Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $382.00
Shipping: $17.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $399.50
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $399.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $382.00
Shipping: $17.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $399.50

You are about to purchase:

XENOPHONTOS EPHESIOU TON KATA ANTHIAN KAI ABROKOMEN EPHESIAKON LOGOI PENTE. XENOPHONTIS EPHESII EPHESIACORUM LIBRI V. DE AMORIBUS ANTHIÆ ET ABROCOMÆ. NUNC PRIMUM PRODEUNT E VETUSTO CODICE BIBLIOTHECAE MONACHORUM CASSINENSIUM FLORENTIAE, CUM LATINA INTERPRETATIONE ANTONII COCCHII FLORENTINI

XENOPHONTOS EPHESIOU TON KATA ANTHIAN KAI ABROKOMEN EPHESIAKON LOGOI PENTE. XENOPHONTIS EPHESII EPHESIACORUM LIBRI V. DE AMORIBUS ANTHIÆ ET ABROCOMÆ. NUNC PRIMUM PRODEUNT E VETUSTO CODICE BIBLIOTHECAE MONACHORUM CASSINENSIUM FLORENTIAE, CUM LATINA INTERPRETATIONE ANTONII COCCHII FLORENTINI by Xenophon; Cocchi, Antonio [Commentary]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA
Title
XENOPHONTOS EPHESIOU TON KATA ANTHIAN KAI ABROKOMEN EPHESIAKON LOGOI PENTE. XENOPHONTIS EPHESII EPHESIACORUM LIBRI V. DE AMORIBUS ANTHIÆ ET ABROCOMÆ. NUNC PRIMUM PRODEUNT E VETUSTO CODICE BIBLIOTHECAE MONACHORUM CASSINENSIUM FLORENTIAE, CUM LATINA INTERPRETATIONE ANTONII COCCHII FLORENTINI
Author
Xenophon; Cocchi, Antonio [Commentary]
Seller
Second Story Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Londini [London]: Typis Gulielmi Bowyer [William Bowyer], 1726. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Quarto, vi, [2], 87, [1], [2], 72 pages. In Very Good condition. Bound in full vellum with additional vellum strip over spine. Spine has gilt lettering with a brown stamp underneath the text. Boards have light plus discoloration as is usual, light plus rubbing wear to boards, minor insect damage to lower fore edge corner of front board, boards with yapped edges. Textblock edges are speckled red, scattered foxing on some pages, pencil annotations in Greek throughout, light plus age toning. Contains a bookplate of the "Biblioteca Giuliari" to front pastedown, with additional pencil annotation. Text in Greek and Latin. Shelved in Room G. 1395086. Special Collections.
Aperture, [Volume] 10, [No.] 2, (1962)

Aperture, [Volume] 10, [No.] 2, (1962)

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: McBlain Books
Title
Aperture, [Volume] 10, [No.] 2, (1962)
Seller
McBlain Books (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
New York, 1962. Paperback. Good. photos, [40] pages some pages numbered between 50 and 77). Softcover in original wrapper. 24 cm. Modest rippling (probably from damping) along bottom edge. Some curling at corners. Quarterly journal specializing in photography. This issue Includes an intriguing article ("Focus on Store Front Churches: Buffalo, N. Y." at pages 62-84) which features photographs by Milton Rogovin accompanied by text by *W. E. B. Du Bois, some of it original but mostly taken from chapter 10 of "Souls of Black Folk" published almost 60 years earlier.
Hunting Midnight

Hunting Midnight by ZIMLER, Richard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$32.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Hunting Midnight
Author
ZIMLER, Richard
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780385336444
Condition
Near Fine
Description
(New York): Delacorte Press, 2003. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. First edition. Light creasing to bottom edge of front and spine boards, else fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by the author. Although not marked in any way, this copy is from the distinguished modern first edition collection of Bruce Kahn.