Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,840.00
Shipping: $53.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,893.99
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,893.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,840.00
Shipping: $53.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,893.99

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Lorna Doone: A Romance of Exmoor by BLACKMORE Richard D.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Lorna Doone: A Romance of Exmoor
Author
BLACKMORE Richard D.
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1869. First Edition. BLACKMORE, Richard D. Lorna Doone: A Romance of Exmoor. London: Sampson Low, Son, & Marston, 1869. Three volumes. Small octavo, contemporary three-quarter red straight-grain morocco rebacked, raised bands, marbled boards, endpapers renewed. Housed together in a custom cloth slipcase. $2500.First edition of Blackmore's classic romantic novel of legendary Devonshire, handsomely bound. ""Combining romance, adventure, and idyll, Lorna Doone has been continuously in print since its publication"" (ONDB).A novelist and former conveyancer, ""it was in 1869, with his third attempt in fiction, that Blackmore rose suddenly to the front rank of English novelists with the publication of Lorna Doone"" (DNB). ""Blackmore drew on legends and tales circulating in Devon and Somerset associated with the area of northeast Exmoor which he knew from his childhood visits to his Blackmore grandfather, and set his novel in the late 17th century, against the background of Monmouth's uprising. John Ridd, a yeoman farmer, recounts the story of his courtship of Lorna, kidnapped as a baby by the outlawed Doones, and brought up in their Exmoor fastness, half-captive, half-queen… Lorna is an English Persephone: intermittently visible, shedding her sweetness over the fertile landscape. Her marriage to John symbolizes the appropriation of aristocratic power by the hard-working middle class, while the picture of plenitude and rural festivity at Plovers Barrows offers a fantasy of English communal life in the shadow of war and corrupt government. The first edition of the book did not sell particularly well, but the one-volume cheap edition of 1870 became a best-seller… Combining romance, adventure, and idyll, Lorna Doone has been continuously in print since its publication"" (ONDB). No half titles, as called for by Sadleir. Sadleir 227. Wolff 536. Early owner ink signature to title pages, dated 1872.Only occasional faint foxing, slight rounding to corners. A handsomely rebacked copy in near-fine condition.
No image available

LAST OF THE MEDICI by ACTON, Harold

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
LAST OF THE MEDICI
Author
ACTON, Harold
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
FLORENCE, PRIVATELY PRINTED, 1930, 1930. SIGNED BY ACTON; #173/350; DUST JACKET VERY GOOD. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover.
Cadinot Berlioz symphonie fantastique

Cadinot Berlioz symphonie fantastique by Jean-Daniel Cadinot

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books
Title
Cadinot Berlioz symphonie fantastique
Author
Jean-Daniel Cadinot
Seller
Gerard Koskovich Queer Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Photographs by Jean-Dan­iel Cad­i­­­not (1944-2008), the most original gay porn au­teur of the 1970s-1990s in France. Starting as a theatrical photographer in the 1960s, Cad­inot began producing male nudes for the emerging gay erotic press in France in the early-1970s, then published his own one-off magazine-style albums, often organized around a theme and including texts positioning the photos as serious works of art. In the 1980s, Cadinot turned to the work that established his commercial success: directing and distributing gay porn film and video with a dis­tinc­­tive personal style. Cadinot Berlioz symphonie fantastique brings together surreal and atmospheric color and black-and-white photos of White, Black and Maghrebin nude-male mo­dels in their twenties. The entire series is inspired by Romantic composer Hector Berlioz's "Symphonie Fantas­tique." All the images are reproduced as full-page plates. A two-page introduction by the photographer presents the album and the themes of the individual sections. A one-page text signed "un ami" (a friend) charac­terizes the album as "une choréographie" (a choreography).
Books and Letters Collected by William Harris Arnold of New York... To be sold At Auction Without Reserve by Bangs & Co

Books and Letters Collected by William Harris Arnold of New York... To be sold At Auction Without Reserve by Bangs & Co by [ARNOLD, William Harris, collection]

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
Books and Letters Collected by William Harris Arnold of New York... To be sold At Auction Without Reserve by Bangs & Co
Author
[ARNOLD, William Harris, collection]
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
Joints rubbed, title torn at top of gutter, generally very good
Description
Jamaica, Queens: The Marion Press, 1901. From the Bart Auerbach Collection. Joints rubbed, title torn at top of gutter, generally very good. 8vo. 125 pages. Contemporary red quarter roan, green cloth boards. Bookplate of the William L. Clements Library (withdrawn stamp). One of 1500 copies. 411 lots, priced in ink by C. Gerhardt (note on p. 125). The auctions were held on May 7 and 8, 1901. Known for his attention to condition, this was the second of two sales Arnold had in 1901, the results of which both confirmed his acumen. He immediately began collection again. See Dickinson, 'Dictionary of American Book Collectors', pp. 18-19. McKay 5285.
The New York Painter: A Century of Teaching: Morse to Hofmann

The New York Painter: A Century of Teaching: Morse to Hofmann by New York University

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$30.00
( US$)
Seller: Riverrun Books & Manuscripts
Title
The New York Painter: A Century of Teaching: Morse to Hofmann
Author
New York University
Seller
Riverrun Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Condition
A near fine copy with some light wear to extremities
Description
New York: New York University Art Collection, 1967. A near fine copy with some light wear to extremities. 8.5 x 9 inches. 107 pages. Fully illustrated in black-and-white. Original black cloth; printed dust jacket. First edition, with a folding poster title "Chronology" laid in. Typed presentation slip from the curator Ruth Gurin pinned to front free endpaper.
No image available

AUTOMOBILE NUMBER. Vol. CXVIII, No. 1 by SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$185.00
( US$)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
AUTOMOBILE NUMBER. Vol. CXVIII, No. 1
Author
SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(AUTOMOBILE PERIODICAL) SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN. AUTOMOBILE NUMBER. Vol. CXVIII No. 1. New York: Munn & Co., January 5, 1918. Pages 1-48. Folio. Chromolithographic illustrated wrappers. The Scientific American was begun in 1845 as a monthly issued periodical. Mo issues featured architectural designs for houses and commercial structures wi appropriate building and design advertisements, but there were several which also focused just on the automobile which we have here. This issue, Vol. CXVIII, no. 1 for January 5, 1918 "Twentieth Annual Motor Number" includes articles "The Motor Car of the Future," "Development of the Pneumatic Tire," "Looking Forward; the Place of the Automobile in the Years to Come." It has brightly colored chromolithographic cover featuring examples of the new model of cars or other vehicles. This issues cover features the war with "Liberty Trucks in the Liberty War; rounding a Mine Crater on the Way to the Front." articles inside are about automobiles, the industry and the newest advancemen and features richly illustrated with black-and-white photographs.