Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $6,835.00
Shipping: $117.34
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,952.34
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $6,952.34 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $6,835.00
Shipping: $117.34
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,952.34

You are about to purchase:

The Waves

The Waves by Woolf, Virginia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
The Waves
Author
Woolf, Virginia
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: The Hogarth Press, 1931. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition, first printing. Bound in publisher's purple cloth with spine lettered in gilt. Near Fine with darkening to spine, light bowing to front board. Light wear at extremities with moderate foxing to all edges. In a Near Fine unclipped dust jacket designed by Vanessa Bell with toning, light foxing and moderate edge wear and slight chipping. Offsetting and foxing to verso with small patches of bleed from purple dye. Woolf's surreal and most experimental novel tracing six friends lives' spanning from youth to old age, told through soliloquies interwoven with the arching rise and fall of the sun over the endless waves.
[Carte-de-Visite of a Comanche Woman]

[Carte-de-Visite of a Comanche Woman] by [Native Americans]

2 to 4 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: McBride Rare Books
Title
[Carte-de-Visite of a Comanche Woman]
Author
[Native Americans]
Seller
McBride Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Very good.
Description
Fort Sill, I.T.: W.S. Soule, 1874. Very good.. Sepia-toned carte-de-visite photograph, 3.75 x 2.25 inches, on a slightly larger mount with studio imprint on verso. Minor dust-soiling and surface wear. An excellent studio portrait of a "Comanche Woman," identified as such through a manuscript caption on the verso. Another contemporary manuscript caption is written on the back in French: "Femme de la triba des Commanche rouge comme des briques de figure." This translates roughly to "Comanche woman with face as red as bricks." The image comes from the famous series of portraits made at Fort Sill by noted western photographer William S. Soule. His studio imprint on the verso reads: "W.S. Soule, Fort Sill, Indian Territory. Photographs of Indian Celebrities, Stereoscopic Views, Etc." The present photograph is a powerful portrait of a Comanche woman, capturing her in a moment of stillness that reflects the resilience and dignity of Native American culture during a period of profound change and cultural upheaval for Plains Indians. According to the noted book-length study of Soule by Russell E. Belous and Robert A. Weinstein: "For 150 years, since they had first come down from the north, at first alone and later with the aid of their Kiowa allies, the Comanche had been the lords of the Southern Plains. They had fought the Texans, made off with their cattle, burned their homes, and effectively made their own lands unsafe for the white intruder. They had fought and beaten the Ute, Pawnee, Osage, Apache, and Navajo." But by 1874, "the Comanche were finally beaten; they were placed in a concentration camp, and once a day a wagon pulled up by the walls and hunks of raw meat were pitched over the fence…. The cultural change demanded of the Comanche was too rapid and too great for simple adjustment." The present photograph does not appear in Belous & Weinstein. William S. Soule (1836-1908) began his career in photography after being discharged from the Union army due to a severe wound suffered at Antietam. His poor health left him with few options for a career, but after a short apprenticeship in a photo studio in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania, Soule was determined to make it as a photographer. He could have joined his brother, John, already installed as a photographer in Boston, but a doctor suggested William go west for his health. After a short few years at Fort Dodge, Kansas, Soule arrived at Fort Sill as late as early 1870, though he may have made a brief visit in the fall of 1869. He remained until 1874, taking pictures of numerous Indian captives, army life, and local scenery. Sometime in 1873, John Soule copyrighted a selection of the Fort Sill images on his brother's behalf. William Soule returned to Boston in 1875, established a studio, and offered prints of his "Indian celebrities" for sale.
No image available

Original Shooting Script, ‘Sandblast,’ for an Episode of the Television Series, NCIS by PALM, ROBERT (MARK HARMON, LAUREN HOLLY, DAVID MCCALLUM, PAULEY PERRETTE, COTE DE PABLO, MICHAEL WEATHERLY, SEAN MURRAY)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Original Shooting Script, ‘Sandblast,’ for an Episode of the Television Series, NCIS
Author
PALM, ROBERT (MARK HARMON, LAUREN HOLLY, DAVID MCCALLUM, PAULEY PERRETTE, COTE DE PABLO, MICHAEL WEATHERLY, SEAN MURRAY)
Seller
James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Los Angeles: Paramount Television / CBS, 2006. First Edition. Signed by the stars of the hit television series, NCIS, Mark Harmon, Lauren Holly, David McCallum, Pauley Perrette, Cote de Pablo, Michael Weatherly, and Sean Murray. Hardbound in brown cloth covered boards with gilt-stamping to the spine. Original 76 page revised draft shooting script, with color rewrite pages, dated through September 9, 2006, used in the production of the television series, NCIS, entitled ‘Sandblast’ written by Robert Palm which aired on November 7, 2006 (Season 4, Episode 7). Fine. Accompanied by a video recording of the finished episode. The series is in its fifth season, and debuted in the fall of 2003. The story line for the series revolves around a team of special investigators who operate outside of the military chain of command in a unit known as NCIS (Naval Criminal Investigative Service), and stars Mark Harmon, Lauren Holly, David McCallum, Pauley Perrette, Cote de Pablo, Michael Weatherly, and Sean Murray. The show has received Emmy nominations and won ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards for Top TV Series in 2004 and 2006.
No image available

TEN PHOTOS OF ST. AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA. Photographed by Wm. Leach, 15 St. George Street, St. Augustine, Florida, near the City Gates

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
TEN PHOTOS OF ST. AUGUSTINE, FLORIDA. Photographed by Wm. Leach, 15 St. George Street, St. Augustine, Florida, near the City Gates
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
1900. The photos were intended for sale to illustrate letters, "Un-mounted Views for amateurs, 3x3. 35 cts. per doz. Cheaper than to make them yourself." Examples here have been mounted on salmon colored decorated back boards, with the photographer's advertisements around the margins. One of the photos measures 5 1/2 x 2 in., and includes a printed thumb-nail history of the walled fortification of St. Augustine. The other photos measure 6 x 3 1/4 in., each view identified on verso, or along bottom margin of mounting card. "What is better to take home than views of this quaint old town?" A very nice group.
No image available

History of the First Brigade, New Jersey Volunteers, from 1861 to 1865 by BAQUET, CAMILLE

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$325.00
( US$)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
History of the First Brigade, New Jersey Volunteers, from 1861 to 1865
Author
BAQUET, CAMILLE
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1910. BAQUET, CAMILLE. History of the First Brigade, New Jersey Volunteers, from 1861 to 1865. Trenton, 1910. [2], iii, 515 p. Plates. Cloth. Stitching just a bit loose, as usual with this book, else a very good, clean copy. History of Philip Kearny's First New Jersey Brigade. The appendix includes muster-in rolls of the unit.
E.J. Bellocq: Storyville Portraits

E.J. Bellocq: Storyville Portraits by Szarkowski (Editor), John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
E.J. Bellocq: Storyville Portraits
Author
Szarkowski (Editor), John
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
Museum of Modern Art, New York, (1970). Near fine. second printing 11 x 9 1/4 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (slight wear at spine and top edge).
The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches

The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches by HARTE, Bret (1836-1902)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Donald Heald Rare Books
Title
The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches
Author
HARTE, Bret (1836-1902)
Seller
Donald Heald Rare Books (United States)
Description
Boston: Fields, Osgood, & Co, 1870. Octavo. (7 1/16 x 4 1/2 inches). iv, [4], 256pp. Green cloth, brown endpapers, blind stamped, gilt lettering, spine worn. First edition, second issue with the inclusion of "Brown of Calaveras." A landmark of California literature. Francis Bret Harte was an American short story writer and poet, best remembered for his short fiction featuring miners, gamblers, and other romantic figures of the California Gold Rush, though he died in Europe. The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches is a collection of short stories and essays. The short story it is named after tells about the life of a baby boy born in a 19th-century gold prospecting camp. When the boy's mother dies in childbirth, the men of Roaring Camp must raise the boy as their own, which brings them new responsibilities and changed attitudes. It was the first of Harte's stories to gain national attention. This compilation was published at around the same time as Harte's poem "The Heathen Chinee," resulting in Harte's popularity to doubly increase in a short amount of time. Subsequently, the publisher, James Thomas Fields, offered Harte a $10,000 exclusive contract to contribute to The Atlantic Monthly. However, only a couple of years later, Harte's popularity had severely declined, and he was left to be a struggling writer for the remainder of his life. BAL 7247; Zamorano Eighty 40; Grolier American Hundred 76.
Giotto
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Giotto by D'Arcais, Francesca Flores

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Title
Giotto
Author
D'Arcais, Francesca Flores
Seller
Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9781558597747
Description
New York: Abbeville Press Publishers, 1995. Hardcover. 383pp. Folio [33.5 cm] Green cloth covered boards a gilt stamped title on the spine and a blind stamped title on the front cover. Very good. There is a large light moisture stain on the top edge of the front cover. The stain measures 5 inches wide by 2 inches deep. The first couple of pages are very slightly rippled. The edges of the pages are very subtly yellowed. The dust jacket is in near fine condition. The edges of the inside flaps are slightly yellowed and bumped.Extra charges apply on this item due to weight. Giotto is thought to be one of the founders of modern painting.
1833 Letter from J. B. Toulmin & Son Reporting the State of the Cotton Market

1833 Letter from J. B. Toulmin & Son Reporting the State of the Cotton Market by [Alabama – Cotton – Economic History] Toulmin, J. B.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
1833 Letter from J. B. Toulmin & Son Reporting the State of the Cotton Market
Author
[Alabama – Cotton – Economic History] Toulmin, J. B.
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Folded with small tears at folds, large hole at seal intersecting with text; excellent.
Description
Mobile, Alabama, 1833. Single one-page letter measuring 9 x 11 inches. Folded with small tears at folds, large hole at seal intersecting with text; excellent.. J. B. Toulmin is likely John Butler Toulmin (1788–1860), a merchant in Mobile, Alabama, and the son of dissenting minister Rev. Joshua Toulmin of Taunton, England. Toulmin’s brother was Harry Toulmin, a Unitarian minister and Kentucky politician. Interestingly, J. B. Toulmin’s will freed his enslaved people and had them sent to “Jamaica, Libera, or California”.[1] He writes here to Philo Strong Shelton (1805–1877), a Boston merchant, concerning the cotton market. He reports that the market is “Rather dull” though with “prices gradually hardning”; a decline reported by a steamer from Liverpool “had no effect here”. However, the port at Mobile took in 36,000 fewer bales of cotton than the previous week because of flooding that “prevented the hauling of cotton to the landings”. At the time, the cotton market was taking off—technological innovations including the cotton gin would solidify the American south’s slave economy. [1] “Abstracts, Will Book 3, 1857–1870, Mobile County, Alabama”, USGenWeb Archives, September 1999, http://files.usgwarchives.net/al/mobile/wills/willbk3pt1.txt.
No image available

THE IDEAL ALBUM by (BOOKBINDING)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
THE IDEAL ALBUM
Author
(BOOKBINDING)
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(BOOKBINDING) THE IDEAL ALBUM. No Place: (1884)? Oblong 8vo. (4 1/4 x 7 inches). Pictorial publisher's clot First edition. An embossed binding in black, gold, red, and peach. Inside, amid the blank sheets, are thirteen tinted lithographs in an aesthetic, composite form. A f example, most uncommon in this condition.
No image available

This sacred Trust; American Nationality, 1798-1898 by Nagel, Paul C.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
This sacred Trust; American Nationality, 1798-1898
Author
Nagel, Paul C.
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Oxford University Press, 1971. xvi, 376p., dj.
Object Relations; a Dynamic bridge Between individual and Family Treatment
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Object Relations; a Dynamic bridge Between individual and Family Treatment by Slipp, Samuel

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Object Relations; a Dynamic bridge Between individual and Family Treatment
Author
Slipp, Samuel
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780876687475
Description
Northvale & London: Jason Aronson, 1984. xvii, 270p., dj.
HAKLUYT HANDBOOK.|THE

HAKLUYT HANDBOOK.|THE by Quinn, D.B. (editor)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
HAKLUYT HANDBOOK.|THE
Author
Quinn, D.B. (editor)
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
London: The Hakluyt Society, 1974. cloth, dust jackets. Hakluyt, Richard. small 8vo. cloth, dust jackets. xxvi, 331; xiii, 333-706, (2) pages. 2 volumes. First edition. Near fine in near fine jackets. A reference guide to the works of the Reverend Richard Hakluyt, and a critical evaluation of his work as a collector, editor, translator and author of early travel literature. Volume I contains evaluations of his historical and geographical significance, an analysis of his selections of materials, and a chronology of his life. Volume II analyzes the contents and sources of Hakluyt's major works, and provides bibliographical information on his writings and works concerning his writings, and an analytical list of the publications of the Hakluyt Society, 1846-1973. Volume II contains an index of books and articles referred to in both volumes.Illustrated with many facsimiles of maps, charts and title pages, with a fold-out facsimile of the Edward Wright world map of 1599 tipped in at the end of Volume I.
Quarterly Review

Quarterly Review by Unknown

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Kelmscott Bookshop
Title
Quarterly Review
Author
Unknown
Seller
The Kelmscott Bookshop (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
World Research Society, 1944. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. VG in modern black cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. Includes July and October, 1944, issues. Periodicals. PER105310.
BAD TO THE BONE

BAD TO THE BONE by SOLOMITA, Stephen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
BAD TO THE BONE
Author
SOLOMITA, Stephen
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991. SOLOMITA, Stephen. BAD TO THE BONE. NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1991]. Sm. 4to., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed by Solomita on title page. Fine in d/j. $25.00.
1930's Expositions

1930's Expositions by Rueppel, Merrill

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
1930's Expositions
Author
Rueppel, Merrill
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Dallas: Dallas Museum of Fine Arts, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. [18] page exhibition catalog.
No image available

For Friendship s Sake: William Blake and William Hayley by Manchester Art Gallery

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
For Friendship s Sake: William Blake and William Hayley
Author
Manchester Art Gallery
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1969. Manchester: 1969. Oblong 8vo, 15pp, unillus. Original wrappers. ß A preliminary study of the Blake heads more fully described in William Blake s Heads of the Poets for Turret House the residence of William Hayley Felpham (Manchester 1970).