Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $340.00
Shipping: $19.74
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $359.74
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $359.74 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $340.00
Shipping: $19.74
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $359.74

You are about to purchase:

A WILD SHEEP CHASE

A WILD SHEEP CHASE by Murakami, Haruki

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Type Punch Matrix
Title
A WILD SHEEP CHASE
Author
Murakami, Haruki
Seller
Type Punch Matrix (United States)
ISBN
9780870119057
Condition
Near fine in near fine jacket.
Description
Tokyo / New York: Kodansha International, 1989. First printing. Near fine in near fine jacket.. First edition in English and first American edition of an early defining work by the Japanese author, featuring a surreal investigation that leads the hero into the snows of Hokkaido. 9'' x 6''. Original quarter green cloth, blue paper boards, silver-lettered spine. In original unclipped ($18.95) pictorial dust jacket. First published in Japanese in 1982; translated by Alfred Birnbaum. [4], 299, [1] pages. Two pieces of publisher promotional material (review copy?) loosely laid in. Mild rubbing to jacket, trace toning to flaps. Book shows minimal touches of fshelfwear. Interior bright, clean throughout.
Black and White [Signed w/ Original Hand Drawn Doddle] [Caldecott Medal]

Black and White [Signed w/ Original Hand Drawn Doddle] [Caldecott Medal] by Macaulay, David

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA]
Title
Black and White [Signed w/ Original Hand Drawn Doddle] [Caldecott Medal]
Author
Macaulay, David
Seller
Blind Horse Books [ABAA - FABA] (United States)
ISBN
9780395521519
Condition
Fine
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1990. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Signed with an original drawing of Hudson with inscription. Black cloth over the spine to gray boards with an embossed cow, white spine letters. 12 by 25 inches tall; 32 unnumbered pages. No Flaws or Blemishes but minimal shelf handling; The dust jacket with the price of $14.95 has age-toned along the spine [typical for this book]. David Macaulay's Black and White has been widely recognized for its innovative storytelling and unique interplay between text and illustration. The book contains four seemingly separate stories, yet their connections gradually emerge through visual and thematic overlaps, creating a fifth, overarching narrative. This complexity has been praised for its ingenuity and its ability to engage readers in piecing together the relationships between the stories. Themes like interconnectivity, chaos, and order are woven throughout, supported by motifs such as trains and family relationships. The book's illustrations earned Macaulay the prestigious 1991 Caldecott Medal, and it remains a standout for redefining what picture books can achieve. Its multilayered structure makes it a fascinating choice for both children and adults, though younger readers may require guidance to fully grasp its nuances. Black and White is often considered a classic for its ability to challenge and entertain readers in equal measure. [Adapted from Online reviews]
Secular Lyrics of the XIVth and XVth Centuries

Secular Lyrics of the XIVth and XVth Centuries by Robbins, Rossell Hope

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.99
Details
$50.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA
Title
Secular Lyrics of the XIVth and XVth Centuries
Author
Robbins, Rossell Hope
Seller
Kenneth Mallory Bookseller. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
London: Oxford University Press, 1952. Hardcover. Very good. Hardcover. First Edition. 326pp+indices. Manuscript poem and 'chop' stamp on second prelim, else a very good hardback in a slightly tanned jacket.
No image available

NEW JERSEY LAW JOURNAL

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
NEW JERSEY LAW JOURNAL
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1929. NEW JERSEY LAW JOURNAL. Vol. I nos. 1-12, Jan.-Dec. 1878. Somerville, 1878 [i.e., Newark, 1929]. [2], iv, 379 p. Cloth. Reprint of the first volume of what is still the basic periodical for the New Jersey lawyer.
On the Shores of Endless Worlds; The Search for Cosmic Life

On the Shores of Endless Worlds; The Search for Cosmic Life by Tomas, Andrew

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Carpetbagger Books, ABAA
Title
On the Shores of Endless Worlds; The Search for Cosmic Life
Author
Tomas, Andrew
Seller
Carpetbagger Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Fine in a Near Fine jacket, unclipped ($7.95), faded at the spine, lightly rubbed and bumped at the edges. Yellow cloth with black ink lettering on the spine. Square and firmly bound, clean internally. From the collection of ufologist Tom Benson.