Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $10,980.00
Shipping: $122.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $11,102.50
1 - 10 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $11,102.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $10,980.00
Shipping: $122.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $11,102.50

You are about to purchase:

Urbs Bamberga, et Abbates Montis Monachorum prope Bambergam, elegiaco versu descripti

Urbs Bamberga, et Abbates Montis Monachorum prope Bambergam, elegiaco versu descripti by HOFMANN, Martin (1544-1599)

3 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$4,800.00
( US$)
Seller: Musinsky Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Urbs Bamberga, et Abbates Montis Monachorum prope Bambergam, elegiaco versu descripti
Author
HOFMANN, Martin (1544-1599)
Seller
Musinsky Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Nuremberg: Paul Kauffmann, 1595. 4to (198 x 140 mm). Collation: A-K8. [80] pp. Italic (text) and roman types (shoulder notes and preliminary verses), a few words in gothic and greek types, three full-page woodcut coats-of-arm within ornamental borders, woodcut title ornament, head- and tail-pieces and initials, two metalcut tailpieces, type-ornament section dividers. Light spotting to first and last few leaves, overall slight discoloration. Late 19th-century English tan calf, covers with central blind-stamped circular monograms of William Stirling-Maxwell, that on front board with "Gang forward" motto, blind fillet frames, blue endpapers, by Leighton (stamp-signed on front inner board), upper cover detached. Provenance: five lines of contemporary manuscript verse on C3v; Sir William Stirling-Maxwell (1818-1878), bookplate and supra-libros.*** First Edition of a neo-Latin verse description of Bamberg and chronicle of the abbots of Bamberg's Benedictine Abbey of St. Michael (or Michelsberg), by that city's first historian. Intended by Henry II, Duke of Bavaria and future Holy Roman Emperor, as the "second Rome" when in 1007 he made Bamberg the seat of a bishopric and his family seat, the city's importance only increased after the 13th century, when it became a Prince-Bishopric, and it remained a prosperous cultural center and link toward the Slavic lands well into the Baroque period. Bamberg's medieval architecture was influential in northern Germany and Hungary; undamaged in WWII, it is now a UNESCO World Heritage Site. In his 18-page poem on the town, Hofmann leads the reader around his city's streets, hills, bridges, and major buildings, providing historical background. Forty-seven abbots, of which 34 pre-Reformation and 13 post-Reformation, are memorialized in verse in the longer part of the book, from Ratto (d. 1020) to the current abbot Johann V (d. 1627). These accounts contribute a few historical details not included in Hoffman's major work, left unfinished at his death, the Annales Bambergenses, which ended in 1440. Illustrated are the arms of the dedicatees, the reigning Prince-Bishop of Bamberg, Nithardus (Neytard von Thüngen) and the current Abbot of St. Michael, Johannes V, as well as Hofmann's own arms, granted him by Maximilian II along with the title of Poet Laureate. The last quire contains matter usually considered introductory: a poem from the author to the reader, a philosophical poem on life ("Homo bulla"), and dedicatory verses from Christoph Girschner (or Girsner), Secretary to the Bishop, and Joannes Cyaneus, a fellow Poet Laureat. At the end of the poem on Bamberg, a jaded reader, probably not a native Bambergian, added his own summary of the city, rich in ecclesiastical benefits and hence corruption: Encomium Bambergae / Hortus deliciarum: / Thesaurus reliquarum / Dissipatio bonorum / Perditio animarum. I locate two copies outside Germany, at Yale and the British Library. VD 16 H 4298; BM/STC German p. 409; cf. Flood, Poets Laureate in the Holy Roman Empire: A Bio-bibliographical Handbook (2006), H-90; Neue Deutsche Biographie 9: 459.
Lord Randolph Churchill (in 2 vols.)

Lord Randolph Churchill (in 2 vols.) by Churchill, Winston S.

4 to 7 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.00
Details
$1,700.00
( US$)
Seller: Whitmore Rare Books
Title
Lord Randolph Churchill (in 2 vols.)
Author
Churchill, Winston S.
Seller
Whitmore Rare Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1906. First edition. Very Good. First edition of Churchill's biography of his father, the Conservative Party statesman Lord Randolph Churchill, handsomely bound. 2 vols, octavo (216 x 140 mm). Photogravure portrait frontispieces, 13 plates and 3 facsimiles, 1 folding, 1 double-page. Mid-20th-century blue half morocco by Bayntun, spines lettered in gilt, blue cloth sides, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Bookplate of John Thoburn Williamson (1907-1958), Canadian diamond magnate who built a significant book collection. Spines sunned with some soiling, very minor rubbing, some light foxing. A very good copy. Lord Randolph was a significant figure in British political life during the 1880s, serving as Chancellor, Leader of the Commons, and Secretary for India, until his resignation from the Cabinet in 1886 on a point of principle stalled his political career. Winston's relationship with his father was respectful rather than warm; however, "when Winston later reread his father's letters, he realized how much he had thought and cared for him... [and] was determined to vindicate his memory. In 1906 he published a two-volume biography of his father, which remains the most detailed written up to the end of the twentieth century. Winston believed that he owed everything to his father" (ODNB). Cohen A17.1. Very Good.
High Old Salts; Stories Intended For The Marines, But Told Before An Enlightened Committee of Congress

High Old Salts; Stories Intended For The Marines, But Told Before An Enlightened Committee of Congress by Adams, F. Colburn [Hancock, Gen. Winfield Scott]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Title
High Old Salts; Stories Intended For The Marines, But Told Before An Enlightened Committee of Congress
Author
Adams, F. Colburn [Hancock, Gen. Winfield Scott]
Seller
The First Edition Rare Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Washington DC, 1876. First Edition. Quarter Leather. Very good. Inscribed copy of High Old Salts by Francis Colburn Adams, from the library of Gen. Winfield Scott Hancock.. Twelvemo, [6], 138pp, [4]. Three-quarter red morocco, marbled boards, title in gilt on spine. Notable wear to covers, hinges solid. Light offsetting to endpapers, internally fine. Not found in Saban or Nevins. This copy is inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper: "Genl. W. S. Hancock, With the kindest regards of his friend. F.C. Adams." On the front paste down is a plate signed by "Maj. Gen. W.S. Hancock / Major General U.S. Army / Case of Mr. _ Dept." General Winfield Scott Hancock (1824-1886) graduated from West Point in 1844 and served with distinction in the Mexican-American War. He gained national fame during the Civil War, particularly for his command at the Battle of Gettysburg in 1863, where his steadfast defense of Cemetery Ridge played a key role in the Union victory. Known for his bravery and leadership, Hancock earned the nickname "Hancock the Superb." After the war, he oversaw Reconstruction efforts in the South. In 1880, Hancock ran for president as the Democratic nominee but narrowly lost to James A. Garfield.
The Complete Marti MacAlister Series

The Complete Marti MacAlister Series by Bland, Eleanor

1 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$700.00
( US$)
Seller: Biblioctopus
Title
The Complete Marti MacAlister Series
Author
Bland, Eleanor
Seller
Biblioctopus (United States)
Description
McClure: St. Martin's Press, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Dead Time was the first novel in which the main protagonist is a Black woman police officer. Right away the reader is introduced to a hero that is—typical of detective fiction— strong and intelligent, but also actively engaged in her personal responsibilities and trauma, cognizant and empathetic toward the most vulnerable in society. The exposition and character development provides context as to why the lived experiences of an African American women can act as an emotional shield in a profession that might, otherwise, bring out the worst in someone. Bland's MacAlister series was at the forefront of promoting diversity and inclusion in crime fiction; a genre that not only boxed women characters into a traditional space, but, often, entirely excluded Black women. 1st edition of her first book (Dead Time), introducing streetwise detective Marti MacAlister. Fine in fine dustjacket. Signed and inscribed, “ My favorite chapter 24–and Lupe Torres will return also–Padgett returns in fourth book in series. Eleanor Taylor Bland 1–13–94.” With an advanced proof of Dead Time and the other 13 novels in the series that have been published (the final novel "Suddenly a Stranger" (2007) appears not to have been printed): All are 1st editions, all are fine in fine dust jackets, all are signed or inscribed but one.
Etching and aquatint of the character Beckmesser in Wagner's opera Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg serenading Eva (or Magdalena) at night. By Ferdinand Staeger (1880-1976). A rare proof copy

Etching and aquatint of the character Beckmesser in Wagner's opera Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg serenading Eva (or Magdalena) at night. By Ferdinand Staeger (1880-1976). A rare proof copy by [WAGNER, Richard 1813-1883]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$575.00
( US$)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
Etching and aquatint of the character Beckmesser in Wagner's opera Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg serenading Eva (or Magdalena) at night. By Ferdinand Staeger (1880-1976). A rare proof copy
Creator
[WAGNER, Richard 1813-1883]
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Description
370 x 249 mm + wide margins. Titled "Ständchen" in pencil and signed by the artist in pencil at lower right, just within platemark, with "Probedrucke" (proof) in pencil at lower left; remarque of six cats to center. Printed on japan paper. A fine, strong impression. Slightly worn and creased at margins. One of a series of 12 etchings by Staeger of scenes from Die Meistersinger in an edition of 175 copies only, published in Munich by Othmar Kern in 1921. Muschler: Ferdinand Staeger, 160. Staeger, an important German printmaker, worked in Vienna, Prague and, finally, in Munich. In addition to his depictions of scenes from Wagner's operas he also made prints of scenes from Mozart's operas.
Tesoros Musicales de la Nueva España: Siglo XVI

Tesoros Musicales de la Nueva España: Siglo XVI by Grañén Porrúa, María Isabel; Juan Pascoe

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Tesoros Musicales de la Nueva España: Siglo XVI
Author
Grañén Porrúa, María Isabel; Juan Pascoe
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Tacámboro de Codallos: Taller Martín Pescador, 2018. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. Small 4to. 46,(2)pp. Green cloth spine, board in bright yellow paper, the upper board printed letterpress with the title and ornaments, and with a printed paper title label on the spine. Illustrated with illustrations taken from the work of 16th century printers in New Spain. Two large folding pages, facsimiles of the work of Espinosa. One is from the Graduale dominicale of 1576, the other from the Graduale sanctoral of 1578. Finely printed letterpress on Tamayo de Ponte paper in black, but with the title and some initials in red also. Bindings by Fermín Urbina. Edition limited to 210 copies. The text by Dctra Grañén Porrúa discusses the first printers of the Americas, starting with Juan Pablo, but concentrating on his successor Antonio de Espinosa, who was also the first type cutter in the Americas. His works are beautifully executed, and his typefaces have recently been made available again as Espinosa Nova. Both of the facsimiles are of Espinosa's work. The 30pp of text are followed by typographic notes from Juan Pascoe, the printer. This is a superb example of printing. In fine, as new condition. .
The Life of Isaac Walton; Including Notices of His Contemporaries

The Life of Isaac Walton; Including Notices of His Contemporaries by Zouch, Thomas

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
The Life of Isaac Walton; Including Notices of His Contemporaries
Author
Zouch, Thomas
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
London: Septimus Prowett, 1823. Second edition (first published in 1790). Small 8vo in fours. (4), ii, 93 pp. Illustrated with 20 engraved plates, including portraits of Walton and Cotton, title-page and final leaf vignettes, one in-text illustration. Westwood & Satchell, p. 245: "The illustrations are those used in Gosden's edition of the 'Compleat Angler,' 1822." Heckscher 2201. Cf. Coigney, pp. 405-406. Fine copy. Later scarlet straight-grain morocco, gilt, boards framed with a wide ornamental scroll between gilt rules, spine richly gilt with ornaments, rules, and title between raised bands, gilt turn-ins, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt, by Riviere. (8830).
THE SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS BOOKLETS. No I [VI]

THE SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS BOOKLETS. No I [VI]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: The Book Block
Title
THE SHAKESPEARE HEAD PRESS BOOKLETS. No I [VI]
Seller
The Book Block (United States)
Description
Stratford-upon-Avon Shakespeare Head Press, 1906. Six vols. Sm. 8vo. [3 5/8 x 5 1/8 inches], quarter gray morocco with four raised bands and a hand-lettered paper spine label, over mottled brown boards (undoubtedly the work of an amateur bookbinder), with the bookplate of Anna Blakiston Day on the front pastedown.Ransom [Selective Check Lists of Press Books. I, 9] "This item is known only from a set bound together; no other specimens or records have been found. The titles are: I, Ancient Carols (second edition); II, Festive Songs for Christmas (second edition); III, Shakespeare's Songs; IV, The Nutbrown Maid; V, More Ancient Carols; VI, A Lover's Complaint & The Phoenix and the Turtle." It would appear that this is the set to which he referred.Each booklet comprises 32pp., including self covers, which feature a 17th century style typographical border (all but No. III being identical), as well as a table of contents. The last booklet is unopened. RARE. this item is known only from a set bound together...
A Sermon, Preached May 11, 1785, at the Ordination of the Reverend Joseph McKeen, to the Pastoral Office over the First Church of Christ in Beverly

A Sermon, Preached May 11, 1785, at the Ordination of the Reverend Joseph McKeen, to the Pastoral Office over the First Church of Christ in Beverly by Joseph Willard

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
A Sermon, Preached May 11, 1785, at the Ordination of the Reverend Joseph McKeen, to the Pastoral Office over the First Church of Christ in Beverly
Author
Joseph Willard
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Salem, MA: Samuel Hall, 1785. Very Good. Salem, MA: Samuel Hall, 1785. First Edition. Octavo; removed; [2]-54pp. ([A]-G4, lacking half title page, otherwise collated complete). Old remnants of spine leather, very faint foxing to textblock, else a Very Good, fresh and sound example. Ordination sermon delivered by the President of Harvard Joseph Willard (1738-1804). Joseph McKeen would go on to serve as Bowdoin College's first president, from 1802 until his death in 1807. EVANS 19387.
Life and Letters of William Barton Rogers Edited by His Wife with the Assistance of William T. Sedgwick [Two Volume Set]

Life and Letters of William Barton Rogers Edited by His Wife with the Assistance of William T. Sedgwick [Two Volume Set] by William Barton Rogers; Emma Rogers and William T. Sedgwick [eds.]

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.75
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Life and Letters of William Barton Rogers Edited by His Wife with the Assistance of William T. Sedgwick [Two Volume Set]
Author
William Barton Rogers; Emma Rogers and William T. Sedgwick [eds.]
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Boston / Cambridge, MA: Houghton, Mifflin and Company / Riverside Press, 1896. Near Fine. Boston / Cambridge, MA: Houghton, Mifflin and Company / Riverside Press, 1896. First Edition. Two volumes; octavos (20cm); publisher's dark brown cloth, gilt-lettered spines, top edges gilt; viii,[2],425; vi,[2],451pp.; frontispieces, plates throughout. Very light shelf wear, else Fine. Brilliant set of this autobiography of American physicist William Barton Rogers (1804-1882), founder and founding president of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)).
For Whom the Bell Tolls

For Whom the Bell Tolls by Hemingway, Ernest

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Beasley Books
Title
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Author
Hemingway, Ernest
Seller
Beasley Books (United States)
Description
New York: Scribner's. 1940. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover.
Omen. Vol. 1, nos. 1 (1970) and 2 (1971) (all published)

Omen. Vol. 1, nos. 1 (1970) and 2 (1971) (all published)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare
Title
Omen. Vol. 1, nos. 1 (1970) and 2 (1971) (all published)
Seller
Arthur Fournier Fine & Rare (United States)
Description
Two issues, 47, 50 pp., comprising a complete run of the offset litho magazine. Small folio. Illus. wrpps. Minor rubbing to exterior wrpps., interiors near fine. [399] The complete run in two issues of the holistic / occultist lifestyle magazine and book review published by Walter Bowart, better known as the founder and editor of the East Village Other. Includes contributions by Gary Snyder, Steven Levine and others. No. 1 features a significant and appealing variety of psychedelic graphics. Uncommon institutionally and in the marketplace.
Small Archive Consisting of a Portrait Photograph and Nine Letters and Contracts with 3 Addressed Envelopes, for Teacher Carrie E. Wellington of Ypsilanti and Later Springport, Michigan , 1910

Small Archive Consisting of a Portrait Photograph and Nine Letters and Contracts with 3 Addressed Envelopes, for Teacher Carrie E. Wellington of Ypsilanti and Later Springport, Michigan , 1910 by Miss Carrie E. Wellington

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
Small Archive Consisting of a Portrait Photograph and Nine Letters and Contracts with 3 Addressed Envelopes, for Teacher Carrie E. Wellington of Ypsilanti and Later Springport, Michigan , 1910
Author
Miss Carrie E. Wellington
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Ypsilanti, MI: Various, 1906. Handwritten. Very Good. No Binding. Various. A collection of items relating to the teaching career of Miss Carrie E. Wellington of Ypsilanti and later Springport, Michigan, the material dated 1906-1910 for her employment in the school systems of Holland, Adrian, and Ionia, Michigan, consisting of contracts, her portrait photograph, and a 2 page manuscript letter. A fascinating window into a female teacher's work life at the start of the 20th century..
No image available

I Normanni e la loro espansione in Europa nell'Alto Medoevo, 18-24 aprile 1968

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Title
I Normanni e la loro espansione in Europa nell'Alto Medoevo, 18-24 aprile 1968
Seller
Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA (United States)
Description
Spoleto: Presso La sede Del Centro, 1969. 807p., 18 b/w illus., original stiff printed wrappers, mostly unopened. Contains many papers in Italian, Spanish, German, French of English. (Società di Studio del Centro Italiano di Studi sull-Alto Medioevo, 16).
No image available

SOMERSET MESSENGER

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
SOMERSET MESSENGER
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1830. SOMERSET MESSENGER. Somerville: James E. Gore, Aug. 25, 1830. Vol. VII no. 359.
[Bay Area Coalition of Conscience 27 handbills]

[Bay Area Coalition of Conscience 27 handbills]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
[Bay Area Coalition of Conscience 27 handbills]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
San Francisco: Bay Area Coalition of Conscience, 1983. Twenty-six handbills and one newsletter pertaining the Jobs, Peace, and Freedom campaign of the Bay Area Coalition of Conscience a Christian coalition- taking after Martin Luther King Jr- to address unemployment, the arms race, and the denial of basic human rights; four 8.5x14 inch handbills, most in 8.5x11 inch format, one newsletter printed on newsprint. Throughout some handling wear, otherwise items are in very good.
No image available

Agee on Film: Reviews and Comments by James Agee. by AGEE, James.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Agee on Film: Reviews and Comments by James Agee.
Author
AGEE, James.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
NY: McDowell Obolensky, (1958).. First edition.. 432 pp w/index. Very good plus in like dust jacket with overall edge wear and a few wrinkles. Illustrated with drawings by Tomi Ungerer.
Daniel Webster and the Trial of American Nationalism, 1843-1852

Daniel Webster and the Trial of American Nationalism, 1843-1852 by DALZELL, Robert F., Jr.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Daniel Webster and the Trial of American Nationalism, 1843-1852
Author
DALZELL, Robert F., Jr.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
ISBN
9780395139981
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1973. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition. xv, 363pp. Very good with foxing to the edges and rubbing to the boards, lacking the dust jacket.