Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,978.35
Shipping: $114.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,092.85
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,092.85 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,978.35
Shipping: $114.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,092.85

You are about to purchase:

Sale of Forty Town Lots. The Subscriber has laid out, near his residence in Huntington county, Ia. [Indiana], a town, which he has named Charleston

Sale of Forty Town Lots. The Subscriber has laid out, near his residence in Huntington county, Ia. [Indiana], a town, which he has named Charleston

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Sale of Forty Town Lots. The Subscriber has laid out, near his residence in Huntington county, Ia. [Indiana], a town, which he has named Charleston
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
Charleston, Indiana, 1837. Broadside, 18.25" x 11.5". Addressed and postmarked on verso. CONDITION: Foxed, light damp-stains, old folds with some losses to lettering at folds, 3.75" tear vertical tear into printed area at top. 2.5" horizontal break in lettering at top, light toning along folds. An apparently unrecorded broadside advertising lots in a nascent frontier town in Indiana, assuring readers that this promotion is more than mere "puff." This broadside advertises forty lots for sale in the new neighborhood of Charleston, Indiana, which was laid out in 1837 by Joseph P. Anthony, a carpenter by trade, who came to the area to farm with his sister Judith and his brother-in-law Abraham Nordyke in 1835. The land is advertised as "on a high level plain overlooking the river" with "numerous" potential mill seats and "The most extensive tract of fertile and fast populating country." The lots would be sold "at public outcry" on December 25th and 26th, and "Purchasers can have their deeds on the day of sale, upon giving their notes with approved security." Since Anthony's own relocation there, the area of Charleston had grown, and, concluding that "it would be a profitable venture to lay out a town," Anthony had it surveyed by William Delvin in November, 1837. The broadside notes that the settlement was particularly seeking "many mechanics and other persons who usually inhabit towns," and offers assurance that tradesmen "would, no doubt, be amply supported, and encouraged in it, as the distance is considerable from this place to any...[other] towns." This campaign was somewhat successful, and several lots were sold, but although Charleston thrived for a few years, it ultimately "did not come unto the expectations of the founder," and Anthony eventually "removed to Huntington, where he died some years later." Charleston was located on the Salamonie River between Marion (to the southwest) and Huntington (to the northeast), about a mile east of where Mt. Etna remains today. On the verso of the broadside is a postmark, dated December 11th, from Muncietown, Indiana, and the address in ink of Charles Anthony (apparently no relation to Joseph) at the Snowhill P.O. in Clinton County, Ohio. Anthony, born in 1798 to Quaker parents in Richmond, Virginia, moved to Ohio in his early teens and began practicing law in Cincinnati as a young man. He was elected to state legislature three times, was instrumental in reforming Ohio's prison system, and served as a General in the Ohio Militia during the Mexican-American War. REFERENCES: Bash, Frank Sumner. History of Huntington County, Indiana : a narrative account of its historical progress, its people, and its principal interests (Chicago: Lewis Publishing Co., 1914), pp. 105-6, 154-55.
Pseudocicero, dialogus […] In hoc non solùm de multis ad Ciceronis sermonem pertinentibus, sed etiam quem delectum editionum eius habere, & quam cautionem in eo legendo debeat adhibere, lector monebitur.

Pseudocicero, dialogus […] In hoc non solùm de multis ad Ciceronis sermonem pertinentibus, sed etiam quem delectum editionum eius habere, & quam cautionem in eo legendo debeat adhibere, lector monebitur. by ESTIENNE, Henri (1531-1598)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Govi Rare Books LLC
Title
Pseudocicero, dialogus […] In hoc non solùm de multis ad Ciceronis sermonem pertinentibus, sed etiam quem delectum editionum eius habere, & quam cautionem in eo legendo debeat adhibere, lector monebitur.
Author
ESTIENNE, Henri (1531-1598)
Seller
Govi Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
8vo (158x93 mm). [4], 228 pp. Collation: *2 a-n8 o-p4 q2. With the printer's device on the title-page. Later stiff vellum, ink title on the spine, sprinkled edges. Slightly uniformly browned, some marginal foxing, but a fine copy. FIRST EDITION of the second attack of Henri Estienne's on Ciceronianism. The first was published a year previously under the title De latinitate falso suspecta expostulation (with an appendix on the style of Plautus). The last volume of his critic, aimed especially at Mario Nizolio's Thesaurus as a kind of bible of Ciceronianism, appeared as Nizoliodidascalus, sive Monitor Ciceronianorum in 1578. "Il est hors de doute qu'à un 'degré zero', pour ansi dire, de lecture, il s'agit d'un exercice promotionel: fustigeant les incorrections des éditions de Cicéron d'un Bade, d'un Lambin, d'un Manuce, et de tant d'autres, Estienne ne fait que souligner, par ricochet, la qualité des siennes. Rappelons en effet que qu'Estienne, ruiné par la publication de son Thesaurus, sortait, en 1577, l'année même de la publication du Pseudocicero, une edition des Epistolae ad familiares, pour laquelle le Pseudocicero pouvait fare figure d'une sorte d'avant-coureur ou d'accompagnement publicitaire, afin d'assurer, si possible, les revenues don't Estienne avait si existentiellement besoin. Mais il y a plus... [Estienne] developpe un système parfaitement cohérent et remarquablement moderne de critique textuelle et de pratique éditoriale. Si les éditions d'Estienne sont supérieures à celles de ses rivaux, c'est parce que sa méthode est supérieure à la leur, sin bien qu'à un 'degré dérivé' de lecture, on pourrait interpréter le Pseudocicero comme un traité de méthode critique, dans lequel s'articule, avec force et précision, le canon des règles à suivre par un bon éditeur" (L. Deitz, Le 'Pseudocicero' d'Henri Estienne, ou: Du bon usage de la critique, in: "La philologie humaniste et ses representations dans la théorie et dans la fiction", P. Galand-Hallyn, & al. eds., Genève, 2005, pp. 562-563; see also P. Mesnard, Le 'Pseudocicero' de Henri Estienne et l'avènement du cicéronianisme critique, in: "Bulletin de l'Association G. Budé", octobre, 1967, pp. 283-292). Henri Estienne was a member of the prominent family of French printers. He succeeded his father Robert in the Geneva publishing house in 1557 and became one of the most distinguished scholar-publishers the world has ever known. By the terms of his father's will, he had to keep the precious equipment from publishing Greek texts in Geneva. He obtained subsidies from a variety of sources, including Ulrich Fugger, a Protestant member of the great German banking family, and king Henry of France. His most important single publication is his five-volume Thesaurus of the Greek language (1572), a monumental reference work that, in updated versions, remains useful to scholars today. He never succeeded, however, in recovering all of its enormous cost. Henri also published a number of standard edition of Greek writers, including Herodotus, Thucydides, and Plato. He continued his father's involvement in Calvinist publishing, producing a number of standard works including Théodore de Bèze's version of the New Testament and Geoge Buchanan's paraphrase of the Psalms. He also published his own philological investigations as well as polemical and satirical pieces, all in all about 170 titles (cf. J. Kecskeméti, & al., eds., La France des Humanistes. Henri II Estienne, editeur er écrivain, Turnhout, 2003, passim). Adams S-1787; Index Aureliensis, 165.456; Universal STC, 450742; GLN 15-16, no. 2630; J. Kecskeméti, & al., eds., op.cit., no. 105; Renouard, 144.2; F. Schreiber, The Estiennes, New York, 1982, no. 199.
Partly-Printed Document Signed

Partly-Printed Document Signed by BATES, Kinzie (1839-84)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$550.00
( US$)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
Partly-Printed Document Signed
Author
BATES, Kinzie (1839-84)
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Description
This son of the first white child born in Chicago (daughter of pioneering fur trader John Kinzie) served with the 1st Michigan Infantry in the Civil War, later serving as a battalion commander at the frontier in 1869 in General Nelson Miles' "Yellowstone Campaign." Partly-Printed DS, 1p, 11" X 8¼", Standing Rock, Dakota Territory, 18 August 1876. Very good. Partly-printed "Receipt for Quartermaster's Stores," a secretarially-completed (by Lieutenant William Badger) form signed boldly by Bates as infantry captain at lower right. Notes receipt of two "Common Tents," two sets of "Common Tent Poles" and five sets of "Common Tent Pins," noting their condition as "Serviceable" and "New." Penned just four weeks after the Battle of Little Big Horn and from the military post where Sitting Bull would later be kept. Scarce and unusual.
Photographs of America

Photographs of America by Fee, James

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Photographs of America
Author
Fee, James
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Near fine
Description
James Fee, Gardena, [1994]. Near fine. First Edition 10 5/8 x 10 5/8 inches, unnumbered pages, wrappers, price sticker on rear cover, Signed by the photographer on first leaf.
Living Egypt

Living Egypt by Strand, Paul

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Living Egypt
Author
Strand, Paul
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Horizon Press, New York, (1969). Very good. 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches, 154 pages, cloth.
The General Stud Book, Containing Pedigrees of English Race Horses, &c &c, from the Earliest Accounts to the Year 1831 Inclusive. With an appendix giving extended pedigrees of stallions imported into the United States, and of their most noted progeny

The General Stud Book, Containing Pedigrees of English Race Horses, &c &c, from the Earliest Accounts to the Year 1831 Inclusive. With an appendix giving extended pedigrees of stallions imported into the United States, and of their most noted progeny

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
The General Stud Book, Containing Pedigrees of English Race Horses, &c &c, from the Earliest Accounts to the Year 1831 Inclusive. With an appendix giving extended pedigrees of stallions imported into the United States, and of their most noted progeny
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Baltimore, MD: J.S. Skinner, 1834. First American from the second London edition. 8vo. Three volumes in two: viii, 524; (2), 1076 pp. A list of horses imported into the United States from England cover the last 44 pages. American Imprints 24582. Ex-American Museum of Natural History Library copy, with bookplate and several stamps (marked "cancelled"). Contemporary calf (joints cracking, rear joint somewhat eroded), leather spine label a little chipped and cracked. (#6812).
Good Morning Valentine" -- Humorous Manuscript Valentine

Good Morning Valentine" -- Humorous Manuscript Valentine

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Good Morning Valentine" -- Humorous Manuscript Valentine
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
Very good. Toned, letter folds.
Description
England, 1840. Very good. Toned, letter folds.. A humorous handmade Valentine, made from two hand-colored characters cut from an etching (a barber brandishing a razor, and a man in night shirt and night cap). The manuscript inscription reads: "Good Morning valentine. Ye virgins that hear, learn [?] from this / take care how too freely you part with a kiss / Conceal for a time all the favours you can / For that, the best way to make sure of your Man". Measures approx. 9" by 7.25
FIRST LIGHT

FIRST LIGHT by Banville, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
FIRST LIGHT
Author
Banville, John
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780953419265
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Bridgewater Press, 2006. Limited edition of 100 numbered copies signed by Banville on the limitation page of a total edition of 138 copies. Copy #21. Ratchford Atlantic cloth-covered boards. Printed on Tanar Mab paper. Issued without dustjacket. Text is the first chapter of a novel in progress. Unread copy in Fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcovers. Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Limited Edition.
Sex and Words

Sex and Words by Bruce Weber

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Sex and Words
Author
Bruce Weber
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Visionaire, 2006. Original wraps. Fine. Frank Stanley. A pristine copy of the 2006 1st edition, limited to 2,000 copies. Tight and Fine in its white card wrappers. Weber's crisp, erotic black-and-white photos throughout, complemented by the drawings of Frank Stanley. "Inspired by the work of D.H. Lawrence
ORIGINAL "THE MISFITS" LOBBY CARD

ORIGINAL "THE MISFITS" LOBBY CARD

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
ORIGINAL "THE MISFITS" LOBBY CARD
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
United Artists, 1961. Original lobby card (#1/8) from 1961 movie featuring Clark Gable, Marilyn Monroe, and Montgomery Clift. In Good condition with mild age toning, wear to corners and edges, and pin holes to all four corners. Shelved at Rockville Room A "Oversized Ephemera." 1409011. Special Collections.
No image available

Shovkova rukavichka. Opovidannia (Silk Glove. A Story) by Tsukanova, Mariia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Shovkova rukavichka. Opovidannia (Silk Glove. A Story)
Author
Tsukanova, Mariia
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Buenos Aires: Vydavnytstvo "Promin", 1946. First Edition. Good. First edition; 7 x 5 1/4; pp. [1], 4-32; stapled, brown wraps with an Avant-garde design in black; small nicks to corners; spine and hinges reinforced with a thin silk strip; in good condition. Mariia Tsukanova (1905 - 1998) was a musician by education, but also began writing in her late 20s, both in Ukrainian and in Russian. After escaping Ukraine during WWII, she spent time in DP camps in Germany, before emigrating to Buenos Aires and later, in 1961, to North Carolina. Her current work was her first book published in Argentina.
[RELIGION] THE FATHERS OF THE CHURCH THEOLOGICAL TREATISES ON THE TRINITY

[RELIGION] THE FATHERS OF THE CHURCH THEOLOGICAL TREATISES ON THE TRINITY by Marius Victorinus | Mary T. Clark (Translator)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[RELIGION] THE FATHERS OF THE CHURCH THEOLOGICAL TREATISES ON THE TRINITY
Author
Marius Victorinus | Mary T. Clark (Translator)
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine binding
Description
Washington, D.C.: Catholic University of America Press, 1981. Hard Cover. Near Fine binding/Very Good+ dust jacket. Octavo; in the publisher’s brown cloth; with titling and decorations on the spine in gold and blue; 371 pages; in an unclipped jacket; light wear to the jacket; spine of the jacket is darkened. Near Fine binding / Very Good+ dust jacket.
No image available

A cycle of Cathay or China, south and north by Martin, William Alexander Parsons

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$40.25
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
A cycle of Cathay or China, south and north
Author
Martin, William Alexander Parsons
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
New York, Chicago, Toronto: Fleming & Revell, 1896. First edition 8vo, pp. 464; folding map, 70 (mostly) photographic illustrations on platesd and in the text; at tghe front a previous Boston owner has tipped in a color map of China with annotations showing amount of time spent in various locations; spine dull, covera a little soiled; all else very good and sound in original yellow cloth stamped in red, black and white. Martin (1827-1916) was an American Presbyterian missionary to China and translator, "famous for having translated a number of important Western treatises into Chinese ... Martin served as interpreter for the United States minister William B. Reed, in negotiating the treaty of Treaty of Tientsin in 1858 ... From 1863 till 1868, he worked at Beijing, often as official interpreter for the American Minister to China ... In 1869, Martin became president of the Tongwenguan in Beijing until 1895, and a professor of international law. He acted as an adviser of Chinese officials on questions of international law when disputes arose with European powers, notably during the conflict with France in 1884-1885. In the same year he was made a mandarin of the third class. On August 9, 1898, Martin was appointed by the Guangxu Emperor as the inaugural president of the Imperial University of Peking, the precursor of Peking University" (Wikipedia).
No image available

TEHANU by LeGuin, Le Guin, Ursula

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$33.60
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY
Title
TEHANU
Author
LeGuin, Le Guin, Ursula
Seller
THE FINE BOOKS COMPANY (United States)
Description
TEHANU, Atheneum, 1990, first edition, fine in like dust-wrapper. EARTHSEA #4. NEBULA winning novel.
Yours Truly, Goldilocks
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Yours Truly, Goldilocks by ADA, Alma Flor

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Yours Truly, Goldilocks
Author
ADA, Alma Flor
Seller
Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780689816086
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Description
NY:: Atheneum,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0689816081 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. .
Lenin nella rivoluzione d'ottobre

Lenin nella rivoluzione d'ottobre by Casacchia, Giorgio, translator

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Lenin nella rivoluzione d'ottobre
Author
Casacchia, Giorgio, translator
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Milano: Luigi F. Bona Editore, 1977. 122p., pocketbook paperback; originally published in China in 1970, illustrated book with Italian and Mandarin text under each photo; in very good condition.
The Wind's Twelve Quarters
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Wind's Twelve Quarters by LE GUIN, Ursula K.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Wind's Twelve Quarters
Author
LE GUIN, Ursula K.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780553029079
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Bantam Books, 1976. Softcover. Very Good. Very good in wrappers. Paperback, cover and foredges lightly soiled.