Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $11,655.00
Shipping: $105.25
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $11,760.25
1 - 8 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $11,760.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $11,655.00
Shipping: $105.25
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $11,760.25

You are about to purchase:

Edicto Instructivo Que el Ilustrimo Señor Don Manuel Abad Queypo, Obispo Electo de Michoacan Dirige a Sus Diocesanos [wrapper title]

Edicto Instructivo Que el Ilustrimo Señor Don Manuel Abad Queypo, Obispo Electo de Michoacan Dirige a Sus Diocesanos [wrapper title] by Abad y Queipo, Manuel

2 to 4 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$3,500.00
( US$)
Seller: McBride Rare Books
Title
Edicto Instructivo Que el Ilustrimo Señor Don Manuel Abad Queypo, Obispo Electo de Michoacan Dirige a Sus Diocesanos [wrapper title]
Author
Abad y Queipo, Manuel
Seller
McBride Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Good plus.
Description
[Mexico, 1810. Good plus.. [24]pp. Small quarto. Stitched as issued. Moderate foxing to outer leaves, even toning throughout. Minor wear and creasing. "A pastoral letter, in which the Bishop of Michoacan reproves his flock for having joined the insurgents under Hidalgo" -- Sabin. The author, Manuel Abad y Queipo, was an interesting figure in the history of Mexico's struggle for independence. He first came to Guatemala, where he was officially ordained, in the 1770s, and went to Morelia (then, Valladolid) in 1784, where he was made a judge of canon law, and was eventually named bishop there in 1810. His strong support of social causes and the indigenous population, as well as his prior friendship with many of the insurgent priests, including Hidalgo himself, made him suspicious to authorities. Even though he excommunicated Hidalgo and other clergy who participated in the uprising and issued the present letter six days later, he was denounced to the Inquisition and had to return to Spain in 1815 to plead his case with the King. Much of this work is a vehement denunciation of Father Hidalgo and the violence of the rebellion combined with an appeal to the proposition that the status quo, with its attendant drawbacks and injustices, is preferable to imminent anarchy: "El cura Hidalgo no puede tampoco alterar ni la fuerza, ni la santidad de las leyes de nuestro Criador y Redentor. El será un seductor como Mahoma, que sin negar la ley escrita, ni la ley de gracia, engañ à la mitad del mundo....Así pues, este nuevo seductor, conduciendos à la la violacion de las leyes Divinas por la rebelion, por el robo y latrocinio, por la opresion de los innocentes, por el desamparo y ruina de sus mugeres, de sus hijos de sus familias, y por la infraccion de la immunidad personal del clero, tratando de persuadiros que con estos crimenes sosteneis la religion y honrais à nuestramadre santisima de Guadalupe...." Abad y Queipo continues much in a similar vein until the coda, in which he pleads with the clergy to use their voice and power to coax the people back to the true church and the crown. The whole is a vivid composition and a fascinating document of the alarmed reaction to the outbreak of violence in colonial Mexico led in good part by erstwhile clergymen. OCLC locates three copies, from which only one in a U.S. institution, at Berkeley. Sabin 67080. Medina, Mexico 10501.
The Yellow Book; An Illustrated Quarterly

The Yellow Book; An Illustrated Quarterly by [Artists: Aubrey Beardsley, Joseph Pennell, Walter Sickert, Laurence Housman, John Singer Sargent, Patten Wilson, Ethel Reed, etc.]; [Authors: Henry James, Max Beerbohm, Arthur Symons, Edmund Gosse, H.G. Wells, W. B. Yates, Walter Crane, etc.]

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$2,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Swan's Fine Books
Title
The Yellow Book; An Illustrated Quarterly
Author
[Artists: Aubrey Beardsley, Joseph Pennell, Walter Sickert, Laurence Housman, John Singer Sargent, Patten Wilson, Ethel Reed, etc.]; [Authors: Henry James, Max Beerbohm, Arthur Symons, Edmund Gosse, H.G. Wells, W. B. Yates, Walter Crane, etc.]
Seller
Swan's Fine Books (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
London: Elkin Mathews & John Lane (Vol's I and II), John Lane The Bodley Head (Vol's III - XIII), 1897. Hardcover. Near fine. Thirteen volumes (complete), octavo size, approx. 4150 pp. Called "the gay nineties" in America and "the naughty nineties" in Britain, the decade of the 1890s was, in many respects, one in which the Victorian morals and societal codes were loosening with many who, on both sides of the pond, "embraced more freedom, fun, and social permissiveness" (n.b., quote from Wiki). Within the worlds of literature and art, Oscar Wilde (1854-1900) and Aubrey Beardsley (1872-1898) were extremely influential, both with a talent for bringing eroticism into their art and making it - almost - socially acceptable. In addition to their joint collaboration on "Salome" (first published in 1892), they launched this periodical, "The Yellow Book", with its first issue being April, 1894. Beardsley was the first art editor, and while Wilde was not a contributor, his influence can be felt. Ultimately it lasted for only thirteen issues, its demise coming about for almost the same reasons as its success. The public initially saw "The Yellow Book" as "something queer and rather alarming...and thus it almost immediately regarded it as symbolic of new movements..." However, after the trial and conviction of Oscar Wilde the publishers, who were from the outset less inclined towards these new ideals than the artists, combined with a reaction, now negative, from the public ("the [publisher's] premises were set upon by a mob who vandalised the building") its final issue was April, 1897 (n.b., quotes from Wiki). ___DESCRIPTION: All volumes bound in full bright yellow cloth, black illustrations and lettering on the fronts, black lettering and decorations on the spines, the table of contents reproduced on the back covers except the final issue which duplicated the design of the front, replete with reproductions of artwork (all in black and white, with a single exception); bindings octavo size (8 1/8" by 6 1/2"), pagination varies between 256 and 406; note that this set does not have the advertisements bound in at the rear. ___CONDITION: Overall near fine, the boards mostly clean (a few volumes with light spots), the corners mostly straight (a few slightly bumped), most without rubbing and a few with minimal rubbing, strong, square text blocks with solid hinges (we noted a few gutters just beginning to crack), the interiors clean and bright, and the set entirely free of prior owner markings; some light rubbing to the black ink on the bindings on most volumes, light toning to some of the endpapers, a few volumes with the boards very slightly bowed, and some of the spines lightly sunned (note that the spine of Vol. VI is significantly lighter in colour). ___POSTAGE: Please note that this set will require additional postage, please inquire for details. International customers, please also note that any taxes, duty, or tariffs charged by your country will, of necessity, be your responsibility. ___Swan's Fine Books is pleased to be a member of the ABAA, ILAB, and IOBA and we stand behind every book we sell. Please contact us with any questions you may have, we are here to help.
Views of Jeopardy. Foreword by Dudley Fitts

Views of Jeopardy. Foreword by Dudley Fitts by GILBERT, Jack

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Views of Jeopardy. Foreword by Dudley Fitts
Author
GILBERT, Jack
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Fine copy
Description
New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1962. First edition of Gilbert's first book. One of the poet's retained copies, initialed by him on the title-page. Fine copy. 8vo, original cloth, dust jacket. Fine copy.
Trattati di Legislazione Civile e Penale: Preceduti da'Principi..

Trattati di Legislazione Civile e Penale: Preceduti da'Principi.. by Bentham, Jeremy; Dumont, Pierre Etienne Louis

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Trattati di Legislazione Civile e Penale: Preceduti da'Principi..
Author
Bentham, Jeremy; Dumont, Pierre Etienne Louis
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1818. 3 vols. Naples, 1818. 3 vols. Naples, 1818. First Italian Edition of Bentham's Theory of Legislation Bentham, Jeremy [1748-1832]. Dumont, Pierre Etienne Louis [1759-1829], Editor and Translator. Azzariti-Stella, Michele, Translator (into Italian). Trattati di Legislazione Civile e Penale: Preceduti da' Principi Generali di Legislazione, E da un Proggetto di un Corpo Completo di Dritto: Terminati da un Saggio Sulla Influenza de' Tempi e de' Luoghi Relativamente alle Leggi. Naples: Presso Angelo Trani, 1818. Three volumes. viii, 432, [2]; xii, 484; xi, 504 pp. Each volume has half-title. Complete set. Octavo (7-3/4" x 5"). Contemporary quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt titles, fillets and volume numbers to spine. Light rubbing to boards, somewhat heavier rubbing to extremities, corners bumped, hinges of Volumes I and II cracked, text blocks of both somewhat loose. Light toning to text, faint dampstaining and light foxing to some leaves. Later owner stamp to front free endpaper of each volume, interiors otherwise clean. A handsome copy of a rare edition. $1,500. * First Italian edition. This seminal work on penal reform and legislation established Bentham's reputation. The first of his works edited by Dumont, it consists partly of papers by Bentham, some originally written in French, and partly of a digest by Dumont of Bentham's ideas, including an essay on the Panopticon. Dumont, a Swiss writer and journalist, met Bentham at the house of Lord Shelburne in 1788. This meeting resulted in an enduring relationship. Devoted to Bentham's ideas, Dumont translated and edited many of his works and served as his informal literary agent. The first edition of The Theory of Legislation was published in Paris in 1802 as Traites de Legislation Civile et Penale. Our Italian edition came next, followed by an edition in Spanish in 1821-1822 and one in German, with an abridged text, in 1830. The first edition in English was published in Boston in 1840. The first British edition followed in 1864. Harrison, Bentham xvii. OCLC locates 2 copies of the first Italian edition in North America (at George Washington Law School and Yale). Muirhead, A Jeremy Bentham Collection 17.
THE COPPER PLATE MAGAZINE, OR MONTHLY CABINET OF PICTURESQUE PRINTS CONSISTING OF SUBLIME AND INTERESTING VIEWS IN GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND

THE COPPER PLATE MAGAZINE, OR MONTHLY CABINET OF PICTURESQUE PRINTS CONSISTING OF SUBLIME AND INTERESTING VIEWS IN GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
THE COPPER PLATE MAGAZINE, OR MONTHLY CABINET OF PICTURESQUE PRINTS CONSISTING OF SUBLIME AND INTERESTING VIEWS IN GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
London: Harrison and Co, 1792. Hardcover. Oblong Quarto, 122 leaves; VG; bound in three quarters green morocco, marbled boards, paneled spine with gilt, maroon morocco label with gilt titling; with 60 plates and matching leaves of text, lacking only text for plate 36, Wycliffe Hall, Yorkshire, with title page and advertisement leaf, index in rear, index listing only the first 50 plates; text sheet for plate 11, Farnham, has a small hole in the 'FA' of title, plate 16, Howth, has a pinprick hole in plate; shelved above Mythology. By 1802, 5 volumes with 250 engraved views were published. This volume, interestingly, has the normal 50 plates plus the next 10 in the series. 1351969. Shelved Dupont Bookstore.
No image available

Plat Book of Nicollet County, Minnesota

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$525.00
( US$)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Plat Book of Nicollet County, Minnesota
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Northwest Publishing, 1899. Hardcover. Very good. Bound in the original leather covered boards, cover stamped and decorated in blind and gilt. Front board has separated, rear board is loose but holding. Some maps have seperated but all are present, for a total of 31 pages of color maps of 13 counties containing 8 cities, a map of the United States, a map of Minnesota, an outline of Nicollet county, and more compiled from county records and actual surveys.
Poems and Poems for the Shoping Art Show L.P.C. (Signed)

Poems and Poems for the Shoping Art Show L.P.C. (Signed) by GONZALES, Mark

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Harper's Books
Title
Poems and Poems for the Shoping Art Show L.P.C. (Signed)
Author
GONZALES, Mark
Seller
Harper's Books (United States)
Condition
Fine in bright blue self-wrappers. Scarce, with no OCLC records located.
Description
[New York: Roth Horowitz], 2003. Fine in bright blue self-wrappers. Scarce, with no OCLC records located.. Limited Edition. Side-stapled zine; 32 pages. This copy SIGNED twice by Gonzales, to title page and rear cover; hand-numbered as 5 of 40 copies. A compendium of Gonzales' drawings, photographs, clippings, and poetry; published on the occasion of his solo exhibition at Andrew Roth Gallery (Dec. 4 - 31, 2003), where he was introduced as "essentially a visual poet." (Non Stop Poetry, MG038).
A NEW VOLUME IN/ THE STORY OF THE WEST SERIES/ THE STORY OF THE MINE/ BY CHARLES HOWARD SHINN/ UNIFORM WITH THE STORY OF THE INDIAN, BY GEORGE BIRD GRINNELL/ IN THE STORY OF THE WEST SERIES, EDITED BY RIPLEY HITCHCOCK/ ILLUSTRATED 12MO. CLOTH $1.50/ D. APPLETON & CO., PUBLISHERS, 72 FIFTH AVENUE, NEW YORK

A NEW VOLUME IN/ THE STORY OF THE WEST SERIES/ THE STORY OF THE MINE/ BY CHARLES HOWARD SHINN/ UNIFORM WITH THE STORY OF THE INDIAN, BY GEORGE BIRD GRINNELL/ IN THE STORY OF THE WEST SERIES, EDITED BY RIPLEY HITCHCOCK/ ILLUSTRATED 12MO. CLOTH $1.50/ D. APPLETON & CO., PUBLISHERS, 72 FIFTH AVENUE, NEW YORK

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
A NEW VOLUME IN/ THE STORY OF THE WEST SERIES/ THE STORY OF THE MINE/ BY CHARLES HOWARD SHINN/ UNIFORM WITH THE STORY OF THE INDIAN, BY GEORGE BIRD GRINNELL/ IN THE STORY OF THE WEST SERIES, EDITED BY RIPLEY HITCHCOCK/ ILLUSTRATED 12MO. CLOTH $1.50/ D. APPLETON & CO., PUBLISHERS, 72 FIFTH AVENUE, NEW YORK
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
[New York: D. Appleton & Co, 1896. Publishers promotional broadside. 20 by 15 3/4 in printed in red and black with a pictorial scene of a cowboy and Indian staring off into the sunset. Very good with a little toning and a few small edge chips. Subtitle of the published book is "As Illustrated by the Great Comstock Lode of Nevada.
883 Bremen. Vol. I, no. 1 (of 3 published)

883 Bremen. Vol. I, no. 1 (of 3 published)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bernett Rare Books Inc
Title
883 Bremen. Vol. I, no. 1 (of 3 published)
Seller
Bernett Rare Books Inc (United States)
Description
Bremen: self-published, 1973. A4 (30.5 × 21.5 cm). Original pictorial wrappers; offset-printed and xeroxed text, photographs, and drawings on loosely inserted sheets; 10 pp. Very good. Single issue of this uncommonly seen German underground journal, inspired by the "Agit 883" periodical published in Berlin from 1969 to 1972. It was intended as a broad forum for a left opposition in Germany, and evolved from an initial interest in Marxism into an anarchist-inspired publication. After the journal published the first public pro-RAF statement in 1970, it was indexed and the publishers were subject to prosecution and police searches, which ultimately led to the end of the project in 1972. The present periodical began with a page in the original Agit 883 dedicated to Bremen, and began to appear as an independent journal two months after the last issue of Agit 883 appeared. An editorial proclaims "Long live the myth of 883, which has risen again!" Like its namesake, the journal sought to "bolster the self-organization of workers, pupils, and students fighting against the state, the wage system, and bureaucracy." Topics covered include the struggle for the Georg von Rauch Haus, anarcho-syndicalism, authoritarian and anti-authoritarian pedagogy, as well as a free youth center in Bremen. With many ads for concerts, publications, and publications by the scene. See: Eberlein, Internationale Bibliographie zur deutschsprachigen Presse der Arbeiter- und sozialen Bewegungen, no. 96. Not in Pasterny. As of July 2020, KVK and OCLC locate no copies in North America (only the holdings at Deutsche Nationalbibliothek and IISG Amsterdam).
FROM CANDLELIGHT TO SATELLITE

FROM CANDLELIGHT TO SATELLITE by ATHERTON, Grace H.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
FROM CANDLELIGHT TO SATELLITE
Author
ATHERTON, Grace H.
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
Pelican Publishing Co, 1959. ATHERTON, Grace H. FROM CANDLELIGHT TO SATELLITE. New Orleans: Pelican Publishing Co., [1959]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Atherton on front blank-page. Near fine; bit of edgewear & soil (few short tears) d/j. $75.00.
THE POETICAL REGISTER, AND REPOSTITORY OF FUGITIVE POETRY, FOR 1802

THE POETICAL REGISTER, AND REPOSTITORY OF FUGITIVE POETRY, FOR 1802 by NO AUTHOR

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE POETICAL REGISTER, AND REPOSTITORY OF FUGITIVE POETRY, FOR 1802
Author
NO AUTHOR
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
F. And C. Rivington, 1802. NO AUTHOR. THE POETICAL REGISTER, AND REPOSITORY OF FUGITIVE POETRY, FOR 1802. London: F. And C. Rivington, 1803. Small 8vo., original slate-blue boards with original title lableon spine. First Edition. Good (some wear & little chipping covers; contents clean & tight, small ink name & bookplate on front endpaper). $50.00.
[MINIATURE] DESERT AS DWELLED ON BY L.C.P.

[MINIATURE] DESERT AS DWELLED ON BY L.C.P.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[MINIATURE] DESERT AS DWELLED ON BY L.C.P.
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine binding
Description
Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1973. Soft Cover. Near Fine binding. One of 250 copies printed at the Press in the Gatehouse; gray paper boards with printed label and paper sleeve. Near Fine binding.
The Pilgrimage of Festus

The Pilgrimage of Festus by Conrad Aiken

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The Pilgrimage of Festus
Author
Conrad Aiken
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1923. First Edition. Octavo; decorative paper-covered boards, orange paper label, yellow dust jacket with $1.75 price intact; 75pp. Board corners are bumped with brief exposure, some soiling to top and bottom edges of boards, surface scratches to back board, crown and foot of spine bumped with some chipping, topstain slightly faded, minor chipping to bottom edge of textblock, two small surface scratches to foredge, soil spot on rear flyleaf, lightly toned throughout, otherwise pages are unmarked and binding is sound, dustjacket is a bit soiled with surface scratches on front and back pages, corners are chipped, some chipping to crown of spine with a coin sized loss to foot, surface scratches over text of dust jacket spine, light soil spots and creasing to verso with black ink of dust jacket bleeding through, else a Very Good copy.
The History of Troilus and Cressida

The History of Troilus and Cressida by Shakespeare, William

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
The History of Troilus and Cressida
Author
Shakespeare, William
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Horowitz/RAE Book Manufacturers & Royal Composing Room, 1988 Designed by Martin Solomon. Illustrated by Isadore Seltzer. Special edition. Publisher's orange cloth, stamped to front board in gilt with author's facsimile signature, lettered in gilt to spine, forest green endpapers; in the original matching orange slipcase. About fine with light toning to spine. Set during the end of the Trojan War, this play follows two parallel stories. The first, for which the play is named, tells of the Trojan prince Troilus, who declares his love for Cressida, only for her to be taken by the Greeks in exchange for a Trojan prisoner. The second story follows Troilus's father, Priam, the leader of Trojan forces, during his struggle for power against Agamemnon, the leader of the Greeks. This special edition of Troilus and Cressida is the twenty-second volume in a series of annual Shakespearian keepsakes prepared for the friends of the publishers.. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Seltzer, Isadore.
No image available

FARBEN AUS DER DUNKELKAMMER; by Bertolini, Franz

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
FARBEN AUS DER DUNKELKAMMER;
Author
Bertolini, Franz
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Innsbruck: Haymon, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 50 autochromes. Beautiful publication.
Now, Swim: New Poems

Now, Swim: New Poems by WITT, Harold

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Now, Swim: New Poems
Author
WITT, Harold
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Ashland, OH: The Ashland Poetry Press, Ashland College, 1974. First edition. Softcover. 72 pages. A very good copy in stapled wrappers that are lightly soiled on the rear panel.