Skip to content

Secure Checkout

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Subtotal: $1,587.00
Shipping: $108.50
$0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,695.50
1 - 6 days
1 - 14 days

All fields are required unless marked optional.

Add Shipping Note
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • American Express
  • Discover
  • Paypal
  • Apple Pay
  • Google Pay

Verified and Secured. Guaranteed.

Website Secured with 256-bit TLS Encryption
Please select your payment method from the following list:
Click the button to checkout with PayPal.
You will be charged $1,695.50 when completing this purchase.

Cart Totals

Subtotal: $1,587.00
Shipping: $108.50
: $0.00
Donation Amount: $0.00
Total: $1,695.50

You are about to purchase:

UCLA Law Review. 77 Bound Vols. 1 to 47 no. 3 (1953-2000)

UCLA Law Review. 77 Bound Vols. 1 to 47 no. 3 (1953-2000) by School of Law University of California Los Angeles

1 to 8 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $11.00
Details
$695.00
( US$)
Seller: The Lawbook Exchange Ltd
Title
UCLA Law Review. 77 Bound Vols. 1 to 47 no. 3 (1953-2000)
Author
School of Law University of California Los Angeles
Seller
The Lawbook Exchange Ltd (United States)
Description
2000. UCLA Law Review. Los Angeles, School of Law, University of California, Los Angeles. Vols. 1 to 39, 42 to 46, 47 part 1, 51 part 1 (1953-2004) Together 77 books. Sixteen (16) linear feet of shelf space. Ex-private law firm library, tan buckram, very good. Special $695.
No image available

THE INDUSTSRIAL REVOLUTION RUNS AWAY by Wright, Frank Lloyd

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $6.00
Details
$400.00
( US$)
Seller: J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books
Title
THE INDUSTSRIAL REVOLUTION RUNS AWAY
Author
Wright, Frank Lloyd
Seller
J.B. Muns, Fine Arts Books (United States)
Condition
Near Fine
Description
New York: Horizon Pr., 1969. Hardcover. Near Fine. This edition includes a facsimile of Wright's copy of the original 1932 edition of THE DISAPPEARING CITY as subsequently revised in his hand. Lstd. ed. numbered. Slipcase as issued. No dust jacket was issued.
No image available

Notes on the Chemistry of Iron by Troilius, M

7 to 9 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $45.00
Details
$175.00
( US$)
Seller: Palinurus Antiquarian Books
Title
Notes on the Chemistry of Iron
Author
Troilius, M
Seller
Palinurus Antiquarian Books (United States)
Condition
A good copy; x-lib.
Description
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1886. First Edtion.. orig. publisher's cloth.. A good copy; x-lib.. 8vo. There are numerous illus. in the text. A handbook for the chemical analysis of pig iron, i.e., the iron merging form a blast furnace. The author goes through the various elements and their influence upon iron. He also explains each test for the element.
No image available

Rondeau: A Windy Day by Wylie, Elinor

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$150.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books
Title
Rondeau: A Windy Day
Author
Wylie, Elinor
Seller
Thomas A Goldwasser Rare Books (United States)
Description
[New York]: Harvey Taylor, 1935. First edition. Wrappers, French-folded, creased, very good. First edition of the "earliest known poem by Elinor Wylie", written in 1904, and included in Incidental Numbers. One hundred copies were issued; this is apparently a proof copy, marked on the back in ink "P". It shows some unevenness in the presswork, and there's a manuscript spelling correction in the "Note". BAL 23521.
NO CHARGE: A BRIEF, SOUL-INSPIRING COLLECTION OF PRACTICAL HINTS FOR THIS AND THAT

NO CHARGE: A BRIEF, SOUL-INSPIRING COLLECTION OF PRACTICAL HINTS FOR THIS AND THAT

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.50
Details
$72.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press
Title
NO CHARGE: A BRIEF, SOUL-INSPIRING COLLECTION OF PRACTICAL HINTS FOR THIS AND THAT
Seller
Oak Knoll Books/Oak Knoll Press (United States)
Description
Kansas City, MO: Harold A Shertzer, 1925. cloth, label on front cover, fore-edge uncut. Lowell Press. 8vo. cloth, label on front cover, fore-edge uncut. (18) pages. Limited to 110 numbered copies, signed by publisher on colophon. A whimsical look at modern technology. Frontispiece. Publisher's note, table of contents. Gilt initials throughout text. Boards soiled.
No image available

Memorials of Prison Life. by Finlay, Rev. James B.

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $15.50
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
Memorials of Prison Life.
Author
Finlay, Rev. James B.
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
Cincinnati: L. Swormstedt and A. Poe, 1856. Book. 8vo, orig cloth. Pp. 354 with engraved frontis and 4 other plates. Foxed and shaken; good only..
No image available

Pot-Pourri From a Surrey Garden. by Earle, Mrs. C.W., [Maria Thersa]

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $5.00
Details
$35.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Savoy Books
Title
Pot-Pourri From a Surrey Garden.
Author
Earle, Mrs. C.W., [Maria Thersa]
Seller
Savoy Books (United States)
Description
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1900. Book. 8vo, orig cloth; pp. 381, uncut. Twentyfirst edition. Ex-lib, inner hinges cracking, label on spine, good only..
City of Marietta Sesquicentennial Celebration Calendar 1984: Celebrating 150 Years of Prosperity

City of Marietta Sesquicentennial Celebration Calendar 1984: Celebrating 150 Years of Prosperity

3 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $4.50
Details
$15.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Underground Books, ABAA
Title
City of Marietta Sesquicentennial Celebration Calendar 1984: Celebrating 150 Years of Prosperity
Seller
Underground Books, ABAA (United States)
Condition
Good
Description
Marietta, Georgia: Marietta Sesquicentennial Commission, 1984. Calendar. Good. Calendar. 8 1/2" X 10 7/8". Moderate wear to staplebound wraps, with scattered rubbing, light soiling, and some creasing near staples. Previous owner's inked notes to calendar pages throughout. A quite well preserved artifact of Marietta, Georgia's sesquicentennial celebration, illustrated throughout with historic photographs of the city, courtesy of the Georgia Department of Archives and History. OCLC shows no record.
No image available

A PERSONAL TOUR OF MONTICELLO by YOUNG, Robert

7 to 14 days for delivery
Standard Shipping: $8.00
Details
$10.00
( EU VAT US$0)
Seller: Bartlebys Books
Title
A PERSONAL TOUR OF MONTICELLO
Author
YOUNG, Robert
Seller
Bartlebys Books (United States)
Description
Minneapolis, (MN): Lerner Publications Co, 1999. First edition. Small 4to (24 cm). 64 pp. Illustrated from color photographs, portraits, plans, maps. Includes a chapter on slave life at Monticello. Cover title: A Personal Tour of Monticello: How It Was. Aimed at younger readers. Color illustrated glossy boards. Fine.