Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $6,370.00
Shipping: $44.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,414.49
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $6,414.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $6,370.00
Shipping: $44.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $6,414.49

You are about to purchase:

A COLLECTION OF THIRTEEN TITLES (SIXTEEN VOLUMES)

A COLLECTION OF THIRTEEN TITLES (SIXTEEN VOLUMES) by DARWIN, CHARLES

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$5,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Glenn Books
Title
A COLLECTION OF THIRTEEN TITLES (SIXTEEN VOLUMES)
Author
DARWIN, CHARLES
Seller
Glenn Books (United States)
Condition
Minor Edge and Corner Wear
Description
London: John Murray; Smith, Elder Sixteen volumes uniformly bound. SIGNED BINDINGS BY ZAEHNSDORF BINDERY. The Zaehnsdorf Bindery was one of the leading binders in England, founded in 1842, sold in 1947. This set was bound in the early 1900's. All volumes have been rebacked by master binders at Green Dragon Bindery in Shrewsbury, MA. Some gutters re-inforced with contemporary papers. Spines are designed in gilt and red, titled in gilt. Blue marbled paper-covered boards. Marbled endpapers. Book-plate of IRVING FISHER on pastedown of each volume. Fisher (1867-1947) was an American mathematical economist, inventor, and eugenicist. Top edges gilt. Crisp and clean throughout. All volumes have been collated complete. One book, "A Naturalist's Journal..." has a larger format, demi octavo. The books and printing details are listed below. Please see photos. (1) "The Origin of Species by Means of Natural Selection", sixth edition (34th thousand), John Murray, 1890, two volumes; (2) "The Descent of Man, and Selection in Relation to Sex", second edition (22nd thousand), John Murray, 1888, two volumes; (3) "The Various Contrivances By Which Orchids are Fertilised by Insects", second edition (fifth thousand), John Murray, 1890; (4) "The Effects of Cross and Self Fertilisation in the Vegetable Kingdom", third edition, John Murray, 1891; (5) "The Formation of Vegetable Mould, Through the Action of Worms", eleventh thousand, John Murray, 1888; (6) "The Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals", second edition, edited by Francis Darwin, John Murray, 1890; (7) "The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication", second edition (seventh thousand), two volumes, John Murray, 1890; (8) "Geological Observations on the Volcanic Islands and Parts of South America Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle", third edition, Smith and Elder, 1891; (9) "Insectivorous Plants", second edition, John Murray, 1888; (10) "The Structure and Distribution of Coral Reefs", third edition, Smith and Elder, 1889; (11) "The Movements and Habits of Climbing Plants", fifth thousand, John Murray, 1891; (12) "The Different Forms of Flowers on Plants of the Same Species", third thousand, John Murray, 1888; (13) "Journal of Researches into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage Round the World of H.M.S. Beagle Under the Command of Captain Fitz Roy", new edition, 1890. An unusual and likely "one-of-a- kind" collection of Darwin works including the classics, "Origin of Species" and "Descent of Man". Charles Darwin(1809-1882) was a noted English naturalist, geologist, biologist widely-respected for his contributions to evolutionary biology. He in interred in Westminster Abbet, not far from Sir Isaac Newton. Please see photo. The association with the eugenicist Irving Fisher book-plates adds interest to the set. Postage will be higher due to the size of the collection. . Multiple Editions. 1/2 Cobalt Blue Morocco. Minor Edge and Corner Wear/No Dust Jackets. Crown Octavo.
Caught in the Act: New York Actors Face to Face (Review Copy)

Caught in the Act: New York Actors Face to Face (Review Copy) by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$1,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Caught in the Act: New York Actors Face to Face (Review Copy)
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Fine
Description
New York: New American Library, 1986. 1st. Cloth. Collectible; Fine/Fine. An amazing selection of 40 some autographs accompany this 1986 stated 1st edition. Almost all the signatures appear opposite the photographs of the actors and include, CHRISTOPHER REEVE, KEVIN BACON, KEVIN KLINE, JOHN LITHGOW, JOHN TURTURRO, WILLIAM HURT, WILLEM DAFOE, SPALDING GRAY, MORGAN FREEMAN, CHRISTOPHER WALKEN, JOHN MALKOVICH, etc. The book itself has held up very nicely as well. Clean and Near Fine in a bright, price-intact, Near Fine dustjacket. Quarto, 304 pgs. Photographs by Susan Shacter, Interviews by Don Shewey. A Review copy to boot, with the NAL Review slip laid-in.
The Second Plane [Signed]

The Second Plane [Signed] by Martin Amis

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$115.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The Second Plane [Signed]
Author
Martin Amis
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780224076104
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Jonathan Cape, 2008. Near Fine/Near Fine. London: Jonathan Cape, 2008. First Edition, with full numberline. Octavo (20.4 cm), x, 214pp. Publisher's black and blue illustrated dust jacket with price intact (£12.99). Boards full bound in black cloth. Navy blue endsheets. Dust jacket joints, margins and spine ends very lightly scuffed or bumped; Verso shows minor board rubbing at joints and spine. Board corners sharp; top edge toned closest to the spine. Pasted endsheet and first free endsheet stuck at top corner, likely from binding glue; starting at title page because of this. Pages clean. A Near Fine Copy in a like dust jacket. Signed by Martin Amis on the title page without inscription. A collection of short stories, essays, and reviews about the time surrounding and moving past September 11th, 2001. From the front flap: "It was the advent of the second plane, sharking in low over the Statue of Liberty: that was the defining moment.
No image available

The Complaint; Or, Night-Thoughts on Life, Death, & Immortality by Young, Edward (and) John Mycall (and) Michael Zimman

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$110.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
The Complaint; Or, Night-Thoughts on Life, Death, & Immortality
Author
Young, Edward (and) John Mycall (and) Michael Zimman
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG-: Wear to the leather. Rubbing and smudging to the boards. Wear to the edges and corners. Fading to the leather and to the gi
Description
Newburyport, MA: John Mycall, 1789. Hardcover. VG-: Wear to the leather. Rubbing and smudging to the boards. Wear to the edges and corners. Fading to the leather and to the gilt. Tanning to the pages. Open tear on the front free end page. Ink notations (previous owner names) on front end pages. There looks to be a burn mark on pages ix/x, with about two inches of missing paper; this is mostly in the margins, though some letters on page ix are affected (the page is still readable). Some wear to the edges of the body pages. Small rips and tears on the end pages. Solid binding.. A small leatherbound book with gilt text on a red plate on the spine. xii, 14-408 pages.
No image available

Broadside for the Theatre Royal, English Opera Presenting "The Wizard: Or, the Brown Man of the Moor" by Anonymous

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ZH BOOKS
Title
Broadside for the Theatre Royal, English Opera Presenting "The Wizard: Or, the Brown Man of the Moor"
Author
Anonymous
Seller
ZH BOOKS (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
S. l. (London): s. n., 1817. Good. Broadside; 12 3/4 x 7 1/2; backed on a card stock sheet with margins closely trimmed; card stock frame; uniform age-toning and a few small worn spots; in about good condition. The broadside advertised a performance of "The Wizard: Or, the Brown Man of the Moor" - based on Walter Scott's "Black Dwarf - with the principal actors being Miss Kelly and Miss Love, Mr. H. Johnston, and others. Also advertised were the comical operetta "Fire and Water," the melodrama "Two Words: Or, Silent Not Dumb," and "The Chinese Walk." Perhaps the most appealing feature of the broadside was the bold statement at its head reading: "The GAS LIGHTS are now introduced over the whole Stage." The Lyceum Theatre (it would become the English Opera House in 1816), traced its origins to 1765 and would be the first theatre in Britain to have its stage lit by gas on August 6, 1817 - just a few months before the current performances.
IMPLICATIONS 1

IMPLICATIONS 1 by CRONIN, Isaac and Chris Shutes (Editors)

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
IMPLICATIONS 1
Author
CRONIN, Isaac and Chris Shutes (Editors)
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
Condition
Near fine.
Description
(San Francisco / Berkeley): (Isaac Cronin / Chris Shutes), 1975. First Edition. Near fine.. First and likely only issue of this magazine loosely affiliated with the Berkeley-based Situationist-inspired group Point-Blank!, of which Shutes was a noted member. Includes articles by the editors on a variety of topics, including Wilhelm Reich, Raoul Vaneigem (and "vaneigemists" in Berkeley), a literature review, and excerpts from the editors' correspondence with "our comrades": Daniel Denevert, Ken Knabb, Gina Rosenberg, et al. Though the edtiors write that "we have printed 2000 copies of the present journal," OCLC finds only three. [Ford 212]. Wraps. 8vo. Printed wraps. Near fine. Tiny dot of soil to front wrapper. Interior bright, sharp, and clean throughout. Small errata slip stapled to inside rear wrapper. 55pp.
The Peron Era

The Peron Era by Alexander, Robert J.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Peron Era
Author
Alexander, Robert J.
Seller
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
A very good copy. No dust jacket.
Description
New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1951. First edition. Cloth, gilt title on spine. A very good copy. No dust jacket.. x, 239 pp. 8vo. "A detailed analysis of the early years of the Peron regime based primarily on extensive personal interviews with those involved in the events described," Griffin p. 566. Griffin 6096.