Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $5,536.95
Shipping: $122.98
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,659.93
1 - 6 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $5,659.93 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $5,536.95
Shipping: $122.98
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $5,659.93

You are about to purchase:

No image available

The Unquiet Grave - A Word Cycle. By Palinurus by [CONNOLLY, Cyril]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,250.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
The Unquiet Grave - A Word Cycle. By Palinurus
Author
[CONNOLLY, Cyril]
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Spine slightly sunned, otherwise a fine copy in jacket, faintly sunned along the spine panel
Description
London: Horizon, 1944. First edition, hardcover issue, one of 500 copies printed on Barcham Green handmade paper by the Curwen Press. Of the 1000 sets of sheets printed, 500 were reportedly bound in cloth and 500 were bound in wrappers. Presentation copy, inscribed by Connolly to his friend Tom Driberg on the front free endpaper: "Tom with much love / from Cyril - " Tom Driberg, later ennobled as Baron Bradwell of Bradwell, a poet in his youth, a journalist (author of "The Talk of London" column under the pseudonym of "William Hickey" in the Daily Express), a member of the British Communist Party and later long-standing Labour MP (and Chairman of the Labour Party), the author of a sympathetic account of Guy Burgess and a suspected spy, a promiscuous homosexual and High Church Anglican, Driberg is the subject of a biography by Francis Wheen entitled The Soul of Indiscretion: Tom Driberg, Poet, Philanderer, Legislator and Outlaw - His Life and Indiscretions. One of the most civilized, and civilizing, of modern books, The Unquiet Grave is a compilation of the "doubts and reflections of a year" on "art, love, nature and religion." Begun in 1940, "The Unquiet Grave," as Connolly reflected ten years later in the introduction to the revised edition, "is inevitably a war-book." Although it was an attempt "to extricate himself from the war and to escape from his time and place into the bright empyrean of European thought," it was also an attempt to alleviate "a private grief - a separation for which he felt himself to blame ... a struggle against propaganda ... and an optimistic determination to prove how near and necessary to us were the minds and culture of those across the channel who then seemed quite cut off from us, perhaps for ever. To evoke a French beach at that time was to be reminded that beaches did not exist for mines and pill-boxes and barbed wire but for us to bathe from and that, one day, we would enjoy them again." "As a signal of distress from one human being to another The Unquiet Grave went unanswered, but the suffering was alleviated. As a demonstration of the power of words, however, ... the work was an object-lesson. ... ‘La pensee console de tout'." Virtually the entire book is quotable, a fact to which Ernest Hemingway attested when he wrote: "It is a book which, no matter how many readers it will have, will never have enough. Spine slightly sunned, otherwise a fine copy in jacket, faintly sunned along the spine panel. 8vo, illustrated, original cloth, t.e.g., dust jacket. Spine slightly sunned, otherwise a fine copy in jacket, faintly sunned along the spine panel.
Commentarius ad Institutionum Juris Civilis Libros IV, Brevis..

Commentarius ad Institutionum Juris Civilis Libros IV, Brevis.. by Zoes, Hendrik; Andreas, Valerius, Editor

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Commentarius ad Institutionum Juris Civilis Libros IV, Brevis..
Author
Zoes, Hendrik; Andreas, Valerius, Editor
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1653. Celebrated Commentary on the Institutes by a Distinguished Dutch Humanist Jurist, OCLC Locates No Copies of This Edition in North America Zoes, Hendrik [1571-1627]. Andreas, Valerius [1588-1655], Editor. Commentarius ad Institutionum Juris Civilis Libros IV. Brevis, Analyticus, Methodicus, Quaestionibus Controversis Passim Insertis: Cum Additionibus Perpetuis, Ex Jure Potissimum Consuetudinario Harum Vicinarumque Provinciarum, Auctore Valerio Andrea, Desselio. Louvain: Typis Hieronymi Nempaei, 1653. [xii], 758, [20] pp. Quarto (10" x 7-1/4"; 25 x 18 cm). Contemporary vellum with yapp-style fore-edges and later cloth ties, marbled paper pasted to boards, spine, with later lettering piece and later gilt owner (?) name (Desselio), colored to resemble calf, speckled edges. Light rubbing to boards, moderate rubbing to extremities, vellum beginning to crack through pastedowns, which have some minor worming, along with the hinges, later owner stamp of Xavier Tremblay to endleaves. Title page printed in red and black, Moderate toning to text, somewhat heavier in places, neat early underlining to a few leaves, some worming to pastedowns, library stamps to endleaves and a few other places. A very good copy of a scarce title. $750. * First edition. This is the first edition of the celebrated commentary on Justinian's Institutes by Hendrik Zoes, a preeminent Dutch humanist jurist and rector of the University of Louvain. Zoes was a central figure in the 17th-century legal landscape; his commentaries on the Code, Digest, and the Decretals of Gregory IX were staple texts in European legal education for decades. This edition is particularly notable for the "perpetual additions" by the editor, Valerius Andreas (Dessel), which integrate the jus commune with the customary laws (jure consuetudinario) of the Low Countries. This synthesis of Roman law and local practice highlights the practical application of Humanist jurisprudence in the early modern period. Tremblay [1971-2011] was a Sorbonne-educated French linguist renowned for his contributions to Iranian and Indo-European studies. He won two important prizes in his field during his brief life: the Figdor Prize and the Prix Emile Benveniste. All 17th-century editions of Zoes's Institutionum are scarce. OCLC locates no copies of this 1653 first ed.
Treatise on the Law of Private Corporations Aggregate. Rev. & Enl. ed

Treatise on the Law of Private Corporations Aggregate. Rev. & Enl. ed by Angell, Joseph K.; Samuel Ames & John Lathrop ed

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$69.95
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Treatise on the Law of Private Corporations Aggregate. Rev. & Enl. ed
Author
Angell, Joseph K.; Samuel Ames & John Lathrop ed
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
ISBN
9781584774730
Description
2005. ISBN-13: 9781584774730; ISBN-10: 1584774738. Angell, Joseph K., and Samuel Ames. [Lathrop, John, Editor]. Treatise on the Law of Private Corporations Aggregate. Revised, Corrected and Enlarged. Originally published: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1861. lvi, 810 pp. Reprinted 2005 by the Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584774730; ISBN-10: 1584774738. Hardcover. New. $69.95 * Reprint of the seventh edition. The first American treatise on the subject, it departed from English models to address the unique characteristics of the American corporation in the years after 1815, an era of unprecedented growth that was encouraged by the courts. It was the standard treatise of its day. In his Legal Bibliography (1847) Marvin says it was "undoubtedly the best work... an American lawyer can possess" and notes that "Chancellor Kent highly recommends the book" (63). The first edition was published in 1832; the final edition was published in 1882. The seventh edition is desirable because it summarizes the state of the field before it was revolutionized by the Civil War economy and the rise of modern corporate capitalism after 1865.
VI Gran Toreneo Internacional de Ajedrez Ciudad de las Palmas (Program)

VI Gran Toreneo Internacional de Ajedrez Ciudad de las Palmas (Program) by Juan Marrero (President Chess Federation of Las Palmas) signed by Mikhail Tal, Jan Timman, Bent Larsen, Artur Pomar, Anatoly Karpov, Sergio Cabrera and Vasily Smyslov

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: The Book Collector ABAA, ILAB, TBA
Title
VI Gran Toreneo Internacional de Ajedrez Ciudad de las Palmas (Program)
Author
Juan Marrero (President Chess Federation of Las Palmas) signed by Mikhail Tal, Jan Timman, Bent Larsen, Artur Pomar, Anatoly Karpov, Sergio Cabrera and Vasily Smyslov
Seller
The Book Collector ABAA, ILAB, TBA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
24 unpaginated pages with tables and photographs. Royal octavo (9 3/4" x 5 3/4") bound in original publisher's pictorial stapled wrappers. Signed by the following contestants: Mikhail Tal, Jan Timman, Bent Larsen, Artur Pomar, Anatoly Karpov, Sergio Cabrera and on the back wrapper by Vasily Smyslov. First edition.The sixth Torneo Internacional Ciudad de Las Palmas was organized in Las Palmas, Spain in May of 1977. Sixteen chess masters and grandmasters, including the world champion, competed in the round robin format. The participants were (in order of ELO): Anatoli Karpov (2690), Mikhail Tal (2620), Bent Larsen (2615), Jan Timman (2590), Anthony Miles (2555), Walter Shawn Browne (2545), Andras Adorjan (2530), Stefano Tatai (2480), Roman Hernandez (2435), Juan Manuel Bellon Lopez (2415), Roberto Debarnot (2405), Fernando Visier Segovia (2355), Gabriel Cabrera (unrated), Jose Garcia-Padron (unrated), Angel Martin-Gonzalez (unrated), and Arturo Pomar-Salamanca (unrated). The average of the combined ratings of the players qualified the tournament as a category VIII event. The tournament was practically an exhibition for the world champion, as Karpov earned wins against all but three of his fifteen competitors, finishing undefeated with +12. Larsen was a full point behind in second followed by Jan Timman with a score of 10. Mikhail Tal, Walter Browne and Roman Hernandez all tied for fourth through sixth with scores of 9.Condition:Edge wear, stain at head hinge, some internal soiling, corners bumped, some scribbling internally where the signer was trying to get the pen to work, except for Vasily Smyslov, signed by each of the contestants pictures who signed the program else a good to very good copy.
No image available

Deux Voyages en Chine et au Japon (1927-1928), Deux Voyages en Egypte et en Syrie (1928), Trois Voyages aux Etats Unis d'Amerique [SOLD WITH] Voyage en Chine et au Japon (1929-1930), New York, Photos Diverses by [photo album]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Deux Voyages en Chine et au Japon (1927-1928), Deux Voyages en Egypte et en Syrie (1928), Trois Voyages aux Etats Unis d'Amerique [SOLD WITH] Voyage en Chine et au Japon (1929-1930), New York, Photos Diverses
Author
[photo album]
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
c. 1930s. Paperback. Very Good+. Two unique albums. (No. 1) Cloth-covered flexible boards, bound with thin black rope, typed label on inside front cover (see title); oblong 8vo (11.25 x 7.25 inches); unpaginated (approx. pp. 50), black heavy cardstock leaves with b/w photographs (silver gelatin prints) affixed with corner mounts. (No. 2) Green wraps, bound with thin green rope, typed label on inside front cover (see title); oblong 8vo (11.5 x 8 inches); unpaginated, (approx. pp. 50), grey heavy cardstock leaves with silver gelatin prints affixed with corner mounts or directly to the pages, many with tipped-on handwritten labels. Photo sizes range from 1.5-by-2.5 inches up to 3.5-by-4.5 inches, with anywhere from 2 to 9 photos per page -- over 100 images total in each volume, in sepia and b/w. Covers a bit wrinkled and chipped along the edges; leaves lightly rubbed at corners; a few images lightly rubbed or faded, though in excellent condition overall. Some light silvering here and there, rather nicely so. Two photo albums, composed mostly of city- and landscapes, and images of Navy vessels. It is almost certain that our photographer is himself in the Navy, considering the extent of his travels and the nature of the photographs, which are usually aimed at a passive subject -- a ship, a landscape. The first album includes a few pictures of the sailors aboard their ship, posing as a loose group in their bunks, or a uniformed group on deck. The rest of the images (spread across both volumes) that include people, usually show them going about their business (a street market, a young man climbing a palm tree), with only a few casual group portraits of men and women, either in uniform or in civilian clothing. While the title labels are specific to China, Japan, New York, Egypt, etc., the "Photos Diverses" include other major world cities (it appears as though our photographer visits Italy and France), what appears to be barracks, the inside of a factory, the occasional landmark or artifact, and, again, ships. A lot of ships -- naval and otherwise -- from afar or from the deck.
Aaron Siskind Photographer

Aaron Siskind Photographer by Lyons (Editor), Nathan

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Aaron Siskind Photographer
Author
Lyons (Editor), Nathan
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
George Eastman House, Rochester, [1965]. Very good. First Edition 10 x 10 inches, 74 pages, cloth, Laid into this copy is the small publication "Aaron Siskind Photographs, 1944-1963" published by Glenn Horowitz in 1997.
No image available

RUFINO TAMAYO MIENTE!; Nuevo San Carlos, Núm. 6

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
RUFINO TAMAYO MIENTE!; Nuevo San Carlos, Núm. 6
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
México, 1955. b/w plates. Early criticism of Tamayo and his place in Mexican art.
EINSTEIN'S MONSTERS

EINSTEIN'S MONSTERS by Amis, Martin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
EINSTEIN'S MONSTERS
Author
Amis, Martin
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780224024358
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Jonathan Cape, 1987. Uncorrected proof for the first edition. Printed wraps. Signed by Amis on the title page. Spine top and bottom edges just touched with slight wrinkle on foreedge top. Unread copy in Near Fine condition. Amis's first story collection. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof.
THE GIRLS' GUIDE TO HUNTING AND FISHING

THE GIRLS' GUIDE TO HUNTING AND FISHING by Bank, Melissa

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
THE GIRLS' GUIDE TO HUNTING AND FISHING
Author
Bank, Melissa
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780670883004
Condition
Fine
Description
NY: Viking, 1999. First edition, first prnt. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bank's first book. The images are of the book described and not stock photos.
No image available

Pesni kosmosa i zemli (Songs of the Cosmos and the Earth) by Ant, Vladimir

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Pesni kosmosa i zemli (Songs of the Cosmos and the Earth)
Author
Ant, Vladimir
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Description
San Frantsisko (San Francisco): By the author, 1971. Softcover. First edition; 8 1/2 x 5 1/4; pp. III-VI, 1-72, [2]; textured, off-white wraps, printed in black; minor wear to tips of spine and corners; small spot to front wrap, else clean; illustrated with drawings by the author; near fine condition. Published by a Russian emigre poet and member of the Society of Egyptologists in France, the cycle of lyrical poems often draw on mythology and history and is divided in three distinctive parts - "The Starry Heights," where each poem is titled after a celestial body, "Terra Firma," with poems of the Pacific Ocean and the Niagara Falls, and "Animal Characters."
No image available

THE BOTANISTS by ALLEN, David Elliston

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
THE BOTANISTS
Author
ALLEN, David Elliston
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
ALLEN, David Elliston. THE BOTANISTS. (Winchester, UK): St. Paul's Bibliographies, 1986. Small 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. xv, 232 pages, (8) plates. First edition. Subtitled: "A History of the Botanical Society of the British Isles Through a Hundred and Fifty Years." Illustrated with photographs. Very good.
No image available

Looking for a Fairy. by ADAMS, Judith.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Looking for a Fairy.
Author
ADAMS, Judith.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780946206254
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Brookthorpe:: Wynstones Press,. Near Fine. 1993. Paperback. 0946206252 . First edition (paperback). Small sticker remnant on rear cover, else near fine in oblong illustrated wraps. ; 10 pages .
ONE HUNDRED AND ONE VIEWS: MANCHESTER AND DISTRICT

ONE HUNDRED AND ONE VIEWS: MANCHESTER AND DISTRICT

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
ONE HUNDRED AND ONE VIEWS: MANCHESTER AND DISTRICT
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good binding
Description
London: Rock Bros. Ltd, 1900. Hard Cover. Very Good binding. Small quarto; in publisher’s red flexible leather with decorations and titling in gilt to the upper board; 36 unnumbered pages with 101 photographic images of Manchester and environs -- “The Fountain, Boggart Hole, Clough”; “Mosley Street and Art Gallery”; and many others. All are black and white, and have an early 20th century feel. The book is undated, but the dress of people in the photographs suggests early 20th century, or late 19th century.~~One of several books of One Hundred and One views published by Rock Bros. in London. Very Good binding.
Celebrating Asian Pacific American Heritage Month (1999 and 2000)

Celebrating Asian Pacific American Heritage Month (1999 and 2000) by Greater Boston Legal Services Asian Outreach Program

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Celebrating Asian Pacific American Heritage Month (1999 and 2000)
Author
Greater Boston Legal Services Asian Outreach Program
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Boston: Greater Boston Legal Services Asian Outreach Program, 2000. Pamphlet. Two unpaginated, ribbon-bound pamphlets produced in celebration of Asian Pacific American Heritage Month. Covers of both are slightly bent and worn, extensive water damage on 1999 pamphlet. A collection of emails, poetry, and writing reprinted from authors including Lawson Fusao Inada, Janice Mirikitani, and Nellie Wong among others.
Calling home; working class women's writings; an anthology

Calling home; working class women's writings; an anthology by Zandy, Janet, ed

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $0.50
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Calling home; working class women's writings; an anthology
Author
Zandy, Janet, ed
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780813515274
Description
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1990. Hardcover. xiv, 366p., front., illus., very good condition in like dust jacket.
No image available

September, Ausstellung 2008: Verkaufskatalog: osterreichische Kunst des 20 Jahrhunderts: 17 September bis 11 Oktober 2008 by Zetter-Schwaiger, Sophie, et al.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
September, Ausstellung 2008: Verkaufskatalog: osterreichische Kunst des 20 Jahrhunderts: 17 September bis 11 Oktober 2008
Author
Zetter-Schwaiger, Sophie, et al.
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9783950223484
Condition
G+ (minimal wear to edges, some dirt on fron cover, all pages clear and intact)
Description
Wien: Galerie Kovacek & Zetter, 2008. Hardcover. G+ (minimal wear to edges, some dirt on fron cover, all pages clear and intact). Blue and color illustrated paper boards with white lettering, unnumbered pages, color illustrations. Text is in German.
No image available

Talking on the Water: Conversations about Nature and Creativity. by WHITE, Jonathan.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Talking on the Water: Conversations about Nature and Creativity.
Author
WHITE, Jonathan.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, (1993).. First edition.. 271 pp. Fine in glossy illustrated wrappers. Promotional flyer laid in. David Bower, Janet McCloud, Gretel Ehrlich, Paul Shepard, Peter Matthiessen, Ursula le Guin, Dolores Lachapelle, Lyne Margulis, Roger Payne, Matthew Fox, James Hillman, Richard Nelson, and Gary Snyder.
No image available

Daniel Webster Davis: A Black Virginia Poet in the Age of Accommodation by Sherman, Joan R.

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Daniel Webster Davis: A Black Virginia Poet in the Age of Accommodation
Author
Sherman, Joan R.
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
1973. Paperback. Good. pp. 457-478. Stapled wrapper. 25cm. INSCRIBED by "Joan" to "Bill." Several relatively light stains on front cover. Reprinted from The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography, Vol. 81, No. 4 (October 1973). This came to us years ago from Bill French (University Place Book Shop).