Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,495.50
Shipping: $69.49
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,564.99
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,564.99 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,495.50
Shipping: $69.49
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,564.99

You are about to purchase:

Inscribed Vintage Photograph

Inscribed Vintage Photograph by FLONZALEY QUARTET

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
Inscribed Vintage Photograph
Author
FLONZALEY QUARTET
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Description
1927. unbound. 7 x 9.25 inches, no place, November 1927. This photo shows the four founding members of the Flonzaley Quartet. The top half of the page bears the inscription: "A Monsieur Howell Davis, souvenir de profonde reconnaissance et de vive sympathie, 'Le Quatun du Flonzaley' Nov. 1927." Signing directly below their images are Adolfo Betti, Alfred Pochon, Ivan de Archambeau, and Nicolos Moldaro. Evenly toned and in very good condition. Considered one of the most important experiments in all of classical music which, according to the experts and critics, resulted in the perfect classical ensemble.
No image available

The Examiner by (PHILIP V)

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$100.00
( US$)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
The Examiner
Author
(PHILIP V)
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
Condition
very good
Description
London: Morphew, 1712. very good. From Thursday November 20, to Thursday November 27, 1712. Vol. III. Numb. 5. 2 pages, small folio; (foxing, a few lines underlined in pencil, small tear in margin). London: John Morphew, 1712. Very good. Two page article in double columns. Article reports the abdication of Philip V of Spain's rights to the French throne. There is extensive analysis on the potential of the unification of the thrones of Spain and France and the diplomatic steps taken by the European allies of Austria to prevent it.
No image available

A Letter to the Shareholders of the Imperial Brazilian Mining Association. by DE BERCKEM, Francis.]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$525.00
( US$)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
A Letter to the Shareholders of the Imperial Brazilian Mining Association.
Author
DE BERCKEM, Francis.]
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
London: Printed by C. W. Dix, 1831. Book. 8vo, later wrappers. Pp. 37. Title dusty, very good. Sole edition, unrecorded. A defense by De Berckem against accusations of deceit, obstruction and mismanagement of the company's affairs at the gold mines at Gongo Soco, including a long file of various testimonials and depositions. Not on OCLC, not in Sabin, Kress, or BLC..
No image available

Tablettes Chronologiques de l'Histoire Ancienne et Moderne, avec des développements historiques ; Ouvrage adopté pour la 3ème classe des Lycées et Ecoles secondaires, par la Commission des Trois, dont S. E. le Comte de Fontanes, Grand-Maitre de l'Université Impériale, faisait partie by Serieys, A.

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Tablettes Chronologiques de l'Histoire Ancienne et Moderne, avec des développements historiques ; Ouvrage adopté pour la 3ème classe des Lycées et Ecoles secondaires, par la Commission des Trois, dont S. E. le Comte de Fontanes, Grand-Maitre de l'Université Impériale, faisait partie
Author
Serieys, A.
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
vg
Description
Paris: P. Blanchard et Eymery, 1812. Fourth edition. Hardcover. vg. Octavo. XII, 13-610pp. Original paper covered boards with gold lettering and borders on spine. Decorative title-page. Engraved frontispiece. Fascinating work being a chronological history of the nations of the world, since its creation until 1811. Spine slightly age-toned. Corners bumped and rubbed. Some rubbing along edges of binding and minor soiling on front cover. Previous owner's sticker on inside of front board and name on top of free front endpaper. Very minor and sporadic foxing throughout. Text in French. Binding in overall good, interior in near fine condition.
No image available

The California Outlaw, Tiburcio Vasquez. Including the Rare Contemporary Account by George Beers. by Greenwood, Robert [Compiler]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.99
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argonaut Book Shop
Title
The California Outlaw, Tiburcio Vasquez. Including the Rare Contemporary Account by George Beers.
Author
Greenwood, Robert [Compiler]
Seller
Argonaut Book Shop (United States)
Condition
Very fine
Description
Los Gatos: The Talisman Press, 1960 Book. Very fine. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. First edition. This copy with a Presentation inscription, signed by Bob Greenwood. 296pp. Octavo. 9x6 inches. Illustrations, portraits, facsimiles, etc. Red cloth-backed boards. Lower corner of rear board with crease, else a very fine copy with dust jacket. One of the best on this California outlaw. History of this noted California outlaw, followed by the complete reprint (page 63 to end) of the book about Vasquez by George A. Beers, first published in 1875. At the time, Beers was a reporter for the San Francisco Chronicle and a member of the posse hunting Vásquez. The original account by Beers is very rare. [Howes I: B-313; Howes II: B-306; Rocq: 7003; Six-Guns: 868]..
A Year At the Met  - 1st Edition/1st Printing

A Year At the Met - 1st Edition/1st Printing by Smith, Patrick J.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
A Year At the Met - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Author
Smith, Patrick J.
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9780394517834
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394517830 . A nice first edition/first printing, in about Fine condition, little fading to tail cap and slight sunning to top edge, in alike dust-jacket, inside lightly toned, contains "proof" stamp. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; Patrick J. Smith's "A Year at the Met" is the story of a young American man's year spent working as an assistant stage manager at the Metropolitan Opera. Smith's engaging and lively writing style makes the experience of being an opera fan vicarious for the reader, and he adeptly weaves in descriptions of the operas he works on and the people he meets. This lively and informative book is a perfect introduction to opera for those unfamiliar with the genre or those who have only seen a handful of performances.; 8vo; FSA .
No image available

DISCOVERING NEW FACTS ABOUT PAPER: THE STORY OF THE GREATEST PAPER RESEARCH LABORATORY by Kaempffert, Waldemar; Illustrated by Vernon Howe Bailey

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$45.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
DISCOVERING NEW FACTS ABOUT PAPER: THE STORY OF THE GREATEST PAPER RESEARCH LABORATORY
Author
Kaempffert, Waldemar; Illustrated by Vernon Howe Bailey
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Holyoke, Mass.: American Writing Paper Company. Very Good. 1920. Hardcover. 28 (1) pages, errata slip tipped in on the last page, 14 1/4" x 11", brown paper covered boards with a paper label to the front cover. There is some light scuffing/toning to the covers and just a bit of foxing at the endpages- otherwise this is a nice, clean copy. Very Good in an edge-chipped and soiled brown paper dust wrapper. .
MODERN CHESS. An Introduction to the Art of Chess as Played by the Modern Chess Master.

MODERN CHESS. An Introduction to the Art of Chess as Played by the Modern Chess Master. by Winkelman, Barnie F.

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
MODERN CHESS. An Introduction to the Art of Chess as Played by the Modern Chess Master.
Author
Winkelman, Barnie F.
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
Condition
Very good+ condition
Description
Philadelphia, PA: David McKay Co., Publishers, 1935. Book. Very good+ condition. Hardcover. Third revised edition. Octavo (8vo). 233 pages of text. Hardcover binding with a small bump to lower corner, otherwise bright and almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with several small chips and tears, with large tear on rear panel, and minor soiling; protected in archival mylar..
No image available

Poems 1934-1969. by IGNATOW, David.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Poems 1934-1969.
Author
IGNATOW, David.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Middletown: Wesleyan University Press, (1970).. First edition.. 262 pp. Near fine in near fine dust jacket with sunning to spine.
No image available

V. N. Tatishchev: Guardian of the Petrine Revolution by Daniels, Rudolph L.

3 to 12 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J. Hood, Booksellers, inc.
Title
V. N. Tatishchev: Guardian of the Petrine Revolution
Author
Daniels, Rudolph L.
Seller
J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (United States)
Condition
Light foxing on top edge, minor shelfwear, ink name stamp, else very good, clean and sound condition / chipped & faded dust
Description
Franklin Pub, 1973. Hardcover. Light foxing on top edge, minor shelfwear, ink name stamp, else very good, clean and sound condition / chipped & faded dust jacket. 125pp.
No image available

Niagara by Taylor, Robert L.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$5.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Town's End Books
Title
Niagara
Author
Taylor, Robert L.
Seller
Town's End Books (United States)
Description
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1980. First Edition. First printing Near Fine, owner's name on EP. In a very near fine dust jacket , small closed tear at top of spine, else fine.