to convey. Widely praised even beyond the usual literary circles of science fiction, The Dispossessed is a true masterpiece, the consummation of a unique and detailed vision of a distant world surprisingly similar to our own.
Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors : A Search for Who We Are
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors : A Search for Who We Are by Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors : A Search for Who We Are
Author
Sagan, Carl; Druyan, Ann
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780394534817
Condition
Very Good
Description
Random House, 1992. Very Good. Sagan, Carl. Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors : A Search for Who We Are. Druyan, Ann. New York: Random House, 1992. 505pp. Indexed. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good. Edges lightly rubbed. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Edges lightly bumped.