Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,060.00
Shipping: $48.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,108.50
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,108.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,060.00
Shipping: $48.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,108.50

You are about to purchase:

Widgeons

Widgeons by BARENGER, James engraved by Charles TURNER

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Donald Heald Rare Books
Title
Widgeons
Author
BARENGER, James engraved by Charles TURNER
Seller
Donald Heald Rare Books (United States)
Description
London: Published at R. Ackermann's Repository of Arts, 101 Strand, 1810. Mezzotint. Printed on wove paper. Lettered proof, state ii/iii. In excellent condition, with the exception of six skillfully mended tears on bottom margin, not extending near image. One small tear on bottom margin. Image size: 13 5/8 x 17 1/8 inches. A charming proof mezzotint by Charles Turner after James Barenger depicting a pair of widgeons. James Barenger was born into an artistic family. His father exhibited paintings of insects at the Royal Academy between 1793 and 1799, and his mother was the sister of William Woollett, the celebrated engraver. Barenger was well known as an animal painter, exhibiting at the Royal Academy between 1807 and 1831. He was a keen sportsman and had a natural eye for detail, which brought an appealing realism to his studies. From 1815 onwards he exhibited the majority of his pictures at Mr. Tattersall's auction rooms in London, where they were well received by a diverse audience. Although Mr. Tattersall was his primary patron, Barenger earned a number of commissions from the Earl of Derby, The Duke of Grafton, and the Marquess of Londonderry. His work was widely engraved by some of the most fashionable engravers of the day and his attractive images remain highly desirable to sporting collectors. This strong image of two widgeons is from a series of fourteen prints depicting English game birds. The series, which was mezzotinted by Charles Turner and published by Rudolph Ackermann, is entitled "British Feather Game" and includes images of some of the most important species of English wildfowl. Siltzer, The Story of British Sporting Prints p. 77-79 ii/iii.
Plate from 'Academie de l'Espee'

Plate from 'Academie de l'Espee' by THIBAULT, Girard - Pieter van SERWOUTERS (1586-1657)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$950.00
( US$)
Seller: Donald Heald Rare Books
Title
Plate from 'Academie de l'Espee'
Author
THIBAULT, Girard - Pieter van SERWOUTERS (1586-1657)
Seller
Donald Heald Rare Books (United States)
Description
[Leiden: B. & A. Elzevir, 1628. Copper engraving by Pieter van Serwouters. Very good condition. A fine print from the most sumptuous book on fencing ever produced, which combines a strong design sense with beauty and historical importance, executed by one of the greatest engravers of the day. The image illustrates Thibault's theories of successful fencing using movement and mathematical principles. Thibault's work was produced during a period when the Italian rapier (or epee) held sway. "The Italians discovered the effectiveness of the dexterous use of the point rather than the edge of the sword. By the end of the 16th century, their lighter weapon...and simple, nimble, and controlled fencing style, emphasizing skill and speed rather than force, spread throughout Europe. Most of the wrestling tricks [used in earlier disciplines] were abandoned, the lunge was discovered, and fencing became established as an art" (Encyclopaedia Britannica). The present image marks the zenith of the use of the epee in Europe. "In the latter half of the 17th century, the sword and swordsmanship changed dramatically with a change in gentleman's dress. In France the court of Louis XIV set the fashion of silk stockings, breeches, and brocaded coats...As the long trailing rapier was unsuited to this form of dress, fashion decreed the wearing of a light, short court sword. The French style set in throughout Europe as the Italian had done earlier" (op. cit.). Cf. Vigeant p. 125; cf. Willems 302.
No image available

Vom Werden Deutcher Filmkunft by KALBUS, DR. OSKAR

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Vom Werden Deutcher Filmkunft
Author
KALBUS, DR. OSKAR
Seller
James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Bahrenfeld, Germany: Cigaretten Bilderdienft, 1935. First Edition. A two volume history of German film published by a German cigarette company in an oversized photo album format with nearly 400 hand-tipped-in black and white photographs of a multitude of German film stars represented including Pola Negri, Walter Slezak, Brigette Helm, Leni Riefenstahl, Emil Jannings, Willy Fritsch, Henny Porten, and even Gary Cooper posing with Marlene Dietrich in a passionate scene from Morocco, a film directed by Josef von Sternberg, as well as a classic pose of her in The Blue Angel. In addition there are 4 hand-tinted full-page beautiful color plates. Extensive text in German. Only one photo is missing from this amazing chronicle of important film history. Paperbound. Minimal amounts of foxing, else very good plus in stiff decorative paper boards without dust jackets.
The Beginners

The Beginners by WEBSTER, Henry Kitchell

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
The Beginners
Author
WEBSTER, Henry Kitchell
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1927. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Slight soiling to the top edge, still fine in fine dustwrapper. Middle-aged man, his business and marriage failing, sets out on a new beginning. Webster, something of a one-man fiction factory, wrote several popular romances, as well as detective fiction. A very attractive copy. Scarce.
Kartunes

Kartunes by EADY, Cornelius

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$25.00
( US$)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Kartunes
Author
EADY, Cornelius
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
(West Orange, NJ): Warthog Press, 1980. Softcover. Near Fine. Reprint edition. 55pp. Near fine in lightly soiled wrappers.
ON BOXING
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

ON BOXING by Oates, Joyce Carol

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed Smith Books
Title
ON BOXING
Author
Oates, Joyce Carol
Seller
Ed Smith Books (United States)
ISBN
9780385238908
Condition
A fine copy in a near fine, clean, dust jacket
Description
Garden City: Dolphin/Doubleday, 1987. First trade edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine, clean, dust jacket. John Ranard. Illustrated with photographs by John Ranard. This is as fine a book as ever has been written on the subject. This book follows in the tradition of boxing-loving writers like Hemingway and Mailer. In a slim volume expanded from a New York Times Magazine article, Oates candidly assays "The Sweet Science" for its spectacle, aesthetic elements, and its history from ancient Greece and Rome to today's ring dominated by callous promoters, casinos, and TV. She concedes boxing's brutality and often seamy side but finds positive merits as tragic theater.
No image available

GB84 by PEACE, David

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
GB84
Author
PEACE, David
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
(London): Faber and Faber. (2004). Signed by the author in the year of publication. Tiny crease to lower outer front corner; still fine in wrappers Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Fine.