Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $5,645.00
Shipping: $100.23
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,745.23
1 - 8 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $5,745.23 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $5,645.00
Shipping: $100.23
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,745.23

You are about to purchase:

The hundred and ten considerations of Signior John Valdesso: treating of those things which are most profitable, most necessary, and most perfect in our Christian Profession. Written in Spanish, Brought out of Italy by Vergerius, and first set forth in Italian at Basil by Cælius Secundus Curio, Anno 1550. Afterward translated into French, and Printed at Lions 1563. and again at Paris 1565. And now translated out of the Italian Copy into English, with Notes. Whereunto is added an Epistle of the Author’s, or a Preface to his Divine Commentary upon the Romans. I.Cor.2. [...]]

The hundred and ten considerations of Signior John Valdesso: treating of those things which are most profitable, most necessary, and most perfect in our Christian Profession. Written in Spanish, Brought out of Italy by Vergerius, and first set forth in Italian at Basil by Cælius Secundus Curio, Anno 1550. Afterward translated into French, and Printed at Lions 1563. and again at Paris 1565. And now translated out of the Italian Copy into English, with Notes. Whereunto is added an Epistle of the Author’s, or a Preface to his Divine Commentary upon the Romans. I.Cor.2. [...]] by VALDÉS, Juan de (ca. 1490-1541)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Govi Rare Books LLC
Title
The hundred and ten considerations of Signior John Valdesso: treating of those things which are most profitable, most necessary, and most perfect in our Christian Profession. Written in Spanish, Brought out of Italy by Vergerius, and first set forth in Italian at Basil by Cælius Secundus Curio, Anno 1550. Afterward translated into French, and Printed at Lions 1563. and again at Paris 1565. And now translated out of the Italian Copy into English, with Notes. Whereunto is added an Epistle of the Author’s, or a Preface to his Divine Commentary upon the Romans. I.Cor.2. [...]]
Author
VALDÉS, Juan de (ca. 1490-1541)
Seller
Govi Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
4to (197x146 mm). [32], 311, [13] pp. Collation: *-****4 A-Rr4 Ss2. Woodcut initials and printer's decorations. Blind-tooled leather boards, with raised bands and gilt title on spine (boards scuffed, with significant edgewear, small losses to leather and cracking at joints, light cracking at front hinge, binding still sturdy). From the collection of Prof. Roberto Severino, Washington, D.C. Pages lightly toned with minimal foxing and occasional small chip or frayed bottom edge, light damp staining throughout, small ink stains in the lower margins of pp. 252-253 not affecting the text. A good, genuine copy. Extremely rare first English edition of this collection of letters and essays put together by the author's friends, in the transaltion of Nicholas Ferrar (1592-1637), the founder of Little Gidding, the 'Arminian Nunnery', where the Ferrar family lived under a definite religious rule from 1625 to 1646. The edition also contains a publisher's note to the reader, the Considerations by George Herbert (1593-1633) with remarks concerning the dubious and offensive passages in the text, Curione's introduction (dated from Basle, May 1st, 1550), Thomas Jackson's approbation, a commendatory letter of Herbert to his friend Ferrar, the dedicatory epistle of Valdes to his Commentary upon the Romans addressed to Giulia Gonzaga, and the errata. The Spanish huminist and religious reformer Juan de Valdes was mostly active in Naples, where he became the spiritual center of a group of prominent men and women anxious for reform and spiritual revival in the church, to whom belonged, among others, Giulia Gonzaga and Vittoria Colonna. Though he remained a Catholic, he paved the way for Protestant ideas by his emphasis on religious feeling and his disregard of ecclesiastical authority; and after his death, many of his friends, among them Peter Martyr and Bernardino Ochino, left the Catholic Church. "The Spanish original [Ciento y diez Consideraciones] of Juan de Valdés Hundred and ten divine considerations is lost, but there have been published twelve editions of translations. From Italian [Le Cento e dieci divine Considerazioni, first printed in 1550] they have been translated into five other languages. Three editions appeared in English. To the editor of the first English translation, who scrupulously hesitated to publish it, on account of certain passages in the book, George Herbert wrote in 1638: 'I wish you by all means to publish it, for these three eminent things observable therein: First, that God in the midst of Popery should open the eyes of one to understand and express so clearly and excellently the intent of the gospel in the acceptation of Christ's righteousness (as he sheweth through all his Considerations), a thing strangely buried and darkened by the adversaries, and their great stumbling block. Secondly the great honour and reverence which he every where bears towards our dear master and lord, concluding every Consideration almost with his holy name, and setting his merit forth so piously, for which I do so love him, that, were there nothing else, I would print it, that with it the honour of my lord might be published. Thirdly, the many pious rules of ordering our life, about mortification and observation of God's kingdom within us and the working thereof, of which he was a very diligent observer. These three things are very eminent in the author, and overweigh the defects (as I conceive), towards the publishing thereof' […] Soon, after the death of Valdés, Vermiglio and Occhino left Italy, where liberty of preaching was no longer left them. For a short period the press at Venice was still suffered to spread evangelical literature. The Benefit of Christ was printed there and circulated in tens of thousands of copies. About the year of the opening of the Council of Trent several works of Juan de Valdés were published at Venice. Together with his brother's dialogue on the sack of Rome, there appeared Juan's Dialogue between Mercury and Charon, his Christian Alphabet, and seven of his tracts on the fundamental doctrines of spiritual Christendom. In 1548 such a licentiousness of the press was stopped. Valdés' Considerations were printed at Basle, where they appeared in 1550 in Italian. The Commentaries on the Romans and on the first epistle to the Corinthians were edited in 1556 and '57 at Geneva. One of the tracts was twice published, in 1554 and 56, in Germany in a Latin translation, of which a German and a Polish translation were made and very soon printed. In the Neapolitan realm persecution grew heavy ; some withdrew beyond the Alps, many recanted, many suffered capital punishment. Giulia Gonzaga, who strictly kept to the faith imbibed by the guidance of Valdés and to the practice recommended her by him, was summoned to Rome, but death released her from more painful and fearful experience, at her retreat in the Neapolitan convent, in the year 1566. Probably the Roman Inquisition seized, after her death, the letters which Carnesecchi had written to her. He was imprisoned. In vain he urged, that the doctrine of Valdés on justification could not be considered to have been heretical, as long as the Council had not determined otherwise; that high authorities and dignitaries had adhered to it; that he himself, after always fluctuating in his mind, had at last acquiesced in what the Council had ultimately decreed and the Pope had approved. He ingenuously confessed, it is true, as for the relation of inherent justice to that which is imputed, that he, not knowing exactly to discern the difference between the opinion of Valdés and the determination of the Council, was not yet quite resolved, whether he ought to condemn Valdés' doctrine on this point or not; but he declared he would submit to his judges, his intention being, entirely to conform himself in this as well as in all other articles to the orthodox catholic faith. On some captious question he also reminded them of his not being a theologian. He was beheaded and burnt, in 1567. Soon every spark of evangelical life was choked within the reach of the Inquisition" (E. Boehmer, Bibliotheca Wiffeniana. Spanish Reformer of two centuries from 1520. Strassburg-London, 1874, I, pp. 73 and 79-81). Boehmer, Op. cit., pp. 127-128, no. 107; F. Madan, Oxford Books, Oxford, 1895, I, 211, no. 2; W. Salloch, Catalogue 344, Ossining (NY), 1977, no. 256; Quaritch, Catalogue 280, London, 1871, p. 148.
Le Serpent Noir

Le Serpent Noir by ADAM, Paul

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Le Serpent Noir
Author
ADAM, Paul
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
fine
Description
Paris: Cent Bibliophiles, 1913. Limited. hardcover. fine. Malo Renault. Replete with 101 full color engravings drawn and engraved by Malo Renault. 335 pages. Small 4to, bound by Creuzevault in full black crushed morocco, inner dentelles, metallic marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Paris: Cent Bibliophiles, 1913. Spine a bit faded, still a fine copy with the original wrappers bound-in, preserved in a decorative board slipcase. Number 89 of 130 copies on Marais vellum.
Workers: An Archaeology of the Industrial Age
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Workers: An Archaeology of the Industrial Age by SALGADO, Sebastiao

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$145.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Workers: An Archaeology of the Industrial Age
Author
SALGADO, Sebastiao
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9780893815509
Condition
near fine
Description
New York: Aperture, 1993. First. paperback. near fine/near fine. Sebastiao Salgado. Profusely illustrated throughout with nicely-printed duotones. 400 pages. Thick 4to, plain white wrappers with pictorial dust wrapper (very minor wear at corners). New York: Aperture, (1993). First softcover edition. A near fine copy. Includes the booklet in pocket at rear.
Uncle Tom's Children: Four Novellas

Uncle Tom's Children: Four Novellas by Wright, Richard (Nathaniel), 1908-1960

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Uncle Tom's Children: Four Novellas
Author
Wright, Richard (Nathaniel), 1908-1960
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938. 1st ed. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 317p. Original red cloth. dj. 21 cm. An appealing jacket despite some soiling, edge-wear, short tears, a couple of chips, and, finally, some small holes along flap folds. Endpapers generally browned and rather brittle; front free endpaper detached near fold. First edition of his first book. The novellas are titled: "Big Boy Leaves Home; Down by the Riverside; Long Black Song; and Fire and Cloud.
No image available

Mulungushi Conference 1967: Proceedings of the Annual General Conference of the United national Independence Party Held at Mulungushi 14th-20th August, 1967. [cover title] by United National Independence Party (Zambia)

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.00
Details
$30.00
( US$)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Mulungushi Conference 1967: Proceedings of the Annual General Conference of the United national Independence Party Held at Mulungushi 14th-20th August, 1967. [cover title]
Author
United National Independence Party (Zambia)
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Lusaka: Zambia Information Service, 1967. Paperback. Very Good. v, 56p. Wrapper. 25cm.
Erster Rechenschaftsbericht des Hilfscomités für die rumänischen Juden in Palestina (First Statement of Accounts by the Relief Committee of Romanian Jews in Palestine)

Erster Rechenschaftsbericht des Hilfscomités für die rumänischen Juden in Palestina (First Statement of Accounts by the Relief Committee of Romanian Jews in Palestine)

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Erster Rechenschaftsbericht des Hilfscomités für die rumänischen Juden in Palestina (First Statement of Accounts by the Relief Committee of Romanian Jews in Palestine)
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Very good condition
Description
Berlin: Hilfscomité der rumänischen Juden in Palestina, 1904. First edition. Softcover. Very good condition. Octavo. 16pp. Original green wraps with black lettering in decorative framing on cover, protected by modern mylar. Laid in preprinted money order form for donations to the committee. Report on the activities of the Relief Committee and accounting for the years 1902 and 1903, listing of members of the board. Due to the desolate condition of their homeland the Romanian Jews in Palestine addressed their pledges for help to Germany finding Rabbi Dr. Winkler's sympathetic ear in Berlin. The results of his and his friends' efforts was the establishment of the "People's Kitchen (Beth Lechem Haglili)" in Safed to help the less fortunate in Palestine. The report contains a list of dignitaries offering lectures to raise money for this cause, including the writer Hans Land, councilor Prof. Dr. Aron, Prof. Dr. A. Baginsky, docent Dr. Elbogen and others. The women of the Relief Committee are mentioned and lauded for the efforts in this endeavor, incl. Mrs. H. Aron, Ms. Büna Cohn, Mrs. Alice Dienstfertig (Bank director), Mrs. Minna Eges, to name a few. The report includes balance sheets, lists of donors and members and member dues. Text in German. light sunning along edges of wraps. Printed money order with vertical crease.
No image available

THE TEN FACES OF CORNELL WOOLRICH by Woolrich, Cornell

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$168.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
THE TEN FACES OF CORNELL WOOLRICH
Author
Woolrich, Cornell
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
THE TEN FACES OF CORNELL WOOLRICH, Simon & Schuster, 1965, first edition, near fine in like dust-wrapper.
No image available

L'Art de l'Epoque du Renne en France. Avec une Etude sur la Formation de la Science Préhistorique par Henri Breuil by Zervos, Christian and Henri Breuil

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
L'Art de l'Epoque du Renne en France. Avec une Etude sur la Formation de la Science Préhistorique par Henri Breuil
Author
Zervos, Christian and Henri Breuil
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG, some foxing to the perimeter of the front cloth cover, book is solid, the interior clean
Description
Paris: Editions "Cahiers D'Art", 1959. Hardcover. VG, some foxing to the perimeter of the front cloth cover, book is solid, the interior clean. White cloth boards with black stamped lettering. 495 pp. Profuse BW illustrations. Quite heavy at 11 pounds, and will require extra shipping. Text in French. Includes bibliography. Quite a large book. Inbcludes a stained dustjacket. An exhaustive (for the time it was published) study of prehistoric art in France, including Cave Art.
JEN CULLITON

JEN CULLITON by WHITE, Nelia Gardner

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
JEN CULLITON
Author
WHITE, Nelia Gardner
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
D. Appleton and Co, 1927. WHITE, Nelia Gardner. JEN CULLITON. NY: D. Appleton and Co., 1927. 12mo., cloth in dust jacket. First edition, first printing with "(1)" at end of text. Very Good (spine a little cocked); some wear & bit of fading (chip to lower edge of front cover) d/j. $125.00.
No image available

Choice Vintage Photograph Signed by ADAMS, Edie

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Choice Vintage Photograph Signed
Author
ADAMS, Edie
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
("Edie Adams") boldly penned in black on 3/4 length glamour pose of Edie Adams wearing a beaded gown, satin coat and long gloves. Photograph is on single weight stock; 7 1/4" x 8 3/4"; very good. ca. 1960's. Signed and inscribed: "To Joe Edie Adams". Signed by Author(s). No Binding. Very Good.
Fortunas Chart. Triplicity

Fortunas Chart. Triplicity by [ASTROLOGY]

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Fortunas Chart. Triplicity
Author
[ASTROLOGY]
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
Some light browning and handling wear, but generally in very good condition
Description
New York: Triplicity Company, 1919. Some light browning and handling wear, but generally in very good condition. Folding sheet (16.5 x 27 inches). Printed in red and black. A popular divination chart that "combines the ancient, medieval, and modern interpretation of the playing cards.
No image available

Crypt of the Cathedral, San Leone. (print)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$70.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Crypt of the Cathedral, San Leone. (print)
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Very good condition
Description
London: Henry Bohn, 1843. Very good condition. Original tinted lithograph of the crypt of this twelfth century cathedral from Henry Gally Knight's The Ecclesiastical Architecture of Italy from the Time of Constantine to the Fifteenth Century published in 1843 by Henry Bohn in London. Image size is 14 x 10 1/2 inches. Sheet size is 21 1/2 x 14 1//2 inches. Drawn by Domenico Quaglio II (German, Munich 1787 - 1837 Hohenschwangau, near Fussen) and printed by G. Moore. Dampstain in lower left corner easily matted out.
The People's Comics

The People's Comics by Crumb, Robert; Harvey Pekar

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
The People's Comics
Author
Crumb, Robert; Harvey Pekar
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
San Francisco: Golden Gate Publishing / Terry Zwigoff, 1972. 28p. comic book, very good. First printing.
The law behind union agreements

The law behind union agreements by Ziskind, David

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $0.50
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
The law behind union agreements
Author
Ziskind, David
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
[Washington DC]: Department of Labor, 1941. 87p., wraps, 8.5x11 inches, stapled at left, wraps lightly worn, ink stamp and a few small rust stains on front wrap, staples rusted else good condition.
No image available

Haibun [March 3, 2005]. by ABBOTT, Keith.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Haibun [March 3, 2005].
Author
ABBOTT, Keith.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
[Berkeley]: Tangram, (nd).. First edition.. 10 x 7 inch broadside. Fine. One of 70 (of 140) copies printed on Mulberry handmade paper.
Studien zur europäischen Rezeption deutscher Barockliteriatur
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Studien zur europäischen Rezeption deutscher Barockliteriatur

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Studien zur europäischen Rezeption deutscher Barockliteriatur
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9783447023825
Description
Wiesbaden: In Kommission bei Otto Harrassowitz, 1983. Herausgegeben von Leonard Forster. 348 [1]p., original stiff printed wrappers (Wolfenbütteler Arbeiten zur Barockforschung, 11.
The County Jail System: An Argument and Appeal for its Abolition

The County Jail System: An Argument and Appeal for its Abolition by Wines, Frederick H.

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
The County Jail System: An Argument and Appeal for its Abolition
Author
Wines, Frederick H.
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1877. Wines, Frederick H. The County Jail System: An Argument and Appeal for Its Abolition. Springfield, IL: [s.n.], 1877. 22 pp. Octavo (5-1/2" x 8-1/2"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in printed wrappers, some shelfwear and soiling, front cover detached, internally clean. $10. * Read at the National Person Congress, in New York, May, 1876.