Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,326.25
Shipping: $129.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,455.75
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,455.75 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,326.25
Shipping: $129.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,455.75

You are about to purchase:

No image available

GENIUS: ZEITSCHRIFT FUER WERDENDE UND ALTE KUNST.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: Glenn Books
Title
GENIUS: ZEITSCHRIFT FUER WERDENDE UND ALTE KUNST.
Seller
Glenn Books (United States)
Condition
Minor Edge Wear
Description
Munich: Kurt Wolff, 1921. Front cover lettered and designed in green and blue. Volume Three, Issue One for 1921. Cover edges just slightly sunned. Spine sunned to tan, paper label intact. In cardboard slipcase with cover and spine labels. Case is edge worn, paper spine label chipped. The first issue of the last year of publication of this important Expressionist magazine contains three original lithographs and four color plates, as well as numerous tipped-in plates. The lithographs are: "Die Bruder" by Edwin Scharff, "Figurliche Komposition" by Alexander Archipenko, and "Das Nest" by Carl Hofer. Two color plates by Erich Heckel, one by Georg Kolbe, and one by Eugen von Kahler. The Kolbe plate and first Heckel plate have minor tears at the mounting on the page. A total of six issues were published from the years 1919-1921, two a year, this being the fifth in the short series.. Grey Wrappers. Minor Edge Wear. Folio.
No image available

WANDERER OF THE WASTELAND. by GREY, ZANE.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.00
Details
$150.00
( US$)
Seller: Glenn Books
Title
WANDERER OF THE WASTELAND.
Author
GREY, ZANE.
Seller
Glenn Books (United States)
Condition
Minor Edge Wear
Description
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1923. Slight spine wear, front cover illustration bright. Dust jacket spine darkened and 1/2" loss at head and tail. L-W code on copyright page. Gift inscription on front free endpaper dated Dec. 25, 1923. "This is the story of a man who believes himself guilty of a terrible crime and who goes into the solitude of the Great American Desert to expiate it". (From the front blurb).419pp.. First Edition.. Orange Cloth.. Minor Edge Wear/Chipped Dust Jacket. Octavo.
Quinti Horatii Flacci. Poemata. Scholis sive annotationibus instar commentarii illustrata, a Ioanne Bond. Editio nova

Quinti Horatii Flacci. Poemata. Scholis sive annotationibus instar commentarii illustrata, a Ioanne Bond. Editio nova by Horatius Flaccus Quintus

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$201.25
( US$)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
Quinti Horatii Flacci. Poemata. Scholis sive annotationibus instar commentarii illustrata, a Ioanne Bond. Editio nova
Author
Horatius Flaccus Quintus
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
Amstelodami: Danielem Elsevirium, 1676. Small 12mo, pp. 234, [4]; engraved title page; contemporary catspaw calf, gilt decorated spine, label wanting; very good. Willems 1517; Copinger 2400.
The Story of Holly and Ivy (First Edition, signed)

The Story of Holly and Ivy (First Edition, signed) by Rumer Godden (author); Adrienne Adams (illustrator)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Royal Books
Title
The Story of Holly and Ivy (First Edition, signed)
Author
Rumer Godden (author); Adrienne Adams (illustrator)
Seller
Royal Books (United States)
Description
New York: Viking Press, 1958. First Edition. First Edition, INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper: "From Rumer." Very Good plus lacking the dust jacket, with faint toning to the spine and page edges.
No image available

A Short History of Monastical Orders, in which the Primitive Institution of Monks, their Tempers, Habits, Rules and the Condition they are in at Present, are Treated of by D'Emillianne, Gabriel (D. Antonio Gavin or Antonio Gauin)

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
A Short History of Monastical Orders, in which the Primitive Institution of Monks, their Tempers, Habits, Rules and the Condition they are in at Present, are Treated of
Author
D'Emillianne, Gabriel (D. Antonio Gavin or Antonio Gauin)
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
fair
Description
London: Printed by S. Roycroft for W. Bentley, 1693. First edition. Hardcover. fair. 12mo. 32,312pp. Original calf. Raised bands. Top and bottom part of spine crudely repaired with cello-tape. Scuffing, rubbing and some staining to boards and spine. Wear to edges and corners. Pencil writing to front endpapers. Signature of previous owner on title page. Minor age browning to pages not affecting text. According to Cushing, Querard, Halkett and Laing, Gabriel d'Emilliane is the pseudonym of Antonio Gavin (Gauin). D'Emillianne was born in Spain, became a secular priest in the Church of Rome and in 1715 was appointed minister of the church of England. Binding in fair, interior in good condition.
No image available

Wailing the Dead to Sleep by ROY, Lucinda

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$80.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Wailing the Dead to Sleep
Author
ROY, Lucinda
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
(London): Bogle-L'Ouverture. (1988). The hardcover issue of this collection of poetry. Signed by the author. Age-toning to page edges; still fine in a fine dust jacket. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine.
No image available

CONTRIBUTIONS TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EPICTETUS by OLDFATHER, W.A.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
CONTRIBUTIONS TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EPICTETUS
Author
OLDFATHER, W.A.
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(EPICTETUS) OLDFATHER, W.A. CONTRIBUTIONS TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EPICTETU Urbana: The University of Illinois, 1927. 8vo. Wrappers. xviii, 201 pages, 3 plates. First edition. Still the best bibliography on the subject. With a translation and facsimile reprint of the Encheiridion (1534). Fine, uncut, unopened copy.
Spooker  - 1st Edition/1st Printing

Spooker - 1st Edition/1st Printing by Ing, Dean

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Spooker - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Author
Ing, Dean
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9780312857400
Condition
Fine in Fine dust jacket
Description
New York: Forge. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312857403 . A sharp first edition/first printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear; Tommy is a young boy who is scared of the dark. But one night, something moves in the shadows and Tommy is forced to face his fears. With the help of his new friend, a spook, Tommy learns to conquer his fears and live a full life.; 8vo; 317 pages .
No image available

INTERPRETING LUCIAN FREUD by (FREUD) Mellor, David Alan

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $55.00
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
INTERPRETING LUCIAN FREUD
Author
(FREUD) Mellor, David Alan
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Description
London, Tate Publishing, 2002. Square 4to. Exhibition catalogue of Freud's portraits. Some of them macabre. Soft cover. 60pp. Very good condition,.
CADILLAC AND THE DAWN OF DETROIT. Signed by the author.

CADILLAC AND THE DAWN OF DETROIT. Signed by the author. by Hivert-Carthew, Annick

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
CADILLAC AND THE DAWN OF DETROIT. Signed by the author.
Author
Hivert-Carthew, Annick
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
Condition
Near fine condition
Description
Davisburg, MI: Wilderness Adventure Books, 1994. Book. Near fine condition. Paperback. Signed by Author(s). First Edition. Octavo (8vo). x, [2], 275 pages of text including an index. Paperback in almost new condition. Signed presentation by author. Michigania; Detroit, First edition..
No image available

MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History -- Winter 1989 (Volume 1, Number 2) by COWLEY, Robert (editor)

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Title
MHQ: The Quarterly Journal of Military History -- Winter 1989 (Volume 1, Number 2)
Author
COWLEY, Robert (editor)
Seller
Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (United States)
Description
N.p.: Military History Quarterly, 1989. Hardcover. 4to. Black paper over boards with color plate. 128pp. Numerous illustrations and maps (many color). Near fine.