Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $38,964.00
Shipping: $205.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $39,169.99
1 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $39,169.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $38,964.00
Shipping: $205.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $39,169.99

You are about to purchase:

The Gallery of Illustrious Americans, Containing the Portraits and Biographical Sketches of Twenty-four of the Most Eminent Citizens of the American Republic, Since the Death of Washington

The Gallery of Illustrious Americans, Containing the Portraits and Biographical Sketches of Twenty-four of the Most Eminent Citizens of the American Republic, Since the Death of Washington by BRADY, Mathew B. (1823-1896, Photographer), LESTER, Charles Edwards (1815-1889, Editor), D'AVIGNON, Francis (1813-1861, Lithographer), GAMBARDELLA, Spiridione (fl.1842-1868, Artist)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$14,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Donald Heald Rare Books
Title
The Gallery of Illustrious Americans, Containing the Portraits and Biographical Sketches of Twenty-four of the Most Eminent Citizens of the American Republic, Since the Death of Washington
Author
BRADY, Mathew B. (1823-1896, Photographer), LESTER, Charles Edwards (1815-1889, Editor), D'AVIGNON, Francis (1813-1861, Lithographer), GAMBARDELLA, Spiridione (fl.1842-1868, Artist)
Seller
Donald Heald Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: M. B. Brady, F. d'Avignon, C. Edwards Lester, 1850. Folio. (21 x 15 inches). Letterpress presentation leaf, title page, index, salutation leaf. 12 lithographic portraits on india paper, mounted as issued, by d'Avignon after daguerreotypes by Brady (11) and a painting by S. Gambardella (1) accompanied by biographical texts. Each plate with the publisher's blindstamp in the lower margin. Expertly bound to style in quarter red morocco with tips and publisher's original red boards, upper cover elaborately gilt stamped, back cover blind stamped, spine tooled and lined gilt Rare early American photographic work, including portraits of John James Audubon and President Taylor from daguerreotypes by Mathew Brady, the most famous American photographer of the mid-19th century. A fine copy without any foxing. The series is made up of twelve portraits, all but one from Brady's daguerreotypes, accompanied by biographical descriptions. It was intended as a celebration of the United States during the first half of the nineteenth century through the "noble deeds" of its most famous citizens. "In this Gallery, therefore, will be grouped together those American citizens, who have rendered the most signal services to the Nation, since the death of the Father of the Republic. As there is nothing sectional in the scope of this work, it will be comprehensive in its spirit; and it is hoped that it may bind the Union still more firmly together." - Brady, Preface The work had its roots in 1845 when "Brady, the commercial photographer, became Brady the historian, who used a camera as Bancroft did his pen. It was in this year that Brady began work on the tremendous project of preserving for posterity the pictures of all distinguished Americans, which he planned to publish in a massive volume with the title of The Gallery of Illustrious Americans. The year 1850 was a milestone in Brady's life; his dream of having his Gallery published became a reality." [Horan] The work was a joint publishing venture between the journalist and author Charles Edwards Lester, who wrote the biographical sketches; the lithographer Francis d'Avignon; and the senior partner Brady. The "book was issued by d'Avignon's press. It received fine notices from the Herald and other New York newspapers. Brady had paid d'Avignon a hundred dollars apiece for each of the lithograph stones and Brady soon recognized the book as a critical success but a financial failure." [Horan] From the title it is clear that Brady originally planned to issue a second series of 12 portraits, but, according to Horan, Brady "reluctantly abandoned the project." Horan goes on to note that Sabin claims that the work was completed in 1856 but there are no extant copies of this second part, and it appears that Sabin was mistaken in this case. The portrait subjects are as follows: 1. General Taylor, Twelfth President of the United States. 2. John Caldwell Calhoun. 3. Daniel Webster. 4. Silas Wright. 5. Henry Clay. 6. John Charles Fremont. 7. John James Audubon. 8. William Hickling Prescott. 9. General Winfield Scott. 10. President Fillmore. 11. William Ellery Channing. 12. Lewis Cass. Horan Mathew Brady: Historian with a Camera, pp.10-14. Kunhardt, Mathew Brady and His World, pp.47-48. Pfister, Facing the Light: Historic American Portrait Daguerreotypes, p.22. Sabin 40221. Taft Photography and the American Scene, pp.59-60.
No image available

Facile. by Eluard, Paul; MAN RAY

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$4,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
Facile.
Author
Eluard, Paul; MAN RAY
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1935. MAN RAY. Facile. With poetry by Paul Eluard. Illustrated with photographs by Man Ray. 8vo., original printed wrappers, in a new cloth folding box Paris: Edition G.L.M., 1935. One of Man Ray and Eluard most successful collaborations. Facile is illustrated with Man Ray's splendid photographs of nudes which have been sensuously interwoven into the text. This is arguably one of the loveliest photographically illustrated livres de peintres, and despite the large edition (1225 copies), is now quite scarce. A Century of Artists Books 183.
No image available

The Harmonizer. by EARHART, John F.

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$2,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
The Harmonizer.
Author
EARHART, John F.
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1897. EARHART, John F. The Harmonizer. 7, [1], 240, [4] pp., illustrated with 2 plates of ink colours and 240 "colour-plates." With a final leaf of letterpress colophon. 8vo, 182 x 120 mm., bound in original publisher's gray cloth with red, yellow, blue decorations and black-stamped lettering. Cincinnati: Earhart & Richardson, 1897. First and only edition of this very scarce colour manual. A very good copy of this exciting tour-de-force of American nineteenth-century bookmaking. The book demonstrates a highly imaginative use of colour and was intended to show the different effects of the colour on varying paper stocks. Robert Herbert said "Among books which are themselves exemplars of unusually beautiful printing, Earhart stands out. The Harmonizer (1897) has extraordinary platen-press work of varied design, based upon twelve pure inks, and twenty-four more derived from mixtures of the initial group." The binding is slightly soiled, nevertheless a more than acceptable copy of a desirable and scarce book. A Color Bibliography II, Yale Library Gazette, 1978, p. 134. Birren Collection 215. Not in the Burke Printing Collection. Not in Romaine. Not in McKinstry.
Shaku Makaenron sho 釈摩訶衍論鈔 [A Collection of Commentaries to the Treatise on the Awakening of Faith According to the Mahayana]

Shaku Makaenron sho 釈摩訶衍論鈔 [A Collection of Commentaries to the Treatise on the Awakening of Faith According to the Mahayana] by YUKAI 宥快

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$6,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc.
Title
Shaku Makaenron sho 釈摩訶衍論鈔 [A Collection of Commentaries to the Treatise on the Awakening of Faith According to the Mahayana]
Author
YUKAI 宥快
Seller
Jonathan A. Hill, Bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Description
More than 2150 folding leaves. 45 vols. 8vo, orig. wrappers, block-printed title labels on upper covers, new stitching. From the final two pages of the final volume (in trans. & in a different order): “Mt. Koya: printed at the Kongobuji Temple, the owner of the woodblocks is the Kangakuin Temple, & Yamamoto Heiroku is the general manager of the Eineibo, early spring 1657.” A very rare and massive Shingon text in 45 volumes with more than 2150 folding leaves, privately printed at the Kongobuji Temple on Mt. Koya. This is an example of a Buddhist work that was not commercially marketable, putting in company with scholarly texts or huge compilations of the full canon. Such works were therefore privately printed at temples (see Kornicki, The Book in Japan, pp. 152-53). Printing of Shingon texts on Mt. Koya began in the 13th century, and the printing program of these texts on the mountain remained active into the 19th century. Yukai (or Shogen, 1345-1416), was a scholar-monk who lived on Mt. Koya. He studied Esoteric Buddhism under Shinko at the Hosho-in Temple, of which he became head in 1374. There, he established a school called Homon. Yukai is most notable for his criticism of breakaway sects of Esoteric Shingon Buddhism, especially the Tachikawa School, which believed that by incorporating sexual rites combined with “black magic,” its practitioners could achieve enlightenment. This work is Yukai’s extensive commentary on the Dasheng qi xin lun (Treatise on the Awakening of Faith According to the Mahayana), at one time attributed to Nagarjuna, the founder of the Madhyamaka school of Mahayana Buddhist philosophy. Later, its authorship was credited to the Indian author Asvaghosa, but it is now widely assumed to be an indigenous Chinese text, composed in the 6th century. “Since its composition, the text has remained one of the most influential treatises in all of East Asian Buddhism…The author of the Dasheng qixin lun sought to reconcile two of the dominant, if seemingly incompatible, strands in Mahayan Buddhism: Tathagatagargbha (embryo or womb of the buddhas) thought and the Alayavijinana (storehouse consciousness) theory of consciousness.”–Buswell & Lopez, The Princeton Dictionary of Buddhism, p. 221. Heiroku Yamamoto was the manager of the printing and publishing activities for five or six temples on Mt. Koya. In fine and fresh condition. The upper wrapper of Vol. I is a little worn and soiled. Some minor worming in most volumes. One or two of the volumes have somewhat more worming, but nowhere is it serious.
Voyage en divers États d'Europe et d'Asie entrepris pour découvrir un nouveau chemin à la Chine

Voyage en divers États d'Europe et d'Asie entrepris pour découvrir un nouveau chemin à la Chine by Philippe Avril (1654-1698)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$2,750.00
( US$)
Seller: The Book Collector ABAA, ILAB, TBA
Title
Voyage en divers États d'Europe et d'Asie entrepris pour découvrir un nouveau chemin à la Chine
Author
Philippe Avril (1654-1698)
Seller
The Book Collector ABAA, ILAB, TBA (United States)
Condition
Good to very good
Description
title+[pictorial plate]+xvii+folding map+406+xxiv pages with engraved initials and vignettes, and three additional plates and index. Royal octavo (9 3/4" x 7 1/2") bound in full leather with five raised bands and lettering in gilt and decorative vignettes. First edition.Philippe Avril was a Jesuit explorer of the Far East and professor of philosophy and mathematics at Paris when he was dispatched to the Jesuit missions of China. He was summoned by the Jesuit missions and sent as a Jesuit to the missions in China. Following the instructions of Ferdinand Verbiest, another Jesuit, then at Peking suggested that he attempted an overland journey which he ended up traveling for six years through Kurdistan, Armenia, Astrakhan, Persia, and other countries of eastern Asia arriving at Moscow. He now traveled to Grodno in Poland, where he renewed an acquaintance with Count de Syri, who had formerly befriended him at Astrakham. The count at the suggestion of Avril, applied ot the French government for the appointment of ambassador from the King of France to the Emperor of China. He succeed in obtaining the appointment and it was arranged that Avril should accompany him. They set out to Moscow together. An accident detained Avril and the count arrived at Moscow days before his companion. On the arrival of Avril, he received the intelligence that the Russian authorities and compelled the count to proceed and was refused permission to over take him. Avril proceeded to Warsaw, and through the assistance of Prince Jablonowksi to reach Constantinople by way of Moldavia. Here he was seized with spitting of blood and he found himself compelled to relinquish his mission and returned to France. He landed at Toulon in 1690 and published an account of his travels. Avril's journal and writings provide a significant amount of useful material for modern historians and demographers.Condition:Corners bumped and rubbed, lacking 3E4 (blank leaf between the end of the main text and start of the Table de Metiers), occasional toning, ink inscription to title, spine ends and raised spine rubbed, some spotting to leather else a good to very good copy.
Collection of Plays and Related Works, A.

Collection of Plays and Related Works, A. by BARRIE, J.M.; HAMMERTON, J.A.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Collection of Plays and Related Works, A.
Author
BARRIE, J.M.; HAMMERTON, J.A.
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
London: Various publishers, 1918. The Theatre of J. M. Barrie: A Finely Bound Zaehnsdorf Collection" BARRIE, J. M. A Uniformly Zaehnsdorf-Bound Collection of Plays and Related Works. London: various publishers, 1914-1938. Eleven octavo volumes (varying sizes between 7 7/8 x 5 3/8 inches and 6 7/8 x 4 5/8 inches; 200 x 136 mm and 170 x 117 mm). Uniformly bound ca. 1960 by Zaehnsdorf in three-quarter red morocco over red cloth boards, covers ruled in gilt, spines with five raised bands, elaborately tooled and lettered in gilt in compartments, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt. An elegant and cohesive mid-twentieth-century collector's binding, the spines particularly well-executed with richly gilt ornamental devices. A fine, bright set. Comprising: What Every Woman Knows (1918) Alice Sit-By-The-Fire (1919) A Kiss for Cinderella (1920) Dear Brutus (1926) Shall We Join the Ladies? (1929) The Boy David (1938) Half Hours (ca. 1914) Echoes of the War (1918) The Greenwood Hat (1937) HAMMERTON, J. A. J. M. Barrie and His Books (1900) HAMMERTON, J. A. Barrieland (ca. 1940) A pleasing and thoughtfully assembled collection of Barrie's dramatic and later prose works, enhanced by two early biographical studies, and presented in a refined uniform binding by one of London's most respected binderies. Such mid-century Zaehnsdorf sets were often commissioned by private collectors seeking both aesthetic harmony and durability, and they remain highly desirable for their balance of craftsmanship and usability.
No image available

Original charcoal portrait of Dylan Thomas, approximately 10 x 14 inches, signed & inscribed below the image by the artist "Dylan, The Boat House, Laugharne, 1950, Mervyn Levy by LEVY, Mervyn

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Original charcoal portrait of Dylan Thomas, approximately 10 x 14 inches, signed & inscribed below the image by the artist "Dylan, The Boat House, Laugharne, 1950, Mervyn Levy
Author
LEVY, Mervyn
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Faintly sunned, otherwise in fine condition.
Description
At the time this portrait was drawn, Thomas was thirty-five years old. Faintly sunned, otherwise in fine condition.. Faintly sunned, otherwise in fine condition.
No image available

Tuscan Trees. Photographs by Mark Steinmetz. Text by Janet Lembke by LEMBKE, Janet

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Tuscan Trees. Photographs by Mark Steinmetz. Text by Janet Lembke
Author
LEMBKE, Janet
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
As new
Description
(Winston-Salem): Jargon Society, (2001). First edition. One of 50 numbered copies signed by Steinmetz & Lembke, with an original black & white photograph signed & titled by Steinmetz on verso, laid in. Steinmetz's photographs are in the permanent collection of the Whitney Museum. Jargon 104. As new. Square 4to, illustrated, green cloth, patterned dust jacket. As new.
LETTERS AND MEMORIALS OF STATE, in the Reigns of Queen Mary, Queen Elizabeth, King James, King Charles the First

LETTERS AND MEMORIALS OF STATE, in the Reigns of Queen Mary, Queen Elizabeth, King James, King Charles the First by Collins, Arthur; Sydney, Sir Philip

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
LETTERS AND MEMORIALS OF STATE, in the Reigns of Queen Mary, Queen Elizabeth, King James, King Charles the First
Author
Collins, Arthur; Sydney, Sir Philip
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London; 1746: For T. Osborne. Half-Leather. Very Good. Folio. In two volumes, portrait frontispiece, (2)pp. subscriber's list, 400pp.; xii, 733pp. errata. Bound in 3/4 contemporary calf over marbled paper covered boards with matching marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. raised bands ruled in gilt, lettering gilt; light wear at extremities, some fading at leather spines; light occasional age-toning, mostly marginal, internally clean. Early owner's armorial bookplate (Sir Thomas Maryon Wilson, eighth baronet (1800-1869), landowner and thwarted urban developer; Hampstead Heath). containing the ancient state of Ireland; with characters and private memoirs; also, the ancient government of the principality of Wales; the wars between the Spaniards, and the States-General in the Netherlands; negotiations between the courts of England, France, &c.; the intrigues of the several courts of Queen Elizabeth, King James, and King Charles the First; with other remarkable transactions, both at home and abroad, during those times, not hitherto known; faithfully transcribed from the originals . whereunto is added, genealogical and historical observations; also memoirs of the lives and actions of the Sydney's, and their noble ancestors, the Dudley, Earl of Leicester, wrote by Sir Philip Sydney. A very good copy, indeed.
I, Varnum: The Autobiographical Reminiscences of Custer's Chief of Scouts

I, Varnum: The Autobiographical Reminiscences of Custer's Chief of Scouts by Carroll, John M., ed., Charles Varnum

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
I, Varnum: The Autobiographical Reminiscences of Custer's Chief of Scouts
Author
Carroll, John M., ed., Charles Varnum
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Glendale, CA: The Arthur H. Clark Comapny, 1982. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Small 4to. 194pp. Blue cloth blocked in deep blue, red and gilt. A fine copy. In a plain white dustwrapper with manuscript title on the spine. Introduction by Charles Mills. One of 350 numbered copies finely printed letterpress. This is copy 195. Signed by Charles Mills and John M. Carroll on the limitation page. In addition, there is a long inscription from Carroll on the front free endpaper dated 1983. .
A Narrative of the Proceedings of His Majesty's Fleet, Under the Command of Earl Howe; From the Second of May to the Second of June 1794

A Narrative of the Proceedings of His Majesty's Fleet, Under the Command of Earl Howe; From the Second of May to the Second of June 1794 by [Revolutionary War Naval Battle]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$575.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
A Narrative of the Proceedings of His Majesty's Fleet, Under the Command of Earl Howe; From the Second of May to the Second of June 1794
Author
[Revolutionary War Naval Battle]
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
London: T. Burton and Co, 1796. First Edition. Leather bound. Very good. First edition of A Narrative of the Proceedings of His Majesty's Fleet, Under the Command of Earl Howe, published in 1796. The first major sea battle of the Revolutionary War.. Quarto, [8], 118pp. Full red crushed levant, thin gilt trim. Spine professionally rebacked, five raised bands, title in gilt. Green silk endpapers, all edges gilt. Previous ownership bookplates to front endpapers. Errata on verso of title page. Solid text block, worn corners, foxing to edges of leaves, a very good example. Complete with a detailed frontispiece portrait of King George III, tipped-in frontispiece portrait of Earl Howe, and two large fold-out plates of battle plans bound in at rear. Binding by L. Staggemeire and Welcher of London. (NMM Catalogue V, 1798). Richard, The First Earl Howe (1726-1799) was a Royal Navy officer who served Great Britain in the Seven Years' War, the American Revolutionary War, and the French Revolutionary War. This work describes Howe's success in commanding the British Fleet during the "Glorious First of June" naval battles in 1794, with the British defeat of the French fleet of Villaret de Joyeuse in the North Atlantic. The first British naval victory of the Revolutionary War.
The Castles of Montreuil and Barre; or, The Histories of the Marquis La Brun and the Baron La Marche, the Late Inhabitants and Proprietors of the Two Castles. A Gothic Story

The Castles of Montreuil and Barre; or, The Histories of the Marquis La Brun and the Baron La Marche, the Late Inhabitants and Proprietors of the Two Castles. A Gothic Story by [E.F.]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: Nelson Rare Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Castles of Montreuil and Barre; or, The Histories of the Marquis La Brun and the Baron La Marche, the Late Inhabitants and Proprietors of the Two Castles. A Gothic Story
Author
[E.F.]
Seller
Nelson Rare Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
London: Printed and sold by S. Fisher. ., 1801. 1801 chapbook printing of a work first separately printed in 1799 and initially published in the Lady's Magazine (v.28-9, 1797-98), as "The Two Castles: a Romance" by E. F. The authorship of this work, and its predecessor in the Lady's Magazine, De Courville Castle: A Romance, remains unknown and disputed. Textual scholar Edward Pritcher asserts they were written by professional author Anne Ker, whereas Monica Cristina Soare, in her Berkeley dissertation, suggests that E.F. was a sophisticated, but still amateur, female author largely imitating Radcliffe. This 1801 printing is by Fisher, who Dr. Franz Potter notes was largely insignificant except for his role in the development of gothic chapbooks, particularly, as with this printing, when Fisher teamed up with Hurst. Gothic Chapbooks, Bluebooks and Shilling Shockers (2021, pgs. 32-4). 12mo. [1]-48pp., frontis. This printing appears much scarcer than the 1799 printing, with 3 copies located on OCLC as of November 2021. See generally Garside Raven 1799:35, Summers pg. 269, and ESTC N14985 for the 1799 printing. Curiously, the frontis is dated 1803 and refers to page 4, however, the 1803 printing does not have a paginated page 4 and appears to actually refer to page 4 of the 1801 printing. Very good in modern red quarter-leather over red boards with some spotting and foxing throughout, errant ink mark, and small open tear not affecting text.
No image available

WILLIAM TELL TOLD AGAIN by Wodehouse, P. G.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$420.00
( US$)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
WILLIAM TELL TOLD AGAIN
Author
Wodehouse, P. G.
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
WILLIAM TELL TOLD AGAIN, Adam & Charles Black, 1904, first edition, some light scattered foxing througout, red stain measuring about 7 cm long and 1/2 cm wide along lower outer front board at the hinge, else a tight vg copy in the publishers third issue pictorial yellow ochre binding with mustard, light green, dark green and dark brown stamping with t.p.e.'s in gold-gilt and 16 full page, full color illustrations by Philip Dadd.
No image available

COCKTAIL TIME by Wodehouse, P. G.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$112.00
( US$)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
COCKTAIL TIME
Author
Wodehouse, P. G.
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
COCKTAIL TIME, Simon & Schuster, 1958, first edition, just about fine in like pictorial dust-wrapper with some light rubbing to the rear dust-wrapper panel.
The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling

The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling by Fielding, Henry

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling
Author
Fielding, Henry
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: James Cochrane and Co., 1831 Two volumes. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. First edition thus [first edition 1749]. Finely bound in three-quarter tan calf and tan cloth by Bayntun, with five raised bands to the spine, contrasting black and green title labels to the spine, lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, pale beige marbled endpapers. Near fine, with some light soiling to the boards, otherwise fresh bindings, light toning and faint spotting to the illustrated plates, Vol. I with a faded ownership inscription to the title page, otherwise bright and clean pages. A fresh set in a fine binding. First published in 1749, Tom Jones is widely considered both one of the best comic novels in English history and Fielding's masterpiece. Specifically, it tells the story of Tom Jones, an orphan born out of wedlock who is subsequently raised by the respectable Squire Allworthy. Notably, Tom's sexual promiscuity and strident behavior caused scandal among the novel's readers, but, nonetheless, Tom Jones quickly became an acclaimed novel, largely due to the effectiveness with which Fielding captured mid-18th century English society.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Cruikshank, George.
No image available

A business card by Wright, Frank Lloyd

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
A business card
Author
Wright, Frank Lloyd
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
As New
Description
As New. While Wright shared a San Francisco office with architect, Aaron Green, these cards were made up. Wright always called it his "West Coast office" & it was used while he was working on the Marin Civic Center & the V.C. Morris Gift Shop, plus other projects. Rare!!
No image available

OSAWATOMIE; Weather Underground Orgaization.: Vol. 1 # 1 - Vol 2 # 2. (6 issues - all issued - Spring, 1975 to June/July, 1976

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$385.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
OSAWATOMIE; Weather Underground Orgaization.: Vol. 1 # 1 - Vol 2 # 2. (6 issues - all issued - Spring, 1975 to June/July, 1976
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
4to, pp. 30, illustrated printed wraps. All in very good plus condition. Wikipedia: "The Battle of Osawatomie was an armed engagement that occurred on August 30, 1856, when 250–400 pro-slavery Border ruffians, led by John W. Reid, attacked the town of Osawatomie, Kansas, which had been settled largely by anti-slavery Free-Staters. Reid was intent on destroying the Free-State settlement and then moving on to Topeka and Lawrence to do more of the same. Abolitionist John Brown first learned of the raiders when they shot his son Frederick. With just 40 or so men, Brown tried to defend the town against the pro-slavery partisans, but ultimately was forced to withdraw; five Free-Staters were killed in the battle, and the town of Osawatomie was subsequently looted and burned by Reid's men. The battle was one of a series of violent clashes between abolitionists and pro-slavery partisans in Kansas and Missouri during the Bleeding Kansas era." ... After the publication of Prairie Fire: the Politics of Revolutionary Anti-imperialism, the Weather Underground Organization (WUO) continued to establish a media presence by publishing a quarterly magazine entitled Osawatomie. Osawatomie debuted in March 1975[2] and gave the WUO an outlet to solidify the organization, its purpose, and its politics.It was also the WUO's attempt to establish the organization in a position of leadership of the New Left.The magazine was named Osawatomie in honor of John Brown, a white abolitionist who, in 1856 in Osawatomie, Kansas, led a small group of anti-slavery forces in an armed fight to prevent the state of Kansas from becoming a slave state and with whom the WUO is symbolically linked through the tradition of militant white anti-racism.Each issue of Osawatomie included editorials, book reviews, a "Toolbox" section in which certain communist ideas were explained in everyday language,[4] and news about other anti-imperialist struggles around the world. Each issue also included a "Who We Are" section which gave a brief history of the WUO in which the Organization claimed responsibility for "over 25 armed actions against the enemy," in this case, the U.S. Government. The "Who We Are" section also outlined the five key points of the WUO program which included eliminating U.S. imperialism from the Third World; peace, by opposing "imperialist war and U.S. intervention;" fighting racism by building an anti-racist base among the working class and supporting self-determination for oppressed peoples; struggling for freedom of women against sexism; and fighting for socialism by organizing the working class. A spin off of SDS (Students for a Democratic Society), the "Weathermen" chose of a more confrontatble politics at the height of the unpopular war in Viet Nam.
No image available

CARTHAGE

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$22.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
CARTHAGE
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Carthage: Musee LaVigerie. Book of 24 monochrome postcards. Somewhat faded red paper wraps, printed in black and gilt. VG.
[FRENCH GIFT BOOKS / KEEPSAKES]. Bibliographie Sommaire des Keepsakes et Autres Recueils Collectifs de la Periode Romantique, 1823-1848

[FRENCH GIFT BOOKS / KEEPSAKES]. Bibliographie Sommaire des Keepsakes et Autres Recueils Collectifs de la Periode Romantique, 1823-1848 by Lachevre, Frederic

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$165.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[FRENCH GIFT BOOKS / KEEPSAKES]. Bibliographie Sommaire des Keepsakes et Autres Recueils Collectifs de la Periode Romantique, 1823-1848
Author
Lachevre, Frederic
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Paris: L. Giraud Badin, 1929. Softcover. Very good. 16.5 x 25 cm. 8vo. 2 vols. I: xvi, 320 pp.; II: 355 pp. Uncut and largely unopened. Original pale blue printed wrappers (spines faded to brown, otherwise excellent). Beautiful copy, largely unopened, of the foremost bibliography on the subject of French "Keepsakes" of Gift Books, still unsurpassed. Our copy is completely free of all library labels, markings, foxing, etc. which disfigures most copies currently available. KEEPSAKES: These were small annual or "gift" volumes designed primarily for the Christmas and New Year market, popular in many countries in the first half of the 19th-century. These "Forget-Me-Not" volumes consisted primarily of poetry and short pieces of prose. The main emphasis was on the wood- and steel-engraved illustrations, and indeed some of the leading artists of the day produced illustrations for Keepsakes. Of additional interest are the ornate publishers' bindings in cloth, silk, and leather, frequently with extravagant decoration, for which "gift books" remain popular to the present day.
No image available

Sunny Uplands of Louisiana: Excursion Starting from Kansas City over Kansas City Southern Railway, Tuesday, July 21st

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
Sunny Uplands of Louisiana: Excursion Starting from Kansas City over Kansas City Southern Railway, Tuesday, July 21st
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Kansas City, MO: American Farm Land Co, 1914. Promotional. Large folio. (6) pp. Illustrated from photographs, maps, including one of Beauregard County, featuring the new town of Oretta; text promotes the area, especially its commercial and agricultural possibilities. Apparently unrecorded on OCLC. Very good. Folded (a little rumpled, small holes at corner folds with a little loss). (#5540).
No image available

Report on Grass Valley Gold Mining District by Anonymous

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Report on Grass Valley Gold Mining District
Author
Anonymous
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
S. l.: s. n., 1920. Very good. A copy of a typed report, n. d. (early 20th century); 11 x 8 1/2; loose sheets, pp. [12], text to recto only; a few minor nicks and chips to edges; in very good condition. Albeit anonymous, a fairly detailed write up on the Grass Valley gold mining district - "the oldest suvvessfully operating and the most productive" according to the author. It includes total revenues in dollars for the various companies and areas, their distinctive characteristics, etc.
No image available

The Passionate Eye: Paintings by Edward Dugmore

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
The Passionate Eye: Paintings by Edward Dugmore
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG: Gallery sticker on the inside front cover. Beautiful pages and solid binding.
Description
Hartford: Joseloff Gallery, 1998. Softcover. VG: Gallery sticker on the inside front cover. Beautiful pages and solid binding.. A dark purple softcover book with a light purple spine and a window cut to display a splash of color. Unpaginated; ~[30] pages. Profusely illustrated with color images.
Ferrarissima 10

Ferrarissima 10

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$70.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
Ferrarissima 10
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Milan: Automobilia, 2001. 1st. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. One of 5000 numbered copies. In Italian, English, and French. Beautifully illustrated with photographs and illustrations in color and black and white. 9 3/4 x 11 inches. 134 pages plus illustrated design plates.
Los Angeles, Biography of a City

Los Angeles, Biography of a City by Caughey, John and LaRee

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Tschanz Rare Books
Title
Los Angeles, Biography of a City
Author
Caughey, John and LaRee
Seller
Tschanz Rare Books (United States)
Description
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1977. Second Edition. 509pp. Octavo [24 cm] Black cloth with the title silver stamped on the backstrip. Near fine/Near fine. Inscribed by the authors on the front free endsheet. In this urban biography, which is an anthology, John and LaRee Caughey illustrate the unarguable thesis that Los Angeles together with its surrounding areas is both remarkable and distinctive. With the authority of a lifetime of historical research, the Caugheys chose selections from around a hundred authors whose writings fit into a roughly chronological series of eleven chapters that reach from 'The Gabrielino and Their Home' to 'City Limits and New Horizons.'.
LOOKING BACKWARD

LOOKING BACKWARD by Bellamy, Edward

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
LOOKING BACKWARD
Author
Bellamy, Edward
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
William Reeves, London, Circa 1910. This is a scarce edition, No. 1 in The Bellamy Library published by Reeves. It includes an index and an extra chapter. It is an octavo bound in the original green wrappers with a portrait of the artist on the cover. The one shilling price on the cover is lined through with a note on the back cover stating prices increased to 1s.6d. Slight browning to outer edges of pages, rear cover creased otherwise a very good copy of an unusual edition of a book that rattled more than a few people.
Picasso: The Early Years 1892-1906
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Picasso: The Early Years 1892-1906 by McCULLY, Marilyn (editor) Pablo Picasso

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Picasso: The Early Years 1892-1906
Author
McCULLY, Marilyn (editor) Pablo Picasso
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780300071665
Description
Washington, D.C. & New Haven, CT: National Gallery of Art / Yale University Press, 1997. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 374 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran March 30 through July 27, 1997 in Washington, D.C. and then September 10, 1997 through January 4, 1998 in Boston. Features text contributions by Natasha Staller, Robert S. Lubar, Phillip Dennis Cate, Robert J. Bordingham, Jeffrey Weiss, Peter Read, Robert Rosenblum, Margaret Werth, Mark Rosenthal, and Ann Hoenigswald. Includes numerous color and black and white illustrations, a checklist, and an index. A clean and tight near fine copy in cloth boards and in a very near fine dust jacket. Please note that this is a heavy book and will require extra shipping.
Arts of the Pennsylvania Germans

Arts of the Pennsylvania Germans by SWANK, Scott T.; Catherine E. Hutchins, ed

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
Arts of the Pennsylvania Germans
Author
SWANK, Scott T.; Catherine E. Hutchins, ed
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: Winterthur/W.W. Norton and Co, 1983. First Edition. Quarto. Cloth boards in dust jacket; x, 309pp. Trivial age-toning to margins of textblock and jacket interior flaps, faint dust soiling to bottom edge of boards, else a tight, clean, new-appearing copy. Trivial shelf wear to dust jacket, including a small closed tear to top edge of front interior flap fold. Near Fine. Published for the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum. Selected by Pennsylvania German Society as Volume 17 of their series of publications.
No image available

In Wilderness Song: Litany of the Common Loon by Kirkpatrick, Stephen

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
In Wilderness Song: Litany of the Common Loon
Author
Kirkpatrick, Stephen
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Thy Marvelous Works, 1995. Very Good. Kirkpatrick, Stephen. In Wilderness Song: Litany of the Common Loon. Jackson: Thy Marvelous Works, 1995. 141pp. Illustrated. Square 4to. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good with slightly rolled spine..