Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $15,461.49
Shipping: $93.98
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $15,555.47
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $15,555.47 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $15,461.49
Shipping: $93.98
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $15,555.47

You are about to purchase:

THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS, and What Alice Found There

THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS, and What Alice Found There by Carroll, Lewis

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $16.50
Details
$5,950.00
( US$)
Seller: Sumner & Stillman
Title
THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS, and What Alice Found There
Author
Carroll, Lewis
Seller
Sumner & Stillman (United States)
Description
1872. [one of only about five copies] With Fifty Illustrations by John Tenniel. Sixtieth Thousand. London: Macmillan and Co., 1893. 4 pages undated ads. Original red cloth decorated in gilt, all page edges gilt. This is one of only a handful of known copies of the suppressed 1893 "Sixtieth Thousand" printing of Lewis Carroll's well-known sequel to his ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND. Alice again enters a fantasy world, but this time by stepping through a mirror rather than by falling down a rabbit-hole. LOOKING-GLASS features such characters as Jabberwocky, Tweedledum and Tweedledee, Humpty Dumpty, and the Walrus and the Carpenter -- humorously and grotesquely illustrated by John Tenniel. 9,000 copies were initially printed in December 1871, and subsequent printings from the first edition plates brought the total up to 44,000 by 1877. A second edition (not so stated -- but with variations in text) ran through several printings from 1878 to 1886 (up to 56,000). The third edition (again, not so stated) ran from 1887 to 1893, ending with this suppressed 60,000 printing -- after which (see below) the book was out-of-print for four years, until a completely revised fourth edition came out in 1897, beginning with a 61,000 printing -- just before Lewis Carroll's death in January 1898. It is common knowledge that, because Carroll strongly objected to the quality of the first printing of ALICE'S ADVENTURES, Macmillan sent those copies to America where they became the first US edition; it is NOT as common knowledge that Carroll was even more irate about the "60,000" printing of LOOKING-GLASS. The fiasco is well documented -- in Selwyn Goodacre's 1975 monograph "Lewis Carroll's Rejection of the Sixtieth Thousand...". When Carroll received six copies, he was furious at the poor printing of the illustrations, and threatened Macmillan with severing all relations. About sixty of the 1,000 copies had gone out when everything was halted; a leaflet was printed (and inserted into copies of 1893's SYLVIE AND BRUNO CONCLUDED), asking for all copies to be returned, and alerts were published in newspapers. Some copies were subsequently stamped as donations to a Mechanics' Institute. According to the most recent census (again by Goodacre), only FOUR copies of the original sixty, in original cloth and without any donation-stamps, could be located. One (Carroll's own copy, bearing his angry comments) was Lot 32 in Sotheby's July 2018 "Library of an English Bibliophile" sale; also, there is currently on the market a copy priced at 22,500 / $32,000. This copy, which recently surfaced in rural England, is a fifth known copy. It is in good condition only -- rebacked, with the original spine cloth laid down upon later matching red buckram (damage to a few letters of the title), with later black-coated endpapers, and with the half-title and Contents leaves re-hinged. A child has hand-colored nine of the fifty illustrations near the front of the book (though not the frontispiece), and some leaves show soil from her/his fingers. Certainly not a fine copy, but legendarily rare. (We shall include a copy of the 1898-dated "Sixty-Second Thousand" printing -- probably the first after Carroll's death -- for purposes of comparison.).
[Photograph Album Compiled by a French Missionary in China.]

[Photograph Album Compiled by a French Missionary in China.]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$4,750.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
[Photograph Album Compiled by a French Missionary in China.]
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
[Shanghai and Vicinity, circa 1890-1932]. Oblong folio, morocco spine. 67 mounted and loose photographs on 7 leaves, albumen prints, bromide prints, silver prints, and other mediums, ranging from 8 cm x 5 cm to 22 cm x 30 cm; average size approx. 12 cm x 9 cm; 3 postcards. CONDITION: Album covers and spine good, photos generally good, a few loose, others nearly so, a few creased at corners and/or edges, most photos trimmed at corners to fit in photo mounts. A fascinating photo album assembled by a French Jesuit missionary in China during the first quarter of the 20th century. This album tells the story of Jesuit priest Père Crochet who began working as a missionary in China in the 1890s, remaining there until at least the 1930s. Two larger photographs document his earliest activities. One is a group portrait showing him dressed in traditional Chinese garb and surrounded by his students, circa 1891. The other depicts a family Crochet baptised in Shanghai on the day of Pentecost, 1891, with the backstamp of Tien Yen's Photographic Studio, Foochow Road. The other photographs in the album, some of which are mounted and some of which are loose, show orphans and other children of the mission school, Père Crochet's residence, church and other buildings, numerous "incurables" under Crochet's care in the mission hospice, and various scenes from daily life. Most images are captioned both on the verso and on the album page. Also included in the album are three postcards, one of them depicting a Chinese subject, and-somewhat incongruously-two of them depicting Greek subjects. An engaging and poignant album documenting the interactions of a French missionary and the Chinese people.
Nos D. Pedro de Nogales da Vila del Orden de Alcantara, por la Divina Gracia, y de la Santa Sede Apostolica Obispo de la Puebla de los Angeles de el Consejo de Su Magestad &c.... [caption title]

Nos D. Pedro de Nogales da Vila del Orden de Alcantara, por la Divina Gracia, y de la Santa Sede Apostolica Obispo de la Puebla de los Angeles de el Consejo de Su Magestad &c.... [caption title] by [Mexico]. [Alcohol]

2 to 4 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$3,750.00
( US$)
Seller: McBride Rare Books
Title
Nos D. Pedro de Nogales da Vila del Orden de Alcantara, por la Divina Gracia, y de la Santa Sede Apostolica Obispo de la Puebla de los Angeles de el Consejo de Su Magestad &c.... [caption title]
Author
[Mexico]. [Alcohol]
Seller
McBride Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Good only.
Description
Puebla, 1710. Good only.. Broadside, 17 x 12 inches. Chipping and closed tears at edges, entering text area and causing small losses not affecting sense. One small section at left margin torn away but present, affecting the initial words of several lines. Previously folded, with interior separation and closed tear along central vertical fold. Wax remnants at left edge from an ill-conceived attempt at preservation. Contemporary ink signatures. Light toning and dust soiling. A very rare and early prohibition emanating from the Archdiocese of Puebla during the early-18th century concerning the production and sales of strong liquor in Mexico. In this broadside, dated July 28, 1710, Bishop Pedro Nogales Davila of Puebla notes the increase in disorderly behavior, lawbreaking, and criminal activity in the town that had coincided with the increase in production of alcoholic beverages such as Aguardiente, Tepache, and Guarapo. As such, he adds the penalty of excommunication to the earthly laws against the production and sale of such drinks, stating: "Mandamos que ninguna persona de qualquier estado, calidad, condicion, ó preheminencia que sea, no haga venda, si consienta hacer, ni vendar dichas bebidas de Aguardiente de la tierra; Tepache; Guarapo y Vingui, que se favrican, y confecionan de Miel, ò zumo de cañas de mais, cevada podrida, y de los zumos mayormente acidos de las frutas.... Y asi mismos prohibimos debajo de las mismas penas otras qualesquier bebidas, que se hagan, fabriquen, y confecionen de simples, è ingredientes fermejantes à los expressados, y que puedan ocacionar los efectos referidos, con pretexto, motivo, ni causa alguna, con apercevimiento que declararemos, y mandaremos declarar, y publicar por incursos en dichas penas de Excomunion mayor, y pecunaria à los que contrabinieren à ello, ademas de proceder contra ellos por todo rigor de derecho." In need of some conservation, but an extremely rare and early example of printed restrictions on alcohol production in provincial Colonial Mexico. Not in OCLC; Medina located one copy, at the Archive of the Indies in Seville. Medina, Puebla 265.
Chess Pie: The Official Souvenir of the International Tournament -- 1922, 1927 and 1936 (Complete in 3 Bound Volumes)

Chess Pie: The Official Souvenir of the International Tournament -- 1922, 1927 and 1936 (Complete in 3 Bound Volumes) by Edited by W.H. Watts

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Chess Pie: The Official Souvenir of the International Tournament -- 1922, 1927 and 1936 (Complete in 3 Bound Volumes)
Author
Edited by W.H. Watts
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: The British Chess Federation, 1936. Original wraps. Near Fine. A handsome example of the complete --and uncommon-- 3 volume set of this wonderful chess periodical from the 1920s and 30s. Bound together in its dark bevelled boards and including each of the 3 issues in its entirety, from the front wrappers (with their pictorial paste-ons) and rear wrappers to each magazine's full contents. The outer boards and the supplied white endpapers have protected the issues beautifully and, as a result, all covers are crisp and bright and Near Fine to Fine. Internally, a sprinkling of harmless pencil checkmarks to a number of the game headings, otherwise clean as could be. The issues are as follows: Issue #1) Chess Pie: The Official Souvenir of the International Tournament -- London, July-August, 1922; Issue #2) Chess Pie (With Problem Supplement): The Offcial Souvenir of the British Chess Federation -- Issued in Connection with the International Team Tournament, London, July 18-30, 1927; and Issue #3) Chess Pie: The Official Souvenir of the International Tournament, Nottingham, August, 1936. A nice piece of early 20th century chess history.
No image available

Michael Craig-Martin: A Retrospective 1968-1989 by -

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$40.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Michael Craig-Martin: A Retrospective 1968-1989
Author
-
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Collectible; Fine
Description
London: The Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1989. 1st. Original Wraps. Collectible; Fine/Fine. The catalogue based on the November 1989-January 1990 exhibition at London's famed Whitechapel Art Gallery. Fine in its original white wrappers. And in a Fine, printed transluscent dustjacket.
Woodward's Graperies And Horticultural Buildings

Woodward's Graperies And Horticultural Buildings by Woodward, George E. & F.W. Woodward

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$195.00
( US$)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
Woodward's Graperies And Horticultural Buildings
Author
Woodward, George E. & F.W. Woodward
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. charcoal cloth decorated in blind, backstrip lettered in gilt. Fine
Description
New York: George E. & F.W. Woodward, 1865. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. charcoal cloth decorated in blind, backstrip lettered in gilt. Fine. 139, (iii) pages. 19 x 13 cm. 59 illustrated wood engravings. This work being an extension of his "domestic vernacular" applied to garden buildings. Considered to be one the scarcest of his pattern books. HITCHCOCK. 1433. Fresh, very clean copy, and remarkably so. Three pages of Woodward's adverts at rear.
Back to the Batcave [*SIGNED*]

Back to the Batcave [*SIGNED*] by West, Adam, with Jeff Rovin

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: ReadInk
Title
Back to the Batcave [*SIGNED*]
Author
West, Adam, with Jeff Rovin
Seller
ReadInk (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Berkley Books. Near Fine. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. [very slight wear to several corners of front cover, otherwise nice and clean]. Trade PB (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Adam West on the title page, with an additional handwritten note from West to the inscribee, laid in. The author recounts his experience of portraying Batman in the campy 1960s TV series. Includes a full annotated episode guide to the series. From the author's prefatory note: "It is certainly not my intention to celebrate anything about myself within these pages. Bookshelves are heavy with autobiography. To add my two cents' worth of glowing comments on my life and times seems an unworthy exercise. This modest book is not the memoirs of an aging actor, nor written simply for the pleasure of the author. This book is for the many loyal Batfans who have asked for it." Signed by Author .
No image available

ACCORDION STYLE PHOTOS, "COMPLIMENTS AND BEST WISHES FROM SILVER SPRINGS COURT AND GRILL, SILVER SPRINGS, FLORIDA. (IT'S DIFFERENT).

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
ACCORDION STYLE PHOTOS, "COMPLIMENTS AND BEST WISHES FROM SILVER SPRINGS COURT AND GRILL, SILVER SPRINGS, FLORIDA. (IT'S DIFFERENT).
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
N.P.: n.p., 1930. Textured blue stiff paperwraps, with small oval photo laid down on front wrap. Oblong 16mo.; 1pp. of text; 8 glossy photos printed on a folding strip (rectos only), tipped in. Very good. Photos by H.R. Bezant, of the hotel, its environs, and playground. Guests are encouraged to visit the glass bottom boats. No listings on OCLC.
No image available

Autograph Letter Signed by ALEXANDER, Lamar

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Autograph Letter Signed
Author
ALEXANDER, Lamar
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
1991. ("Lamar") in black ink on his printed Lamar Alexander stiff correspondence card, March 14, 1991. 6 1/4" x 4 5/8"; 1 page; very good; 1991. To Senator Daniel Patrick Moynihan: "Dear Pat - Why do not all United States Senators speak as eloquently as you do. Thanks for your comments. I look forward to seeing you - Lamar, March 14, 1991." Provenance: from the estate of Daniel Patrick Moynihan. Hillary Clinton took Moynihan's place in the United States Senate.. Signed by Author(s). No Binding. Very Good.
No image available

133rd Annual Exhibition of the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.99
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB
Title
133rd Annual Exhibition of the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts
Seller
Mullen Books, Inc. ABAA / ILAB (United States)
Condition
VG
Description
Philadelphia: Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, 1938. VG. Orange stapled wraps. appx. 54 bw repros. Catalogue lists 425 works. Includes an illustration of W.E. Baum "Carversville Street."
The Affair of the Poisons, Louis XIV, Madame De Montespan, and One of History's Great Unsolved Mysteries

The Affair of the Poisons, Louis XIV, Madame De Montespan, and One of History's Great Unsolved Mysteries by MOSSIKER, Frances

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$22.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The Affair of the Poisons, Louis XIV, Madame De Montespan, and One of History's Great Unsolved Mysteries
Author
MOSSIKER, Frances
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
fine
Description
New York: Knopf, 1969. First. hardcover. fine. Illustrated in b/w. xiii + 336 pages + ix . 8vo, blue cloth, salmon topstain. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. First edition. Tiny stain to face of spine; otherwise a fine copy lacking dust wrapper.
The Dispossessed
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Dispossessed by Le Guin, Ursula K.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$18.99
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Dispossessed
Author
Le Guin, Ursula K.
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780063382930
Condition
New
Description
Harper Perennial. New. New book.