Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $17,185.00
Shipping: $77.25
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $17,262.25
2 - 10 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $17,262.25 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $17,185.00
Shipping: $77.25
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $17,262.25

You are about to purchase:

Twenty Four Subjects Exhibiting the Costume of Paris

Twenty Four Subjects Exhibiting the Costume of Paris by CHALON, J[ohn] J[ames]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$9,500.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Twenty Four Subjects Exhibiting the Costume of Paris
Author
CHALON, J[ohn] J[ames]
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
London: Published by Rodwell and Martin, 1822. A Tall Copy and Rare With the Lithographic Title-Page CHALON, John James, illustrator. Twenty Four Subjects Exhibiting the Costume of Paris, The Incidents taken from Nature, Designed and Drawn on Stone by J.J. Chalon. London: Published by Rodwell and Martin, 1822. First edition. A Large Paper copy bound from the original four parts. Large folio (17 5/16 x 12 inches; 443 x 306 mm.). Lithographed title and twenty-four hand-colored lithographed plates. Plates printed by C. Hullmandel. The title-page is watermarked 1821 and the plates are watermarked J. Whatman 1821. Contemporary quarter tan roan over marbled boards. Spine decoratively tooled in gilt, black morocco gilt spine label. Joints a little rubbed. Armorial bookplate (unidentified) on front paste-down. A very attractive, remarkably clean copy with vivid hand-coloring. The plates are captioned: "La Marchande de Tisanne;" "Les Bonnes;" "La Petite Fruitiere;" "La Dame du Café;" "Le Café;" "Les Tondeuses de Chiens;" "Les Brodeuses;" "L'Escamoteur;" "La Porte Cochère;" "Le Journal des Débats;" "Le Restaurant;" "La Loueuse de Chaises;" "Une Matinée aux Thuilleries;" "Le Marchand de Brioches;" "Le Porteur d'Eau;" "Le Petit Décrotteur;" "Le Marche aux Fleurs;" "La Prise de Tabac;" "Les Adieux;" "Les Dames de la Halle;" "Le Cimetiere du Pere la Chaise;" "Les Dames Artistes;" "La Charette du Blanchisseur;" and "La Marchande de Modes." "According to Beraldi (XII, 232) this 'very curious and rare album' appeared as a small quarto in London. These plates, which are large folio in size, may represent a French issue of the work, though the English edition had captions in French. Jean-Jacques Chalon was a French artist born in Switzerland who eventually settled in England. His designs are by no means mere costume plates. Instead they are animated and faithful studies of Parisian manners and costumes in the years 1820 to 1822. There is hardly a touch of caricature, though the profiles of his personages have a family likeness which suggests a domesticated Girodet" (Ray). "Published in four parts. The plates show people of various occupations, shoeblacks, venders, politicians, and general scenes, etc" (Hiler). This copy is unusually tall: Abbey's copy measured 15 x 11 1/4 inches uncut, and lacked the lithographed title-page, as did Sadleir's (though Sadleir's copy was slightly larger than the copy under notice). Only four copies with the lithographed title-page have come to auction within last 31 years. Five copies only located in KVK/OCLC but the presence of the title page is not noted. Quite rare. Abbey, Travel, 108. Colas 588. Hiler, p. 156. Lipperheide 1185. Ray, The Art of the French Illustrated Book, 124.
Domus Aureus. Plate # 9

Domus Aureus. Plate # 9 by CARLONI, Marco; SMUGLIEWICZ, Franciszek BRENNA, Vincenzo

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$1,250.00
( US$)
Seller: David Brass Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Domus Aureus. Plate # 9
Creator
CARLONI, Marco; SMUGLIEWICZ, Franciszek BRENNA, Vincenzo
Seller
David Brass Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
Rome: Ludovico Mirri, 1776-1778. Emperor Nero's Golden Palace The Domus Aureus CARLONI, Marco (1742-1796) after SMUGLIEWICZ, Franciszek (1745-1807) and BRENNA, Vincenzo (1745-1820). Detail of a fresco in the 'Domus Aureus'. Rome: Ludovico Mirri, [1776-1778]. Plate # 9. Original engraving with later hand coloring. Fine in a stunning gilt frame. Framed size: (31 1/2 x 21 inches; 800 x 533 mm.). Plate mark: (22 7/8 x 12 1/4 inches; 581 x 311 mm.). A fine plate from 'Vestigia delle terme di Tito e loro interne pitture' of an ancient fresco from the 'Domus Aureus', Nero's sumptuous imperial complex in Rome. The image depicts two male figures draped in blue/green robes admiring the frescoes and statues. The Domus Aurea (Latin, "Golden House") was a vast landscaped palace built by the Emperor Nero in the heart of ancient Rome after the great fire in 64 AD had destroyed a large part of the city and the aristocratic villas on the Palatine and Esquiline Hills. It replaced and extended his Domus Transitoria that he had built as his first palace complex on the site. Designed by architects Severus and Celer. The magnitude and decadent extravagance of the impressive gold-covered, jewel bedecked palace was intended to glorify the Emperor's reign. Its rooms were filled with lavish furniture and its walls and ceilings covered with decorative late-Hellenistic murals by the renowned ancient artist Fabullus. Nero, who died in 68 AD before the Domus was totally completed. In 1480, practically forgotten, the Domus was excavated, and its subterranean passages and rooms thereafter became known as 'le grotte' (cave). Many of its original frescoes survived, and their motifs and ancient style of ornamentation, called 'grotteschi' (grotesque) after 'grotte', became extremely popular during the Renaissance, influencing many prominent artists such as Raphael, Michelangelo, Ghirlandio, and Pinturicchio. Published in 1776-1778, 'Vestigia delle terme di Tito e loro interne pitture' is an elaborate album of engravings depicting the stunning 'al fresco' and 'al stucco' murals of Nero's Domus Aureus. Carloni's beautifully rendered plates faithfully capture the ancient Roman grotesque style, which became a hallmark of Renaissance Art.
Becoming an Imperial Count Palatine, A Grand, Golden Document Signed by Prominent Citizens of Padua in 1585

Becoming an Imperial Count Palatine, A Grand, Golden Document Signed by Prominent Citizens of Padua in 1585 by Medieval History, Literature, Law|All Medieval Historical Documents

3 to 5 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $25.00
Details
$4,000.00
( US$)
Seller: The Raab Collection
Title
Becoming an Imperial Count Palatine, A Grand, Golden Document Signed by Prominent Citizens of Padua in 1585
Author
Medieval History, Literature, Law|All Medieval Historical Documents
Seller
The Raab Collection (United States)
Description
25/09/1585. The Renaissance was a period of crucial cultural, artistic, social and financial development in late Medieval and Renaissance Italy, and particularly the affluent cities of Florence, Venice, Genoa, and Padua.The Holy Roman Empire spanned central Europe, in one form or another, for the span of a millennia. For much of that time, it contained vast swaths of Italy, mainly in the north, and included the Italian city of Padua, which would become a hub in the Renaissance in that country and a major university center. As the Middle Ages bled into the period of the Renaissance, the Empire slowly lost direct control over Italy. It managed to maintain its power into the 16th century in part via old established orders that maintained local control.Among these Holy Roman imperial titles was the ""comes palatinus caesareus"" or the imperial count palatine. The office of imperial count palatine was hereditary and the emperors seem to have used it to create an Italian aristocratic class loyal to the empire. In 1357, the Emperor Charles IV added the power of conferring licenses and doctorates of civil law to those of the counts palatine. Later on, they acquired the power to confer doctorates in general. In 1363, Charles himself bestowed this honor to Giacomo Santacroce. His heir to this title and power given by it, which was significant, was Giovanni Santcroce, who, in addition to being the benefactor for religious and cultural efforts in the region, was a businessman.The Facino (or Facini) family was a prominent one from the town of Feltre. The Ioannes Baptista Facinus, namd in the document, was prominent in the cultural community. There remains today a church bearing the crest of this family, constructed shortly before his birth.Francisco Fabriano and Andreas Tinto were important functionaries and notaries of the period in Padua.Document signed, September 25, 1585, in Latin, using the Latin names of the people involved, including The Holy Roman Emperor Charles, signed by important figures of the late Italian renaissance. In it, ""Ioannes Sancta Cruce"" bestows the position of ""comes palatinus caesareus"" on ""Ioannes Baptista Facinus"" and all his male heirs. The document is witnessed and signed not only by Santa Cruce himself, described as ""the most excellent lawyer, lord, count, soldier, knight (horseman) of the Court of Caesar"", but also by Fabriano and Tinto. The document is likely in the hand of Tinto himself.Such Italian Renaissance documents are very uncommon. The most direct comparable was acquired by J.P. Morgan and is now in the Morgan Library.There is an extended portion in the middle about Holy Roman Emperor Charles IV, who, it describes, in 1357, added the power of conferring licenses and doctorates of civil law to the position.
3 Versions of The Game of Nations - 1875, 1889 and 1908

3 Versions of The Game of Nations - 1875, 1889 and 1908

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$1,200.00
( US$)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
3 Versions of The Game of Nations - 1875, 1889 and 1908
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Condition
All complete with instructions. Very good condition.
Description
New York & Springfield: McLoughlin & Bradley, 1875-1908. All complete with instructions. Very good condition.. Three (3) different versions of Game of Nations presented together to compare and contrast the evolving interpretation of the various world cultures/ethnicities. All of the playing cards are grouped by continent and include a map, an interpretation of a typical male, female and child, a dwelling and in the case of the 1908 set an animal instead of a dwelling. In each set the card with the highest value is the map; the next highest the man; then the woman; child and etc. The first is from McLoughlin dated 1875, top opening box with applied litho with decorative devices on cover. It consists of 52 cards and includes nine (9) instead of five (5) dwelling cards. It also includes a 12pp instruction booklet with for four (4) different games to be played using the deck of cards including Game of Nations, Game of Catch-all, Game of Monkey, and Follow the Leader. Measures 4.25" by 3". The second, titled "The Game of Nations" also published by McLoughlin c1889 includes 36 cards An applied litho on the top depicts two Asian men in traditional attire. Includes single fold instruction. The object is to see which player receives ten (10) points first. Measures 7" x 5". The final titled Game of Nations is from Milton Bradley, 1908. The applied litho on the box lid depicts three (3) studious boys pinning flags of various nations on a globe. This set also has 36 cards, but animals instead of dwellings. Measures 8" by 6/25".
Fairbanks and Pickford Signed Color Photograph, 1928

Fairbanks and Pickford Signed Color Photograph, 1928 by FAIRBANKS, DOUGLAS, SR., AND PICKFORD, MARY

4 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$825.00
( US$)
Seller: Schulson Autographs
Title
Fairbanks and Pickford Signed Color Photograph, 1928
Author
FAIRBANKS, DOUGLAS, SR., AND PICKFORD, MARY
Seller
Schulson Autographs (United States)
Description
Pickford and Fairbanks were founding members of United Artists film production studio along with D. W. Griffith and Charlie Chapiln and also founding members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. They were both actors, writers, directors and producers. Douglas Fairbanks hosted the first Oscar Awards Ceremony in 1929. Fairbanks and Pickford married in 1920 and divorced in 1936. Fairbanks was known as the "King of Hollywood," a title passed on to Clark Gable. The photograph shows Pickford sitting in a chair wearing a fur trimmed coat and hat with Fairbanks, in suit and tie, leaning on the back of the chair. He inscribes the photograph, signs in full and dates, 1928. Pickford signs in full. The photograph measures 8 x 10 inches.
No image available

PAPERS RELATING TO AMERICA. Presented to the House of Commons, 1809

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
PAPERS RELATING TO AMERICA. Presented to the House of Commons, 1809
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1810. PAPERS RELATING TO AMERICA. Presented to the House of Commons, 1809. London, 1810. viii, 178, [4] p. Contemporary calf (pockmarked); rebacked with original spine mounted. A very nice copy. First edition. Relating largely to the 1807 naval encounter between the American frigate Chesapeake and the British ship Leopard. Howes P60.
To Themis Poems on Famous Trials With Other Pieces

To Themis Poems on Famous Trials With Other Pieces by Blunden, Edmund

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Royoung bookseller, Inc.
Title
To Themis Poems on Famous Trials With Other Pieces
Author
Blunden, Edmund
Seller
Royoung bookseller, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Orig. basket weave cream cloth and patterned boards. Near fine
Description
London: Beaumont Press, 1931. First edition. Hardcover. Orig. basket weave cream cloth and patterned boards. Near fine. 58 pages. 23 x 15 cm. Limited edition copy 125 of 405 on hand made paper, frontispiece and and title page designed by Randolph Schwabe, typography and binding by Cyril William Beaumont. Laid-in Richard D. Friedlander bookplate and letter of Gordon Bottomley, English poet, known particularly for his verse dramas discussing one of his plays, dated 21st Jan. 1923. Bright, crisp copy, spine a tinge darkened.
THE LAST GOOD TIME

THE LAST GOOD TIME by Bausch, Richard

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA
Title
THE LAST GOOD TIME
Author
Bausch, Richard
Seller
Revere Books, ABAA & IOBA (United States)
ISBN
9780385272315
Condition
Near Fine
Description
NY: Dial Press, 1984. First edition, first prnt. Review copy with the publisher's slip laid in. Spine end cloth wrinkled, dustjacket with wrinkling at spine ends. Unread copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.. First Edition. Hardcovers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Review Copy.The image is of the book described and not a stock photo.
Marc Chagall: Il teatro dei sogni

Marc Chagall: Il teatro dei sogni by Chagall, Marc

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix
Title
Marc Chagall: Il teatro dei sogni
Author
Chagall, Marc
Seller
Brian Cassidy Bookseller at Type Punch Matrix (United States)
ISBN
9788820213473
Condition
Very Good.
Description
Milan: Mazzotta, 1999. Very Good.. Rather uncommon book on Chagall in Italian with full color reproductions. Paperback. 4to. Very good plus with just touches of rubbing and shelfwear. Spine uncreased. Clean, bright and sound throughout.