Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $14,506.25
Shipping: $112.30
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $14,618.55
2 - 7 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $14,618.55 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $14,506.25
Shipping: $112.30
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $14,618.55

You are about to purchase:

View of Exchange Place from Broadway, New York [Photograph Signed]

View of Exchange Place from Broadway, New York [Photograph Signed] by ABBOTT, BERENICE

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$8,500.00
( US$)
Seller: The Manhattan Rare Book Company
Title
View of Exchange Place from Broadway, New York [Photograph Signed]
Author
ABBOTT, BERENICE
Seller
The Manhattan Rare Book Company (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: np, 1933. photograph. Fine. DRAMATIC NEW YORK PHOTOGRAPH SIGNED BY BERENICE ABBOTT; IN UNUSUAL AND EVOCATIVE VERTICAL FORMAT. In this claustrophobic view of Exchange Place, Berenice Abbott (American, 1898 - 1991) focuses on the newly built skyscrapers looming over New York City. To achieve the heightened perspective Abbott cropped the sides of a negative taken in 1933, which was an unusual decision for her. While Abbott's peers and artists affiliated with both the avant-garde and the Art Deco movements occasionally cropped their photos to create a desired mood, Abbott herself rarely did. Here she creates the sensation of an urban canyon in the financial district of New York City. Shafts of light from the cross streets punctuate the walls of skyscrapers and illuminate the pedestrians, who appear as little more than ants. Abbott was born in Springfield, Ohio, and in 1918 moved to New York to study sculpture. By 1921 she was studying in Paris and shortly thereafter joined the Man Ray Studio as a darkroom assistant. The experience introduced her to photography, and quickly she mastered the medium. It was through Man Ray's studio that in 1925 Abbott first saw the photographs of Eugène Atget (French, 1857 - 1927), the fin-de-siècle French photographer who documented the changing architecture and street scenes of Paris. Atget's photographs of Paris profoundly influenced how Abbott saw the changing urban environment. When Abbott returned to New York City in 1929 she found the city in the throes of growth. Fueled by the financial bubble of the 1920s, the cityscape of New York was rapidly transforming. Abbott began chronicling the changing face of the city through Changing New York, a photography book that was a critical and commercial success and remains a key text for historians of photography. Initially the project resembled how Atget had photographed old-world Paris, but Abbott's personal touch differed from her mentor. She photographed the elevated train tracks, brownstones, parks, and family businesses from the sidewalk and then climbed the city's newest skyscrapers to show what the city looked like from above. View of Exchange Place is representative of Abbot's work in that it shows a city at a turning point in which man-made structures would forever dwarf its inhabitants. Prints of View of Exchange Place can be found in several museum collections, including the Museum of Modern Art, the Metropolitan Museum, and the Art Institute of Chicago among others. Provenance: Sotheby's November 9, 1982 (lot 103); Swann Galleries, New York, October 18, 2018 (lot 127). Size: Image/Sheet size 19 3/8 x 4 7/8 in.; Mount size 28 x 11 1/8 in. Gelatin silver print, taken 1933-34; printed 1980's. Signed by Abbott on lower right mount, with Abbott's "Abbot, Maine" hand stamp on mount verso; matted (but unframed). Fine condition.
No image available

Inquiry into... Insurrection of the Negroes in... St. Domingo by ROSCOE William GARRAN-COULON Jean-Philippe GAUDET Marguerite-Elie

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$3,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Bauman Rare Books
Title
Inquiry into... Insurrection of the Negroes in... St. Domingo
Author
ROSCOE William GARRAN-COULON Jean-Philippe GAUDET Marguerite-Elie
Seller
Bauman Rare Books (United States)
Description
1792. First Edition. (ROSCOE, William) GARRAN-COULON, M. [Jean-Philippe] . An Inquiry into the Causes of the Insurrection of the Negroes of St. Domingo. To Which Are Added, Observations of M. [Marguerite-Elie] Gaudet, Before the National Assembly, 19th Feb. 1792. London: J. Johnson, 1792. Slim octavo, original self-wrappers in period-style marbled wrappers; pp.(1-3), 4-32. $3800.First edition of the outspoken British abolitionist's revealing look at news of the bloody insurrection in the French colony, issued amidst rumors of a ""slave revolt far greater than anything the New World had ever known,"" laying blame on the ""cold-blooded"" acts of the planters, published with Garran-Coulon's timely Observations on the Insurrections that called on Britain ""to be wiser"" with its own island colonies in fresh memory of the American Revolution, reminding its readers that America's framers were ""themselves the proprietors of Slaves,"" in original wrappers.The Haitian Revolution (1791-1804) began when ""the slaves of St. Domingue took charge of their destiny… [it] would alter the fate of millions of men and shift the economic currents of three continents"" (C.L.R. James, Black Jacobins, 25). ""Haiti's revolutionary birth… unprecedented in human history… was the most revolutionary revolution in an age of them"" (Baptist, Half Has Never Been Told, 44-5). Haiti's emergence was largely crafted by Toussaint Louverture, who, in 1801, put forth what is known as ""Toussaint's Constitution,"" a document that deserves ""to stand alongside the Declaration of Independence, the Declaration of the Rights of Man and the Citizen, and the U.S. Constitution as a signal text"" (Drexler & White, Constitution of Toussaint, 213). In 1855, with America on the edge of the Civil War, the preeminent African American abolitionist William Wells Brown warned: ""the day is not far distant when the revolution of St. Domingue will be reenacted in South Carolina"" (History of the Haitian Revolution).This rare first edition of British financier, statesman and abolitionist William Roscoe's Inquiry, published in London in 1792, is especially important in recording England's responses to news of the slave revolt in the French colony, News had reached Britain just as its abolitionists aligned with the French Amis des Noirs to end the slave trade. At that time Britain was deeply divided over the impact of the French Revolution and still fractured by debates over the American Revolution. By late 1791, ""rumors raced around London that there had been a huge and gory catastrophe in the Caribbean… a slave revolt far greater than anything the New World had ever known… [it] sharpened the debate over slavery and gave it new immediacy for the British public"" (Geggus, British Opinion and the Emergence of Haiti, 125). In early 1792, this Inquiry was one of the most significant works concerning slavery and the future of Britain's own colonies. The St. Domingue planters' official account blamed the slave revolt on abolitionists and Black violence. To that William Roscoe, in these pages, lays greatest blame instead on the ""mistaken conduct of Planters… cold-blooded sons of Europe, educated in the habits of improved ferocity,"" which ranks above any ""native ferocity of Africa."" In his analysis, Roscoe also draws extensively on French parliamentary debates and comments pointedly on the fiery speeches of Jean-Jacques Brissot.Included here, as issued is Jean Philippe Garran Coulon's Observations on the Insurrections, which focuses on the impact of the May 15 and September 24, 1791 decrees of the French National Assembly. The May 15 decree, passed after news of the brutal execution in St. Domingue of a free Black man, had enacted a law permitting people of color born of two free parents to vote. While this affected, at best, only a few hundred freedmen, St. Domingue's governor refused to enforce the decree and ""an all-white electorate"" announced it would also rebel by convening a new colonial assembly. The September 24 decree then responded to the Planters' threats with a concession that revoked the May 15 decree. To Coulon, Britain should pay close heed to lessons of these actions, and called on Britain ""to be wiser than"" the planters. He also offers a gradualist view of lessons to be learned by the American Revolution and examines the path followed by America's framers of its constitution—""themselves the proprietors of Slaves."" First edition. With appendix; as issued without half title. ESTC lists 32-page copies with title page containing,""Read in his absence by M. Gaudet"" on one line (this copy), or 39-page copies with title page containing the words on two lines; no priority established. ESTC T11240; ESTC T11242. Sabin 75135. Goldsmiths' I:15171. Small bookseller inkstamp.Text quite fresh.
American Indian Adult Education Program [poster title]

American Indian Adult Education Program [poster title] by [Native Americans]

2 to 4 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: McBride Rare Books
Title
American Indian Adult Education Program [poster title]
Author
[Native Americans]
Seller
McBride Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Very good plus.
Description
Oakland, Ca, 1970. Very good plus.. Color poster, 22.75 x 14.5 inches. Printed in three colors on heavy stock. Minor wear. Handsome and colorful poster promoting educational services for Native American adults. The poster lists G.E.D. preparation, community workshops, referrals, higher education, life coping skills, and Indian history as offerings at a location on 14th Street in Oakland. Printed in orange, purple, and yellow, the poster has a distinctly southwestern feel, with ears of maize printed in the border. Striking, and apparently not in OCLC.
The Complaint and the Consolation; or, Night Thoughts

The Complaint and the Consolation; or, Night Thoughts by Blake, William. Young, Edward

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$495.00
( US$)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
The Complaint and the Consolation; or, Night Thoughts
Author
Blake, William. Young, Edward
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1797. London: R. Noble, 1797. Large 4to, pp. 27/28, with a full-page engraving by Blake surrounding the letterpress text. A loose sheet, fore-edges untrimmed (some still with deckle), minimal trimming to top and bottom edges. Only five leaves in the book have engravings recto and verso. ß First edition, perfect for display or for teaching as the leaves are quite sturdy and can be carefully handled or matted for framing. Blake, virtually in a frenzy, completed 537 watercolor designs when he was commissioned to illustrate Young s masterpiece. The publisher only issued the first four Nights and had Blake engrave (and partially etch) 43 plates to test the market. The response must have been poor since no further engravings were requested of Blake. Ironically, today the poet Young, once compared with Shakespeare and Milton, is forgotten save for this edition. Bentley, Blake Books, 515. Essick and LaBelle, Night Thoughts, Dover, 1975. Ray, The Illustrator and the Book in England, 1790-1914, 3.
Paul Outerbridge: A Singular Aesthetic; Photographs & Drawings 1921-1941

Paul Outerbridge: A Singular Aesthetic; Photographs & Drawings 1921-1941 by Dines (Editor), Elaine

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Dawson's Book Shop
Title
Paul Outerbridge: A Singular Aesthetic; Photographs & Drawings 1921-1941
Author
Dines (Editor), Elaine
Seller
Dawson's Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Laguna Beach Museum of Art, Laguna Beach, 1981. Very good. 12 x 9 inches, 238 pages, wrappers, light wear, A catalogue raisonnŽ of Outerbridge's photographs and drawings between 1921 and 1941.
THE BODY ON THE BEACH. A Fethering Mystery

THE BODY ON THE BEACH. A Fethering Mystery by BRETT, Simon (SIGNED)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc.
Title
THE BODY ON THE BEACH. A Fethering Mystery
Author
BRETT, Simon (SIGNED)
Seller
Charles Parkhurst Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Macmillan, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. Octavo. SIGNED BY SIMON BRETT ON TITLE PAGE without personalization. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. 327 pp.
[AMERICANA] OLD BRIDGES OF FRANKLIN COUNTY. [WITH 3 PHOTOS LAID IN]

[AMERICANA] OLD BRIDGES OF FRANKLIN COUNTY. [WITH 3 PHOTOS LAID IN] by Frederick Fleming Unger

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Black Swan Books, Inc.
Title
[AMERICANA] OLD BRIDGES OF FRANKLIN COUNTY. [WITH 3 PHOTOS LAID IN]
Author
Frederick Fleming Unger
Seller
Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine binding
Description
Mercersburg, Penna: Printed by the Mercersburg Journal, 1941. Hard Cover. Near Fine binding. Oblong 8vo.; in publisher’s grey boards, with vignette and titling in black; there are no marks of any kind in the book.~~Photographic book of 31 Old Bridges of Franklin County, with image on the recto of the leaves, and descriptive text on the facing pages.. ~~There are three real photographs of the bridges laid in. Near Fine binding.
TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS)

TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS) by ALSOP, Joseph

10 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$93.80
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Charles Agvent, ABAA
Title
TYPED LETTER SIGNED (TLS)
Author
ALSOP, Joseph
Seller
Charles Agvent, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Washington DC, 18 May 1983. Letter. Near Fine. Two-page letter SIGNED as "Joe" on his personal stationery to journalist Richard Tobin. In part: "It did me good to hear from you again, and I am delighted you liked the FDR book. (An odd thing: the only really successful book I have ever written but turned out in a couple of months, in fact in an interval of the last lap of very much harder work on my big scholarly book on the history of art collecting [THE RARE ART TRADITIONS: THE HISTORY OF ART COLLECTING AND ITS LINKED PHENOMENA WHEREVER THESE HAVE APPEARED], which took eighteen years to complete!)." Alsop discusses the loss of both living and dead friends. "All my contemporary men friends in Washington are dead, and the biggest blow of all was the loss of my brother Stewart eight years ago." A revealing letter by an influential journalist and top insider in Washington from 1945 to the late 1960s, often in conjunction with his brother Stewart Alsop.
Deathwatch (Advance Uncorrected Proof)

Deathwatch (Advance Uncorrected Proof) by Trevor, Elleston

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.95
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brenner's Collectable Books
Title
Deathwatch (Advance Uncorrected Proof)
Author
Trevor, Elleston
Seller
Brenner's Collectable Books (United States)
ISBN
9780825302374
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Beaufort Books, 1984. Uncorrected Proof. Soft cover. Fine. 8vo., Wraps 283 pp.. Beautiful Unread Uncorrected Galley Proof. Square, tight and clean throughout with little or no wear. Fresh and bright with no chipping, creases, tears or toning. Publisher's promotional letter laid in. A sharp collectable copy at a great price.
Native Tongue FIRST EDITION

Native Tongue FIRST EDITION by Elgin, Suzette Haden

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Native Tongue FIRST EDITION
Author
Elgin, Suzette Haden
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780879979454
Condition
Very good +
Description
New York: DAW Books, Inc, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Very good +. First Edition. Paperback. First Printing, August 1984, with full number line. 7" X 4 1/8". 301pp, plus ads, including laid in Science Fiction Book Club mailer. Moderate edgewear to pictorial paper wraps, featuring cover art by Jill Bauman. Printer's error: raised red metallic title offset, covering tagline on front cover. Light creasing to spine. All edges yellow. Binding is firm, tight, and sound. Pages are clean and unmarked. Published in 1984, while Margaret Atwood was in the middle of writing The Handmaid's Tale, Native Tongue is the first in a dystopian trilogy that imagines a future America where women no longer have legal rights and the earth's financial wellbeing depends on a line of linguists who breed women to birth and to become ideal translators of alien languages before they send them to "Barren Houses." The women of the linguist lines, however, have for generations been secretly crafting a language of their own, a language of revolution. Professor of linguistics Patricia Anne Wilkins (1936-2015) began writing science fiction under the pen name Suzette Haden Elgin as a widowed single mother trying to put herself through college in the 1960s. The language developed in Native Tongue is the constructed language Láadan which Elgin engineered and of which there are a handful of speakers in the world today. A very presentable first printing of this classic of feminist science fiction, recently brought back to print by the Feminist Press at CUNY. "This angry feminist text is also an exemplary experiment in speculative fiction, deftly and implacably pursuing both a scientific hypothesis and an ideological hypothesis through all their social, moral, and emotional implications." -Ursula K. Le Guin.
No image available

Decorative Arts and Household Furnishings in America 1650-1920 An Annotated Bibliography by AMES, Kenneth L. and Gerald W. R. Ward

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Decorative Arts and Household Furnishings in America 1650-1920 An Annotated Bibliography
Author
AMES, Kenneth L. and Gerald W. R. Ward
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780912724195
Condition
Very Good
Description
Winterthur, DE: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Quarto. Very good with some fading to the outer covers. Lacking the dust jacket.
No image available

Freehand Drafting by ZIPPRICH, Anthony E.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$19.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Freehand Drafting
Author
ZIPPRICH, Anthony E.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: Nostrand, 1924. Very Good. First edition. Very good plus. Wrinkles on front cloth, rubs and bumps on edges and corners, minor stain on b cover.
Organized Labor and the Negro

Organized Labor and the Negro by Wesley, Charles H.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$37.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
Organized Labor and the Negro
Author
Wesley, Charles H.
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
(No Place): Journal of Negro Education, 1939. Book. Near Fine. Printed Wrappers. Reprint. Issued as an offprint of the Journal of Negro Education, July 1939. 16 pages in stapled blue stiff wrappers. Near Fine, slight corner crease top corner..
No image available

DRY-FLY FISHING, THEORY AND PRACTICE by Halford, F. M.

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
DRY-FLY FISHING, THEORY AND PRACTICE
Author
Halford, F. M.
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Fine+
Description
Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press. Fine+. 1996. Hardcover. DRY-FLY FISHING, THEORY AND PRACTICE F. M. Halford. With 26 Plates; The Easton Press. Fine+ unread condition from a single owner Easton collection. .
Negro Representation - a Step Towards Negro Freedom

Negro Representation - a Step Towards Negro Freedom by [AFRICAN AMERICANA] PERRY, Pettis (text); GANNETT, Betty (introduction)

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
Negro Representation - a Step Towards Negro Freedom
Author
[AFRICAN AMERICANA] PERRY, Pettis (text); GANNETT, Betty (introduction)
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
New York: New Century Publishers, 1952. First Edition. Slim octavo (19.5cm); original printed wrappers, stapled; 24pp. Light wear and rubbing, some oxidation to staples, with two ink marks to margins; Very Good. "A call for unrestricted Negro suffrage and representation, and for the smashing of Jim Crow in our political life. While Marxists should seek to lead the movement, they should support Negro candidates who are registered Republicans or Democrats as well as those who run on the Progressive, ALP, or communist tickets" (SEIDMAN P100).
Infinity Volume XXI No. 10 October 1971

Infinity Volume XXI No. 10 October 1971 by AHLERS, Arvel and John Trevor (editors) Roman Vishniac

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Infinity Volume XXI No. 10 October 1971
Author
AHLERS, Arvel and John Trevor (editors) Roman Vishniac
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: ASMP - The Society of Photographers in Communications, 1971. First edition. Softcover. The highlight of this issue is a portfolio of images by Roman Vishniac. Also includes numerous other articles. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers with some minor wear and a printed mailing label to the rear cover.
IN MY FATHER'S HOUSE: THE STORY OF THE LAYTON FAMILY AND THE REVEREND JIM JONES. Uncorrected Page Proof with Letter to Benjamin Spock

IN MY FATHER'S HOUSE: THE STORY OF THE LAYTON FAMILY AND THE REVEREND JIM JONES. Uncorrected Page Proof with Letter to Benjamin Spock by YEE, Min S., and Thomas N. Layton.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$22.45
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998
Title
IN MY FATHER'S HOUSE: THE STORY OF THE LAYTON FAMILY AND THE REVEREND JIM JONES. Uncorrected Page Proof with Letter to Benjamin Spock
Author
YEE, Min S., and Thomas N. Layton.
Seller
T. Brennan, Bookseller since 1998 (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Publisher's printed blue wrappers, octavo, pp. xviii, 361. GOOD and sound with just light shelf wear. Laid in to the proof is a typed letter from a Holt Rinehart Executive Editor, folded twice, touting the book to Dr. Benjamin Spock and soliciting a statement of support from the storied American Pediatrician.
Last Unspoiled Place: Exploring Utah's Logan Canyon
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Last Unspoiled Place: Exploring Utah's Logan Canyon by Sweeney, Michael S.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$8.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Last Unspoiled Place: Exploring Utah's Logan Canyon
Author
Sweeney, Michael S.
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9781426202827
Condition
Very Good
Description
National Geographic, 2008. Very Good. Sweeney, Michael S.. Last Unspoiled Place: Exploring Utah's Logan Canyon. Washington, D.C.: National Geographic, 2008. 191pp. Indexed. Illustrated. 8vo. Paperback. Book condition: Very good.