Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,043.50
Shipping: $45.00
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,088.50
2 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,088.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,043.50
Shipping: $45.00
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,088.50

You are about to purchase:

No image available

ABC: BEITRAGE ZUM BAUEN. Two volumes by ABC: BEITRAGE ZUM BAUEN

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$500.00
( US$)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
ABC: BEITRAGE ZUM BAUEN. Two volumes
Author
ABC: BEITRAGE ZUM BAUEN
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(ARCHITECTURAL PERIODICAL) ABC: BEITRAGE ZUM BAUEN. Two volumes. (Baden): Verlag Lars Muller, 1969. Small folio. Portfolio, Stiff wrappers. Unpaginated. Reprint of the original 1924-1928 periodical on modern architecture and city planning. Scarce in any form. First volume enclosed in single wrapper. Sec volume in four wrappers. First wrapper sunned with minor wear, else very goo.
No image available

NOTES ON THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS & ITS WORK by UPDIKE, Daniel Berkeley, and others

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$35.00
( US$)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
NOTES ON THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS & ITS WORK
Author
UPDIKE, Daniel Berkeley, and others
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(MERRYMOUNT) UPDIKE, Daniel Berkeley, and others. NOTES ON THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS & ITS WORK. San francisco: Alan Wofsy, 1975. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. "With bibliographical list of books printed at the press, 1893-1933," by Juli Pearce Smith; "to which has been added a supplementary bibliography of books printed at the press, 1934-1949," by Daniel Berkeley Bianchi. Limited to fiv hundred copies. Fine.
No image available

Etching & Etchers by Hamerton, Philip Gilbert

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: James Cummins Bookseller
Title
Etching & Etchers
Author
Hamerton, Philip Gilbert
Seller
James Cummins Bookseller (United States)
Condition
Original pictorial cloth, covers a little rubbed, internally fine
Description
London: Macmillan and Co, 1876. Second Edition. A New Edition, Illustrated, 12 etched plates. 1 vols. 8vo. Original pictorial cloth, covers a little rubbed, internally fine. Second Edition. A New Edition, Illustrated, 12 etched plates. 1 vols. 8vo. A standard work, being both a study in connoisseurship, and a practical treatise: the artist-author has copied, by etching, twelve masterworks of other artists, with detailed instructions on each as to how it was done.
No image available

Railroad Map of Maine by Peaks, Joseph; Keizer, Frank; Jones, John

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.50
Details
$75.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Title
Railroad Map of Maine
Creator
Peaks, Joseph; Keizer, Frank; Jones, John
Seller
Lux Mentis, Booksellers (United States)
Condition
Very Good+.
Description
New York: George Cram, 1910. First Printing. Map. Very Good+.. First Printing. Map. "Copyright 1910 by the State of Maine", produces by the Railroad Commissioners of Maine. Also includes itemized track data by RR and total track in state (2,174.95 miles) and a list of all "Street Railways". Overall, a handsome copy, increasingly difficult to find in such condition. Very minor age toning, tiny chip in one corner, some fold points tender, touch of soiling at "index" exposed fold area, else bright and clean. Large [add dimensions] color map.
No image available

THE BREAKFAST OF THE BIRDS And Other Stories. From the Hebrew of Judah Steinberg. by Solis-Cohen; Emily Jr.; Judah Steinberg

6 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$45.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Title
THE BREAKFAST OF THE BIRDS And Other Stories. From the Hebrew of Judah Steinberg.
Author
Solis-Cohen; Emily Jr.; Judah Steinberg
Seller
Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
Condition
Very good- condition
Description
Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1917. Book. Very good- condition. Hardcover. First Edition. Quarto (4to). 175 pages of text. Original hardcover binding with moderate shelfwear and rubbing, with several small spots of staining and soiling, and a few scuffs. No dustjacket. Illustrated with four beautiful color plates and a color illustration inset into the front cover, by child artist Edith Rudin, pupil of Miss Deborah Kallen at the Boston Museum of Art. Previous owner's gift inscription on the front endpaper, and a few pages with minor soiling to the margins. First edition..
No image available

A FABLE FOR CRITICS by Blank

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.50
Details
$38.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Hoffman Books
Title
A FABLE FOR CRITICS
Author
Blank
Seller
Hoffman Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
New York: G. P. Putnam. Very Good. (1848). Hardcover. 80 pages, brown paper-covered boards, spine is chipped and torn, covers are slightly soiled with scuffing at edges. Contents are lightly toned with some foxing. A Good copy .