Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $5,000.00
Shipping: $10.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,010.00
4 - 6 days
7 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $5,010.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $5,000.00
Shipping: $10.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,010.00

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Ultime Lettere di Jacopo Ortis by FOSCOLO, Ugo

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$5,000.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Ultime Lettere di Jacopo Ortis
Author
FOSCOLO, Ugo
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Ownership signature, some light foxing and faint marginal damp-staining, covers a trifle worn, otherwise a very good copy. Prese
Description
Italia: (No publisher), 1802. First edition of one of the masterpieces of Italian Romanticism, an epistolary novel of unfulfilled, if not entirely unrequited, love and patriotism. Ugo Foscolo, best-known as the author of "Dei Sepolcri" and the sonnets, was born on the Ionian island of Zante of a Venetian father and a Greek mother in 1778, and died in 1827 in exile in England, where he was buried. In 1871, his body was exhumed and reinterred in Brunelleschi's Basilica of Santa Croce in Florence, where Macchiavelli, Galileo, Michelangelo, and Alfieri are buried, and which Foscolo celebrated in his most famous poem, "Of Tombs." The Last Letters of Jacopo Ortis was Foscolo's first work, written when he was only nineteen years old. Inspired by Goethe's Sorrows of Young Werther, it is a cri du Coeur for not only the betrayal of young love, but also of his country, as symbolized by Napoleon's cession of the Venetian Republic to Austria. "Jacopo, romantic hero and 'alter-ego' of Ugo Foscolo, ardent patriot and impassioned lover, finds, at the age of twenty-four, that he has drained the bitter cup of disillusion and deceit to the dregs, with his homeland sold and his beloved Teresa about to be joined to another man in an arranged marriage of interest." By turns rhapsodic and despairing, or manic and depressive, Jacopo is transformed into one of the earliest heroes of the Italian Risorgimento. Despite its almost unremitting gloom, The Last Letters "gains a sort of luminosity and even generates the hope of a wholly human immortality, granted not by a God who is unable to comfort men in their miseries, but by the solidarity which unites companions in misfortune and gives them everlasting gratitude for the memory of those who have sacrificed their own lives for others, who have not bowed down to tyranny, who have faced the bitterness of exile rather than submit to arbitrary power and injustice." - Victorio Massimo Manfredi, introduction to Last Letters of Jacopo Ortis, translated by J. G. Nichols (London: Hesperus, 2002). Ownership signature, some light foxing and faint marginal damp-staining, covers a trifle worn, otherwise a very good copy. Preserved in custom-made cloth chemise & quarter morocco & cloth slipcase. 8vo, contemporary quarter morocco and vellum boards. Ownership signature, some light foxing and faint marginal damp-staining, covers a trifle worn, otherwise a very good copy. Preserved in custom-made cloth chemise & quarter morocco & cloth slipcase.