Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $14,707.08
Shipping: $154.75
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $14,861.83
1 - 7 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $14,861.83 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $14,707.08
Shipping: $154.75
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $14,861.83

You are about to purchase:

Caledonia,

Caledonia, by [DEFOE, Daniel]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$4,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Bull's Head Rare Books
Title
Caledonia,
Author
[DEFOE, Daniel]
Seller
Bull's Head Rare Books (United States)
Description
Edinburgh: Printed by the Heirs and Successors of Andrew Anderson, 1706. First edition. Folio. [10], 60 pp. COLLATION: 2 ¶2 2¶1 A-P2. Modern three-quarter red morocco, arms of the Earl of Perth stamped in gilt on front cover; near fine, with a small piece from the lower corner of the title-page, not affecting the text First edition of Defoe's lengthy poem in praise of Scotland, written to promote union when Defoe was chief propagandist and agent in Scotland for Northern Secretary Robert Harley. "[Defoe’s] Caledonia, a sixty-page poem published in 1706 with a grant from the Scottish privy council, celebrates Scottish history and a number of its most illustrious and historically important families" (ODNB). The poem is addressed to Scotland's landed gentry, of whom 84 were subscribers to the first edition; the present copy was in the possession of the Earls of Perth, Stobhall. Foxon notes copies with paper watermarked with French arms (D90) or, as in the present copy, Amsterdam arms and fool's cap (D91). He tentatively identifies the later as being fine paper copies with the caveat that "it has been impossible to decide with certainty which watermarks represent the better paper." In any case, a large-margined and crisp copy. PROVENANCE: Viscount Strathallan, Stobhall, Perthshire (by descent, with gilt monogram of the Earls of Perth on front cover) REFERENCE: ESTC T55494; Foxon D91 ("fine paper?"); Furbank & Owens 84; McLeod & McLeod, Anglo-Scottish Tracts, 1701-1714, no. 49; Moore 129
A Lengthy Philip Wylie Letter About His Influences And His Writing Life: Nobody's Born With The Typewriter In His Fingers. A Few True Geniuses, Like Mozart, May Attain Professional Status In Childhood. Writers Of My Sort, However Are More Akin To Concert Pianists And Violinists Too, Even At Their Peaks, Still Practice 5 Hours A DayYou Work Harder Than Anybody. Even, DoctorsTo Make Writing A Career Is To Decide To Spend Most Of Your Life Alone

A Lengthy Philip Wylie Letter About His Influences And His Writing Life: Nobody's Born With The Typewriter In His Fingers. A Few True Geniuses, Like Mozart, May Attain Professional Status In Childhood. Writers Of My Sort, However Are More Akin To Concert Pianists And Violinists Too, Even At Their Peaks, Still Practice 5 Hours A DayYou Work Harder Than Anybody. Even, DoctorsTo Make Writing A Career Is To Decide To Spend Most Of Your Life Alone by PHILIP WYLIE

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
A Lengthy Philip Wylie Letter About His Influences And His Writing Life: Nobody's Born With The Typewriter In His Fingers. A Few True Geniuses, Like Mozart, May Attain Professional Status In Childhood. Writers Of My Sort, However Are More Akin To Concert Pianists And Violinists Too, Even At Their Peaks, Still Practice 5 Hours A DayYou Work Harder Than Anybody. Even, DoctorsTo Make Writing A Career Is To Decide To Spend Most Of Your Life Alone
Author
PHILIP WYLIE
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
PHILIP WYLIE (1902-1971). Wylie was a prolific American author of mysteries, science fiction and satire; his best-known book may be When Worlds Collide.TLS. 7 x 10. 5pgs. April 1, 1968. Hawaii. A very lengthy typed letter signed Philip Wylie and initialed P.W.. He wrote to Mrs. Levine about his life and influences: Your let her reach me here, a few days ago. I have taken time to give a thought. For what it implies is sufficiently flattering to make one wish a suitable response - from your viewpoint - could be made I am, I suppose, somewhere near the top of my profession. My name's in dictionaries. My books are published in many many languages. The American Library Association chose one as among the 50 most influential nonfiction books in the first half of this century. And so on. But I cannot feel that the top of my profession, or of any, necessarily connotes greatness. A distant posterity will decide whether or not any of us, writing now, were great - which means it's possible our literature will be seen as that of a second-rate era, or of no lasting worth at all, so, not greatNo Doubt some men and women of achievement can point to a single, other person and say, That is he (she) who exercised the greatest influence on my career. Alas, I cannot. Many, many people influence me, my thinking, what I learned, how and why I've written what is done, and what lies ahead, hopefully. My Presbyterian minister father who taught me to read at age five, read to me, then, the books had been forbidden by his Covenanter parents - Ben Hur, Twenty Thousand Leagues Under The Sea, Robinson Crusoe, etc. Who sold my first poem when I was twelve and encouraged me to be a writer, always? Or my mother, who was a poet, novelist and magazine fiction writer? Who died when I was five but left me an image of her and her profession? George Styles Harris, A high school teacher, who first revealed to me the art and fun of contemporary writing and of good journalism? The Dean at Princeton who made my matriculation conditional on my studying science rather than the English courses that had brought me there? With the result that half my life since then has been involved in science, and with it, is a participant? Dr. Frederick King Vreeland, the scientist and explorer who took me on a long, wilderness expedition at 18? The late Dr. Carl Gustav Jung, whose psychology I mastered? My mother's father, Ira C. Edwards, a passionate and humorous fisherman?... I could add many, many names to those period to give preference to 1 isn't possible. The act would involve an assay of my work which, as I've indicated, seems unfeasible in the present period besides, the work isn't finished... Finally, we are all unconsciously influenced to some degree. And that, by definition, we cannot evaluate. Our minds may be reshaped for life by some event or word or act (of a stranger, perhaps) that we cannot recall yet unwittingly incorporate in all we are, do, writeA thousand people have taken the patient time to help me in countless ways - to teach me, criticize, encourage me, solve my problems, heal me, inform me, show me, opened doors and knowledge and pushed me through, alter my values and much more Aptitude may be inborn - but the use made of it may be owing to individual nature and its response to environment. I cannot, however, subscribe to the idea that some men are born great and others have greatness thrust upon them.' rather, to whatever degree my own work merits such a term, I tend to feel the infinite capacity for taking pains is the more complete explanation. And here, for me the correlative of pain has been interminable and relentless practice. I typed a trunkful of MS before I made any significant sale. For every book published, I have more than one, finished near to it, or half done, that I've discarded. In every form and style I have liked, and in all the classical forms, I have practice until I gained a decent competence. Moreover, I regarded every word I wrote, whether for a tin can label or a letter, is valuable to me - more practice. Nobody's born with the typewriter in his fingers. A few true geniuses, like Mozart, may attain professional status in childhood. Writers of my sort, however are more akin to concert pianists and violinists too, even at their peaks, still practice 5 hours a day. Influence, then may relate to that above all: to persistence, even, indomitability. People who have observed me at work over any long time have often said, you work harder than anybody. Even, doctors. And I often say to classes in creative writing, that to make writing a career is to decide to spend most of your life alone. And to that, I add, another belief, that a person who wants to be a writer will write, unflaggingly, all his or her days, even though not one single fragment of the writing is accepted for publication, ever. Who, then, provides that influence? That basic wheel to work, whatever the external situation, whatever the procession of failure? That drive? Four, in equating practice (irrespective of success) to the mere hope of professional triumph, I have implied it to be the fundamental attribute of or characteristic required for even the attempt toward success, let alone, greatness.
Check Signed By Orville Wright

Check Signed By Orville Wright by ORVILLE WRIGHT

5 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $1.50
Details
$800.00
( US$)
Seller: Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc.
Title
Check Signed By Orville Wright
Author
ORVILLE WRIGHT
Seller
Stuart Lutz Historic Documents, Inc. (United States)
Description
ORVILLE WRIGHT (1871-1948). Wright, along with his brother Wilbur, were the first to successfully control and fly an airplane in 1903. DS. 1 pg. 4 x 8. February 13, 1934. Dayton, Ohio. A check signed Orville Wright and engrossed in another hand. This document is a Winters National Bank & Trust Co. check signed by Wright to PAY TO THE ORDER OF Chester A. Hayes Treasurer Mongomery County for $633.90. This is most likely a county tax bill, as Dayton is its county seat, and a stamp on the back of the check indicates the money was deposited to the Credit of Montgomery Co., Ohio. The check is punch cancelled, but this neither affects the signature nor its legibility. The check is in excellent condition.
Sonnets to Orpheus

Sonnets to Orpheus by Rilke, Rainer Maria

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$1,950.00
( US$)
Seller: Four Rivers Books, LLC
Title
Sonnets to Orpheus
Author
Rilke, Rainer Maria
Seller
Four Rivers Books, LLC (United States)
Condition
As New
Description
Printed by Michael and Winifred Bixler. Illustrated by the great French-Polish artist Balthus. Rilke was a childhood friend of Balthus, who did these watercolors as a tribute to Rilke. Keiji Shinohara reproduced the illustrations as multi-colored woodcuts. One of an edition limited to 300 numbered copies, signed by the artist. Please note: this book is very large and heavy. Extra charges will apply for the cost of shipping materials and postage above what is normal for a book. Thank you for your understanding!
Le vite de' piu celebri architetti d'ogni nazione e d'ogni tempo precedute da un saggio sopra l'Architettura

Le vite de' piu celebri architetti d'ogni nazione e d'ogni tempo precedute da un saggio sopra l'Architettura by MILIZIA, Francesco

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$1,750.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
Le vite de' piu celebri architetti d'ogni nazione e d'ogni tempo precedute da un saggio sopra l'Architettura
Author
MILIZIA, Francesco
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
THE VASARI OF ARCHITECTURE Rome, Paolo Giunchi Komarek, 1768. 4to, viii, 492 pp., with one engraved title page and 6 folding plates. Bound in contemporary stiff vellum, morocco title label on spine, gilt rather faded. Unidentified private collector's monogram stamped on title RMS. Scattered foxing, generally in margins, heavier on a few leaves. Otherwise good. First edition of this compendium of biographies of well-known architects, a work which, in the historiography of architecture, is equal in importance to that of Vasari, whom the author sought to emulate. After historical surveys of ancient and medieval monuments and the building programs traditionally associated with great rulers, Milizia covers the lives and works of the principal European architects from the 15th century to contemporaries, giving capsule summaries of their lives and principal works. His rationalist and neo-classical bias in evaluating their productions is thought to derive from the Venetian theorist Carlo Lodoli. His interest in architecture beyond the borders of Italy is highly unusual. The biographical entries are preceded by a brief essay on architecture; an appendix deals with the construction of arches. Francesco Milizia (1725-1798) is considered the first art historian who tried to compile a bio-bibliography of the life and works of the architects, covering a wide period from antiquity to his time. "An enthusiastic disciple of the critical spirit of the age, he wrote with the polemics of a utopian reformer; his comments were original, lively and frequently mordant" (E. Arntzen, apud D. Wiebenson, Architectural Theory and Practice from Alberti to Ledoux, II,40). Milizia had encyclopedic interests and wrote on several subjects, though his architectural works, especially Le vite and the Memorie, are considered his best. * Cicognara 2324; Schlosser-Magnino 508-09; Watkins, A History of Western Architecture, pp. 353-54.
American Cookery

American Cookery by Beard, James; Earl Thollander [Illustrations]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Burnside Rare Books, ABAA
Title
American Cookery
Author
Beard, James; Earl Thollander [Illustrations]
Seller
Burnside Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1972. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Signed by James Beard and inscribed to a former owner on the front free endpaper. [xii], 877 pp. Bound in publisher's yellow cloth stamped in brown and ocher with gilt titles on spine blocked in ochre. Very Good with slightly concave spine, light rubbing to extremities and soiling to textblock edges, and foxing to upper edges of boards and textblock. In a Very Good unclipped dust jacket with light edgewear, creasing to front flap, faint foxing along upper edge visible chiefly on verso, and 4 tape repairs to recto and verso. The famous Portland-born chef's comprehensive cookbook on American cuisine that emphasizes the use of fresh ingredients.
Seven Hand-Colored Photographs of Subjects and Architecture in Jerusalem, c. 1890s-1920s

Seven Hand-Colored Photographs of Subjects and Architecture in Jerusalem, c. 1890s-1920s by [Americans Abroad - Jerusalem] American Colony, Jerusalem

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$1,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Auger Down Books
Title
Seven Hand-Colored Photographs of Subjects and Architecture in Jerusalem, c. 1890s-1920s
Author
[Americans Abroad - Jerusalem] American Colony, Jerusalem
Seller
Auger Down Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
Jerusalem, 1920. Silver gelatin photographs measuring 11 ½ x 9 ¼ inches, hand colored. Some light normal wear, near fine overall, quite attractive and suitable for framing. Fine. The American Colony in Jerusalem, started by 1881 by members of a Christian utopian society led by Anna and Horatio Spafford of Chicago, developed in the next fifty years into one of the primary photographic historians of the city prior to Zionism. The Spaffords were joined by the Swedish, American, and Swedish-American Christians. They eventually moved into the former residence of Rabbah Effendi al-Husseini, who served as an official during the Ottoman era. The building is the site of the current American Colony hotel. Collected here are seven hand-colored photographs, taken and sold during their period of prolific output. They are particularly well preserved examples, showing the group’s skill for hand coloring. Little is known about the photographers themselves or their processes, and the group’s history continues to be delineated by curator Rachel Lev, who has housed their archive in one of the colony’s outbuildings. Original examples of the group’s work are not terribly common on the market despite their important role in documenting the region during this period.
Zuijin Guowen Jiaokeshu 最新国文教科書. circa 1904

Zuijin Guowen Jiaokeshu 最新国文教科書. circa 1904

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$285.00
( US$)
Seller: Boston Book Company
Title
Zuijin Guowen Jiaokeshu 最新国文教科書. circa 1904
Seller
Boston Book Company (United States)
Description
Zuijin Guowen Jiaokeshu 最新国文教科書. circa 1904. Shanghai? [Commercial Press 商務印書館]. 22 x 13.5cm String bound fukuro toji with 59 cho, complete as such. A small Chinese schoolbook from the early 20th century. Chinese text with over 70 charming monochrome wood engravings that illustrate each lesson. Introduction and index in Chinese text. This textbook for primary school students appears to have been published around 1904 in Shanghai, towards the end of the Imperial age. The editors were a group of progressive educators who published their work via the Commercial Press [商務印書館]. See this article in Japanese about the book in hand: http://www.cim.chinesecio.com/hbcms/f/article/info?id=44070644b7014c239ee0ae995e02723a It is a wonderful "Dick and Jane" sort of book with charming woodblock illustrations which capture the worldview of the time. It is also clear that the concerns of children - family, home, pets, etc. are universal. Brings a smile to our faces every time we peruse the book. There is some corner folding and wear but no scribbles and the paper, though thin, is strong. Has the remains of the original title slip; the blue cloth bindings may be replacements. Perhaps the equivalent of a library or school durable binding? Sewn East Asian style. Fading to wrappers and damage to title slip. Tear on fore-corner of first cho otherwise does not extend to art work.
LETTERS OF HORACE WALPOLE , EARL OF ORFORD TO SIR HORACE MANN

LETTERS OF HORACE WALPOLE , EARL OF ORFORD TO SIR HORACE MANN by Walpole, Horace

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
LETTERS OF HORACE WALPOLE , EARL OF ORFORD TO SIR HORACE MANN
Author
Walpole, Horace
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
Richard Bentley, publisher. 1833 (first series of 3 volumes) and 1843/4 (second series of 4 volumes) Edited by Lord Dover. Three volumes with the concluding series of 4 volumes. Seven volumes total, first editions uniformly bound in half butterscotch calf with cloth boards. Octavo, five raised bands with spine labels in darker leather. Top edges gilt. A very nice clean set wtih some scattered pencil notes, staining and marginalia. Marbled end papers. A beautiful set, the leather a nice carmel color with very little wear and the cloth a contrasting light brown. Title and volume labels on each spine (six panels)
Suite des Memoires de Mathematique et de Physique, Tirez des Registres de l'Academie Royale des Sciences, de l'Annee M.DCCXXXI

Suite des Memoires de Mathematique et de Physique, Tirez des Registres de l'Academie Royale des Sciences, de l'Annee M.DCCXXXI

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
Suite des Memoires de Mathematique et de Physique, Tirez des Registres de l'Academie Royale des Sciences, de l'Annee M.DCCXXXI
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Contemporary vellum, morocco spine label. Recased. Fine
Description
Amsterdam: Pierre Mortier, 1735. 19 folding plates. (2), 317-737 pp. 1 vols. 12mo. Contemporary vellum, morocco spine label. Recased. Fine. 19 folding plates. (2), 317-737 pp. 1 vols. 12mo.
No image available

WALAM OLUM, or Red Score. The Migration Legend

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
WALAM OLUM, or Red Score. The Migration Legend
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1954. WALAM OLUM, or Red Score. The Migration Legend of the Lenni Lenape or Delaware Indians .... Indianapolis, 1954. 4to. xiv, 379 p. Facsims. Port. Cloth. "A new translation, interpreted by linguistic, historical, archaeological, ethnological, and physical anthropological studies." A handsomely produced, in-depth study of the mysterious tribal chronicle of the Lenni-Lenape Indians. An important scholarly work, collating and extensively correcting the earlier translations of C. S. Rafinesque, E. G. Squier, and D. G. Brinton.
No image available

From Actium by [JANUS PRESS]. JOHNSON, W. R.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC
Title
From Actium
Author
[JANUS PRESS]. JOHNSON, W. R.
Seller
James S. Jaffe Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Spine panel faintly sunned, otherwise a fine copy
Description
Newark, VT: The Janus Press, 1977. First edition. One of 75 copies (the entire edition). Spine panel faintly sunned, otherwise a fine copy. Large 8vo, original cloth over boards, original lithograph by Claire Van Vliet over front cover, printed paper spine label. Spine panel faintly sunned, otherwise a fine copy.
[INCUNABULA REFERENCE]. Catalogo degli Incunabuli della Biblioteca Ugo da Como di Lonato. [Biblioteca di bibliografia italiana; XXV]

[INCUNABULA REFERENCE]. Catalogo degli Incunabuli della Biblioteca Ugo da Como di Lonato. [Biblioteca di bibliografia italiana; XXV] by Da Como, Ugo (collector). Baroncelli, Ugo (cataloguer)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$105.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael Laird Rare Books LLC
Title
[INCUNABULA REFERENCE]. Catalogo degli Incunabuli della Biblioteca Ugo da Como di Lonato. [Biblioteca di bibliografia italiana; XXV]
Author
Da Como, Ugo (collector). Baroncelli, Ugo (cataloguer)
Seller
Michael Laird Rare Books LLC (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
Florence: Leo S. Olschki Editore, 1953. First Edition. Very good. Small 4to. 172, [4] pp. With 15 full-page plates, including frontispiece portrait of Ugo da Como. Original printed wrappers (slightly dust-soiled), uncut and unopened. Catalogue of the incunabula in one of the most important private libraries in Northern Italy, a "Citadel of Culture" in Lonato. The volume describes 400 incunables plus an Appendix containing an additional 4 incunables. The most coveted incunabula owned by Ugo Da Como were the ones about Brescia or printed in Brescia. The arrangement is alphabetical by author. Each book receives copious references to standard bibliographies, and is accompanied by copy-specific information concerning binding and provenance. There are a number of unique incunables as well. The Library is presented in the astonishing fifteenth century "Casa del Podesta" in Lonato, Brescia, the early seat of the representative of Venice. Ugo Da Como (1869-1941), was a wealthy Italian politician who purchased the house and its magnificent gardens in 1906 at a public auction. Aware of the historical importance of the place, he had it completely restored, and filled it thousands of objects, including paintings, furniture, sculpture, majolica, and over 52.000 books. In this latter category we include manuscripts, illuminated manuscripts dating from the 12th century, thousands of 16th century books, bibliographic rarities, autographs, and the 404 incunables that are described herein. Among the full-page plates is a view of the library and a view of the front "porch" which must be seen to be fully appreciated. The Ugo da Como Foundation was estabilished in 1942 and continues to the present day. ¶ From the famed Bibliotheca Bibliographica Breslaueriana (sale at Christies NY, 2005, lot 1255), with B.H. Breslauer's circled accession number in pencil on the front wrapper.
James Gill: Candy-Apple Chicks (The Announcement for the 1966 Exhibition)

James Gill: Candy-Apple Chicks (The Announcement for the 1966 Exhibition)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
James Gill: Candy-Apple Chicks (The Announcement for the 1966 Exhibition)
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Landau-Alan Gallery, 1966. Single sheet. Near Fine. The uncommon announcement for the October-November 1966 exhibition at New York's Landau-Alan Gallery. A thick single sheet, unfolding into a wonderful triptype featuring well-endowed nudes. Crisp and VG+ to Near Fine, with juist a bit of light foxing.
Hawaii Appellate Reports. Vols. 1-10 (1980-1994)

Hawaii Appellate Reports. Vols. 1-10 (1980-1994) by 6551Hawaii Intermediate Court of Appeals

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$100.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
Hawaii Appellate Reports. Vols. 1-10 (1980-1994)
Author
6551Hawaii Intermediate Court of Appeals
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
1994. Hawaii Appellate Reports. Cases Determined in the Intermediate Court of Appeals of the State of Hawaii. Published... by direction of the Supreme Court of Hawaii. Honolulu, Hawaii: Fisher Print Co., 1981-1994. Vol. 1 (May 6, 1980/Mar. 3, 1981) to vol. 10 (Oct. 8, 1993/Sept. 19, 1994).; 10 vols. Hardcover. Publisher's tan buckram with upper red and lower black spine labels. Ex-library with stamps, else very good. $100.
A revision of the genera of the Alcyonaria stolonifera, with a descripton of one new genus and several new species, in Transactions of the Zoological Society of London, XIII (Part 9), 325-347

A revision of the genera of the Alcyonaria stolonifera, with a descripton of one new genus and several new species, in Transactions of the Zoological Society of London, XIII (Part 9), 325-347 by Hickson, Sydney John

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB
Title
A revision of the genera of the Alcyonaria stolonifera, with a descripton of one new genus and several new species, in Transactions of the Zoological Society of London, XIII (Part 9), 325-347
Author
Hickson, Sydney John
Seller
Biomed Rare Books LLC, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
Description
London: Zoological Society of London, 1894. First edition. 1894 - STRIKING COLOR LITHOGRAPHED PLATES OF CORALS. 25x32 cm offprint in printed paper wraps, pp. (325-) 347, unopened, 6 fine lithographed plates (5 colored) and text-figures. Light soiling to wrappers; short tears to page edges, wear to spine; some corner creases, very good minus. SYDNEY JOHN HICKSON (1859 - 1940), FRS, was a British zoologist known for his groundbreaking research in evolution, embryology, genetics, and systematics. The Manchester Museum has many specimens of coral that came from Sydney Hickson, a specialist on corals and one-time Professor of Zoology at the University of Manchester. These include a number of type specimens of names published by Hickson and others, including Stanley Gardiner. Octocorallia (also known as Alcyonaria) is a subclass of Anthozoa comprising around 3,000 species of water-based organisms formed of colonial polyps with 8-fold symmetry. It includes the blue coral, soft corals, sea pens, and gorgonians (sea fans and sea whips) within three orders: Alcyonacea, Helioporacea, and Pennatulacea.[1] These organisms have an internal skeleton secreted by mesoglea and polyps with eight tentacles and eight mesentaries. As with all Cnidarians these organisms have a complex life cycle including a motile phase when they are considered plankton and later characteristic sessile phase.
Arts et métiers du livre

Arts et métiers du livre by [Book arts] Faton, Jeanne, ed.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Title
Arts et métiers du livre
Author
[Book arts] Faton, Jeanne, ed.
Seller
Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (United States)
Description
Paris: Editions Technorama, 2010-2014. Range from #280 to #301 with gaps). 18 numbers, each 30 cm and approximately 100 pages, with variation. Richly illustrated on high-quality glossy paper. Text in French. All numbers very good to fine condition. A heavy ream, extra shipping charges will apply at cost. Includes the following numbers: 280 (September-October 2010) through 287 (November-December 2011) consecutive; 289 (March-April 2012) through 296 (May-June 2013) consecutive; 298 (September-October 2013); and 301 (March-April 2014). Comprehensive coverage of book history, contemporary book arts, illustration, museums and collections, and all that involves the world of books as physical objects. Rare in North America.
Film Culture Vol. IV No. 2

Film Culture Vol. IV No. 2 by MEKAS, Jonas (editor)

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Film Culture Vol. IV No. 2
Author
MEKAS, Jonas (editor)
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Film Culture, 1958. First edition. Softcover. Includes articles by George Bluestone, Parker Tyler, Lewis Jacobs, Rudolf Arnheim, and others. A very good copy in stapled wrappers with some light wear, a former owner's mailing label to the verso of the front cover and with the title of one article underlined on the table of contents page as well. Still a solid reference copy.
Joan Miro

Joan Miro by MIRO, Joan and Douglas Cooper

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Title
Joan Miro
Author
MIRO, Joan and Douglas Cooper
Seller
Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
New York: Acquavella Galleries Inc, 1972. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran October 18 through November 18, 1972. Features an introduction by Douglas Cooper. Includes 58 color plates, a chronology and selected bibliography. A very good copy in wrappers with some minor wear and from the library of the Marlborough Gallery library with their sticker to the front cover but otherwise free of marks. A nice copy with an interesting provenance. .
The Essential Guide to Mold Making & Slip Casting
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

The Essential Guide to Mold Making & Slip Casting by Martin, Andrew

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$18.95
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ed's Editions Bookstore
Title
The Essential Guide to Mold Making & Slip Casting
Author
Martin, Andrew
Seller
Ed's Editions Bookstore (United States)
ISBN
9781600590771
Condition
Good
Description
Sterling Publishing, 2007-04-01. hardcover. Good/Good. 8x0x10. Dust jacket and book are in good condition with minor wear. Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations.
Centro de Estudios de Historia de Mexico [brochure]

Centro de Estudios de Historia de Mexico [brochure]

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB
Title
Centro de Estudios de Historia de Mexico [brochure]
Seller
Bolerium Books Inc., ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Mexico City: Condumex, S.A., n.d.. 20p., 5.25x10.5 inches, texts in Spanish and English, illustrated with photos and a map of the center, very good brochure in stiff stapled blue wraps. The Center contains a collection of books organized by bibliographer Luis Gutiérrez Cañedo in 1964.
In God's Name; An Investigation into the Murder of Pope John Paul I.

In God's Name; An Investigation into the Murder of Pope John Paul I. by YALLOP, David

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$13.13
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Argosy Book Store
Title
In God's Name; An Investigation into the Murder of Pope John Paul I.
Author
YALLOP, David
Seller
Argosy Book Store (United States)
ISBN
9780553050738
Condition
very good(+)
Description
New York: Bantam Books, 1984. hardcover. very good(+)/very good(+). Illustrated with b/w photographs. xi + 339 pages. 8vo, black cloth backed black boards, d.w.(areas of mild wear; small tears to edges of rear panel). New York: Bantam Books, (1984). First edition. Forecorners bumped. Very good(+) copy in a very good(+) dust wrapper
Horror Movie
Stock Photo: Cover May Be Different

Horror Movie by Tremblay, Paul

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
Horror Movie
Author
Tremblay, Paul
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
ISBN
9780063070011
Condition
Very Good
Description
HarperCollins, 2024. Very Good. Tremblay, Paul. Horror Movie. NY: HarperCollins, 2024. 275pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Very good with bumped spine ends.. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good with rubbed edges..