Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,465.00
Shipping: $74.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,539.00
2 - 7 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,539.00 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,465.00
Shipping: $74.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,539.00

You are about to purchase:

No image available

Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, and the Principles of by HEY, RICHARD

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, and the Principles of
Author
HEY, RICHARD
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1776. HEY, RICHARD. Observations on the Nature of Civil Liberty, and the Principles of Government. London: For T. Cadell; and T. and J. Merrill, 1776. [4], 70 p. Lacks half title. Neat modern boards. Morocco-backed folding box. Near fine. First edition. A reply to Richard Price's Observations, published several months earlier. Adams, American Controversy, 76-22; Howes H-459.
No image available

The Hand-Book of Taste: or, How to Observe Works of Art, Especially Cartoons, Pictures, and Statues. by PICTOR, Fabius, pseud.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
The Hand-Book of Taste: or, How to Observe Works of Art, Especially Cartoons, Pictures, and Statues.
Author
PICTOR, Fabius, pseud.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1845. Book. 12mo, original printed boards, cloth spine. Pp. 119 + 32 pp. cat. Cover worn and stained; contents very good. A sound copy. Third edition; first published in 1843.
Babylonisch-assyrisches Glossar

Babylonisch-assyrisches Glossar by Bezold, Carl

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
Babylonisch-assyrisches Glossar
Author
Bezold, Carl
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
Heidelberg: Carl Winter's Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1926. Nach dem Tode des Verfassers unter Mitwirkung von dele Bezold, zum Druck gebracht von Albrecht Götze. vii, 343p., blue cloth, quarto format.
PALEOZOIC SUBMARINE LANDSLIPS NEAR QUEBEC CITY

PALEOZOIC SUBMARINE LANDSLIPS NEAR QUEBEC CITY by FIELD, Richard Montgomery

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$85.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
PALEOZOIC SUBMARINE LANDSLIPS NEAR QUEBEC CITY
Author
FIELD, Richard Montgomery
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
1928. FIELD, R.M. [With E.B. Bailey & L.W. Collet]. PALEOZOIC SUBMARINE LANDSLIPS NEAR QUEBEC CITY. Reprinted for private circulation from "The Journal Of Geology," Vol. XXXVI, No. 7, Oct.-Nov. 1928. 8vo., printed tan wraps; 38 pages. Illustrated. A reinterpretation of the Quebec and Levis submarine landslips in the earlier stages of the development and deformation of a geosyncline. Richard Montgomery Field was a charter member of the Academy of Arts and Science and was an internationally acknowledged geologist. He taught at Princeton University from 1923 to 1950 and was chairman of the Special Committee on Geophysical and Geological Study of Ocean Basins from 1932 to 1941. Signed presentation from Field, to a fellow geologist, on the front cover: "E.R. Barnsley with pleasant memories of 1928- R.M. Field." He has also penned "Princeton" beneath the subtitle. A scarce geological reprint! Very Good (very tiny burn hole on front cover). $85.00.
A Days Catch at the Gulf 2 1/2 Hours Ride from McAllen" [titled in white in lower image]

A Days Catch at the Gulf 2 1/2 Hours Ride from McAllen" [titled in white in lower image] by [Fishing]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
A Days Catch at the Gulf 2 1/2 Hours Ride from McAllen" [titled in white in lower image]
Author
[Fishing]
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
McAllen, TX, 1920. Photograph, black & white, 5 x 7 inches, picturing six fisherman, each holding up a fish or two on a string, all together eight large red drum (also called channel bass, redfish, or puppy drum), and two with large saltwater rods and appropriate reels, gathered beside a frame house. Image a little faded. Very good. (2998).
Signature

Signature by RADER, Don R. (1893-1983)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
Signature
Author
RADER, Don R. (1893-1983)
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Description
Third baseman and outfielder who debuted with the Chicago White Sox in 1913. Bold signature in blue ballpoint, 5" X 3" card, n.p., n.d. Near fine. Nice later life example. Uncommon.
No image available

The Man Who Walked Like a Bear by KAMINSKY, STUART

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Title
The Man Who Walked Like a Bear
Author
KAMINSKY, STUART
Seller
James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
New York: Scribners, 1990. First Edition. Fine in dust jacket.
No image available

REFRACTIONS. by SHUTTLEWORTH, Paul.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
REFRACTIONS.
Author
SHUTTLEWORTH, Paul.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Sunnyvale: Impact, , 1978.. First edition. Small 8vo. Stapled wrappers. Inscribed by Shuttleworth to poet Todd Moore. Fine.
No image available

Wagon West by Page, Elizabeth

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Wagon West
Author
Page, Elizabeth
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
g
Description
New York: Ferrar & Rinehart, 1930. Hardcover. g. 8vo. xiv, 362 pp. Light blue cloth binding w/o dj. Edges faded and spine sunned. Head and tail of spine bumped. Some yellow stains to back. Inscribed by previous owner. Frontis. Illustrated with b/w photographs and some drawings. In good condition.
No image available

S. by UPDIKE, John

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
S.
Author
UPDIKE, John
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Alfred A. Knopf. 1988. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good.
Zaddik

Zaddik by ROSENBAUM, David

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Zaddik
Author
ROSENBAUM, David
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780892965403
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: Mysterious, 1993. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket.