Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $56,601.00
Shipping: $214.03
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $56,815.03
2 - 8 days
2 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $56,815.03 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $56,601.00
Shipping: $214.03
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $56,815.03

You are about to purchase:

[Great Bible] The Byble in Englyshe, that is to saye, the content of the holy scripture, both of the olde, and newe testament, with a prologe therinto, made by the reverende father in God, Thomas archbishop of Cantorbury. This is the Byble apoynted to the use of the churches

[Great Bible] The Byble in Englyshe, that is to saye, the content of the holy scripture, both of the olde, and newe testament, with a prologe therinto, made by the reverende father in God, Thomas archbishop of Cantorbury. This is the Byble apoynted to the use of the churches by [Bible in English]

4 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: FREE
Details
$45,000.00
( US$)
Seller: Dungeness Books
Title
[Great Bible] The Byble in Englyshe, that is to saye, the content of the holy scripture, both of the olde, and newe testament, with a prologe therinto, made by the reverende father in God, Thomas archbishop of Cantorbury. This is the Byble apoynted to the use of the churches
Author
[Bible in English]
Seller
Dungeness Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Summary Pulpit Folio (14.25" x 10.25"). An early folio of the second edition of the Great Bible with all five title pages. A beautifully rebound copy with first ownership provenance of a famous knight, merchant, and mayor of the city of London. Description General title page (1541) printed in red and black featuring Henry VIII above distributing his Verbum Dei to Cromwell and Cranmer, God barely squeezed in among the clouds at the top. Archbishop Cranmer on the left distributing the Bible to the clergy and the Cromwell on the right is distributing the Bible to the nobility. Below the people are without Bibles (as the Great Bible was chained to pulpits) and proclaim only Vivat Rex aside from the few who are imprisoned on the bottom right. Calendar also printed in red and black. Text in two column black letter with 62 lines to the full column. The beginning of each chapter features a floriated or historiated woodcut initial, with occasional metal cast capitals. Title pages to the second, third, and fourth parts also printed in red and black bordered by the relevant woodcuts to that section. The New Testament title page (n.d.) in red and black like the general title, except that Cromwell's arms are removed. Concludes with The Table. Collation *^6, a-k^8, l^4 [first part], A-N^8, O^4 [second part], Aa-Pp^8, Qq^4 [third part], Aaa-Hhh^8, Iii^6 [fourth part], Aa-Nn^8 (-Nn6-8) [New Testament]. Lacks the final leaf of Revelation and two leaves of the Tables, provided in expert facsimile. All titles are present. Binding Rebound in period appropriate back calf. Boards paneled in gilt with gilt rolls and corner fleurons around a central arabesque design. Spine with six blind-lined raised bands and elaborate gilt tooling to compartments. A red gilt-lined morocco label with the words "Holy Bible" and a date of 1540 lettered in gilt to the foot. Endpapers renewed. Condition Intermittent staining to lower gutter and head; trimmed at head with headlines cropped in Pentateuch, and just touching a few sidenotes; *3 reinforced and remargined; *4, Kk1 lower corner repair without loss; h4,5 lower margin reinforced; l4, Rr6 laid down; Nn5 repair to lower gutter without loss; a well-preserved copy of an important early Bible. Provenance Early ownership inscription to foot of first Calendar leaf reading, "This Bible apertayneth unto Sir William Allyn, Knight and Alderman of the City of London." William Allyn (1515-1586) was a prominent London merchant and Lord Mayor (1555–56). The location where Cromwell's arms are removed on the NT title bears a merchant's device dated 1574. Note An impressive copy of the scarce Great Bible so called due to its imposing size. This copy, like many from the first seven editions, is issued in a mixed state. The general title is from April 1540, but Genesis 1 and Matthew 1 from May 1541. The New Testament title page is also from a 1541 copy, as Cromwell's arms are removed. The few small flaws notwithstanding, this is an attractive copy of an almost complete early Great Bible that is becoming increasingly scarce in commerce. References Herbert 53; STC 2070; Luborsky and Ingram 2070.
AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY

AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY by Wright, Frank Lloyd

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$7,500.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Author
Wright, Frank Lloyd
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Black cover with gold/red design. Presentation copy to Wright's sister, Maginel, using German, "Schwester" for sister. Maginel was an artist in her own right. She also wrote a book on Wright's Welsh ancestors, the Lloyd Joneses.Provenance: Wright's great nephew, Nicholas Gillham, Maginel Wright Barney's grandson. First Edition, Signed.
Stereoview which shows William Henry Jackson outside his photographic dark tent with the materials needed to create wet plate photograph

Stereoview which shows William Henry Jackson outside his photographic dark tent with the materials needed to create wet plate photograph

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$850.00
( US$)
Seller: De Wolfe and Wood
Title
Stereoview which shows William Henry Jackson outside his photographic dark tent with the materials needed to create wet plate photograph
Seller
De Wolfe and Wood (United States)
Description
This stereoview was taken by Arundel Hull who accompanied Jackson. The Union Pacific Railroad contract was Jackson's first big break in photography. On the back it says in in ink 75 photographer in the mountains. There is some staining. Might be the first image of Jackson on a stereoview. The Scotts Bluff National Monument has tis image.
PETALUMA AND NAPA CREEKS, CALIFORNIA, FROM A TRIANGULATION SURVEY

PETALUMA AND NAPA CREEKS, CALIFORNIA, FROM A TRIANGULATION SURVEY by BACHE, A.D.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$385.00
( US$)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
PETALUMA AND NAPA CREEKS, CALIFORNIA, FROM A TRIANGULATION SURVEY
Author
BACHE, A.D.
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
(MAP) BACHE, A.D. PETALUMA AND NAPA CREEKS, CALIFORNIA, FROM A TRIANGULATIO SURVEY. Albany: (1861). Map (32 3/4 x 22 1/2 inches). First edition. Being a detailed pilot's chart of the Napa Valley in California. Light brown and wear to a few folds, else very good.
No image available

LA RENAISSANCE MONUMENTALE EN FRANCE. Two Volumes by BERTY, Adolphe

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$350.00
( US$)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
LA RENAISSANCE MONUMENTALE EN FRANCE. Two Volumes
Author
BERTY, Adolphe
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
BERTY, Adolphe. LA RENAISSANCE MONUMENTALE EN FRANCE. Two volumes. Paris: A. Morel, 1864. Folio. Publisher's quarter-morocco. Irregular pagination, 97 plates, 2 of which are folding. First edition. First issued in fifty parts between 1859 to 1864, this is the first book edition. It consists of a series of engravings showing ornaments from identif French Renaissance buildings, including the Louvre, Chambourd and the Hotel d'Assezat at Toulouse, many of which having been altered and are no longer extant. Minor rubbing to bindings.
No image available

THE PACKAGE by THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$15.00
( US$)
Seller: The Bookpress, Ltd.
Title
THE PACKAGE
Author
THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART
Seller
The Bookpress, Ltd. (United States)
Description
THE MUSEUM OF MODERN ART. THE PACKAGE. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, (1959.) 4to. Wrappers. Very good.
Un mot sur les idées du Docteur Gall avec un extrait de sa théorie. .

Un mot sur les idées du Docteur Gall avec un extrait de sa théorie. . by Bobba, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc.
Title
Un mot sur les idées du Docteur Gall avec un extrait de sa théorie. .
Author
Bobba, Charles
Seller
Jeremy Norman & Co., Inc. (United States)
Description
Milan: Imprimerie du Genie Typographique, 1802. [Gall, Franz Joseph (1758-1828)]. Bobba, Charles G. Un mot sur les idées du docteur Gall avec un extrait de sa théorie tiré de l'original allemande. 69, [3, including errata]pp. Folding plate. Milan: De l'Imprimerie du Génie Typographique, an I de la République italienne [1802]. 197 x 123 mm. Later boards, hand-lettered spine label. Presentation Copy, inscribed on the title: "A M. le Dr. Mayor / L'auteur." First Edition. After Gall's first account of his system of localized brain function appeared in 1798, Bobba, a member of the faculty at the University of Göttingen, published one of the earliest critiques of Gall's system in Un mot sur les idées du docteur Gall. Bobba began by presenting a French translation of an excerpt from the 1802 reprint of Gall's treatise, enlivened by his own running commentary in the footnotes; he followed this with a 24-page essay attacking Gall's theory of cerebral localization. Scarce, with only two copies cited in OCLC (Bib. Genève; Univ. Bibliothek Tübingen). .
THE RABBIT'S UMBRELLA

THE RABBIT'S UMBRELLA by PLIMPTON, George

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.75
Details
$450.00
( US$)
Seller: Antic Hay Books
Title
THE RABBIT'S UMBRELLA
Author
PLIMPTON, George
Seller
Antic Hay Books (United States)
Description
The Viking Press, 1955. PLIMPTON, George. THE RABBIT'S UMBRELLA. Illustrated by William Pene Du Bois. NY: The Viking Press, 1955. 8vo., yellow cloth, stamped in orange, in the original dust jacket. Plimpton's first commercially-published book. A light-hearted fantasy with a strange assortment of characters. The book is dedicated to the children of author Peter Matthiessen. Signed presentation from Plimpton on the half-title page: "In the hope you're lucky enough to own a dog slightly smaller than the one in this book. George Plimpton." An uncommon book, particularly when inscribed. Very Good (light soil else quite bright); some wear (few tears repaired with archival tape on the interior; half-inch chip at the head of the spine; some soil & browning) d/j. $450.00.
No image available

UNIDENTIFIED INSECT PRINT by KELLY, THOMAS

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $55.00
Details
$300.00
( US$)
Seller: L'Estampe Originale
Title
UNIDENTIFIED INSECT PRINT
Author
KELLY, THOMAS
Seller
L'Estampe Originale (United States)
Description
London., Thomas Kelly., Ca. 1810-1830. 9" x 7.5" with small margins. Hand-colored engraving of several different insect species including butterflies and dragonflies. The caption at the bottom reads "London: Thomas Kelly & Co." Thomas Kelly was a prolific British publisher in the nineteenth century. Judging by the size, it is possible that this print comes from Charles Macintosh's THE NEW IMPROVED PRACTICAL GARDENER AND MODERN HORTICULTURIST.
No image available

Galerie von Bildnissen aus Rahel's Umgang und Briefwechsel. 2 vol. in 1 by Varnhagen, von Ense Karl August

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$250.00
( US$)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
Galerie von Bildnissen aus Rahel's Umgang und Briefwechsel. 2 vol. in 1
Author
Varnhagen, von Ense Karl August
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
g
Description
Leipzig: Reichenbach, 1836. First edition. Hardcover. g. 8vo. 300pp. 260pp. Contemporary 3/4 leather over cloth with gilt lettering to cover and spine. Some scuffing and rubbing to plates and spine. Corners worn. Occasional foxing. Fascinating biography on the famous diplomat, writer and owner of the renowned Berlin literary cafe (Literarischer Salon), Rahel Varnhagen (1771-1833). The "Literarische Salon" was meeting point for many philosophers, artists and aspiring writers as well as one of the starting points of emancipation for women (as well as Jews like Varnhagen nee Levin herself). Written by Karl August Varnhagen (1785-1858), Rahels husband and himself a known diplomat and writer. Contains letters to his wife as well as correspondents of Rahel Varnhagen with many influential personalities of the time, like David Veit, Henriette Mendelssohn, Karoline v. Humboldt, Friedrich v. Schlegel, Prinz Louis Ferdinand v. Preußen, Graf v. Tilly, Adam v. Müller, Friedrich v. Gent etc. Includes short biographical entries on the correspondants. Possibly the first biography of Varnhagen, published only three years after her death. In German. In good condition.
G4G12 Exchange Book. Gathering 4 Gardner

G4G12 Exchange Book. Gathering 4 Gardner

3 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.00
Details
$230.00
( US$)
Seller: Rulon-Miller Books
Title
G4G12 Exchange Book. Gathering 4 Gardner
Seller
Rulon-Miller Books (United States)
Description
Atlanta: Gathering 4 Gardner, Inc, 2017. 2 volumes, 4to, pp. [3]-255, [1]; [3]-209, [1]; original pictorial wrappers; illustrated throughout (much in color), generally fine. "The Gift Exchange is an integral part of the Gathering 4 Gardner biennial conferences. Gathering participants exchange gifts, papers, puzzles and other interesting artifacts. This book contains gift exchange papers from the conference held in Atlanta, Georgia from Wednesday, March 30th through Sunday, April 3rd, 2016. It combines all of the papers offered as exchange gifts in two volumes." Volume I: Art, Games, Magic, & Math. Volume II: Legacy, Puzzles, & Science. Contributors include Jerry Farrell whose copy this was, Dick Hess, Kate Jones, Mark Burstein, Dana Richards, Colm Mulcahy, and scores of other puzzlers, gamesters, magicians, and mathematicians. Not found in OCLC.
1888. CATALOGUE OF TROTTING STOCK, AT THE SAN MATEO STOCK FARM, THE PROPERTY OF WM. CORBITT, SAN MATEO, (SAN MATEO COUNTY), CALIFORNIA

1888. CATALOGUE OF TROTTING STOCK, AT THE SAN MATEO STOCK FARM, THE PROPERTY OF WM. CORBITT, SAN MATEO, (SAN MATEO COUNTY), CALIFORNIA

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$225.00
( US$)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
1888. CATALOGUE OF TROTTING STOCK, AT THE SAN MATEO STOCK FARM, THE PROPERTY OF WM. CORBITT, SAN MATEO, (SAN MATEO COUNTY), CALIFORNIA
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
New York: compiled by Daniel Geary [printed by Winn Bros. & Judson, Cleveland, O.], 1888. Off-white paperwraps, lettered in blue and gilt (moderately soiled). Small 8vo.; 132, (4) pp. Corbitt's "First Annual Catalogue" of the pedigrees, descriptions, etc. of trotting stock on his San Mateo farm. Signature of Wm. Corbitt on front wrapper. A very good copy. No listings found on OCLC [one for the 1891 catalogue].
Guide to Conscientious Objection

Guide to Conscientious Objection by [Anti-War Publication] Students For A Democratic Society (S.D.S.)

2 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$125.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Title
Guide to Conscientious Objection
Author
[Anti-War Publication] Students For A Democratic Society (S.D.S.)
Seller
Capitol Hill Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Chicago: Students for A Democratic Society, 1966. Very Good. Chicago: Students for A Democratic Society, 1966. Second Printing. Octavo (21.7cm); stapled burnt orange wraps; 12pp. Vertical crease evident throughout; covers lightly shelfworn with some fading along spine. Binding sound and pages unmarked. Anti-Vietnam War publication issued by the student activist organization. Rear cover proclaims "We propose to the President that all those Americans who seek so vigorously to BUILD INSTEAD OF BURN be given their chance to do so.
J.-M. Charcot 1825-1893: His Life-His Work

J.-M. Charcot 1825-1893: His Life-His Work by GUILLAIN, Georges, M.D.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.50
Details
$95.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
J.-M. Charcot 1825-1893: His Life-His Work
Author
GUILLAIN, Georges, M.D.
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Fine
Description
(New York): Paul B. Hoeber, Inc, 1959. Hardcover. Fine. Later edition. Edited and translated by Pearce Bailey, Ph.D., M.D. Fine, less a slightly tanned spine and a tiny tear on the half-title page.
Stonewall Jackson: The Good Soldier

Stonewall Jackson: The Good Soldier by TATE, Allen

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $3.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Title
Stonewall Jackson: The Good Soldier
Author
TATE, Allen
Seller
Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Michigan: Ann Arbor, 1957. Softcover. Very Good. Reprint. Black and white Illustrations. Very good with some rubbing and minor chips to spine. Biographical narrative of America's military genius, Stonewall Jackson.
Hayduke Lives!   - 1st Edition/1st Printing

Hayduke Lives! - 1st Edition/1st Printing by Abbey, Edward

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.00
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
Hayduke Lives! - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Author
Abbey, Edward
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
ISBN
9780316004114
Condition
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket
Description
Boston, Toronto, and London: Little, Brown and Company. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0316004111 . First edition/first printing in Near Fine condition with lightly foxed top edge in about Fine dust-jacket; Hayduke Lives! is a hilarious and heartwarming story about a lovable dog who returns to his owners after being missing for years. The story is full of exciting adventures and is perfect for fans of old-fashioned, family-fun stories.; 8vo .
No image available

The British Heritage: the People, Their Crafts and Achievements As Recorded in Their Buildings and on the Face of the Countryside

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$40.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Books Tell You Why, Inc.
Title
The British Heritage: the People, Their Crafts and Achievements As Recorded in Their Buildings and on the Face of the Countryside
Seller
Books Tell You Why, Inc. (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
Long Acre, London: Odhams Press Limited. Near Fine. Hardcover. A generally shelfworn edition in Nearly Fine condition ; 8vo; 320 pages .
No image available

Rage by Philip Friedman. Based on an Original Screenplay by Philip Friedman & Dan Kleinman by FRIEDMAN, PHILIP

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$65.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.
Title
Rage by Philip Friedman. Based on an Original Screenplay by Philip Friedman & Dan Kleinman
Author
FRIEDMAN, PHILIP
Seller
James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Description
New York: Atheneum, 1972. First Edition. Ownership signature. Bottom corners bumped, else near fine lightly used copy in a near fine dust jacket with some light dust soiling and minor edgewear. The film version of Rage starred George C. Scott (in his directorial debut), Richard Baseheart, and Martin Sheen, in the story of a Wyoming rancher who seeks revenge for the death of his son.
No image available

Woodbridge and Vicinity by DALLY, JOSEPH W.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $7.75
Details
$60.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Joseph J. Felcone Inc.
Title
Woodbridge and Vicinity
Author
DALLY, JOSEPH W.
Seller
Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (United States)
Description
1989. DALLY, JOSEPH W. Woodbridge and Vicinity. The Story of a New Jersey Township. Embracing the History of Woodbridge, Piscataway, Metuchen and Contiguous Places, from the Earliest Times .... Lambertville, 1989. 391, [1] p. Cloth. Reprint of the 1873 edition. One of the classic New Jersey regional histories. Includes an appendix of birth, death, and marriage records.
No image available

The Faber Gallery. Blake (1757-1827) with an introduction and notes by Geoffrey Keynes by Keynes, Geoffrey, editor

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.35
Details
$25.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller
Title
The Faber Gallery. Blake (1757-1827) with an introduction and notes by Geoffrey Keynes
Author
Keynes, Geoffrey, editor
Seller
John Windle Antiquarian Bookseller (United States)
Description
1945. [London]: Faber and Faber, [1945]. Slim 4to, 24 pp., 10 tipped-in color plates. Original printed wrappers. ß A selection of Blake s best known images in color. Bentley, Blake Books, 398.
No image available

Autograph by ZADORA, PIA

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $10.99
Details
$22.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Houle Rare Books & Autographs
Title
Autograph
Author
ZADORA, PIA
Seller
Houle Rare Books & Autographs (United States)
Description
First-Day Cover for the 20 cent Douglas Fairbanks stamp (Scott # 2088), no cachet, postmarked Denver, CO, May 23, 1984, Signed by Pia Zadora. 6 1/2" x 3 3/4". Very good.. Signed by Author(s). No Binding. Very Good.
No image available

Baby, It's Cold Inside by PERELMAN, S.J.

3 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$20.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA
Title
Baby, It's Cold Inside
Author
PERELMAN, S.J.
Seller
Ken Lopez Bookseller, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
NY: Simon & Schuster. (1970). Very Good in Very Good (price-clipped) DJ. Unless otherwise noted, our first editions are first printings. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good.
The Egyptian Princess (in Two Acts) Libretto by Jeanie Quinton Rosse. [Piano-vocal score]

The Egyptian Princess (in Two Acts) Libretto by Jeanie Quinton Rosse. [Piano-vocal score] by VINCENT, Charles

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $12.50
Details
$17.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Title
The Egyptian Princess (in Two Acts) Libretto by Jeanie Quinton Rosse. [Piano-vocal score]
Author
VINCENT, Charles
Seller
J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (United States)
Description
London: Winthrop Rogers [PN 1305], 1950. Octavo. Full blue cloth with blindtooled design to upper, titling gilt to spine. 1f. (recto title, verso "Argument"), [3] (cast list and contents), 4-106, [i] (blank), [i] (publisher's advertisement) pp. Binding slightly worn; remnants of label to front pastedown. Library handstamps and annotation in pencil to title; embossed library handstamp to first three leaves. Re-issue of the 1901 edition.
No image available

YOUR UNITED STATES, IMPRESSIONS OF A FIRST VISIT. by BENNETT, ARNOLD

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Glenn Books
Title
YOUR UNITED STATES, IMPRESSIONS OF A FIRST VISIT.
Author
BENNETT, ARNOLD
Seller
Glenn Books (United States)
Description
New York, London Harper and Brothers 1912. Red cloth lettered in gilt. Light edge wear. Rear cover scratch. 32 full-page illustrations in black and white by Frank Craig, including tissue-guarded frontispiece. An Englishman arrivesvia the "Lusitania" for a visit to the United States. Impressions of New York, the Capitol, Boston, Chicago, and others. First edition..
No image available

Fierce Meadows. by QUAGLIANO, TONY.

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $2.50
Details
$12.50
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA
Title
Fierce Meadows.
Author
QUAGLIANO, TONY.
Seller
Jeff Maser, Bookseller-ABAA (United States)
Description
Honolulu, Hawaii:Petronium Press,, 1981.. First edition.. Fine in wrappers. Foreword by Reuel Denney.
No image available

Lexical Usage in Southern Louisana / Word List of Construction Terms by T.G. Lish; (Publication of the American Dialect Society, Number 36, November 1961) by Babington, Mima and E. Bagby Atwood

3 to 12 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$12.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: J. Hood, Booksellers, inc.
Title
Lexical Usage in Southern Louisana / Word List of Construction Terms by T.G. Lish; (Publication of the American Dialect Society, Number 36, November 1961)
Author
Babington, Mima and E. Bagby Atwood
Seller
J. Hood, Booksellers, inc. (United States)
Condition
Inked name on front cover, else very good, clean and sound condition
Description
University of Alabama Press, 1961. Paperback. Inked name on front cover, else very good, clean and sound condition. 31pp., stapled pamphlet.
A Streetcar Named Desire

A Streetcar Named Desire by Williams, Tennessee; Miller, Arthur

5 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.69
Details
$7.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Yesterday's Muse Books
Title
A Streetcar Named Desire
Author
Williams, Tennessee; Miller, Arthur
Seller
Yesterday's Muse Books (United States)
ISBN
9780811216029
Condition
Fine
Description
New York: New Directions, 2004. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. 5x0x8. Reprint. A fine copy. 2004 Trade Paperback. xv, 192 pp. "A Streetcar Named Desire is one of the most remarkable plays of our time. It created an immortal woman in the character of Blanche DuBois, the haggard and fragile southern beauty whose pathetic last grasp at happiness is cruelly destroyed. It shot Marlon Brando to fame in the role of Stanley Kowalski, a sweat-shirted barbarian, the crudely sensual brother-in-law who precipitated Blanche's tragedy.