Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $3,052.75
Shipping: $81.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,134.74
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $3,134.74 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $3,052.75
Shipping: $81.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $3,134.74

You are about to purchase:

The Importance of Religion in the Civil Ruler, Considered. A Sermon, Preached before the General Assembly of the State of Connecticut, at Hartford, on the Day of the Anniversary Election, May 14th, 1778 [Half title: Mr. Whittelsey's Election Sermon, May 14th, 1778]

The Importance of Religion in the Civil Ruler, Considered. A Sermon, Preached before the General Assembly of the State of Connecticut, at Hartford, on the Day of the Anniversary Election, May 14th, 1778 [Half title: Mr. Whittelsey's Election Sermon, May 14th, 1778] by Chauncey Whittelsey

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
The Importance of Religion in the Civil Ruler, Considered. A Sermon, Preached before the General Assembly of the State of Connecticut, at Hartford, on the Day of the Anniversary Election, May 14th, 1778 [Half title: Mr. Whittelsey's Election Sermon, May 14th, 1778]
Author
Chauncey Whittelsey
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New-Haven: Thomas and Samuel Green, 1778. Very Good. New-Haven: Thomas and Samuel Green, 1778. First Edition. Octavo; removed; 23,[1]pp. ([A]-C4, collated complete). Stock uniformly toned and a bit spotted throughout, top and fore-edge margins trimmed affecting gift inscription at head of half title page, "[...] Lee - The Gift of the Revd. James Dana D[...]." Very Good and sound overall. Uncommon Revolutionary War-era election sermon referencing "the whole progress of the unnatural controversy between Great-Britain, and the now United Independent American States" (p. 15). ESTC W012937; EVANS 16170; SABIN 103788; TRUMBULL 1651.
Creating and Maintaining an Historical Tradition

Creating and Maintaining an Historical Tradition by Charles H. Wesley

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Creating and Maintaining an Historical Tradition
Author
Charles H. Wesley
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
N.p.: s.i., 1964. Very Good. N.p.: s.i., n.d. [but 1964]. Offprint. Large, slim octavo; original staplebound self-wrappers; [2],21pp. Stock lightly toned and margins starting to curl, else Very Good and sound. Offprint of a paper by Charles H. Wesley (1891-1987) first published in The Journal of Negro History, Vol. 49, no. 1, January, 1964. In it Wesley, noted Black educator and historian, argues for the need of a Black historical tradition, citing the Irish- and Jewish-American traditions as notable examples. Wesley then tracks the timeline of a Black historical tradition beginning with a "doctrine of inferiority" before transitioning to the achievements of Black figures like William Wells Brown, George Washington Williams, and Carter G. Woodson.
Brothers and Keepers [Signed]

Brothers and Keepers [Signed] by John Edgar Wideman

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Brothers and Keepers [Signed]
Author
John Edgar Wideman
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780030617546
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. Very Good/Very Good. New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1984. First Edition, stated, with full numberline. Octavo (23.5cm); photo-illustrated dust jacket with $15.95 price intact; copper boards with black cloth spine and copper lettering; [x],243pp. Jacket a bit shelfworn, with rubbing at spine ends and a few stray scuffs to surface. Boards nudged at head and tail. Thumbprint to fore-edge of textblock. Pages lightly toning; faint pencil erasure at top corner of front free endpaper, else interior unmarked. Binding sound. Wideman's memoir exploring the diverging paths of himself, a writer and academic, and his brother, whose involvement in a botched robbery resulted in a lifetime prison sentence.
G.E. Lessing's Theology: A Reinterpretation. A Study of the Problematic Nature of the Enlightenment

G.E. Lessing's Theology: A Reinterpretation. A Study of the Problematic Nature of the Enlightenment by Leonard P. Wessel

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$95.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
G.E. Lessing's Theology: A Reinterpretation. A Study of the Problematic Nature of the Enlightenment
Author
Leonard P. Wessel
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9789027978011
Condition
Very Good
Description
The Hague: Mouton, 1977. Very Good/Very Good -. The Hague: Mouton, 1977. First Edition. Octavo; publisher's cloth in blue pictorial dust jacket; 283pp. General wear to jacket extremities including a few short closed tears, corners tapped, slightly later ownership signature to front free endpaper, else Very Good and sound.
[Photo album including 1939-40 World's Fair content.] Photographs

[Photo album including 1939-40 World's Fair content.] Photographs

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
[Photo album including 1939-40 World's Fair content.] Photographs
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
[New York, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, and other locales, 3 Sept. 1936-23 Nov. 1940.]. Oblong 12mo (7.4" x 11.5"), blind-stamped brown marbled paper on boards. 200 b&w photos in three sizes (2.75" x 1.75", 3" x 2.5", and 3" x 4.5"), plus one 8.5" x 5.75" sepia-toned portrait; with manuscript white paper labels on black album paper. CONDITION: Very good, images clean with varied tonality, a few images overexposed or blurry as is common for snapshots, album leaves partially perished at edges. A photo album compiled by an unidentified young couple documenting their vacations between 1936 and 1940, including a substantial number of photos of the 1939-40 New York World's Fair. The 1939-40 New York World's Fair opened on April 30th, 1939 in Flushing Meadow, Queens. The first exposition to have a futuristic theme ("World of Tomorrow"), it hosted exhibits by sixty countries, the League of Nations, thirty-three U.S. states, several federal agencies, and the City of New York. By the time the fair closed on October 26th, 1940, over forty-four million people had visited the fair.  Seventy-four photos in this album depict the World's Fair and its buildings and landscapes in both 1939 and 1940, indicating that the couple visited at least twice. Images picture the buildings/pavilions of the League of Nations, Westinghouse, Corning Glass Works, and the modernist sculptures Trylon and Perisphere, as well as pavilions for individual nations including Poland, France, Japan, Russia, Italy, and America. Other highlights of the fair pictured here include Trains on Parade, the City of Light (presented by Consolidated Edison), man-made lightning, a view of the inside of the Perisphere, fountains, sculptures, elevated views of the fair, and the French ocean liner SS Normandie (the most powerful steam turbo-electric-propelled passenger ship ever built, crossing the Atlantic in a record 4.14 days). One image shows a group of Polish children wearing traditional Polish clothing, and several show the unidentified couple posing at the fair. A few evocative shots capture the fair at night, and a number of images reveal the house where the couple stayed during the fair. A series of photos document a visit to West Point, New York on August 14th, 1938, including images of statues, an armed cadet, the West Point campus, and cadets engaged in drills on the school's training grounds. Between 1936 and 1940 the couple visited the Mohawk Trail in Massachusetts (included here are a shot of a confined bear on the Trail, and a couple of shots show the couple posing next to a statue of a Native American man); Forest Park, Massachusetts; Hubbard Park, Connecticut; Bronx Park, New York (several images of caged animals in the zoo); Benson's Wild Animal Farm, New Hampshire, and Highland Lake, Winstead, Rhode Island. The album concludes with several shots taken on Thanksgiving Day in 1940-a little less than a month after the World's Fair ended. An appealing album with considerable documentation of the 1939-40 New York World's Fair.
The Clothes (Close) of the Confed’racy. Jeff Davis satire

The Clothes (Close) of the Confed’racy. Jeff Davis satire

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
The Clothes (Close) of the Confed’racy. Jeff Davis satire
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
[No place, ca. 1865]. Carte-de-visite of a drawing, 3.5” x 2.3”, plus margins. “15” inscribed in ink in the lower-right margin. CONDITION: Very good, strong tonality, one minor abrasion at lower-middle along margin, trimmed along upper margin. This photo cartoon shows Jefferson Davis in his last moments as President of the Confederate States of America. Wearing a bonnet and spur-heeled boots, Davis lifts a dagger in one hand and the voluminous folds of his dress in the other as he attempts to make a run for it. On the morning of May 10th, 1865, Federal cavalrymen apprehended a small group of Confederates, including Davis and his wife, camped near Irwinville, Georgia. Amid the confusion, Davis attempted to steal away unrecognized—but not before his wife hurriedly threw her shawl and raincoat over his shoulders to protect him from the morning chill. Davis’s well-dressed arrest added insult to injury in the wake of the South’s defeat—a fact commented on in this image’s punning title. Though Davis would maintain that he was unaware of having donned his wife’s clothing, the more entertaining version—quickly capitalized on by Northern newspapers, magazines, photographers, and print publishers—was that the Confederate president had attempted to avoid capture by dressing up as a woman. Unsurprisingly, the incident was a boon for political cartoonists who began producing scores of cartoons depicting Davis as a bearded Southern belle, wearing petticoats, hoop skirts and bonnets. In the wake of Davis’s arrest, P. T. Barnum announced that he would pay $500 for Davis’s dress, and “Jeff in Petticoats” soon became a popular post-war song in the North. As one historian noted, “The North’s treatment of Jefferson Davis symbolized the humiliation being inflicted upon the South.” No copies recorded in OCLC. REFERENCES: Manseau, Peter. “Jefferson Davis on Fire” at New York Times online.
The Modern Muse: Poems of Today, British and American

The Modern Muse: Poems of Today, British and American

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
The Modern Muse: Poems of Today, British and American
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
London: Published for the English Association by the Oxford University Press, 1934. Hardcover. Sm 8vo (7.5" x 5.25"), full gilt blue morocco by Rivière, raised bands with six compartments, marbled endpapers, gilt dentelles. a.e.g. xx, 306 pp. Binders' stamp on verso of ffep. CONDITION: Very good, spine faded to brown, endpapers foxed, covers clean, interior bright and fresh. First edition, stated second impression.
Sitka

Sitka

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$75.00
( US$)
Seller: James Arsenault & Company
Title
Sitka
Seller
James Arsenault & Company (United States)
Description
[Sitka]. c. 1900. Original silver print photograph,, 4.5” x 6.5” plus mount. Early ink caption in upper left corner. CONDITION: Very good, toning to left and bottom of photograph on mount, photo fine. An original photograph of a portion of the Sitka waterfront.
Bovisms

Bovisms by Wood, Lawson; H. M. Bateman; Peter Fraser; W. Heath Robinson; George Morrow; Bert Thomas; Alfred Keefe; and Reginald Askell -- writers and/or illustrators credited on cover. Also piece by Frank Bury; A. A. Thomson; Ashley Sterne; and "V

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$650.00
( US$)
Seller: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques
Title
Bovisms
Author
Wood, Lawson; H. M. Bateman; Peter Fraser; W. Heath Robinson; George Morrow; Bert Thomas; Alfred Keefe; and Reginald Askell -- writers and/or illustrators credited on cover. Also piece by Frank Bury; A. A. Thomson; Ashley Sterne; and "V
Seller
White Fox Rare Books and Antiques (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London: Bovis Ltd, 1950. First Edition. Portfolio, light card stock. With flaps. Plates loose within. Near Fine. Lawson Wood; H. M. Bateman; Peter Fraser; W. Heath Robinson; George Morrow; Bert Thomas; and Alfred Leete.. Quirky, funny send-up of many aspects of home renovation by a stellar line-up of literary and visual humorists. Published by a major London contractor or construction firm, surely as a promotional tool. The firm, Bovis Ltd., was acquired and absorbed by P&O in 1974 and is now under yet another corporate umbrella but the underlying business itself, as opposed to its corporate ownership or organization, remains a significant player in its industry. In any case, for a private enterprise to afford the services of the talent involved in this promotion, it really had a robust war chest, for W. Heath Robinson and Lawson Wood, to name just two of the contributors, were immensely popular illustrators. As a promotion, Bovis goes the offbeat or unusual route of poking fun, albeit perhaps gentle fun, at its own industry and itself. Anyone who has engaged contractors, or even just standard tradespeople such as plumbers and electricians, will nod their head in recognition of the inevitable missteps and blunders committed by these professionals. N.d., 1950. 4to. 28 by 21 cm. 17 loose leaves. Unpaginated. Printing on one side of each. Title leaf. Six leaves following primarily textual, with a small vignette drawing or two at their base. Then ten leaves dominated by illustration(s) with captioning at their base, and sometimes by drawings if they are arranged as comic strips with multiple cells. Also some text on inside back of portfolio. Scarce, with only copies reflected on OCLC First Search at V&A, National Library of Scotland and Dartmouth. One OCLC entry indicates there are 18 leaves, while we are representing there are just 17. We believe that they are counting the portfolio as a leaf, which after all, has content, but as of this date, we aren't 100 percent certain. We would note, though, that our number seems also likelier, as the odds are against a company arranging for 11 illustrated plates or 7 text pages, as opposed to 10 and 6, respectively. The portfolio shows considerable wear, with a number of small tears, creases and the like. Its internal folds have also been repaired non-professionally with scotch tape. The portfolio, though, is still completely functional for its purpose. The leaves within are completely clean and we would say close to Like New condition. Overall, we thus would grade this very rare collection of home renovation humor as Near Fine.
Ke kauoha hou a ko kakou Haku e ola'i, a Iesu Kristo: oia ka olelo hemolele no ke ola a na lunaolelo i kakau ai. The New Testament of Our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ

Ke kauoha hou a ko kakou Haku e ola'i, a Iesu Kristo: oia ka olelo hemolele no ke ola a na lunaolelo i kakau ai. The New Testament of Our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$86.25
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Ke kauoha hou a ko kakou Haku e ola'i, a Iesu Kristo: oia ka olelo hemolele no ke ola a na lunaolelo i kakau ai. The New Testament of Our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
Nu Yoka: Ua paiia no ko Amerika poe hoolaha Baibala, 1960. Parallel title in English and parallel text in Hawaiian and Englisg throughout; 8vo, pp. 727, [1]; text in double column; original black cloth stamped in gilt on spine; fine copy.
Political Worship: Ethics for Christian Citizens

Political Worship: Ethics for Christian Citizens by Wannenwetsch, Bernd; Kohl, Margaret (Trans.)

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Political Worship: Ethics for Christian Citizens
Author
Wannenwetsch, Bernd; Kohl, Margaret (Trans.)
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780199253876
Condition
Good +
Description
New York: Oxford University Press, 2004. Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Hardcover. 8 3/4" X 5 3/4". xiii, 402pp. Book presents nicely with unclipped dust jacket wrapped in protective archival sleeve. Mild rubbing, creasing, and shelf wear to covers, corners, and edges of jacket. Large crease to inside flap. Bound in navy cloth over boards with spine lettered in gilt. Very gentle bumps to head and tail of spine. Faint dust-spotting to text block. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: How does Christian ethics begin? This pioneering study explores the grammar of the Christian life as it is embodied and learned in worship as the formative experience of Christian communities. In a careful analysis of biblical and traditional conceptions of worship, Wannenwetsch demonstrates how worship challenges the deepest antagonisms in political thought and social practice. Particular worship practices (confession, preaching, praising, intercession, observance of holy days) are examined and their ethical and political significance is explored.(Publisher).
AIDS Walk Los Angeles [program booklet] Sunday, July 28, 1985: Walkathon chairperson Mayor Tom Bradley

AIDS Walk Los Angeles [program booklet] Sunday, July 28, 1985: Walkathon chairperson Mayor Tom Bradley

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
AIDS Walk Los Angeles [program booklet] Sunday, July 28, 1985: Walkathon chairperson Mayor Tom Bradley
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Los Angeles: AIDS Project, LA, 1985. Pamphlet. [40p] 5.5x8.5 inches, supportive ads, sponsors, friends, supporters, very good booklet in stapled wraps.
Rice Combo: relevant issues & community events; vol. 1, #3, Sept. 2000

Rice Combo: relevant issues & community events; vol. 1, #3, Sept. 2000

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $0.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Rice Combo: relevant issues & community events; vol. 1, #3, Sept. 2000
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
San Francisco: Asian & Pacific Islander Wellness Center, 2000. Magazine. 16p., includes covers, 7x8.5 inches, interview, articles, resources, ads, calendar of events, photos, illustrations, very good digest size magazine in stapled pictorial white wraps.
No image available

AN ESSAY ON MORALS; A science of philosophy and a philosophy of the sciences.. by WYLIE, Philip

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$13.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
AN ESSAY ON MORALS; A science of philosophy and a philosophy of the sciences..
Author
WYLIE, Philip
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
NY: Rinehart, 1951. Second edn. 8vo, pp. xx, 204. VG in worn and soiled dj.
No image available

THE EVOLVING SELF IN THE NOVELS OF GAIL GODWIN by XIE, Lihong

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$13.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
THE EVOLVING SELF IN THE NOVELS OF GAIL GODWIN
Author
XIE, Lihong
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University, 1995. First printing. 8vo, pp. 242. Index and bibliography. As new.
No image available

AN ESSAY ON MORALS by WYLIE, Philip

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$13.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
AN ESSAY ON MORALS
Author
WYLIE, Philip
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
NY: Rinehart, 1947. First Edition. 8vo, pp. xvi, 204. Some light moisture staining at top of leaves, o/w VG. An "attempt to disclose a science of philosophy.
No image available

Betty Page Confidential by YEAGER, Bunny

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$32.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Betty Page Confidential
Author
YEAGER, Bunny
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
New York, St. Martin's Press, 1994., 1994. First edition (so stated). 4to. Text by Stan Corwin Productions. Introduction by Buck Henry. Illustrated with b/w photographs (some nudes; a few bondage). Original stiff pictorial wrappers. Fine, fresh. 128 pages. No signatures or bookplates.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Fine.
Lucien Aigner

Lucien Aigner by AIGNER, Lucien and A.D. Coleman

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Lucien Aigner
Author
AIGNER, Lucien and A.D. Coleman
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780933642003
Description
New York: The International Center for Photography, 1979. First edition. Softcover. 127 pages. Features an essay by A. D. Coleman as well an autobiographical essay by Aigner. Includes numerous black and white images, chronology, list of previous exhibitions and a bibliography. A near fine copy in photo-illustrated wrappers with some slight toning to the edges.