Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $710.00
Shipping: $38.45
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $748.45
1 - 6 days
3 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $748.45 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $710.00
Shipping: $38.45
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $748.45

You are about to purchase:

Paper Dolls And How to Make Them

Paper Dolls And How to Make Them

4 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.95
Details
$275.00
( US$)
Seller: Abacus Books ABAA/ILAB
Title
Paper Dolls And How to Make Them
Seller
Abacus Books ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Description
Embossed purple limp card wraps with gilt title. 6 3/4" by 5". 22 pages and six of eight hand colored engraved plates. Lacks plates 3 and 5. Text block loose. Cover shows some wear with fading to the spine. The book is widely regarded as the first American books specifically devoted to paper doll making. Earlier paper dolls were largely imported from Europe, particularly England and France. Rather than supplying only ready-made dolls, the book taught children how to create them from ordinary household materials. The anonymous narrator encourages perseverance and imagination, even reassuring children not to discard imperfect early attempts.
No Country for Old Men

No Country for Old Men by McCarthy, Cormac

4 to 6 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$200.00
( US$)
Seller: B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA
Title
No Country for Old Men
Author
McCarthy, Cormac
Seller
B & B Rare Books, Ltd., ABAA (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005 First edition, Advance Reader's Edition. Publisher's pictorial red wrappers designed by Chip Kidd, with additional black promotional flap lettered in white. About fine, with a hint of rubbing to right margin of front wrapper, and a small crease to bottom right corner of front wrapper. With Knopf Borzoi Reader ARC bookmark laid in. Overall, a very sharp copy. No Country for Old Men is a novel about a fouled-up illegal drug deal in rural Texas along the border of the United States and Mexico that develops into a game of cat-and-mouse among the novel's main characters. As the novel progresses and "the pursuit stretches up and down and across the border," the main characters are, as the dust jacket explains, "seemingly determined to answer the question they each ask each other: how does a man decide in what order to abandon his life?" No Country for Old Men is celebrated for McCarthy's eloquent prose and lauded by some as the author's best novel. The novel takes its title from William Butler Yeats' poem "Sailing to Byzantium," which was first published in his 1928 collection of poetry The Tower. In 2007, the Coen Brothers adapted No Country for Old Men into a popular film starring Tommy Lee Jones, Javier Bardem and Josh Brolin.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).
No image available

HOUSE BEAUTIFUL, Jan. 1963 by Wright, Frank Lloyd

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
HOUSE BEAUTIFUL, Jan. 1963
Author
Wright, Frank Lloyd
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Very Good
Description
Hardcover. Very Good. A specially bound edition in red buckram by the publisher. Features Paul Hanna's "Honeycomb House" at Stanford Univ., now owned by Stanford. 65pp article & cover of the house.
George Alpert Photographs Women

George Alpert Photographs Women by Alpert, George

7 to 10 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$30.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Title
George Alpert Photographs Women
Author
Alpert, George
Seller
Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (United States)
Condition
vg
Description
Scottsdale, Arizona: A Paradise Book, 1988. Limited edition. Softcover. vg. Folio. Unpaginated. Original photographic wrappers. Captivating series of female nudes by noted photographer Gorge Alpert. Minor creasing on lower spine, thus slightly affecting pages throughout. Wraps in overall good+, interior in very good condition.
No image available

AC 25 International Asbestos-Cement Review. January 1962, Volume 7, No. 1. by Adler, Florian F.; Editor.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Title
AC 25 International Asbestos-Cement Review. January 1962, Volume 7, No. 1.
Author
Adler, Florian F.; Editor.
Seller
Lighthouse Books, ABAA (United States)
Description
Zurich: Dr. H. Girsberger, 1962. Oblong octavo, stiff color-illustrated wrappers, 54, [3] pp. Photographs, plans. Published in English, French, and German. This issue focusing on “Building the churches for today.” Good; spine a bit chipped, moderate shelf wear.
Fantastic Voyage: A Novel

Fantastic Voyage: A Novel by Asimov, Isaac

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
Fantastic Voyage: A Novel
Author
Asimov, Isaac
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1966. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardcover. Good/good. Book of the Month Club Edition. Hardcover. 8 1/2" X 5 3/4". 239pp. Rubbing, toning, creasing, and wear to covers, corners, and edges of unclipped dust jacket. Toning and gentle bumps to covers and edges of gray paper over boards. Dust-spotting to edges of text block. Toning to endpapers. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. ABOUT THIS BOOK: A fabulous adventure into the last frontier of man! Attention! This is the last message you will receive until your mission is completed. You have sixty minutes once miniaturization is complete. You must be out of Benes' body before then. If not, you will return to normal size and kill Benes regardless of the success of the surgery. Four men and one woman reduced to a microscopic fraction of their original size, boarding a miniaturized atomic sub and being injected into a dying man's carotid artery. Passing through the heart, entering the inner ear where even the slightest sound would destroy them, battling relentlessly into the cranium. Their objective . . . to reach a blood clot and destroy it with the piercing rays of a laser. At stake . . . the fate of the entire world.(Publisher).