Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,280.00
Shipping: $52.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,332.50
2 - 8 days
4 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,332.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,280.00
Shipping: $52.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,332.50

You are about to purchase:

BIBLIOTEKA OGONIOK No. 15 : ODIN IZ PUTEJ V RAJ [Among the Paths to Eden and Other Stories]

BIBLIOTEKA OGONIOK No. 15 : ODIN IZ PUTEJ V RAJ [Among the Paths to Eden and Other Stories] by Capote, Truman; Sulamif Mitin (trans.)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera
Title
BIBLIOTEKA OGONIOK No. 15 : ODIN IZ PUTEJ V RAJ [Among the Paths to Eden and Other Stories]
Author
Capote, Truman; Sulamif Mitin (trans.)
Seller
W. C. Baker Rare Books & Ephemera (United States)
Description
Moscow: Pravda, 1967. 16.5 x 12.5 cm. 61,[3] pp. Original pictorial wrappers, saddle-stapled. Moderate wear and light stains in wrappers. Very good. The first collection of stories by Truman Capote published in the Soviet Union, in a special book supplement to OGONIOK, the popular illustrated Russian magazine founded in 1899. The stories were translated by the famous Soviet translator Sulamif Mitina (1922-2000), who had also rendered Graham Greene, Arthur Miller, J. D. Salinger, Tennessee Williams, and very other modern English-language writers into Russian. The book contains a short biographical sketch of Capote, the title story, and three additional stories: "Jug of Silver," A Christmas Memory," and "Children on Their Birthdays." With an interesting illustrated Soviet advertisement on the back encouraging pedestrians at train stations to "Use bridges for crossing!"
No image available

An introduction to the practice of midwifery by DENMAN, Thomas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Title
An introduction to the practice of midwifery
Author
DENMAN, Thomas
Seller
Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (United States)
Description
Brattleborough, (Vt.): William Fessenden, 1807. SECOND AMERICAN EDITION. Contemporary calf, spine label; foxing due to paper quality. Book label of James McMaster, Jr. dated 1813 on the paste-down. Second American printing, taken from the London edition of 1800. First published in 1788 at London, the book consists mainly of Denman’s notes for his lectures at St. George’s. He spent nine years in the Royal Navy as a surgeon, after which he received a medical degree from Aberdeen, electing to specialize in midwifery. Upon the death of William Hunter, Denman “became the country’s leading obstetrician and was the royal College of Physician’s first licentiate in midwifery” (Heirs). Denman (1733-1815) made numerous contributions to the field of obstetrics. He is often best remembered for his observations on spontaneous evolution of the fetus, but also was one of the first to resort to premature delivery for women with contracted pelvis and gave an early account of membranous dysmenorrhea. He fully endorsed conservative treatment for eclampsia and was opposed to those who favored forced delivery. He provided a good description of snuffles in congenital syphilis and wrote an essay in 1768 suggesting that puerperal fever was contagious and that physicians were responsible for its dissemination. The first American edition was published in two volumes in 1802; this is the first printing in America that was condensed into one volume. DNB, V 808; Heirs of Hippocrates, 1008.
No image available

Transactions of the Third International Congress for the History of Religions by Allen, P.S. and J. de M. Johnson

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Transactions of the Third International Congress for the History of Religions
Author
Allen, P.S. and J. de M. Johnson
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
g
Description
Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1908. Hardcover. g. 2 volumes. xl, 327pp. 457pp. Green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering to spine. Head and tail of spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Staining, scuffing and some discoloration to boards and spines. Fore-and bottom page edges untrimmed. Signed by previous owner on free front endpaper. "The International Congress for the History of Religions was founded in Paris in 1900 under the Presidency of the late Prof. Albert Reville. Its Second Meeting was held in Basel in 1904, under the Presidency of Prof. Conrad C. von Orelli. The Third Congress was held at Oxford on Sept. 15-18, 1908. By the kindness of the Council of the University the Meetings took place in the Examination Schools." Contributions mainly,in English, some in French and German. Binding in fair, interior in very good condition.
No image available

May by MEYER, Thomas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
May
Author
MEYER, Thomas
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very fine copy.
Description
Champaign, IL: Finial Press, 1983. First edition. One of 50 numbered copies (the entire edition) signed by the poet. Very fine copy.. Small 4to, illustrated, cloth-backed boards. Very fine copy.
The Business of Fancydancing: The Screenplay [Signed]

The Business of Fancydancing: The Screenplay [Signed] by ALEXIE, Sherman

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books
Title
The Business of Fancydancing: The Screenplay [Signed]
Author
ALEXIE, Sherman
Seller
Lorne Bair Rare Books (United States)
Description
Brooklyn: Hanging Loose Press, 2003. First Edition. Octavo (23.75cm); light blue cloth, with titles stamped in black on spine and front cover; [6],7-157,[3]pp. A Fine copy without dustjacket, as issued. Signed by the author on the title page. Screenplay for Alexie's 2002 film of the same name, which shares the same title as his 1992 literary debut.
Catalogue of the Baptist Sunday School Library Farmington Maine

Catalogue of the Baptist Sunday School Library Farmington Maine

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: De Wolfe and Wood
Title
Catalogue of the Baptist Sunday School Library Farmington Maine
Seller
De Wolfe and Wood (United States)
Description
Single sheet folded listing 103 books. Circa 1880's.
No image available

The Pierpont Morgan Library a Review of Acquistions 1949-1968

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Pierpont Morgan Library a Review of Acquistions 1949-1968
Seller
Jeff Bergman Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Very Fine
Description
Pierpoint Morgan Library, 1969 Book. Very Fine. Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall..