Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $7,878.88
Shipping: $80.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,958.88
3 - 8 days
6 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $7,958.88 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $7,878.88
Shipping: $80.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $7,958.88

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Essay on the Slavery and Commerce of the Human Species by CLARKSON Thomas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Essay on the Slavery and Commerce of the Human Species
Author
CLARKSON Thomas
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1786. First Edition. (CLARKSON, Thomas). An Essay on the Slavery and Commerce of the Human Species, Particularly the African…. With Additions. London, Printed: Philadelphia: Re-Printed by Joseph Crukshank, 1786. Octavo, period-style full brown speckled calf gilt, red morocco spine label, raised bands; pp. (i-v), vi-xix, (xx-xxi), 22-155. $4500.First American edition of Clarkson's extremely scarce first published work, preceded by the same year’s first English edition, his “famous prize essay”” on the abolition of slavery,” igniting the campaign “for one of the fundamental rights of man” (PMM 232).In 1770s England, as ""rebellious Americans were severing ties with their former British motherland… a strenuous battle occurred that spawned the noble civil- and human-rights fight that eventually ended Britain's participation in the African slave trade."" With this Essay on the Slavery and Commerce of the Human Species, Thomas Clarkson ""became the official whistle-blower of the horrors of transatlantic slavery… the driving force behind the abolition of African slavery and the slave trade"" (Smith, Thomas Clarkson, 17). Clarkson's ""famous prize essay… was the prelude to parliamentary action"" on the abolition of slavery. Clarkson, together with William Wilberforce, led the ""campaign, carried on by word of mouth and by means of the printing press, for one of the fundamental rights of man"" (PMM 232). Clarkson had been completing his studies at Cambridge when he entered an essay competition, and came across an ""advertisement for Benezet's Historical Account of Guinea. He was profoundly struck by the title and… 'hastened to London to buy it'…. Overwhelmed by the horror and brutality of transatlantic slavery, his goal of merely winning the prize for its own sake,"" shifted to creating a work of wider impact. On winning the 1785 Cambridge prize, Clarkson translated the essay, his Latin dissertation, into English for publication. He documents the long history of slavery, the devastating Middle Passage and the inhumanity of slavery in the colonies. Clarkson is renowned as ""the man who spawned the British Abolitionist Movement and the first Briton to devote his entire adult life to ending African slavery… the moral conscience of American slavery proponents well into the 19th century"" (Smith, 9-30, 43). ""He never ceased to work for anti-slavery, lending his pen and his prestige particularly to the cause of abolition in the United States"" (DNB). Leaf of publisher's advertisement at rear. Evans 19561. Sabin 13484. ESTC W32021. See Goldsmiths' 13279; Kress B1026. Early gift inscription to title page. Institutional inkstamp to title page. Text generally fresh with only light occasional edge-wear. A scarce near-fine copy, beautifully bound.
Atlas Shrugged

Atlas Shrugged by Ayn Rand

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Atlas Shrugged
Author
Ayn Rand
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Random House, 1957. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. A solid, very presentable copy of the 1957 stated 1st printing. Clean and Near Fine in a crisp, price-intact, VG+ example of the iconic George Salter-designed dustjacket, with a small ink and stamped price appearing just below the actual price ($6.95) on the dustjacket flap. One chip as well (the size of a pea) along the spine edge and just a touch of very mild chipping at the spine ends. Thick octavo, weighing in at 1,167 pgs. all told.
Francois-Marie Banier

Francois-Marie Banier by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Francois-Marie Banier
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography, 2000. Hardcover. Fine. INSCRIBED BY FRANCOIS-MARIE BANIER on the half-title AND ALSO INCLUDING A PUPPET-LIKE DRAWING OF HIS NEXT TO THE INSCRIPTION. A pristine copy to boot of this catalogue of the September-October 2000 exhibition at the Tokyo Metropolitan Museum of Photography. Clean and Fine in its pictorial boards. Folio, text in both French and Japanese.
Interior of the Magnificent New Crystallpalace at Sydenham

Interior of the Magnificent New Crystallpalace at Sydenham by PEEP SHOW

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$1,100.00
( US$)
Seller: Heritage Book Shop, LLC
Title
Interior of the Magnificent New Crystallpalace at Sydenham
Author
PEEP SHOW
Seller
Heritage Book Shop, LLC (United States)
Description
Germany, 1894. PEEP SHOW. repeated in French and German]. [Germany: n.d.c.a.1854]. Six hand-colored lithograph panels, including front and back panel. Four panels with cut outs. The front pictorial panel with peep hole. ( 7 x 8 3/4 inches; 180 x 223 mm). Joined together by paper bellows. Measures approximately 21 inches when opened. Front panel with hand-colored lithographed label pasted on front. Some minor soiling and rubbing to boards. Paper bellows with some foxing. A few small repair to bellows. Hand-coloring very bright. Overall a very nice example. This peepshow features the interior of the Crystal Palace in London, showcasing tapestries, vases, statues, and the crystal fountain. HBS 69595. $1,100.
The Connection

The Connection by GELBER, Jack

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Bull's Head Rare Books
Title
The Connection
Author
GELBER, Jack
Seller
Bull's Head Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: Grove Press, Inc / London: Evergreen Books Ltd, (1960). First edition. 8vo. Illustrated with b/w photographs by John E. Wulp from the original Living Theater stage production. 96 pp. Publisher's photo-illustrated wrappers. Light rubbing to covers First edition, signed ("Jack Gelber") on the half-title of this groundbreaking and controversial work, a play-within-a-play about heroin-addicted jazz musicians waiting for their score. Performances featured live jazz music by Freddie Redd. The Connection premiered off-Broadway on July 15, 1959, at the Living Theater, directed by Judith Malina. It won the Village Voice Obie Awards for Best New Play, Best Production, and Best Actor (Warren Finnerty in the role of Leach). The play was adapted to film in 1961 by Shirley Clarke, featuring the Freddie Redd Quartet with Jackie McLean on alto
Witness to Nature

Witness to Nature by Eisenstaedt, Alfred

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Witness to Nature
Author
Eisenstaedt, Alfred
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
The Viking Press, New York, (1971). Very good. 11 x 8 3/4 inches, cloth, Dust Jacket (small tear on front cover), 16 pages of text plus 118 plates of photographs.
No image available

DIA DEL ARTE CORREO, MAIL ART DAY.; 5 de Diciembre de 2000. Serie de estampillas de artistas para conmemorar el Dia del Arte Correo en la Argentina. Postmark by Argentine Central Post Office Philatelic Deparment

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
DIA DEL ARTE CORREO, MAIL ART DAY.; 5 de Diciembre de 2000. Serie de estampillas de artistas para conmemorar el Dia del Arte Correo en la Argentina. Postmark by Argentine Central Post Office Philatelic Deparment
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
Buenos Aires: Vortice Argentina, 2000. full sheet of 36 stamps (7x4.5cms each). LIMITED EDTION OF 1000 of postage stamps created by Argentine Mail artists. Some continrutors include: Fernando Garcia Delgado, Marina Zerbarini, Carina Ferrari, Claudia del Rio, Florencia Cresimbeni, Milda Paz.
No image available

The Saturday Evening Post Stories 1961; Selected from 1960

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$42.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.)
Title
The Saturday Evening Post Stories 1961; Selected from 1960
Seller
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.) (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Garden City: Doubleday, 1961. 1st. Hardcover. Very good/Very good. Bound in publisher's original blue and green cloth with spine stamped in black and cover stamped in black and red. Minor wear to extremities. Half-inch chip to head of dust jacket spine, quarter inch chip to top of back dust jacket cover. Text block tight and bright. 5 1/2 x 8 inches. 358 pages.
The Screaming Chef.
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Screaming Chef. by ACKERMAN, Peter.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Screaming Chef.
Author
ACKERMAN, Peter.
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9781567925982
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Description
Boston:: David R. Godine,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2017. Hardcover. 1567925987 . Stated first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. .
No image available

America In The Twentieth Century; A Study of the United States since 1917 by ADAMS, D.K.

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$16.88
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
America In The Twentieth Century; A Study of the United States since 1917
Author
ADAMS, D.K.
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Description
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. Cambridge UP, 1967. vg