Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,998.75
Shipping: $55.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,054.25
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $2,054.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,998.75
Shipping: $55.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $2,054.25

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Erosion by GRAHAM, Jorie

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Erosion
Author
GRAHAM, Jorie
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy
Description
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, (1983). First edition of Graham's second book. With the author's signed (first name only) presentation to Mark Strand, "For Mark with much love Jorie Cambridge 1983", on the half-title page. This copy bears Strand's ownership signature on the front free-endpaper as well as his pencil marginal scoring on approximately nine pages of text. Fine copy. 8vo, original black cloth, dust jacket. Fine copy.
Tracing Consumer Demand in the USSR: Official Soviet Ministry of Trade Order No. 68, the Bureaucratic Substitutes for Price Tracking in the Post-Stalin Planned Economy, 1955

Tracing Consumer Demand in the USSR: Official Soviet Ministry of Trade Order No. 68, the Bureaucratic Substitutes for Price Tracking in the Post-Stalin Planned Economy, 1955 by Soviet Union Economy

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$485.00
( US$)
Seller: Max Rambod Inc.
Title
Tracing Consumer Demand in the USSR: Official Soviet Ministry of Trade Order No. 68, the Bureaucratic Substitutes for Price Tracking in the Post-Stalin Planned Economy, 1955
Author
Soviet Union Economy
Seller
Max Rambod Inc. (United States)
Description
1955. USSR Ministry of Trade pamphlet containing Order No. 68, "On the Study of Population Demand for Goods," issued 21 January 1955 under Minister of Trade A. Mikoyan. The order is less a neutral study guide than an enforcement rulebook for measuring consumer demand inside a dictatorial planned economy that lacked market prices as a reliable signal for supply. It required trade authorities to collect and report evidence of "careful study and comprehensive accounting of population demand" for use in commodity turnover plans, regional distribution, industrial orders, and pressure on manufacturers to improve assortment and quality. Ministerstvo torgovli SSSR. Ob izuchenii sprosa naseleniia na tovary: Prikaz Ministra torgovli SSSR ot 21 ianvaria 1955 g. No. 68. Moscow: Tipografiia MT SSSR, 1955. 5.5 x 8.5 inches. 15 pp. Printed self-wrappers, stapled. Russian-language Ministry of Trade order with methodological appendix and printed forms. The order was addressed to republican ministries, regional trade departments, the trade authorities of Moscow, Leningrad, Gorky, Sverdlovsk, Kuibyshev, and Rostov-on-Don, the Scientific Research Institute of Trade and Public Catering, and the newspaper and journal Sovetskaia torgovlia. The final page carries the typeset name of A. Mikoyan; the appendix is signed in type by V. Tyukov, head of the Ministry's Planning-Economic Administration, and V. Lopatkin, director of the Scientific Research Institute of Trade and Public Catering. The appendix sets out practical procedures for converting shortages, unsold stock, buyer complaints, sales counts, buyer conferences, sales-exhibitions, letters, postcards, newspaper notices, and written store reports into usable information for ministries and manufacturers. Printed tables record commodity name, price, daily sales, stock at the beginning and end of a period, receipts, and unsold goods; cloth examples divide merchandise into cotton, linen, satin, baize, and other groups. A tear-out "kartochka-otzyv" asks for product name, price, manufacturer, production date, store receipt date, buyer remarks, store-worker comments, proposed changes in model, cut, color, finish, packaging, expansion, reduction, or discontinuation of production, supplier response, and a space for affixing a fabric sample. Order No. 68 repealed Ministry of Trade Order No. 158 of 16 February 1953 and Order No. 709 of 18 June 1954, placing the booklet inside a rapid sequence of post-Stalin revisions to Soviet demand-study policy. Responsibility is assigned across store directors, section heads, commodity specialists, trade departments, regional authorities, research institutes, newspapers, and industrial suppliers. Buyer conferences were to include workers, nearby residents, store employees, trade officials, wholesalers, and industrial representatives; sales-exhibitions were to run five to ten days, display broad assortments, include factory representatives, record sales by article, size, model, and other traits, and end with meetings on assortment and quality. The booklet has toning, staining, edge wear, creasing, corner loss to the lower outer corner of the final leaf, and a contemporary routing inscription on the front wrapper; the staples remain intact and the feedback form is present, overall good condition. A compact Ministry of Trade manual for the bureaucratic substitutes Soviet retail used to approximate consumer demand during a period known for chronic shortages, long food lines, and the suppression of private trade.
No image available

The code of civil procedure of the Republic of China and the organic law of the judiciary by Kwei Yu, translator

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$143.75
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
The code of civil procedure of the Republic of China and the organic law of the judiciary
Author
Kwei Yu, translator
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
Shanghai: The Commercial Press, Limited, 1939. First edition in English, 8vo, pp. xii, 142, [2]; text toned, rubberstamps of the U.N.R.R.A. in Shanghai (United Nations Relief and Rehabilitation Administration) on pastedowns and title page, text toned, and several inoffensive marks of readership; all else very good and sound.
AT HOME. ESSAYS 1982 - 1988

AT HOME. ESSAYS 1982 - 1988 by Vidal, Gore

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
AT HOME. ESSAYS 1982 - 1988
Author
Vidal, Gore
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780394570204
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Random House, 1988. First US edition, first prnt. Originally published by Andre Deutsch in the UK in 1987 in a different form. Signed by Vidal on a tipped-in forepage as issued. (Most likely a Kroch's & Brentano's 1st Edition Circle copy but without the 1st Edition Circle bookmark.) Burgandy cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. Beginning toning on cloth edges, faint small stain on foreedge; dustjacket with minor wear and little loss on spine ends. Very Good condition in a Very Good dustjacket with an archival cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
No image available

12 Shot: A Photopoem. by ABBOTT, Keith.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
12 Shot: A Photopoem.
Author
ABBOTT, Keith.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Calais: Z Press,, 1975.. First edition.. [40 pp]. Uneven fading to rear cover, else near fine in stapled wrappers. One of 474 numbered copies. Though not called for, SIGNED by Abbott at the colophon. Photos and poems about cars Abbott has known.
LIBRARY OF AUBREY DRURY 1891-1959.|THE

LIBRARY OF AUBREY DRURY 1891-1959.|THE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
LIBRARY OF AUBREY DRURY 1891-1959.|THE
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Berkeley: Alto California Bookstore, 1962. stiff paper wrappers. Drury, Aubrey. 8vo. stiff paper wrappers. 34 pages. Bibliography of the Aubrey Drury library which is part of the collection of the University of California, Santa Cruz. Contains unnumbered entries. Covers sunned and slightly soiled with some shelf-wear and creasing at top and bottom edges.