Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $4,457.50
Shipping: $108.24
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,565.74
2 - 8 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $4,565.74 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $4,457.50
Shipping: $108.24
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $4,565.74

You are about to purchase:

ESSAYS

ESSAYS by YEATS, W. B

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$1,562.50
( US$)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
ESSAYS
Author
YEATS, W. B
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Owner name on front endpaper. Some wear to corners, spine label soiled. About Very Good, lacking the scarce slipcase
Description
New York: The MacMillan Company, 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner name on front endpaper. Some wear to corners, spine label soiled. About Very Good, lacking the scarce slipcase. First Printing of the New and Revised Edition. Original green cloth-backed brown paper boards with a paper label on the front cover and on the spine. Copy #114 of only 250 numbered copies SIGNED by the author on the limitation leaf.
Night and Day

Night and Day by Woolf, Virginia

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Night and Day
Author
Woolf, Virginia
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Condition
Good-
Description
First edition (so stated, "First Published, 1919"). Octavo. Original dark gray cloth, stamped in light gray (some begining separation at front hinge). No dust jacket. Good. 538 pages + 2 pages of ads. No signatures or bookplates. 2,000 copies were issued. Printed at The Complete Press.
A Tangled Tale

A Tangled Tale by Carroll, Lewis

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
A Tangled Tale
Author
Carroll, Lewis
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Macmillan and Co, 1885. First Edition. Very Good. 12mo, 152[1] pages, 1 page ad; first printing. Publisher's pictorial red cloth, decorated in gilt; black end papers, bookplate. All edges gilt. With six illustrations by Arthur B. Frost. Slight darkening at spine, wear at spine ends. Internally clean and bright.
No image available

Flowering Time. With lithographs by Claire Van Vliet by [JANUS PRESS]. Johnson, W. R.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
Flowering Time. With lithographs by Claire Van Vliet
Author
[JANUS PRESS]. Johnson, W. R.
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very fine copy
Description
West Burke, VT: The Janus Press, (1976). First edition. One of 150 numbered copies printed letterpress, with the lithographs printed from the stone, signed by Van Vliet (the entire edition). Very fine copy. 8vo, original printed hand-made wrappers by Jim Bicknell. Very fine copy.
Colonel Roosevelts Strong And Delightful Personality And Individuality Made Him A Favourite Here At Once And America Is To Be Congratulated On Having So Worthy A President And Thorough Man And Sportsman In Every Sense Of The Word

Colonel Roosevelts Strong And Delightful Personality And Individuality Made Him A Favourite Here At Once And America Is To Be Congratulated On Having So Worthy A President And Thorough Man And Sportsman In Every Sense Of The Word by REGINALD WINGATE

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Colonel Roosevelts Strong And Delightful Personality And Individuality Made Him A Favourite Here At Once And America Is To Be Congratulated On Having So Worthy A President And Thorough Man And Sportsman In Every Sense Of The Word
Author
REGINALD WINGATE
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
REGINALD WINGATE (1861-1953). A British military officer, Wingate was a colonial administrator in Egypt and Sudan. He fought in the battles of the Atbara and Omdurman.TLS. 1pg. 7 x 9 . April 14, 1910. Cairo. A typed letter signed Reginald Wingate to the New York lawyer Stuart Watts: I have received your letter of March 30 and in reply have much pleasure in informing you that I made the acquaintance of Colonel and Mrs. Roosevelt and their son and daughter during the few days they were in Cairo. It was a great regret to me that I was unable to welcome them at Khartoum, but I was prevented from doing so by indisposition. Colonel Roosevelts strong and delightful personality and individuality made him a favourite here at once and America is to be congratulated on having so worthy a President and thorough man and sportsman in every sense of the word. After leaving the White House in 1909, the Roosevelts embarked on a worldwide tour. In 1910, the family visited Egyptian sites, such as the Sphinx, and President Roosevelt spoke to the General Assembly of Cairo University. The letter is on black bordered mourning letterhead and has a couple mailing folds.
No image available

DANIEL SENISE: THE PIANO FACTORY

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
DANIEL SENISE: THE PIANO FACTORY
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
ISBN
9788588742062
Description
Río de Janeiro: Andrea Jakobsson Estúdio, 2002. color plates, draws., bio/chron., color pict. d.j. Major monograph on the highly creative work by Daniel Senise (b. Brazil 1955). Senise is one of Brazil's best known artists outside of his homeland. He divides his time between his studio in New York and regular trips to Brazil, where he also has a studio. His career began in the 1980s at the Visual Arts School in Rio de Janeiro, where he stood out among a generation characterized by the return to painting and he now ranks as one of the leading artists in contemporary Brazil. Emphasis on mid-1990s to 2002 work. Numerous full-page color plates. ENGLISH AND PORTUGUESE TEXT.
No image available

LOS DESMEMBRADOS SEGÚN OROZCO, POR ROBERTO CORTÁZAR.; Coordinación y cuidado editorial: Bernardo Esquinca Azcárate, Sara Gabriela Baz Sánchez, Evelyn Useda Miranda, Jenny Jimenez Herrada, Cecilia Moreno Gamboa; Concepto curatorial Roberto Cortázar y Sara Gabriela Baz

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
LOS DESMEMBRADOS SEGÚN OROZCO, POR ROBERTO CORTÁZAR.; Coordinación y cuidado editorial: Bernardo Esquinca Azcárate, Sara Gabriela Baz Sánchez, Evelyn Useda Miranda, Jenny Jimenez Herrada, Cecilia Moreno Gamboa; Concepto curatorial Roberto Cortázar y Sara Gabriela Baz
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
ISBN
9786077622574
Description
México, D.F.: Museo Nacional de Arte, MUNAL; Instituto Nacional de Bellas Ares, INBA, 2009. b/w and color plates (some fldg.), ports., cat., color pict. fldg. wrps. Noted Mexican muralist and painter José Clemente Orozco created between 1947 and 1948 the painting series "Los Teúles" an artistic narrative of historical character inspired in the relation "Historia verdadera de la Nueva España" written by conqueror chronicler Bernardo Díaz del Castillo. The series includes recurring scenes of battles, heroic deeds, dismembered bodies, and Pre-Hispanic rites and sacrifices. Painter Roberto Cortázar (b. México 1962) for over a year studied "Los Teúles" while also creating a series of abstract and figurative paintings that are a variation of 3 of Orozco's paintings from the series: El desmembrado, Cabeza flechada and Indias, all dated 1947. The book comprises a critical homage by a contemporary artist to one of the greatest exponent of 20th century Mexican art. Published on the occasion of the homonymous exhibition held Oct., 2009 at the Museo Nacional de Arte, Mexico City. ENGLISH AND SPANISH. Este libro muestra el catálogo y textos a propósito de la exhibición "Los desmenbrados según Orozco, por Roberto Cortázar" La obra e intervención curatorial y de instalación permite una reflexión y diálogo sobre la interpretación de la obra personal del muralista José Clemente Orozco y la propuesta del artista contemporáneo Roberto Cortazar. Esta exposición permite una defragmentación de la sociedad mexicana a través del discurso de artista plástico, que es a la vez narrativo y atemporal.
THE FOLLY OF MAN'S CHOOSING THIS WORLD FOR HIS PORTION. A SERMON, DELIVERED AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REVEREND JOSEPH RUSSELL, TO THE PASTORAL CARE OF THE CHURCH AND CONGREGATION IN PRINCETON, MASSACHUSETTS, MARCH 16, 1796. BY...PASTOR OF A CHURCH IN SOMERS, CONNECTICUT

THE FOLLY OF MAN'S CHOOSING THIS WORLD FOR HIS PORTION. A SERMON, DELIVERED AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REVEREND JOSEPH RUSSELL, TO THE PASTORAL CARE OF THE CHURCH AND CONGREGATION IN PRINCETON, MASSACHUSETTS, MARCH 16, 1796. BY...PASTOR OF A CHURCH IN SOMERS, CONNECTICUT by Backus, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC
Title
THE FOLLY OF MAN'S CHOOSING THIS WORLD FOR HIS PORTION. A SERMON, DELIVERED AT THE ORDINATION OF THE REVEREND JOSEPH RUSSELL, TO THE PASTORAL CARE OF THE CHURCH AND CONGREGATION IN PRINCETON, MASSACHUSETTS, MARCH 16, 1796. BY...PASTOR OF A CHURCH IN SOMERS, CONNECTICUT
Author
Backus, Charles
Seller
David M. Lesser, Fine Antiquarian Books LLC (United States)
Description
Boston: Samuel Hall, 1796. Half title, 31, [1 blank] pp. Disbound with light foxing. Small institutional rubberstamp at head of half title. Early manuscript notation on verso of title page. Good+ "The whole government of God proclaims the worth of the soul. . . High earthly attainments are so far from affording complete satisfaction, that they involve in greater cares and perplexities. To the uncertainty of worldly enjoyments may be added, that they can abide with their possessors but a short time." "The charge, by the Reverend Joseph Jackson, of Brookline."--p. 26-28. "The right hand of fellowship, by the Reverend Reuben Holcomb, of Sterling."--p. 29-31" [ESTC]. Evans 30008. ESTC W20326.
No image available

NEW-JERSEY ALMANAC, for the Year ... 1828

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
NEW-JERSEY ALMANAC, for the Year ... 1828
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1827. NEW-JERSEY ALMANAC, for the Year of Our Lord 1828 .... By David Young.... Newark: Benjamin Olds, 1827. [36] p. Stitched. Felcone, New Jersey Books (2nd edn.), 1681.
AUTOMOBILE NUMBER. Vol. CVI, No. 1

AUTOMOBILE NUMBER. Vol. CVI, No. 1 by SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
AUTOMOBILE NUMBER. Vol. CVI, No. 1
Author
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(AUTOMOBILE PERIODICAL) SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN. AUTOMOBILE NUMBER. Vol. CVI, N 1. New York: Munn & Co., January 6, 1912. Pages 1-40. Folio. Chromolithographic illustrated wrappers. The Scientific American issued periodicals which focused just on the automobi This issue, Vol. CVI, no. 1 for January 6, 1912, includes articles "The Selection of a Motor Truck," "Gasoline in War; How Europe is creating an Army Subsidizing Motor Vehicles," and "The Motorcycle of 1912." It has a two-colo cover showing an automobile designer and client with partially finished chass of the car in the works. The articles inside are about automobiles, the industry and the newest advancements and features richly illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 40673.
No image available

The Otto Kallir Collection of Aviation History

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
The Otto Kallir Collection of Aviation History
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Sotheby's. Fine. 1993. Softcover. A Fine edition that has a few unobtrusive scratch markings by the title ; 4to .
La casa deshabitada

La casa deshabitada by Zardoya, Concha

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
La casa deshabitada
Author
Zardoya, Concha
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Madrid: Insula, 1959. Paperback. Very Good. 147p. Original wrapper. 21cm. Backstrip wrinkled and torn at top. Unopened. Spanish text. Autograph Note, signed (by Zardoya) laid in. Poetry.
The Act And By-Laws Of The Bank Of Japan

The Act And By-Laws Of The Bank Of Japan by No Author

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
The Act And By-Laws Of The Bank Of Japan
Author
No Author
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. brown printed wrappers. Very good
Description
NP: NP, 1914. Original Wraps. Orig. brown printed wrappers. Very good. 48 pages. 22 x 15 cm. The Bank of Japan Act. Promulgated by Imperial Ordinance No. 32 of June 27th in the Fifteenth Year of Meiji (1882). The Bank of Japan was founded in Meiji 15 (1882) after a Belgian model. This copy carries withdrawal stamp of Crerar Library on front cover.