Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $8,762.00
Shipping: $82.24
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,844.24
2 - 6 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $8,844.24 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $8,762.00
Shipping: $82.24
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $8,844.24

You are about to purchase:

JACQUES’ ADVENTURES AT SEA: A RARE PRINTED TEXTILE FROM 19TH-CENTURY FRANCE <br> [Maritime Story of Jacques Va-de-Bon-Coeur].

JACQUES’ ADVENTURES AT SEA: A RARE PRINTED TEXTILE FROM 19TH-CENTURY FRANCE
[Maritime Story of Jacques Va-de-Bon-Coeur]. by [SHIPWRECK] / [TEXTILE].

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.50
Details
$4,500.00
( US$)
Seller: Martayan Lan, Inc.
Title
JACQUES’ ADVENTURES AT SEA: A RARE PRINTED TEXTILE FROM 19TH-CENTURY FRANCE
[Maritime Story of Jacques Va-de-Bon-Coeur].
Author
[SHIPWRECK] / [TEXTILE].
Seller
Martayan Lan, Inc. (United States)
Description
Textile [81.5 x 70.5 cm], Fabric images printed from copperplate, with maroon body color printed by woodblock. Occasional very minor toning, otherwise very well preserved, with printing clear and color still fresh. Highly attractive and unusual mid-19th-century printed textile illustrating an archetypal story of the ideal French mariner, a fisherman's son named Jacques, who left home as a boy to sail to the Antilles with the merchant marines, met with many adventures on the high seas (shipwreck, pitched battle on deck, encounters with natives), and years later returned home to raise his children to follow his example of maritime heroism. Such printed handkerchiefs, a specialty of Rouen most notably associated with the shop of the engraver/printer Narcisse-Alexandre Buquet (1825-94), formed a category of popular imagery in which a textile was printed with an engraved plate and sometimes (as here) enriched with woodblock color. The ephemeral "mouchoir illustré rouennais" depicted a broad range of scenes taken from daily life, contemporary domestic and foreign politics, and even served as practical technical reminders for servicemen (known as "mouchoirs d'instruction militaire"). These highly perishable items are all today very rare, with many examples known only from archival proofs printed on paper (see Bassargette for an introduction to the mouchoir illustré rouennais). The present handkerchief is particularly lively, illustrating the life of the seaman Jacques in 9 rather romantic scenes, each of which is provided with an extensive caption. The story seems to harken back to a nostalgia for French maritime exploits during the Napoleonic Wars, and while some details seem drawn from history and popular periodical literature, the tale was apparently invented specifically for this piece. The scenes, read from left to right, can be summarized as follows: (1) Jacques, the eldest son of a fisherman's widow, in order to support his family signs on with the merchant ship Sainte-Adelaïde, sailing for the Antilles. (2) In the Gulf of Mexico, the ship is caught in a storm and springs a leak. The crew promises to make a pilgrimage to Our Lady of Mercy if they are saved. Jacques plunges into the hold and plugs the leak. (3) In port the crew fulfill their pilgrimage vow. Sailors place an ex voto of a ship on the church altar. (4) Jacques signs on with the battleship Hercules, where he is bullied by the "old sea wolf" named Lartigot, but he eventually wins the admiration of the crew. (5) A heavily armed enemy vessel attacks the Hercules. Grappling irons are thrown, the bugle blows, the enemy vessel is boarded, and Jacques, hatchet in hand, saves the surrounded Lartigot. (6) Now in the Pacific, the Hercules anchors at the Navigator Islands (Samoa). A party goes ashore in search of water and encounters natives eager to trade. The lieutenant is injured in a melee, but Jacques saves him. (7). The Hercules sails for France, and back home Jacques is decorated for his bravery, is promoted, marries Lartigot's beautiful daughter, and settles down in St. Malo. (8) One day a ship founders off the coast of St. Malo. Jacques hears the alarm, and, rope tied around his waist, he swims into the sea and saves eight sailors. (9) Jacques is given the nickname "Va-de-bon-coeur" in recognition of his eager courageousness, is appointed head of the coast guard, and is given a seaside house, where he raises his children to follow in his footsteps. *E. Bassargette, "Une imagerie éducative: Le mouchoir illustré rouennais," Histoire de l'education, vol. 30 (1986), pp. 61-66.
The Young Pitcher

The Young Pitcher by Grey, Zane

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$2,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
The Young Pitcher
Author
Grey, Zane
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Very good
Description
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1911. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. Green cloth printed in dark blue, white, and gilt. All plates by Wm. F. Taylor present. Stain along the top and bottom rear corner turning the green color pale, spine sunned, else a very good copy. Inscribed by Zane Grey in the month and year of publication to his mother and his sister Ida. Scarce early Grey title and his second baseball book, inspired by his college days on a baseball scholarship. .
Bacon

Bacon by (Binding) Church, R. W.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.00
Details
$750.00
( US$)
Seller: Thorn Books
Title
Bacon
Author
(Binding) Church, R. W.
Seller
Thorn Books (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
London: Macmillan and Co, 1889. Hardcover. Fine. 12mo. viii, 227pp. Finely bound by Sangorsky & Sutcliffe in full tan polished calf. Spine in six compartments intricately gilt and with pale lettering labels, gilt. All edges gilt. Gilt inner dentelles. Marbled endpapers. A fine copy. Extra-illustrated with 40 extra plates. And with the circular leather bookplate of Doris Louise Benz showing a gilt sailing ship. .
Gulliver's Travels

Gulliver's Travels by Jonathan Swift (Arthur Rackham)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: Appledore Books, ABAA
Title
Gulliver's Travels
Author
Jonathan Swift (Arthur Rackham)
Seller
Appledore Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
London & New York: J.M. Dent & Co. / E.P. Dutton & Co, 1909. Full morocco. Near Fine. Arthur Rackham. A handsome copy of the 1909 reworked and expanded edition, with the 12 Arthur Rackham color plates. Clean and Near Fine in its contemporary-to-the-period, dark-green, full-morocco binding (by Frost of Bath, England -- so stamped at the top of the front free endpaper's verso). Bright gilt-tooling along the spine, within the compartments. 2 offsetting leather title labels as well. Gilt-bordering along the panels. Internally very clean, with no writing or markings of any kind. The original appearance of the Rackham illustrations was 1900 and this elegant edition --reworked and expanded-- followed 9 years later. Thick octavo, all edges gilt, lovely gilt-decorated dentelles. The original cloth covers bound in at the rear as well.
Gamiani ou Deux Nuits d&#39;Exces

Gamiani ou Deux Nuits d'Exces by A. de M.; Jean de Guethary (illus.)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.99
Details
$375.00
( US$)
Seller: Sanctuary Books
Title
Gamiani ou Deux Nuits d'Exces
Author
A. de M.; Jean de Guethary (illus.)
Seller
Sanctuary Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good+
Description
Paris: Chez un Bourgeois, 1845. Paperback. Very Good+. Original wraps; 4to; illustrated throughout, with untrimmed edges. Number 42 from a limited edition of 110 copies. Covers wrinkled and lightly chipped along the edges; spine tips chipped. Internally bright and clean.
Silkscreen Exhibition Poster: Edition Domberger, Galerie Commeter, Hamburg

Silkscreen Exhibition Poster: Edition Domberger, Galerie Commeter, Hamburg

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$240.00
( US$)
Seller: Dale Steffey Books, ABAA
Title
Silkscreen Exhibition Poster: Edition Domberger, Galerie Commeter, Hamburg
Seller
Dale Steffey Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Stuttgart, Germany: Edition Domberge, 1971. Poster. Near Fine. Poster. First Printing. 23 1/4"w x 33"h. SCARCE exhibition poster, 23 1/4"w x 33"h, featuring a great silkscreen image by P. Domberger, Edition Domberger has been a world leader in screenprinting for decades. This exhibition of their works was at Galerie Commeter, Hamburg, from January-February, 1971. Poster is Near Fine, a few faint creases. Very well suited for framing, will be shipped loosely rolled in a mailing tube..
Cutter Price List

Cutter Price List

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eclectibles
Title
Cutter Price List
Seller
Eclectibles (United States)
Description
Cortland, NY: Hitchcock Manufacturing Company, 1892. A price list for various parts to a sleigh. The cover has an illustration of a sleigh in three colors: yellow, pink and black. The text is black with accents in pink. There is some general toning to the price list. Additionally there are some intact tears along those fold marks, and some missing surface litho. 9.2" by 6 .25
No image available

NEW-JERSEY ALMANAC, for the Year of Our Lord 1829

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$90.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
NEW-JERSEY ALMANAC, for the Year of Our Lord 1829
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1828. NEW-JERSEY ALMANAC, for the Year of Our Lord 1829 .... By David Young .... Newark: Benjamin Olds, 1828. [36] p. Stitched. Felcone, New Jersey Books (2nd edn., 1683.
No image available

CURARE. ESPACIO CRITICO PARA LAS ARTES. NOS 3, 5.; Espacio critico para las artes. Boletin trimestral

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Beverly Karno Books LLC
Title
CURARE. ESPACIO CRITICO PARA LAS ARTES. NOS 3, 5.; Espacio critico para las artes. Boletin trimestral
Seller
Beverly Karno Books LLC (United States)
Description
México: Curare, 1995. b/w plates,wrappers; number 3 is on newsprint. PHOTOCOPIES OF NUMBER 5 DONE BY PUBLISHER. ISSN: 1405-2377. Supplement to newspaper "La Jornada", appearance irregular dedicated to the investigation of artistic production in Mexico. The editors are art historians, critics and curators of art. Issue includes essays, critical art exhibit/installation reviews and notices, book reviews, art news, art news from abroad on Mexican themes. A valuable guide to the current Mexican art scene. Especially strong coverage of art installations, which often go without written press. Contributors include: Olivier Debroise, Carlos Aranda, James Oles. ENGLISH AND SPANISH TEXT. Sold as set.
No image available

Slava Bohu: the story of the Dukhobors by Wright, J.F.C

4 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $20.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB
Title
Slava Bohu: the story of the Dukhobors
Author
Wright, J.F.C
Seller
Michael R. Thompson, Booksellers, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1940] First edition. Cloth. Octavo. Frontisportrait, endpaper maps. Some light foxing, bottom edge browned. Very good in lightly edgeworn dust jacket with goudge in spinal portion. The Dukhobors are a persecuted religious sect that migrated from Soviet southern Russia to western Canada.
Dick's Yachting and Sailing.

Dick's Yachting and Sailing. by Anon.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ten Pound Island Book Co.
Title
Dick's Yachting and Sailing.
Author
Anon.
Seller
Ten Pound Island Book Co. (United States)
Condition
A handsome instructional manual in gilt and blindtamped cover. Front inner hinge starting, minor cover wear, very good conditio
Description
New York: Dick and Fitzgerald, n.d.. A handsome instructional manual in gilt and blindtamped cover. Front inner hinge starting, minor cover wear, very good condition.. 19 cm. 139 pp. (19 pp advertisement for instructional manuals). b/w drawings and diagrams
No image available

STRAWBERRY CULTURE by ( Arts and Crafts Binding)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books
Title
STRAWBERRY CULTURE
Author
( Arts and Crafts Binding)
Seller
Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (United States)
Description
New York , no date: German Kali Works, (ca. 1915). Slim octavo of 32 pages, bound in original ornamental wrappers in a classic Arts and Crafts design of strawberries and foliage, printed in red, green and silver. A handsome and useful booklet for the home gardener.
No image available

The Parent: From Zero to Ten by Cleveland, Anne

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$7.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB
Title
The Parent: From Zero to Ten
Author
Cleveland, Anne
Seller
Weller Book Works ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Simon & Schuster, 1957. Good. Cleveland, Anne. The Parent: From Zero to Ten. NY: Simon & Schuster, 1957. 69pp. 8vo. Hardcover. Book condition: Good with bumped and yellowed edges.