Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $473.00
Shipping: $19.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $492.49
4 - 6 days
7 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $492.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $473.00
Shipping: $19.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $492.49

You are about to purchase:

No image available

A Memoir of Book Design, 1969-2000 by D'Ambrosio, Joe

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.99
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
A Memoir of Book Design, 1969-2000
Author
D'Ambrosio, Joe
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 2003 Book. Fine. Hardcover. First edition. Limited edition of 350 copies. Quarto. [8], 212pp. Illustrated with 173 color photographs, decorative endpapers. Index. Black cloth spine lettered in silver, paper covered boards with patterned design by the author. A very fine copy, as new. These memoirs cover thirty years of the author's book design and production of extremely innovative and unusual books. With 92 separate entries, this book covers the entire body of the author's work. D'Ambrosio writes, sets the type, prints letterpress, creates his original artwork, and binds each book he creates. Written and designed by the author especially for The Book Club of California, this handsome book includes 173 full color photographs of the author's work. Original prospectus laid in..
No image available

Handbook of American Sheet Music. A Catalog of Sheet Music for Sale by the Compiler and Publisher, Harry Dichter. First Annual Issue - 1947. by Dichter, Harry

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$90.00
( US$)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
Handbook of American Sheet Music. A Catalog of Sheet Music for Sale by the Compiler and Publisher, Harry Dichter. First Annual Issue - 1947.
Author
Dichter, Harry
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Philadelphia: Harry Dichter, 5458 Montgomery Avenue, 1947 Book. Fine. Soft cover. A dealer catalogue by the co-author of "Early American Sheet Music". 100pp. plus forty-five photographic reproductions. Semi-stiff pictorial tan wrappers. Minor crease to fore-edge of front wrapper. Overall, a fine copy. The author's first annual catalogue, organized by subjects such as Automobiles, Aviation, Circus, Civil War, Clocks, Comic Songs, Dixie, Fire, Indian, Lafayette, Jenny Lind, Military, Negro & Minstrel, New York, and on, and on. Of particular interest is the section classifying the music-sheets by the names of the illustrators who designed the title pages such as, Bufford, Duval, Fleetwood, Sarony, Thayer, et al. Of course, 1947 prices are listed for each item. Includes over 2000 individual song sheets. The wealth of material on the varied subjects and the illustrator listing is invaluable..
No image available

Once Upon a Time by Cutler, Leland W.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$60.00
( US$)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
Once Upon a Time
Author
Cutler, Leland W.
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
San Francisco: Printed by John Henry Nash, 1934 Book. Fine. Hardcover. Number 205 of 600 numbered copies printed by John Henry Nash for the author. Prefatory Note by Edward F. O'Day. Quarto. x, 81pp. Decorative chapter heads and initials. Cloth-backed marbled boards, paper spine label. Front board slightly bowed, else a fine copy. Compilation of 38 pieces; chiefly the author's reminiscences on various California notables (Mackenzie Gordon, David Starr Jordan, Halsey Manwaring, Martin Merle, George J. Presley, and others), plus poems and the dramatic narrative "Traveled Roads" (written in appreciation of Waldemar Young). Also includes the author's thoughts on Comradeship, the Meaning of Christmas, and others. A quite handsome book..
No image available

Nine Lives. [Signed]. by Air Commodore Alan C. Deere, D.S.O., O.B.E, D.F.C. With a Foreword by Air Chief Marshal Lord Dowding, G.C.B., G.C.V.O.,C.M.G.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Title
Nine Lives. [Signed].
Author
Air Commodore Alan C. Deere, D.S.O., O.B.E, D.F.C. With a Foreword by Air Chief Marshal Lord Dowding, G.C.B., G.C.V.O.,C.M.G.
Seller
Lighthouse Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Canterbury: Wingham Press, 1991. Presentation plate signed by the Author inside of upper cover. Octavo, blue boards (hardcover), gilt lettering, 262 pp. Very Good in a Fine, mylar protected dust jacket. From dust jacket: Undoubtedly one of the finest personal records of the Battle of Britain, this is the autobiography of New Zealand’s famous pilot in the R.A.F. from the Munich crisis until the invasion of France in 1944. His nine lives are the accounts of his fantastic luck in coming out alive from seemingly impossible situations. Deere defends the R.A.F. from the Munich crisi until the invasion of France in 1944. His nine lives are the accounts of his fantastic luck in coming out alive from seemingly impossible situations. Deere defends the R.A.F. against the charge that it did not fully support the Army at Dunkirk. He experienced the drama of the early days of the Battle of Britain while operating with Spitfire squadrons based at Hornchurch and Manston, and his story tells of the successes and frustrations during those exhausting weeks. Victory was achieved by a narrow margin: how narrow, very few people realise. The author treats his continuous action as a fighter pilot and formation leader with modesty -- his official score was destroyed 22, probables 10, damaged 18 -- and his book may well be described as a documentary tribute to fellow members of The Few as well as a valuable contribution of distinction to the annals of the then young Fighter Command in general.
Giuseppe Castiglione,: A Jesuit Painter at the Court of the Chinese Emperors
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Giuseppe Castiglione,: A Jesuit Painter at the Court of the Chinese Emperors by BEURDELEY, Cecile and Michel. [Giuseppe Castiglione]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$33.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Crooked House Books & Paper
Title
Giuseppe Castiglione,: A Jesuit Painter at the Court of the Chinese Emperors
Author
BEURDELEY, Cecile and Michel. [Giuseppe Castiglione]
Seller
Crooked House Books & Paper (United States)
ISBN
9780804809870
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Tuttle, 1971. First Edition. hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1x10x11. Yellow cloth boards under pictorial dust jacket priced at $25. Minor foxing to page edges, small closed tear to top of DJ at front joint, else fine. Extra postage required for international or expedited shipping.