Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $27,519.50
Shipping: $63.99
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $27,583.49
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $27,583.49 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $27,519.50
Shipping: $63.99
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $27,583.49

You are about to purchase:

Kafirs Illustrated, The

Kafirs Illustrated, The by ANGAS, George French

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$24,000.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Kafirs Illustrated, The
Author
ANGAS, George French
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
London: J. Hogarth, [1849]. Of the three works, The Kaffirs Illustrated is the most uncommon" (Tooley). With Thirty Beautiful Hand-Colored Plates ANGAS, George French. The Kafirs Illustrated, in a Series of Drawings taken among the Amazulu, Amaponda, and Amakosa Tribes; also, Portraits of the Hottentot, Malay, Fingo, and other races inhabiting Southern Africa: Together with Sketches of Landscape Scenery in the Zulu Country, Natal, and the Cape Colony. London: G. Barclay for J. Hogarth, [1849]. First Edition. Large folio (19 9/16 x 14 1/8 inches; 497 x 359 mm.). [ii], [i]-viii, [9-52] pp. Lithographed frontispiece portrait on India proof paper mounted, lithographed title-page, lithographed dedication leaf, and thirty finely hand-colored lithographed plates drawn on stone by G.F. Angas, M. & N. Hanhart, B.W. Hawkins, A. Laby, J. Needham, and W. Wing, after Angas. Eleven wood-engraved illustrations in the text. Small closed tear repaired to margin of plate 17, not affecting illustration. Plate number 18 slightly toned and with very small chip to margin, again not affecting illustration. With a chapter entitled "General Remarks on the Races Inhabiting Southern Africa." Bound ca. 1849 by Bull & Son of Surbiton (stamp-signed in black on front free endpaper). Contemporary half black straight-grain morocco over green cloth boards ruled in gilt, front board with title printed in gilt, within decorative gilt border. Spine ruled and lettered in gilt. Expertly rebacked with original spine laid down. Some occasional very light foxing to a few plates. Small ex-library sticker on front pastedown. First edition of this scarce and important nineteenth century survey of South Africa, including outstanding portraits, depicting the local ethnic groups such as the Khoikhoi (then referred to as Hottentots), Cape Malays and Zulus. The plates also include superb views of Cape Town, Durban, Wynberg, Hottentot Holland, Genadendal, Paarl and Somerset West. "The three large works by George French Angas, The Kaffirs Illustrated, The New Zealanders Illustrated and South Australia Illustrated, are amongst the most important of the illustrated travel books of their period... Of the three works, The Kaffirs Illustrated is the most uncommon" (Tooley). According to OCLC there are just 15 copies of The Kafirs Illustrated in libraries and institutions worldwide compared to 38 copies of South Australia Illustrated and 42 copies of The New Zealanders Illustrated. George French Angas (1822-1886), also known as G.F.A., was an English explorer, artist, naturalist, zoologist, painter and poet who emigrated to Australia. He studied anatomical drawing and lithography in London prior to traveling to New Zealand and Australia, and, for two years, in South Africa - resulting in the present work. His paintings are held in a number of important Australian public art collections. He was the eldest son of George Fife Angas, who was prominent in the early days of the colonization of South Australia. Angas painted some of the earliest views of South Australia. Arriving in Adelaide in January 1844, Following a trip to New Zealand he returned to South Australia in 1845 and traveled to Port Lincoln. In the following year he returned for a short while to England, accompanied by a young M ori man, Hemi Pomara, who was exhibited alongside Angas's paintings at the Egyptian Hall in London. Angas' next journey in 1846 was to South Africa, where he spent two years in Natal and the Cape, working on a series of drawings and watercolors which were published in 1849 as The Kafirs Illustrated. Abbey, Travel, 339; Bobins I, 71; Colas 134; Mendelssohn I, pp. 45-46; Theal p.9; Tooley 60.
No image available

URSS en Construction. 1917-1937 20 Ans de la grande Revolution socialiste d'Octobre. Nos. 9-10-11-12. by Lissitzky, El

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$2,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Ursus Books
Title
URSS en Construction. 1917-1937 20 Ans de la grande Revolution socialiste d'Octobre. Nos. 9-10-11-12.
Author
Lissitzky, El
Seller
Ursus Books (United States)
Description
1937. LISSITZKY, El. URSS en Construction. XX Ans de la grande Revolution socialiste d'Octobre. Nos. 9-10-11-12. 1917-1937. [116] pp., illustrated throughout. Folio, 415 x 290 mm., bound in original wrappers, in a new cloth folding box. Moscow: Editions d'Etat des Beaux-Arts, 1937. One of the more spectacular and substantial issues, being a quadruple number, of this landmark periodical, this one lavishly designed by Lissitzky. This particular issue celebrates 20 years since the October Revolution and is devoted to the Stalinist Constitution. Material lost at the head and tail of spine, otherwise a fine copy Parr and Badger, The Photobook I, 148-149.
Autograph letter signed to unidentified author [Sir Astley Cooper] . Excellent content 2pp., 4to. 8-22-1806

Autograph letter signed to unidentified author [Sir Astley Cooper] . Excellent content 2pp., 4to. 8-22-1806 by Barclay, John

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Autograph letter signed to unidentified author [Sir Astley Cooper] . Excellent content 2pp., 4to. 8-22-1806
Author
Barclay, John
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
Kilbryde Castle, 1806. Barclay, John (1758-1826). Autograph letter signed to an unidentified recipient, almost certainly Astley Cooper (1768-1841). Kilbryde Castle [Scotland], August 22, 1806. 2pp. 227 x 187 mm. Minor dust-soiling, 2 or 3 small marginal tears, tiny paper flaw slightly affecting 1 word. Very good. From John Barclay, one of the most distinguished teachers of anatomy in Edinburgh during the first decades of the 19th century, discussing different types of hernia. The recipient was almost certainly British surgeon Astley Cooper, who at the time this letter was written was in the midst of preparing the second volume of his classic work on the surgical treatment of hernia, published in 1807 (see Garrison-Morton 3581). William Fergusson, in his "Lectures on the progress of surgery during the present century" (Medical Times and Gazette 1 [June 11, 1864]: 635-38), noted that "when Astley Cooper was engaged in his great and interesting labours on hernia nothing would satisfy him but a sight of the fact that the obdurator artery might encircle the inner side of the neck of a crural hernia. The first preparation that gave this proof was in the museum of the famous professor of anatomy in Edinburgh, John Barclay (now incorporated in the collection of the Royal College of Surgeons in that city), who actually forwarded it to London to satisfy the hesitation of the great surgeon. It was returned with complimentary thanks, and this anatomical fact, now familiar to the simplest novice, was soon after made extensively known to the professional world" (p. 636). Barclay's letter reads in part as follows: "I shall this evening write to my friend Dr. Hamilton Professor of midwifery who I am persuaded will not refuse to communicate any information that he has on the species of hernia to which you allude. As for the hernia which I met with and of which you have a drawing I am sorry to say that I met with it for the first time in the class and know nothing whatever of its previous history. The subject in which I found it was a female and apparently above 40 years of age. I am glad to learn that your drawing is by Mr. Stewart and that your engraving is to be executed by Mr. Heath for believe me I am much interested in any thing that either adds to the value or ornament of your work and I hope that both your profession and your country will be grateful for it . . ." "Dr. Hamilton" refers to Alexander Hamilton (1739-1802), professor of midwifery at Edinburgh University and author of several works on obstetrics and gynecology. The engraver Barclay mentioned was James Heath (1757-1834); the artist is less easy to identify, but could have been Anthony Stewart (1773-1846). .
No image available

NIGHT UNTO NIGHT by WYLIE, Philip

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$53.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Second Life Books Inc
Title
NIGHT UNTO NIGHT
Author
WYLIE, Philip
Seller
Second Life Books Inc (United States)
Description
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1944. 8vo, pp. 372. VG in little chipped dj. A novel, made into a film starring Ronald Reagan and Viveca Lindfors, with their pictures on the dust jacket.
Castes and tribes on the tea-estates of North-East India

Castes and tribes on the tea-estates of North-East India

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$34.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Castes and tribes on the tea-estates of North-East India
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
[Gurgaon]: Vintage Books, 1989. Second edition, 8vo, pp. [12], 360; fine in original green cloth, very good dust wrapper. "Labour on the tea-estates was drawn not only from the nearby areas but from as far as Eastern, Southern, and Central India and it was absolutely necessary for the managers to know about the principal castes and tribes, their origin, customs, religious beliefs and festivals etc. of the tribal people working for them. The object of this work was to present such information in a summarised and easily accessible form.
Selected Stories of Sholom Aleichem

Selected Stories of Sholom Aleichem by Aleichem, Sholom

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Selected Stories of Sholom Aleichem
Author
Aleichem, Sholom
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
NY: Modern Library, 1956. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. Very good hardback in a lightly rubbed and edgeworn jacket.
John Folsom: Strange-Scapes

John Folsom: Strange-Scapes by Alembik, Lisa

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
John Folsom: Strange-Scapes
Author
Alembik, Lisa
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NP: NP, ND. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. 50 page exhibition catalog.
The Neale M. Albert Collection of Miniature Designer Bindings

The Neale M. Albert Collection of Miniature Designer Bindings by ALBERT, Neale M. and Tom Grill

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
The Neale M. Albert Collection of Miniature Designer Bindings
Author
ALBERT, Neale M. and Tom Grill
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780910672672
Description
New York: The Grolier Club and Picoolo Press, 2006. First edition and first printing. Oblong hardcover. 212 pages. Published in conjunction an exhibition that ran September 13 through November 4, 2006. Features texts Patricia Juvelis and Neal M. Albert. Includes numerous color images taken by Tom Grill. A fine copy in cloth boards with color image inset into the front cover and in a fine matching cloth covered slipcase. No dust jacket as issued.
It's our fight too - Support the State strike! [handbill]

It's our fight too - Support the State strike! [handbill]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$22.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
It's our fight too - Support the State strike! [handbill]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
San Francisco: n.pub, 1968. 8.5x14 inch mimeographed handbill, creased and foxed, short edge tear. The demands of the Black Student Union and Third World Liberation Front are listed on the verso.